Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre’s intervention on Onion Minimum Export Price arrests price rise in domestic markets
Buffer stock sale and additional procurement to further keep prices under control
30 OCT 2023 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India’s decision to impose Minimum Export Price of USD 800/ton on Onion with effect from 29th October 2023 till 31st December 2023 to discourage exports and maintain availability in domestic markets has shown an immediate impact of price correction in Maharashtra markets, where prices recorded a decline of 5% to 9% from the highest price registered during last week. The weighted average price of Onion in Maharashtra across all the markets has declined by 4.5% and similar decline was observed in consumption centers as well.
The Department of Consumer Affairs is monitoring Onion exports and prices on daily basis to ensure stable domestic prices and availability to consumers. In view of increasing demand in the month of November, Department has started releasing Onion Buffer stock into the market both through mandi sale and discounted sale to retail consumers at centers of high prices. This includes retail sale through 685 Mobile retail outlets covering over 170 cities. NAFED and NCCF have also started procuring additional 2 LMT onion of kharif harvest to be distributed in high price centers to keep the onion prices under control and consumers interest is protected.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز کی مداخلت پر پیاز کی کم سے کم برآمداتی قیمت نے گھریلو بازاروں میں قیمتوں میں اضافہ کو روک دیا ہے
قیمتوں کو مزید کنٹرول میں رکھنے کے لیے بفر اسٹاک کی فروخت اور اضافی خریداری سے كام لیا جا رہا ہے
30 OCT 2023 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
برآمدات کی حوصلہ شکنی اور گھریلو منڈیوں میں دستیابی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے حکومتِ ہند کی طرف سے پیاز كی 29 اکتوبر 2023 سے 31 دسمبر 2023 تک کم سے کم برآمدی قیمت امریكی ڈالر 800 فی ٹن نافذ کرنے کے فیصلے نے مہاراشٹر کے بازاروں میں قیمتوں کی درستگی ہر فوری اثر پڑا ہے جہاں قیمتوں میں گزشتہ ہفتے کے دوران رجسٹرڈ سب سے زیادہ قیمت میں 5 فیصد سے 9 فیصد تك کی کمی ریکارڈ کی گئی ہے۔ مہاراشٹر کے تمام بازاروں میں پیاز کی اوسط قیمت میں 4.5 فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے اور کھپت کے مراکز میں بھی اسی طرح کی کمی دیکھی گئی۔
صارفین کے امور کا محکمہ یومیہ بنیاد پر پیاز کی برآمدات اور قیمتوں کی نگرانی کر رہا ہے تاکہ گھریلو قیمتیں مستحكم رہیں اور صارفین کو دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ نومبر کے مہینے میں بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کے پیش نظر محکمے نے منڈی میں فروخت اور اونچی قیمتوں کے مراکز پر خوردہ صارفین کو رعایتی فروخت کے ذریعے پیاز کے بفر اسٹاک کو مارکیٹ میں ریلیز کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے۔ اس میں 170 شہروں پر محیط 685 موبائل ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس کے ذریعے خوردہ فروخت شامل ہے۔ نیفیڈ اور این سی سی ایف نے خریف کی فصل کے لیے اضافی 2 لاكھ میٹرك ٹن پیاز کی خریداری بھی شروع کر دی ہے۔ پیاز کی قیمتوں کو کنٹرول میں رکھنے اور صارفین کے مفادات کو تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے اسے اونچی قیمت کے مراکز میں تقسیم کیا جائے گا۔