Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre’s intervention on Onion Minimum Export Price arrests price rise in domestic markets
Buffer stock sale and additional procurement to further keep prices under control
30 OCT 2023 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India’s decision to impose Minimum Export Price of USD 800/ton on Onion with effect from 29th October 2023 till 31st December 2023 to discourage exports and maintain availability in domestic markets has shown an immediate impact of price correction in Maharashtra markets, where prices recorded a decline of 5% to 9% from the highest price registered during last week. The weighted average price of Onion in Maharashtra across all the markets has declined by 4.5% and similar decline was observed in consumption centers as well.
The Department of Consumer Affairs is monitoring Onion exports and prices on daily basis to ensure stable domestic prices and availability to consumers. In view of increasing demand in the month of November, Department has started releasing Onion Buffer stock into the market both through mandi sale and discounted sale to retail consumers at centers of high prices. This includes retail sale through 685 Mobile retail outlets covering over 170 cities. NAFED and NCCF have also started procuring additional 2 LMT onion of kharif harvest to be distributed in high price centers to keep the onion prices under control and consumers interest is protected.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
कांद्याच्या किमान निर्यातमूल्यातील केंद्राच्या हस्तक्षेपामुळे देशांतर्गत बाजारातील भाववाढ आटोक्यात
किमती नियंत्रणात ठेवण्यासाठी अतिरिक्त साठ्यातून विक्री आणि अतिरिक्त खरेदी
30 OCT 2023 8:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 ऑक्टोबर 2023
देशांतर्गत बाजारपेठेतील उपलब्धता राखण्यासाठी आणि निर्यातीपासून परावृत्त करण्यासाठी 29 ऑक्टोबर 2023 पासून 31 डिसेंबर 2023 पर्यंत कांद्याचे किमान निर्यात मूल्य 800 अमेरिकी डॉलर प्रति टन ठेवण्याच्या भारत सरकारच्या निर्णयामुळे महाराष्ट्राच्या बाजारातील किंमतीत गेल्या आठवड्यातील उच्च भावाच्या तुलनेत 5% ते 9% घसरण होऊन तात्काळ परिणाम दिसून आला. महाराष्ट्रातील सर्व बाजारातील कांद्याच्या सरासरी किंमतीत 4.5% ने घट झाली आहे आणि विक्री केंद्रांमध्येही अशीच घसरण दिसून आली आहे.
स्थिर देशांतर्गत किमती आणि ग्राहकांना उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी ग्राहक व्यवहार विभाग दररोज कांद्याच्या निर्यातीवर आणि किमतींवर लक्ष ठेवत आहे. नोव्हेंबर महिन्यात वाढती मागणी लक्षात घेता, विभागाने कांद्याचा अतिरिक्त साठा मंडी विक्रीद्वारे आणि चढ्या किमतीच्या केंद्रांवर किरकोळ ग्राहकांना सवलतीच्या दराने विक्रीद्वारे बाजारात उतरवण्यास सुरुवात केली आहे. यामध्ये 170 शहरांमध्ये 685 फिरत्या किरकोळ दुकानाद्वारे किरकोळ विक्रीचा समावेश आहे. नाफेड आणि एनसीसीएफ ने कांद्याच्या किमती नियंत्रणात ठेवण्यासाठी आणि ग्राहकांच्या हिताचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी खरीप हंगामातील अतिरिक्त 2 लाख मेट्रिक टन कांदा खरेदी करण्यास सुरुवात केली आहे.