Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says Technocrats can add value to Civil Services delivery
Educational background of Engineers and their expertise will help accomplish the Flagship Programmes of the Government, particularly those that are technology driven: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Under the leadership of PM Modi, India is now steering the world in innovative technologies”: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh addresses the IIT Delhi Alumni Public Service Day function
29 OCT 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today said, Technocrats can add value to Civil Services delivery.
Educational background of technocrats and their expertise can help optimally accomplish many a Flagship Programmes initiated by the Government headed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, particularly because most of these are technology driven like SVAMITVA, Gati Shakti, DBT, Face Recognition Technology for DLC etc, he said.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, was addressing the IIT Delhi Alumni Public Service Day function.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is now steering the world in innovative technologies. We are on course to our target of reducing Greenhouse gases emission, and achieve Net Zero by 2070.
India is today one of the leading users of non-conventional energy including electric automobiles, wind & solar energy and the world's first Hydrogen powered bus has been made in India, said the Minister. “The world is looking up to us for leads,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, we are today among the world's top five economies and India has jumped from 81st to 40th rank in the Global Innovation Index, 2022. During the Covid pandemic, India not only saved its own population but also helped the world by providing vaccines and we also delivered the world's first DNA vaccine.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, our Chandrayaan Mission was the first to discover evidence of water on the Moon and the Aditya-L1 solar mission is led by a woman Director. PM Modi has provided an enabling milieu to India's endeavours in Space research, and S&T. PM Modi has emerged the tallest leader in the world after the G20 Summit.
"Today the world is ready to be led by India. The declaration of International Yoga Day and International Year of Millets by the UN is proof of our rising stature. Now is the time for all of us Indians to rise to the occasion and seize the opportunity," he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the role of IIT Engineers is both ‘active’ and ‘passive’ in today’s times, - ‘active’, as they are looked up by the society as highly qualified, expert brains and tech savvy whereas the IITians, also being members of the same society, they have a responsibility to motivate the society they live in and are a part of, without intimidation. The youth today are not only seeking jobs but acting as job providers by turning entrepreneurs with their own Startups.
“Today there are over 3,000 Agritech Startups and are very successful in areas like Aroma Mission and Lavender cultivation, quite a few of them do not have high qualifications, but are very innovative,” he said.
The National Education Policy, NEP-2020 addresses such issues and has liberated the students from being “prisoners of their aspirations”, he said, adding that the age of working in silos is over.
Dr Jitendra Singh called for wider synergy among all streams of professions for achieving the "Amrit Kaal" goals over the next 25 years. He said the dictum is: “The whole of Science, plus the whole of Government, plus the whole of the Nation.”

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ تکنیکی ماہرین سول سروسز سے متعلق خدمات بہم رسانی کو مزید بہتر بنا سکتے ہیں
انجینئروں کا تعلیمی پس منظر اور ان کی مہارت حکومت کے فلیگ شپ پروگراموں کی تکمیل میں مدد فراہم کریں گے، خصوصاً وہ پروگرام جو تکنالوجی پر مبنی ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں، بھارت اب اختراعی تکنالوجی کے میدان میں دنیا کی قیادت کر رہا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی ایلومنی پبلک سروس ڈے تقریب سے خطاب کیا
29 OCT 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ تکنیکی ماہرین سول سروسز سے متعلق خدمات بہم رسانی میں مزید بہتری پیدا کر سکتے ہیں۔
تکنیکی ماہرین کا تعلیمی پس منظر اور ان کی مہارت ، وزیر اعظم مودی کی زیر قیادت حکومت کے ذریعہ شروع کیے گئے متعدد اہم پروگراموں کی کامیاب تکمیل میں خصوصی طور پر مدد فراہم کر سکتے ہیں، کیونکہ ان میں سے متعدد اسکیمیں مثلاً سوامتوا، گتی شکتی، ڈی بی ٹی، ڈی ایل سی کے لیے چہرے کی شناخت سے متعلق تکنالوجی، وغیرہ تکنالوجی پر مبنی ہیں۔
سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کا دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کی ایلومنی پبلک سروس ڈے تقریب سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت اب اختراعی تکنالوجی کے میدان میں دنیا کی قیادت کر رہا ہے۔ ہم گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج کو کم کرنے اور 2070 تک خالص صفر اخراج کے ہدف کی جانب گامزن ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آج بھارت برقی موٹر گاڑی، ہوا اور شمسی توانائی سمیت غیر روایتی توانائی استعمال کرنے والے سرکردہ ممالک میں سے ایک ہے، اور ہائیڈروجن سے چلنے والی دنیا کی اولین بس بھارت میں تیار کی گئی ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’دنیا قیادت کے لیے ہماری جانب دیکھ رہی ہے۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، آج ہم دنیا کی سرکردہ پانچ معیشتوں میں شامل ہیں، اور بھارت عالمی اختراعی عدد اشاریہ 2022 میں 81ویں مقام سے جست لگاکر 40 ویں مقام پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔ کووِڈ وبائی مرض کے دوران، بھارت نے نہ صرف اپنی آبادی کی زندگیاں بچائیں بلکہ ٹیکے فراہم کرکے دنیا کی بھی مدد کی اور ہم نے دنیا کا اولین ڈی این اے ٹیکہ بھی تیار کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہمارے چندریان مشن نے سب سے پہلے چاند پر پانی کی موجودگی کا ثبوت تلاش کیا اور آتیہ ایل1 کی قیادت ایک خاتون ڈائرکٹر نے کی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے خلائی تحقیق ، اور ایس اینڈ ٹی میں بھارتی کوششوں کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحول فراہم کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی جی20 سربراہ ملاقات کے بعد دنیا میں ایک قدآور رہنما کے طور پر ابھر کر سامنے آئے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’آج دنیا بھارت کے زیر قیادت آگے بڑھنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اقوام متحدہ کے ذریعہ بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ اور موٹے اناجوں کے بین الاقوامی سال کا اعلان کیا جانا ہمارے بڑھتے اثر و رسوخ کا ثبوت ہے۔ اب ہم سب بھارتیوں کے لیے وقت ہے کہ ہم اپنا فرض ادا کریں اور اس موقع کا فائدہ اٹھائیں۔ ‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آج کے دور میں آئی آئی ٹی انجینئروں کا کردار ’فعال ‘ اور ’غیر فعال‘ دونوں طرح کا ہے، - ’فعال‘ اس لحاظ سے کہ سماج میں انہیں تعلیم یافتہ، ذہین اور تکنیکی ماہر سمجھا جاتا ہے، جبکہ آئی آئی ٹی کے سابق طلبا بھی اسی سماج کا حصہ ہوتے ہیں۔ ان کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ اس معاشرے کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں جس میں وہ رہتے ہیں اور جس کا وہ حصہ ہیں۔ آج کے نوجوان نہ صرف روزگار تلاش رہے ہیں بلکہ اپنے خود کے اسٹارٹ اپ اداروں سے صنعت کار بن کر روزگار فراہم کار بن رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ’آج 3000 سے زائد زرعی تکنیکی اسٹارٹ اپ ادارے موجود ہیں اور یہ ایروما مشن اور لیونڈر کی کاشت جیسے شعبوں میں ازحد کامیاب ہیں، ان میں سے چند اعلیٰ تعلیم یافتہ نہیں ہیں تاہم وہ ازحد اختراعی ہیں۔’‘‘
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی، این ای پی – 2020 اس طرح کے مسائل کو حل کرتی ہے اور اس نے طلبا کو ’’اپنی تمناؤں کی قید‘‘ سے آزاد کرایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ الگ تھلگ رہ کر کام کرنے کا دور ختم ہوچکا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آئندہ 25 برسوں میں ’’امرت کال‘‘ کے اہداف کی تکمیل کے لیے تمام تر شعبوں کے پیشہ واران کے درمیان وسیع تر تال میل کے قیام کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فرمان یہ ہے: ’’مکمل سائنس، مکمل حکومت اور مکمل ملک‘‘