Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says Technocrats can add value to Civil Services delivery
Educational background of Engineers and their expertise will help accomplish the Flagship Programmes of the Government, particularly those that are technology driven: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Under the leadership of PM Modi, India is now steering the world in innovative technologies”: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh addresses the IIT Delhi Alumni Public Service Day function
29 OCT 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today said, Technocrats can add value to Civil Services delivery.
Educational background of technocrats and their expertise can help optimally accomplish many a Flagship Programmes initiated by the Government headed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, particularly because most of these are technology driven like SVAMITVA, Gati Shakti, DBT, Face Recognition Technology for DLC etc, he said.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, was addressing the IIT Delhi Alumni Public Service Day function.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is now steering the world in innovative technologies. We are on course to our target of reducing Greenhouse gases emission, and achieve Net Zero by 2070.
India is today one of the leading users of non-conventional energy including electric automobiles, wind & solar energy and the world's first Hydrogen powered bus has been made in India, said the Minister. “The world is looking up to us for leads,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, we are today among the world's top five economies and India has jumped from 81st to 40th rank in the Global Innovation Index, 2022. During the Covid pandemic, India not only saved its own population but also helped the world by providing vaccines and we also delivered the world's first DNA vaccine.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, our Chandrayaan Mission was the first to discover evidence of water on the Moon and the Aditya-L1 solar mission is led by a woman Director. PM Modi has provided an enabling milieu to India's endeavours in Space research, and S&T. PM Modi has emerged the tallest leader in the world after the G20 Summit.
"Today the world is ready to be led by India. The declaration of International Yoga Day and International Year of Millets by the UN is proof of our rising stature. Now is the time for all of us Indians to rise to the occasion and seize the opportunity," he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the role of IIT Engineers is both ‘active’ and ‘passive’ in today’s times, - ‘active’, as they are looked up by the society as highly qualified, expert brains and tech savvy whereas the IITians, also being members of the same society, they have a responsibility to motivate the society they live in and are a part of, without intimidation. The youth today are not only seeking jobs but acting as job providers by turning entrepreneurs with their own Startups.
“Today there are over 3,000 Agritech Startups and are very successful in areas like Aroma Mission and Lavender cultivation, quite a few of them do not have high qualifications, but are very innovative,” he said.
The National Education Policy, NEP-2020 addresses such issues and has liberated the students from being “prisoners of their aspirations”, he said, adding that the age of working in silos is over.
Dr Jitendra Singh called for wider synergy among all streams of professions for achieving the "Amrit Kaal" goals over the next 25 years. He said the dictum is: “The whole of Science, plus the whole of Government, plus the whole of the Nation.”

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का कहना है कि टेक्नोक्रेट लोक सेवा वितरण में मूल्य जोड़ सकते हैं
इंजीनियरों की शैक्षिक पृष्ठभूमि और उनकी विशेषज्ञता सरकार के प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों कोविशेष रूप से उसे जो प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित हैं, को पूरा करने में मदद करेगी: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
"पीएम मोदी के नेतृत्व में, भारत अब दुनिया को नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों में आगे बढ़ा रहा है": डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
29 OCT 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईआईटी दिल्ली के पूर्व छात्र लोक सेवा दिवस समारोह को संबोधित किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा, टेक्नोक्रेट सिविल सेवा वितरण में मूल्य जोड़ सकते हैं।उन्होंने कहा- टेक्नोक्रेट्स की शैक्षिक पृष्ठभूमि और उनकी विशेषज्ञता प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए कई प्रमुख योजनाओं को बेहतर ढंग से पूरा करने में मदद कर सकती है, विशेषकर क्योंकि इनमें से अधिकांश जैसे ‘स्वामित्व’, ‘गति शक्ति’, ‘डीबीटी’, डीएलसी का फेस रिकग्निशन टेक्नोलॉजी आदि प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित हैं।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, राज्य मंत्री पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष, आईआईटी दिल्ली के पूर्व छात्र लोक सेवा दिवस समारोह को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत अब नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों में दुनिया की अगुवाई कर रहा है। हम ग्रीनहाउस गैसों के उत्सर्जन को कम करने और 2070 तक नेट ज़ीरो उत्सर्जन हासिल करने के अपने लक्ष्य की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा, भारत आज इलेक्ट्रिक ऑटोमोबाइल, पवन और सौर ऊर्जा सहित गैर-पारंपरिक ऊर्जा के अग्रणी उपयोगकर्ताओं में से एक है और दुनिया की पहली हाइड्रोजन से चलने वाली बस भारत में बनाई गई है। उन्होंने कहा, "दुनिया नेतृत्व के लिए हमारी ओर देख रही है।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, हम आज दुनिया की शीर्ष पांच अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक हैं और ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स, 2022 में भारत 81वें से 40वें स्थान पर पहुंच गया है। कोविड महामारी के दौरान, भारत ने न केवल अपनी आबादी की रक्षा की बल्कि दुनिया की भी मदद टीका पहुंचाकर की। हमने दुनिया का पहला डीएनए टीका भी विकसित किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, हमारा चंद्रयान मिशन चंद्रमा पर पानी के साक्ष्य खोजने वाला पहला मिशन था और आदित्य-एल1 सौर मिशन का नेतृत्व एक महिला निदेशक कर रही हैं। पीएम मोदी ने अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत के प्रयासों को एक सक्षम वातावरण प्रदान किया है। जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के बाद पीएम मोदी दुनिया के सबसे बड़े नेता बनकर उभरे हैं।
उन्होंने कहा"आज दुनिया भारत की अगुवाई के लिए तैयार है। संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजरा वर्ष की घोषणा हमारे बढ़ते कद का प्रमाण है। अब हम भारतीयों के लिए आगे बढ़कर इस अवसर का लाभ उठाने का समय है।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, आज के समय में आईआईटी इंजीनियरों की भूमिका 'सक्रिय'और 'निष्क्रिय'दोनों है, - 'सक्रिय', इसलिए क्योंकि उन्हें समाज उच्च शिक्षित, विशेषज्ञ, और तकनीक की समझ रखने वाले के रूप में देखता है, जबकि आईआईटीयन भी उसी समाज के सदस्य हैं, उनकी जिम्मेदारी है कि वे जिस समाज में रहते हैं और जिसका हिस्सा हैं, उसे बिना किसी डर के प्रेरित करें। आज का युवा न केवल नौकरी तलाश रहा है बल्कि, अपने स्टार्टअप के साथ उद्यमी बनकर नौकरी प्रदाता के रूप में भी काम कर रहे हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, "आज 3,000 से अधिक एग्रीटेक स्टार्टअप हैं और अरोमा मिशन और लैवेंडर की खेती जैसे क्षेत्रों में बहुत सफल हैं, उनमें से कुछ उच्च शिक्षित नहीं है, लेकिन वे बहुत अन्वेषक हैं।"
उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, एनईपी-2020 ऐसे मुद्दों को संबोधित कर छात्रों को "उनकी आकांक्षाओं के कैदी" होने से मुक्त करती है, उन्होंने कहा कि डब्बे में बंद होकर काम करने का समय खत्म हो गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अगले 25 वर्षों में "अमृत काल" लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए व्यवसायों की सभी धाराओं के बीच व्यापक तालमेल का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि कहावत है: "संपूर्ण विज्ञान, साथ ही संपूर्ण सरकार, और सम्पूर्ण राष्ट्र।"