भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय - 28 अक्टूबर 2023
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार ने जोधपुर में आयोजित विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी क्लस्टर की पहली संयुक्त बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
28 OCT 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) प्रोफेसर अजय कुमार सूद ने 26-27 अक्टूबर, 2023 को जोधपुर, राजस्थान में आयोजित विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी (एस एंड टी) क्लस्टरों की पहली संयुक्त बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक का आयोजन जोधपुर सिटी नॉलेज एंड इनोवेशन फाउंडेशन (जेसीकेआईएफ) ने किया और इसकी मेजबानी भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी), जोधपुर ने की।
सिटी एस एंड टी क्लस्टर भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय की एक प्रमुख पहल है, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री की विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार सलाहकार परिषद (पीएम-एसटीआईएसी) की सिफारिश पर 2020 में लॉन्च किया गया। इस पहल का उद्देश्य शिक्षा जगत, अनुसंधान और विकास संस्थानों, उद्योगों, स्टार्टअप और स्थानीय सरकारों को एक साथ लाकर एस एंड टी उपायों के माध्यम से स्थानीय चुनौतियों से निपटना है। बेंगलुरु, भुवनेश्वर, दिल्ली, हैदराबाद, जोधपुर, पुणे और चंडीगढ़ में हाल ही में स्थापित उत्तरी क्षेत्र का क्लस्टर, ये सात एस एंड टी क्लस्टर हैं जो वर्तमान में कार्यरत हैं। सभी सहयोग करते हुए साथ मिलकर क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों का समाधान खोजने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं।
अपने मुख्य संबोधन में प्रोफेसर सूद ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि एस एंड टी क्लस्टर भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय की एक अनूठी पहल है, जो अनुसंधान के स्थानांतरीय पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं। इन समूहों की सामूहिक ताकत का ज़िक्र करते हुए उन्होंने सहक्रिया युक्त एस एंड टी उपायों के जरिए क्षेत्रीय चुनौतियों का समाधान करने की उनकी क्षमता बताई। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि क्लस्टरों की इस संयुक्त बैठक में क्लस्टरों के यूं साथ आने से ऐसी परियोजनाएं शुरू की जाएंगी जो ज्यादा आपसी सहयोगी हैं, अंतःविषयक हैं और राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं से मेल खाती हैं। हालांकि, उन्होंने दीर्घावधि में क्लस्टरों की सस्टेनेबिलिटी को ज़रूरी बताया और इसलिए यह आवश्यक हो जाता है कि हर क्लस्टर सस्टेनेबिलिटी की अपनी योजना की दिशा में काम करे।
(एस एंड टी क्लस्टरों की संयुक्त बैठक में मुख्य भाषण देते हुए पीएसए प्रोफेसर सूद)
हाल ही में घोषित राष्ट्रीय डीप टेक स्टार्टअप नीति के मसौदे का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रोफेसर सूद ने सुझाया कि क्लस्टर इस नीतिगत फ्रेमवर्क के अंतर्गत काम करने वाले तमाम डीप टेक स्टार्टअप के साथ प्रभावी ढंग से सहयोग कर सकते हैं।
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार कार्यालय की वैज्ञानिक सचिव डॉ. परविंदर मैनी ने अपने संबोधन में कहा, "क्लस्टरों ने दुनिया भर में उद्यमिता और नवाचार का प्रकाश फैलाया है और संस्थानों को सीमाओं से परे जाने में मदद की है।" राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक दोनों स्तरों पर प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देते हुए उन्होंने साझा इकोसिस्टम और क्षेत्रीय समाधान प्रदाताओं के रूप में एस एंड टी क्लस्टरों की भूमिका के बारे में बताया। डॉ. मैनी ने भारत के ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स (जीआईआई) को बढ़ावा देने और वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में योगदान देने में एस एंड टी क्लस्टर की प्रमुख भूमिका बताई।
इसके अलावा, डॉ. मैनी ने ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान करने वाले मंच के रूप में एस एंड टी क्लस्टर की संयुक्त बैठक का महत्व बताया। यह बैठक स्थापित समूहों से नए समूहों की ओर सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों को साझा करने की सुविधा प्रदान करती है, और सभी समूहों के बीच आपसी लर्निंग और ग्रोथ के माहौल को बढ़ावा देती है।
(डॉ. परविंदर मैनी, वैज्ञानिक सचिव, पीएसए कार्यालय, एस एंड टी क्लस्टरों की संयुक्त बैठक में उद्घाटन भाषण देते हुए)
इस दो दिवसीय बैठक में समूहों के बीच अंतःविषयक सहयोग के लिए पहचाने गए विषयों और अवसरों पर गहन चर्चा हुई। इसमें शामिल विषय रहे: स्वास्थ्य, ऊर्जा और पर्यावरण, एग्रीटेक और पोषण, स्टेम शिक्षा, एस एंड टी के माध्यम से आजीविका, नॉर्थईस्ट इम्पैक्ट और इंडस्ट्री 4.0।
पहले दिन, कई विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी क्लस्टरों द्वारा चार प्रमुख विषयों पर संयुक्त प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। सुश्री रश्मी पिंपले, सीईओ, रिसर्च एंड इनोवेशन सर्कल ऑफ हैदराबाद (आरआईसीएच), हैदराबाद ने स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। इसके बाद दिल्ली शोध कार्यान्वयन एवं नवाचार (डीआरआईआईवी), दिल्ली की सीईओ सुश्री शिप्रा मिश्रा द्वारा ऊर्जा और पर्यावरण विषय पर एक प्रस्तुति दी गई। इसके बाद एग्रीटेक एंड न्यूट्रिशन विषय पर अगली प्रस्तुति बेंगलुरु साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी क्लस्टर (बीईएसटी), बेंगलुरु के सीओओ श्री रवि टेनेटी द्वारा दी गई। पहले दिन की अंतिम प्रस्तुति स्टेम शिक्षा विषय पर पुणे नॉलेज क्लस्टर (पीकेसी), पुणे की सीईओ डॉ. प्रिया नागराज द्वारा दी गई। इन प्रस्तुतियों में इन सामूहिक रूप से अंतर्संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में क्लस्टरों के सहयोग की ताकत पर प्रकाश डाला गया, और उनके संबंधित क्षेत्रों में सहयोग भरी एस एंड टी पहलों को संचालित करने में उनकी भूमिका को रेखांकित किया गया।
इन प्रस्तुतियों के बाद प्रोफेसर सूद ने आईआईटी जोधपुर के संकाय से बातचीत की। उन्होंने 'कलाअनुभव' नामक एक प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया जिसमें एक इनोवेटिव गैलरी और आजीविका सहायता पहलें भी शामिल थीं।
(प्रदर्शनी में आईआईटी जोधपुर के निदेशक प्रो. शांतनु चौधरी के साथ पीएसए प्रो. सूद, प्रदर्शनी में हिस्सा लेने वालों से बात करते हुए)
दूसरे दिन की शुरुआत जेसीकेआईएफ, जोधपुर के सीईओ डॉ. जी. एस. टोटेजा द्वारा एस एंड टी के माध्यम से आजीविका विषय पर एक संयुक्त प्रस्तुति के साथ हुई। अंतिम संयुक्त प्रस्तुति नॉर्थईस्ट इम्पैक्ट और इंडस्ट्री 4.0 विषय पर दी गई। इसे भुवनेश्वर सिटी नॉलेज इनोवेशन क्लस्टर (बीसीकेआईसी), भुवनेश्वर के अध्यक्ष डॉ. एम. सुवार और सीईओ डॉ. एन. मिश्रा ने प्रस्तुत किया। दूसरे दिन की प्रमुख बातों का जिक्र करें तो आजीविका के लिए पारंपरिक कला का लाभ उठाने और ऑनलाइन बिक्री प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से उत्पादों का मूल्य बढ़ाने में क्लस्टरों की सक्रिय भागीदारी पर चर्चा की गई। चर्चा की गई कि इन प्रयासों को बीसीकेआईसी के माध्यम से पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में दोहराया जाना चाहिए।
अपनी समापन टिप्पणी में प्रोफेसर सूद ने दोहराया कि इन एस एंड टी क्लस्टरों को भविष्य में स्वयं को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की दिशा में काम करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि एस एंड टी क्लस्टरों की इस संयुक्त बैठक ने अभूतपूर्व गति से नवाचार करने में वैज्ञानिकों, इंजीनियरों और दूरदर्शी लोगों के परस्पर जुड़े इकोसिस्टम की ताकत दिखाई है। प्रोफेसर सूद ने उपस्थित लोगों के बीच विचारों की विविधता की सराहना की और कहा, "यह स्पष्ट है कि समावेशिता और विभिन्न नज़रियों को अपनाने की इच्छा से ही प्रगति होती है।"
इस दो दिवसीय बैठक में प्रतिभागियों को एआई-संचालित समाधानों से लेकर सतत ऊर्जा पहलों तक, तकनीकी नवाचार और सफलताएं देखने को मिलीं। आईआईटी जोधपुर के छात्रों ने चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों और अनुसंधान को भी प्रस्तुत किया। प्रोफेसर सूद ने उपयोग योग्य प्रौद्योगिकियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए एक स्वास्थ्य सेवा संग्रह भी लॉन्च किया।
(तैनात करने योग्य प्रौद्योगिकियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए स्वास्थ्य संग्रह का शुभारंभ करते पीएसए प्रो. सूद)
इस आयोजन ने इन क्लस्टरों के सहयोग भरे प्रयासों की क्षमता को फिर पुष्ट किया और विज्ञान तथा प्रौद्योगिकी के जरिए सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने की उनकी प्रतिबद्धता को दिखलाया।
(पीएसए प्रो. सूद, वैज्ञानिक सचिव डॉ. मैनी आईआईटी जोधपुर क्लॉक टॉवर में एस एंड टी क्लस्टरों की संयुक्त बैठक में प्रतिभागियों के साथ)

Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Principal Scientific Adviser to GoI Chairs the First Joint Meet of Science & Technology Clusters held in Jodhpur
28 OCT 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India Professor Ajay Kumar Sood Chaired the first joint Science and Technology (S&T) Clusters’ Meet held on October 26-27, 2023 in Jodhpur, Rajasthan. The meeting was organised by the Jodhpur City Knowledge and Innovation Foundation (JCKIF) and hosted by the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Jodhpur.
Launched in 2020, the City S&T Clusters is a flagship initiative of the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, established on the recommendation of the Prime Minister’s Science, Technology, and Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC). This initiative aims to tackle local challenges through S&T interventions by bringing together academia, R&D institutions, industries, startups and local governments. Currently, there are seven S&T clusters operating in Bengaluru, Bhubaneswar, Delhi, Hyderabad, Jodhpur, Pune, and the recently established Northern Region Cluster in Chandigarh, all working together to find solutions to regional issues through collaborative efforts.
In his keynote address, Professor Sood highlighted that the S&T clusters are a unique initiative of the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, focusing on the translational aspects of research. While noting the collective strength of the clusters, he highlighted their potential to address regional challenges through synergistic S&T interventions. He hoped that with the Clusters coming together in this Joint Clusters’ Meet, more cross collaborating projects that are interdisciplinary and aligned with the national priorities will be taken up. However, he emphasized on the need for the clusters sustainability in the long-run and therefore it is important that each cluster works towards their sustainability plan.
(PSA Prof. Sood delivering keynote address at the Joint S&T Clusters’ Meet)
Referring to the recently announced draft National Deep Tech Startup Policy, Professor Sood suggested that clusters could collaborate effectively with Deep Tech startups operating under this policy framework.
Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, in her address said, “Clusters have ignited entrepreneurship and innovation across the globe and have helped in breaking the boundaries of institutions.” She highlighted the S&T clusters’ role as shared ecosystems and regional solution providers, while promoting competitiveness on both national and global scales. Dr. Maini emphasised the prominent role S&T clusters can play in boosting India’s Global Innovation Index (GII) and contributing to the global economy.
Further, Dr. Maini underlined the significance of the Joint S&T Clusters’ Meet as a platform for knowledge exchange, facilitating the sharing of best practices from established clusters to newer ones, and fostering an environment of mutual learning and growth among all clusters.
(Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of PSA delivering opening remarks at Joint S&T Clusters’ Meet)
The two-day meet witnessed in-depth discussions on identified themes and opportunities for interdisciplinary collaboration among clusters. The themes included: Healthcare, Energy and Environment, Agritech and Nutrition, STEM Education, Livelihood through S&T, and NorthEast Impact & Industry 4.0.
On Day 1, joint presentations were made on four key themes by various S&T clusters. Ms. Rashmi Pimpale, CEO, Research and Innovation Circle of Hyderabad (RICH), Hyderabad delivered a presentation on the theme Healthcare. It was followed by a presentation on the theme Energy and Environment, delivered by Ms. Shipra Misra, CEO, Delhi Research Implementation and Innovation (DRIIV), Delhi. Subsequently, the next presentation on the theme Agritech & Nutrition was delivered by Mr. Ravi Tennety, COO, Bengaluru Science & Technology Cluster (BeST), Bengaluru. The final presentation for Day 1 on the theme of STEM Education was delivered by Dr. Priya Nagaraj, CEO, Pune Knowledge Cluster (PKC), Pune. The presentations collectively highlighted the collaborative strength of the clusters in these overlapping areas, underscoring their role in driving collaborative S&T initiatives within their respective regions.
Following the presentations, Professor Sood interacted with the faculty at IIT Jodhpur. He also inaugurated an exhibition titled ‘Kalaanubhav’ featuring an innovation gallery and livelihood support initiatives.
(PSA Prof. Sood along with Prof. Santanu Chaudhury, Director, IIT Jodhpur at the exhibition interacting with demonstrators)
Day 2 began with a joint presentation on the theme Livelihood through S&T, delivered by Dr. G. S. Toteja, CEO, JCKIF, Jodhpur. The final joint presentation was made on the theme NorthEast Impact & Industry 4.0, delivered by Dr. M. Suar, Chairman and Dr. N. Misra, CEO, Bhubaneswar City Knowledge Innovation Cluster (BCKIC), Bhubaneswar. Some of the key takeaways from Day 2 included discussions on active engagements of clusters in leveraging traditional art to create livelihoods and enhancing the value of products through online sale platforms. It was discussed that these efforts should be replicated in the Northeastern states through BCKIC.
In his closing remarks, Professor Sood reiterated the vital need for S&T clusters to work towards making themselves self-sustainable in the future. He emphasised that the Joint S&T Clusters’ Meet showcased the power of an interconnected ecosystem of scientists, engineers, and visionaries in driving innovation at an unprecedented pace. Professor Sood appreciated the diversity of thoughts among attendees and said, “It is clear that progress thrives on inclusivity and the willingness to embrace differing viewpoints.”
In the two-day meet, participants had the opportunity to witness technological innovations and breakthroughs, ranging from AI-driven solutions to sustainable energy initiatives. Students at IIT Jodhpur also presented cutting-edge technologies and research in the field of medical technology. Professor Sood also launched a healthcare compendium focusing on deployable technologies.
(PSA Prof. Sood launching healthcare compendium focusing on deployable technologies)
The event reinforced the potential of collaborative efforts of these clusters and showcased their commitment to driving positive change through science and technology.
(PSA Prof. Sood, Scientific Secretary Dr. Maini with participants of Joint S&T Clusters’ Meet at IIT Jodhpur Clock Tower)