Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Principal Scientific Adviser to GoI Chairs the First Joint Meet of Science & Technology Clusters held in Jodhpur
28 OCT 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India Professor Ajay Kumar Sood Chaired the first joint Science and Technology (S&T) Clusters’ Meet held on October 26-27, 2023 in Jodhpur, Rajasthan. The meeting was organised by the Jodhpur City Knowledge and Innovation Foundation (JCKIF) and hosted by the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Jodhpur.
Launched in 2020, the City S&T Clusters is a flagship initiative of the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, established on the recommendation of the Prime Minister’s Science, Technology, and Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC). This initiative aims to tackle local challenges through S&T interventions by bringing together academia, R&D institutions, industries, startups and local governments. Currently, there are seven S&T clusters operating in Bengaluru, Bhubaneswar, Delhi, Hyderabad, Jodhpur, Pune, and the recently established Northern Region Cluster in Chandigarh, all working together to find solutions to regional issues through collaborative efforts.
In his keynote address, Professor Sood highlighted that the S&T clusters are a unique initiative of the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, focusing on the translational aspects of research. While noting the collective strength of the clusters, he highlighted their potential to address regional challenges through synergistic S&T interventions. He hoped that with the Clusters coming together in this Joint Clusters’ Meet, more cross collaborating projects that are interdisciplinary and aligned with the national priorities will be taken up. However, he emphasized on the need for the clusters sustainability in the long-run and therefore it is important that each cluster works towards their sustainability plan.
(PSA Prof. Sood delivering keynote address at the Joint S&T Clusters’ Meet)
Referring to the recently announced draft National Deep Tech Startup Policy, Professor Sood suggested that clusters could collaborate effectively with Deep Tech startups operating under this policy framework.
Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, in her address said, “Clusters have ignited entrepreneurship and innovation across the globe and have helped in breaking the boundaries of institutions.” She highlighted the S&T clusters’ role as shared ecosystems and regional solution providers, while promoting competitiveness on both national and global scales. Dr. Maini emphasised the prominent role S&T clusters can play in boosting India’s Global Innovation Index (GII) and contributing to the global economy.
Further, Dr. Maini underlined the significance of the Joint S&T Clusters’ Meet as a platform for knowledge exchange, facilitating the sharing of best practices from established clusters to newer ones, and fostering an environment of mutual learning and growth among all clusters.
(Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of PSA delivering opening remarks at Joint S&T Clusters’ Meet)
The two-day meet witnessed in-depth discussions on identified themes and opportunities for interdisciplinary collaboration among clusters. The themes included: Healthcare, Energy and Environment, Agritech and Nutrition, STEM Education, Livelihood through S&T, and NorthEast Impact & Industry 4.0.
On Day 1, joint presentations were made on four key themes by various S&T clusters. Ms. Rashmi Pimpale, CEO, Research and Innovation Circle of Hyderabad (RICH), Hyderabad delivered a presentation on the theme Healthcare. It was followed by a presentation on the theme Energy and Environment, delivered by Ms. Shipra Misra, CEO, Delhi Research Implementation and Innovation (DRIIV), Delhi. Subsequently, the next presentation on the theme Agritech & Nutrition was delivered by Mr. Ravi Tennety, COO, Bengaluru Science & Technology Cluster (BeST), Bengaluru. The final presentation for Day 1 on the theme of STEM Education was delivered by Dr. Priya Nagaraj, CEO, Pune Knowledge Cluster (PKC), Pune. The presentations collectively highlighted the collaborative strength of the clusters in these overlapping areas, underscoring their role in driving collaborative S&T initiatives within their respective regions.
Following the presentations, Professor Sood interacted with the faculty at IIT Jodhpur. He also inaugurated an exhibition titled ‘Kalaanubhav’ featuring an innovation gallery and livelihood support initiatives.
(PSA Prof. Sood along with Prof. Santanu Chaudhury, Director, IIT Jodhpur at the exhibition interacting with demonstrators)
Day 2 began with a joint presentation on the theme Livelihood through S&T, delivered by Dr. G. S. Toteja, CEO, JCKIF, Jodhpur. The final joint presentation was made on the theme NorthEast Impact & Industry 4.0, delivered by Dr. M. Suar, Chairman and Dr. N. Misra, CEO, Bhubaneswar City Knowledge Innovation Cluster (BCKIC), Bhubaneswar. Some of the key takeaways from Day 2 included discussions on active engagements of clusters in leveraging traditional art to create livelihoods and enhancing the value of products through online sale platforms. It was discussed that these efforts should be replicated in the Northeastern states through BCKIC.
In his closing remarks, Professor Sood reiterated the vital need for S&T clusters to work towards making themselves self-sustainable in the future. He emphasised that the Joint S&T Clusters’ Meet showcased the power of an interconnected ecosystem of scientists, engineers, and visionaries in driving innovation at an unprecedented pace. Professor Sood appreciated the diversity of thoughts among attendees and said, “It is clear that progress thrives on inclusivity and the willingness to embrace differing viewpoints.”
In the two-day meet, participants had the opportunity to witness technological innovations and breakthroughs, ranging from AI-driven solutions to sustainable energy initiatives. Students at IIT Jodhpur also presented cutting-edge technologies and research in the field of medical technology. Professor Sood also launched a healthcare compendium focusing on deployable technologies.
(PSA Prof. Sood launching healthcare compendium focusing on deployable technologies)
The event reinforced the potential of collaborative efforts of these clusters and showcased their commitment to driving positive change through science and technology.
(PSA Prof. Sood, Scientific Secretary Dr. Maini with participants of Joint S&T Clusters’ Meet at IIT Jodhpur Clock Tower)

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر نے جودھپور میں سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کلسٹرز کی پہلی مشترکہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
28 OCT 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے جودھپور، راجستھان میں 26-27 اکتوبر 2023 کو منعقد ہوئی سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ایس اینڈ ٹی) کلسٹرز کی پہلی مشترکہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اس میٹنگ کا اہتمام جودھپور سٹی نالج اینڈ اینوویشن فاؤنڈیشن (جے سی کے آئی ایف) نے کیا تھا اور اس کی میزبانی انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) جودھپور نے کی تھی۔
سنہ 2020 میں شروع ہونے والا سٹی ایس اینڈ ٹی کلسٹرز حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر کے دفتر کا ایک اہم اقدام ہے، جو وزیر اعظم کی سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی مشاورتی کونسل (پی ایم- ایس ٹی آئی اے سی) کی سفارش پر قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد تعلیمی اداروں، آر اینڈ ڈی اداروں، صنعتوں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور مقامی حکومتوں کو ساتھ لاکر ایس اینڈ ٹی کارروائیوں کے ذریعے مقامی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا ہے۔ فی الحال، بنگلورو، بھونیشور، دہلی، حیدرآباد، جودھپور اور پونے میں سات کلسٹرز کام کررہے ہیں، ان میں حال ہی میں چنڈی گڑھ میں قائم کیا گیا شمالی علاقہ کا کلسٹر بھی شامل ہے، یہ سبھی باہمی تعاون کے ذریعے علاقائی مسائل کا حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، پروفیسر سود نے واضح کیا کہ ایس اینڈ ٹی کلسٹرز حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر کی ایک منفرد پہل ہے، جو تحقیق کے ترجمے کے پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز دے رہی ہے۔ کلسٹرز کی اجتماعی طاقت کو واضح کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ایس اینڈ ٹی کی ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے علاقائی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ کلسٹرز کی مشترکہ میٹنگ میں کلسٹرز کے ایک ساتھ آنے کے ساتھ، باہمی تعاون کے مزید ایسے منصوبے شروع کیے جائیں گے جو بین شعبہ جاتی ہوں گے اور قومی ترجیحات سے ہم آہنگ ہوں گے۔ تاہم، انہوں نے طویل مدت میں کلسٹرز کی پائیداری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور اس لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہر کلسٹر اپنی پائیداری کے منصوبے کے لیے کام کرے۔
ی ایس اے پروفیسر سود ایس اینڈ ٹی کلسٹرز کی مشترکہ میٹنگ میں کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے)
حال ہی میں اعلان شدہ مسودہ نیشنل ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ پالیسی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، پروفیسر سود نے مشورہ دیا کہ کلسٹرز اس پالیسی فریم ورک کے تحت کام کرنے والے ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ مؤثر طریقے سے تعاون کرسکتے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹفک مشیر کے دفتر میں سائنٹفک سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پرویندر مینی نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا ’’کلسٹرس نے پوری دنیا میں انترپرینیورشپ اور اختراع کو تحریک دی ہے اور اداروں کی بندشوں کو توڑنے میں مدد کی ہے۔‘‘ انھوں نے مشترکہ ماحولیاتی نظام اور علاقائی حل فراہم کرنے والے کے طور پر ایس اینڈ ٹی کلسٹرز کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی، جبکہ قومی اور عالمی پیمانے پر مسابقت کو فروغ دیا۔ ڈاکٹر مینی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایس اینڈ ٹی کلسٹرز ہندوستان کے گلوبل اینوویشن انڈیکس (جی آئی آئی) کو فروغ دینے اور عالمی معیشت میں حصہ ڈالنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرسکتے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، ڈاکٹر مینی نے معلومات کے تبادلے کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر مشترکہ ایس اینڈ ٹی کلسٹرز کی مشترکہ میٹنگ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا، جو قائم شدہ کلسٹرز سے نئے تک بہترین طور طریقوں کے اشتراک میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے اور تمام کلسٹرز کے درمیان باہمی طور پر سیکھنے اور ترقی کے ماحول کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
(پی ایس اے کے دفتر میں سائنٹفک سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پرویندر مینی، ایس اینڈ ٹی کلسٹرس کی مشترکہ میٹنگ میں افتتاحی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے)
دو روزہ میٹنگ میں شناخت شدہ موضوعات اور کلسٹرز کے درمیان بین مضامین تعاون کے مواقع پر تفصیلی بات چیت ہوئی۔ موضوعات میں شامل ہیں: حفظان صحت، توانائی اور ماحولیات، ایگری ٹیک اینڈ نیوٹریشن، ایس ٹی ای ایم ایجوکیشن، ایس اینڈ ٹی کے توسط سے ذریعہ معاش، اور نارتھ ایسٹ امپیکٹ اینڈ انڈسٹری 4.0۔
پہلے دن، مختلف ایس اینڈ ٹی کلسٹرز کے ذریعے چار اہم موضوعات پر مشترکہ پرزنٹیشن دیے گئے۔ ریسرچ اینڈ اینوویشن سرکل، حیدرآباد (آر آئی سی ایچ)، حیدرآباد کی سی ای او محترمہ رشمی پمپالے نے حفظان صحت کے موضوع پر ایک پرزنٹیشن دیا۔ اس کے بعد دہلی ریسرچ امپلی منٹیشن اینڈ انوویشن (ڈی آر آئی آئی وی)، دہلی کی سی ای او محترمہ شپرا مشرا نے توانائی اور ماحولیات کے موضوع پر پرزنٹیشن دیا ۔ اس کے بعد اگلا پرزنٹیشن بنگلورو سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کلسٹر (بی ای ایس ٹی) ، بنگلورو میں سی او او جناب روی ٹینیٹی نے ایگری ٹیک اور نیوٹریشن کے موضوع پر دیا۔ پہلے دن کا آخری پرزنٹیشن پونے نالج کلسٹر (پی کے سی)، پونے، سی ای او ڈاکٹر پریا ناگراج کے ذریعے ایس ٹی ای ایم ایجوکیشن کے موضوع پر دیا گیا۔
پرزنٹیشن نے اجتماعی طور پر ان اوور لیپنگ علاقوں میں کلسٹرز کے باہمی تعاون کو نمایاں کیا، اور اپنے متعلقہ علاقوں میں باہمی تعاون پر مبنی ایس اینڈ ٹی اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے میں ان کے کردار کی نشان دہی کی۔
پریزنٹیشن کے بعد، پروفیسر سود نے آئی آئی ٹی جودھپور میں فیکلٹی کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے ایک نمائش کا افتتاح بھی کیا جس کا عنوان تھا ’کلا انوبھو‘ جس میں اختراعی گیلری اور ذریعہ معاش کے تعاون کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
(نمائش میں آئی آئی ٹی جودھپور کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر سانتانو چودھری کے ساتھ پی ایس اے پروفیسر سود، نمائش کنندگان کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے)
دوسرے دن کا آغاز ایس اینڈ ٹی کے ذریعے روزی روٹی کے موضوع پر ایک مشترکہ پرزنٹیشن کے ساتھ ہوا، جسے جے سی کے آئی ایف، جودھپور کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر جی ایس توٹیجا نے پیش کیا۔ آخری مشترکہ پرزنٹیشن نارتھ ایسٹ امپیکٹ اینڈ انڈسٹری 4.0 کے موضوع پر ڈاکٹر ایم سوار، چیئرمین اور ڈاکٹر این مشرا، سی ای او، بھونیشور سٹی نالج اینوویشن کلسٹر (بی سی کے آئی سی)، بھونیشور نے پیش کیا۔ دوسرے دن کے کچھ اہم نکات میں کلسٹرز کی فعال مصروفیات کے بارے میں بات چیت شامل تھی، تاکہ ذریعہ معاش پیدا کرنے اور آن لائن سیل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے مصنوعات کی قدر کو بڑھانے کے لیے روایتی آرٹ سے فائدہ اٹھایا جا سکے۔ اس بات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا کہ ان کوششوں کو شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں بی سی کے آئی سی کے ذریعے اعادہ کیا جانا چاہیے۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، پروفیسر سود نے ایس اینڈ ٹی کلسٹرز کی اہم ضروریات کا اعادہ کیا کہ وہ مستقبل میں خود کو پائیدار بنانے کے لیے کام کریں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایس اینڈ ٹی کلسٹرز کی مشترکہ میٹنگ نے ایک غیر معمولی رفتار سے اختراع کو آگے بڑھانے میں سائنس دانوں، انجینئروں اور صاحب بصیرت افراد کے ایک دوسرے سے جڑے ہونے والے ماحولیاتی نظام کی طاقت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ پروفیسر سود نے حاضرین کے درمیان خیالات کے تنوع کی تعریف کی اور کہا ’’یہ واضح ہے کہ ترقی شمولیت اور مختلف نقطہ نظر کو اپنانے کی خواہش سے پروان چڑھتی ہے۔‘‘
دو روزہ میٹنگ میں، شرکاء کو مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والے حل سے لے کر پائیدار توانائی کے اقدامات تک تکنیکی اختراعات اور پیش رفت کا مشاہدہ کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ آئی آئی ٹی جودھپور کے طلباء نے میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور تحقیق بھی پیش کی۔ پروفیسر سود نے قابل استعمال ٹیکنالوجی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے حفظان صحت سے متعلق ایک مجموعہ کا اجرا بھی کیا۔
ی ایس اے پروفیسر سود قابل استعمال ٹیکنالوجیز پر مرکوز حفظان صحت کے ایک مجموعہ کا اجرا کرتے ہوئے)
اس پروگرام نے ان کلسٹرز کی مشترکہ کوششوں کی صلاحیت کو تقویت بخشی اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے مثبت تبدیلی لانے کے اپنے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔
(پی ایس اے پروفیسر سود، سائنٹفک سکریٹری ڈاکٹر مینی، آئی آئی ٹی جودھپور کلاک ٹاور میں ایس اینڈ ٹی کلسٹرس کی مشترکہ میٹنگ کے شرکاء کے ساتھ)