Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Indian para-athletes create history with India's highest-ever Medal Tally in the Para Asian Games
The historic performance of our athletes in the Para Asian Games shows India's growing power in Sports: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
28 OCT 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Indian para-athletes have created history with India's highest-ever Medal Tally in the Para Asian Games with 111 medals, including 29 Gold medals. Previously India had won 14 medals in the 2010 edition, 33 in 2014 and 72 in 2018. This is Indias best-ever performance since the inception of the Games where India was ranked 5th in the overall medal tally. India sent its largest contingent this year, consisting of 303 athletes (191 male & 112 female). Out of the 111 medals, female athletes have contributed 40 medals, i.e. 36% of the medal tally.
Speaking about the record-breaking performance, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports said, "This performance reflects the hard work of our athletes and the introduction of the right policies in sports under the leadership of Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Be it the Khelo India Scheme at the grassroots level or the Target Olympic Podium Scheme for elite athletes, the support extended through these schemes is indeed showing results now. You will be happy to know that 8 Khelo India Athletes and 46 TOPS athletes participated in the Games and brought in a total of 38 medals out of 111. Also, the increase of sports budget by 3 times as compared to 2014 has also given us the ability to extend better support to all our athletes, be it in terms of coaches, training, foreign exposure, diet, infrastructure."
He also added, "The spectacular performance of athletes at the recently-concluded Asian Games as well as these Para Asian Games and the last Olympics, Paralympics, CWG, Deaflympics, goes to show that India's power in sports is growing. And like Honourable PM said at the IOC meeting recently, India is not just performing well but is also ready to host big events, be it Youth Olympics in 2030 or the Summer Olympics in 2036."

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ہندوستانی پیرا ایتھلیٹوں نے پیرا ایشین گیمز میں ہندوستان کے اب تک کے سب سے زیادہ تمغوں کے ساتھ تاریخ رقم کی
پیرا ایشین گیمز میں ہمارے کھلاڑیوں کی تاریخی کارکردگی کھیلوں میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے: جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر
28 OCT 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی پیرا ایتھلیٹوں نے پیرا ایشین گیمز میں 29 گولڈ میڈل سمیت 111 تمغوں کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے اب تک کے سب سے زیادہ تمغے حاصل کرکے تاریخ رقم کی ہے۔ اس سے قبل ہندوستان نے 2010 کے ایڈیشن میں 14، 2014 میں 33 اور 2018 میں 72 تمغے جیتے تھے ۔ یہ کھیلوں کے آغاز کے بعد سے اب تک کی ہندوستان کی بہترین کارکردگی ہے، جہاں مجموعی طور پر تمغوں کی تعداد میں ہندوستان 5ویں نمبر پر ہے۔ ہندوستان نے اس سال اپنا سب سے بڑا دستہ بھیجا، جس میں 303 ایتھلیٹ (191 مرد اور 112 خواتین) شامل ہیں۔ 111 تمغوں میں سے، خاتون کھلاڑیوں نے 40 تمغے حاصل کئے، یعنی تمغوں کی تعداد کا 36 فیصد۔
ریکارڈ ساز کارکردگی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کہا’’یہ کارکردگی ہمارے کھلاڑیوں کی محنت اور عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کھیلوں کے تعلق سے صحیح پالیسیوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ خواہ وہ نچلی سطح پر کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم ہو یا بہترین کھلاڑیوں کے لیے ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم، ان اسکیموں کے ذریعے فراہم کی جانے والی مدد واقعی اب نتائج فراہم کررہی ہے۔ آپ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوگی کہ کھیلو انڈیا کے 8 ایتھلیٹوں اور ٹاپس کے 46 ایتھلیٹوں نے ان کھیلوں میں حصہ لیا اور 111 میں سے مجموعی طور پر 38 تمغے جیتے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 2014 کے مقابلے کھیلوں کے بجٹ میں 3 گنا اضافہ نے بھی ہمیں اپنے تمام کھلاڑیوں کو بہتر مدد فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیت فراہم کی ہے، چاہے وہ کوچیز کے لحاظ سے ہوں، تربیت، غیر ملکی تجربہ ہو، خوراک یا بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہو۔‘‘
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا ’’حال ہی میں ختم ہونے والے ایشیائی کھیلوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ان پیرا ایشین گیمز اور پچھلے اولمپکس، پیرا لمپکس، سی ڈبلیو جی، ڈیف لمپکس میں کھلاڑیوں کی شاندار کارکردگی یہ ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ کھیلوں میں ہندوستان کی طاقت بڑھ رہی ہے۔ اور جیسا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے حال ہی میں آئی او سی کی میٹنگ میں کہا کہ ہندوستان نہ صرف اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہا ہے، بلکہ وہ بڑے مقابلوں کی میزبانی کے لیے بھی تیار ہے، چاہے وہ 2030 میں یوتھ اولمپکس ہوں یا 2036 میں سمر اولمپکس ہوں۔