Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Indian para-athletes create history with India's highest-ever Medal Tally in the Para Asian Games
The historic performance of our athletes in the Para Asian Games shows India's growing power in Sports: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
28 OCT 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Indian para-athletes have created history with India's highest-ever Medal Tally in the Para Asian Games with 111 medals, including 29 Gold medals. Previously India had won 14 medals in the 2010 edition, 33 in 2014 and 72 in 2018. This is Indias best-ever performance since the inception of the Games where India was ranked 5th in the overall medal tally. India sent its largest contingent this year, consisting of 303 athletes (191 male & 112 female). Out of the 111 medals, female athletes have contributed 40 medals, i.e. 36% of the medal tally.
Speaking about the record-breaking performance, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports said, "This performance reflects the hard work of our athletes and the introduction of the right policies in sports under the leadership of Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Be it the Khelo India Scheme at the grassroots level or the Target Olympic Podium Scheme for elite athletes, the support extended through these schemes is indeed showing results now. You will be happy to know that 8 Khelo India Athletes and 46 TOPS athletes participated in the Games and brought in a total of 38 medals out of 111. Also, the increase of sports budget by 3 times as compared to 2014 has also given us the ability to extend better support to all our athletes, be it in terms of coaches, training, foreign exposure, diet, infrastructure."
He also added, "The spectacular performance of athletes at the recently-concluded Asian Games as well as these Para Asian Games and the last Olympics, Paralympics, CWG, Deaflympics, goes to show that India's power in sports is growing. And like Honourable PM said at the IOC meeting recently, India is not just performing well but is also ready to host big events, be it Youth Olympics in 2030 or the Summer Olympics in 2036."

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పారా ఆసియా క్రీడల్లో అత్యధిక పతకాలతో చరిత్ర సృష్టించిన భారత పారా-అథ్లెట్లు
పారా ఏషియన్ గేమ్స్‌లో మన అథ్లెట్ల చారిత్రాత్మక ప్రదర్శన క్రీడలలో పెరుగుతున్న భారతదేశం శక్తిని తెలియజేస్తుంది: శ్రీ అనురాగ్ సింగ్ ఠాకూర్
28 OCT 2023 6:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత పారా అథ్లెట్లు 29 బంగారు పతకాలతో సహా 111 పతకాలతో పారా ఆసియా గేమ్స్‌లో భారతదేశపు అత్యధిక పతకాలతో చరిత్ర సృష్టించారు. గతంలో భారతదేశం 2010 ఎడిషన్‌లో 14 పతకాలు, 2014లో 33, 2018లో 72 పతకాలు సాధించింది. మొత్తం పతకాల పట్టికలో భారతదేశం 5వ ర్యాంక్‌లో ఉంది. క్రీడల ప్రారంభం నుండి ఇది భారతదేశం అత్యుత్తమ ప్రదర్శన. 303 మంది అథ్లెట్లు (191 మంది పురుషులు, 112 మంది మహిళలు)తో కూడిన అతిపెద్ద బృందాన్ని భారతదేశం ఈ సంవత్సరం పంపింది. 111 పతకాలలో, మహిళా అథ్లెట్లు 40 పతకాలను అందించారు, అంటే పతకాల పట్టికలో 36% భారత్ వే.
ఈ రికార్డు స్థాయి ప్రదర్శన గురించి కేంద్ర యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ సింగ్ ఠాకూర్ మాట్లాడుతూ, "ఈ ప్రదర్శన మన అథ్లెట్ల కృషిని, గౌరవ\ ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ నాయకత్వంలో క్రీడలలో సరైన విధానాలను ప్రవేశపెట్టడాన్ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. అది అట్టడుగు స్థాయిలో ఖేలో ఇండియా స్కీమ్ అయినా లేదా ఎలైట్ అథ్లెట్ల కోసం టార్గెట్ ఒలింపిక్ పోడియం స్కీమ్ అయినా, ఈ పథకాల ద్వారా అందించబడిన మద్దతు ఇప్పుడు ఫలితాలను చూపుతోంది. 8 మంది ఖేలో ఇండియా అథ్లెట్లు, 46 మంది టాప్ అథ్లెట్లు పాల్గొన్నారని తెలుసుకుంటే మీరు సంతోషిస్తారు. అలాగే, 2014తో పోల్చితే స్పోర్ట్స్ బడ్జెట్‌ను 3 రెట్లు పెంచడం వల్ల కోచ్‌ల పరంగా అయినా మా అథ్లెట్లందరికీ మెరుగైన మద్దతునిచ్చే సామర్థ్యాన్ని అందించింది. "
"ఇటీవల ముగిసిన ఆసియా గేమ్స్‌తో పాటు ఈ పారా ఆసియా క్రీడలు, చివరి ఒలింపిక్స్, పారాలింపిక్స్, సిడబ్ల్యూజీ, డెఫ్లింపిక్స్‌లో అథ్లెట్ల అద్భుతమైన ప్రదర్శన క్రీడలలో భారతదేశం శక్తి పెరుగుతోందని తెలియజేస్తుంది. గౌరవ ప్రధాని ఇటీవల ఐఓసీ సమావేశంలో మాట్లాడుతూ, భారతదేశం కేవలం మంచి ప్రదర్శన మాత్రమే కాకుండా, 2030లో యూత్ ఒలింపిక్స్ అయినా లేదా 2036లో వేసవి ఒలింపిక్స్ అయినా పెద్ద ఈవెంట్‌లను నిర్వహించడానికి సిద్ధంగా ఉంది.