Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of 7th Edition of the India Mobile Congress
27 OCT 2023 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Present on the dais are my colleagues from the Central Government, dignitaries from the mobile and telecom industry, esteemed guests, ladies and gentlemen!
Being among you in the seventh edition of the India Mobile Congress is a delightful experience in itself. In a rapidly changing world of the 21st century, this event has the power to change the destiny of millions. There was a time when we talked about the future, it meant the next decade, or 20-30 years later, or the next century. But today, due to the rapid changes in technology every day, we say, 'the future is here and now.' Just a few minutes ago, I visited some stalls in the exhibition here. I glimpsed the same future in this exhibition. Whether it is telecom, technology, connectivity, 6G, AI, cybersecurity, semiconductors, drones, space sector, deep-sea exploration, green tech, or other sectors, the coming times are going to be completely different. And it's a matter of joy for all of us that the younger generation is leading the future of the country, leading our tech revolution.
Friends,
You would recall that we gathered here for the rollout of 5G last year. After that historic event, the entire world was watching Bharat with astonished eyes. Finally, Bharat had the world's fastest 5G rollout. But we didn't stop even after that success. We started the work of bringing 5G to every citizen in Bharat, moving from the 'rollout' stage to the 'reach out' stage.
Friends,
Within a year of the launch of 5G in Bharat, around 400,000 5G base stations have been set up. This covers 97 per cent of the cities and more than 80 per cent of the population in the country. In the past year, the median mobile broadband speed in Bharat has increased almost threefold. In terms of mobile broadband speed, Bharat was once stuck at 118th place, and today we have reached the 43rd position. We are not only rapidly expanding 5G in Bharat but also moving towards becoming a leader in the field of 6G. What happened during the 2G era here, perhaps the new generation may not know. But I won't describe it, or the media might latch on to it and not let talk about other things. However, I will say that 4G expanded without a flaw in our era. I believe that now Bharat will lead the world in 6G.
And friends,
Improvements in internet connectivity and speed aren't just about rankings and numbers. Improvements in internet connectivity and speed enhance the ease of living as well. When internet speed increases, students find it easier to connect with their teachers online. When internet speed increases, patients have a seamless experience connecting with their doctors for telemedicine. When internet speed increases, tourists can use maps without any hassle to explore locations. When internet speed increases, farmers can easily learn and understand new agricultural techniques. The speed and availability of connectivity bring about significant changes both socially and economically.
Friends,
We believe in the 'Power of Democratization' in every field. We are working swiftly towards ensuring that the benefits of development reach every class, every sector in Bharat. Our goal is to ensure that everyone in Bharat benefits from resources, lives a dignified life, and enjoys the advantages of technology. For me, this is the greatest form of social justice, and we are working rapidly in this direction.
Access to capital, resources, and technology for citizens is our government's top priority. Whether it's about collateral-free loans under the Mudra Yojana, clean toilets under Swachh Bharat, or direct benefit transfers through the JAM Trinity, one thing is common in all these initiatives. They are empowering the common citizens of the country with rights that were once difficult for them to obtain. And certainly, telecom technology has played a significant role in this. The Bharat Net Project has connected around 200,000 gram panchayats with broadband connectivity.
The same thought underlies our Atal Tinkering Labs. We have connected around 75 lakh children with cutting-edge technology through 10,000 labs. I am confident that with the launch of Hundred 5G Use Case Labs in academic institutions today, a similar wave of expansion is set to happen. It is a significant initiative to connect the new generation. The more our youth get involved in any field, the greater the possibility of development in that sector and personal growth for the individual. These labs inspire the youth of Bharat to dream big and believe that they can achieve those dreams. I am fully confident that our youth can surprise us with their energy, enthusiasm, and spirit of enterprise. Many times, they will work with a particular technology in ways that the creators of that technology never even thought of. I was watching a video a few days ago about how the people of our country think and how drones can be used. In the Ramayana enactment, Hanuman ji needed medicinal herbs, so they sent Hanuman ji on a drone to get them. Therefore, this campaign is a welcoming step in enhancing the culture of innovation among our young people.
Friends,
Bharat's start-up ecosystem has become a crucial part of the country's success story in the past few years. What are the start-ups doing here? In a very short time, we have witnessed the century of Unicorns, and we are now among the top three start-up ecosystems in the world. In 2014, we had only a few hundred start-ups. Why am I emphasising on 2014? You must be aware. It’s not a date, but it heralded a change. We had only a few hundred start-ups before 2014, but now that number has reached around 100,000. It's noteworthy that India Mobile Congress has initiated the ASPIRE program to mentor and encourage start-ups. I believe that this step will greatly help the youth of Bharat.
But friends,
At this stage, we must also remember how far we have come and under what circumstances. Recall mobile phones from 10-12 years ago. At that time, the screen of out-dated phones used to hang every moment. Was it not like that? Tell me. No matter how much you swiped the screen or pressed buttons, nothing would happen, right? Similarly, the economy of the country or the government was in a 'hang mode.' The situation had deteriorated so much that restarting had no effect. Charging the battery had no effect, and even changing the battery had no effect. In 2014, people abandoned such out-dated phones, and we were given the opportunity to serve. The transformation is evident. At that time, we were importers of mobile phones, and today, we are exporters of mobile phones. Our presence in mobile manufacturing was negligible then, and now, we are the world's second-largest mobile manufacturer. There was no clear vision for electronic manufacturing then. Today, we are exporting around 2 lakh crores worth of products in electronic manufacturing. You must have seen it recently that Google announced that it will manufacture its Pixel phones in Bharat. Samsung's 'Fold Five' and Apple's iPhone 15 are already being manufactured in Bharat. Today, we all take pride in the fact that the entire world is using Made in India phones.
Friends,
Today, it is essential that we further enhance our success in mobile and electronic manufacturing. For success in the tech ecosystem, it is crucial to build a robust semiconductor manufacturing sector in Bharat. The government has already implemented a PLI scheme of around eighty thousand crore rupees for semiconductor development. Today, semiconductor companies from around the world have begun investing in semiconductor assembly and testing facilities in collaboration with the companies of Bharat. Bharat's semiconductor mission is not only about fulfilling its domestic demand but is also advancing towards a vision to meet the world's requirements.
Friends,
If there is something that can accelerate the journey from a developing country to a developed one, it is technology. The more we use technology for the development of our country, the more we will progress towards being developed. We can see the same in digital technology where Bharat is not lagging behind any developed country. We are integrating technology to bring about the same change in every sector. We are creating platforms tailored to different sectors, such as the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan for logistics, the National Health Mission for healthcare, and Agri Stack for the agriculture sector. Several platforms have been developed. The government is making significant investments in scientific research through initiatives like the Quantum Mission and the National Research Foundation. We are continuously promoting Indigenous Design and Technology Development. It is also gratifying to know that the International Telecommunication Union and India Mobile Congress are jointly organizing an event on Innovation and Entrepreneurship for SDGs.
Friends,
Among all these efforts, there's a crucial aspect that I'd like to draw your attention to. This aspect is the importance of cybersecurity and the security of network infrastructure. We all understand the complexity of cybersecurity and the potential consequences it can have. Even at the G20 Summit, there was a serious discussion on global threats related to cybersecurity in this Bharat Mandapam. Self-reliance in the entire manufacturing value chain is crucial for cybersecurity, whether it's hardware, software, or connectivity. When everything in our value chain is in our national domain, securing it becomes easier. Therefore, it is essential for India Mobile Congress to discuss how we can make democratic societies around the world secure from troublemakers.
Friends,
For a long time, Bharat missed many buses in the field of technology. Then came a time when we showcased our talent in already developed technologies. Our IT service industry has made efforts to enhance and advance. But now, it's Bharat's time for thought leadership in the 21st century. I want to say to everyone sitting here and to the young people present at the inauguration of Hundred Labs—trust me when I say something, it's as good as guaranteed. Therefore, I'm talking about Thought Leaders. Thought leaders can create new dimensions that the world will follow later.
We have become thought leaders in some domains. For example, UPI is the result of our thought leadership, leading the world in digital payment systems today. Even during the time of COVID, the initiative we took with CoWIN is still discussed globally. Now is the time for us to not only be excellent adopters and implementers of technology but also to become thought leaders in technology. Bharat has the strength of a young demography and a vibrant democracy.
I invite the participants of the India Mobile Congress, especially its young members, to come forward in this direction. I am with you. At a time when we are advancing towards becoming a developed nation, this transition to becoming thought leaders can bring revolutionary changes across the sector.
I have full faith and this belief is based on your capabilities. My trust is in your strength, your abilities, and your dedication. That's why I say we can, we surely can. Once again, my best wishes to all of you. I would like to urge the young people from the country, Delhi and nearby areas who have interest in technology to visit the Bharat Mandapam and explore the exhibition. It's a great opportunity to understand how technology is touching new horizons in the future and in life. I also request all the departments of the government to send their technology teams here to witness these advancements. Once again, my heartfelt congratulations to everyone!
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
انڈیا موبائل کانگریس کے ساتویں ایڈیشن کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
27 OCT 2023 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیج پر موجود مرکزی حکومت میں میرے ساتھی، موبائل اور ٹیلی کام انڈسٹری سے وابستہ تمام معززین، باوقار مہمانان، خواتین و حضرات!
انڈیا موبائل کانگریس کے اس ساتویں ایڈیشن میں آپ سب کے درمیان ہونا اپنے آپ میں ایک خوشگوار تجربہ ہے۔ 21ویں صدی کی تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی دنیا میں یہ انعقاد کروڑوں لوگوں کی تقدیر بدلنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ ایک وقت تھا، جب ہم مستقبل کی بات کرتے تھے، تواس کا مطلب اگلی دہائی، یا اب سے 20-30 سال بعد کا وقت، یا پھر اگلی صدی ہوتی تھی۔ لیکن آج ٹیکنالوجی میں تیز رفتار تبدیلیوں کی وجہ سے ہر روز ہم کہتے ہیں کہ 'دی فیوچر اِز ہیئر اینڈ ناؤ'، ابھی چند منٹ پہلے، میں نے یہاں نمائش میں کچھ اسٹالز لگے ہوئے دیکھے۔ اس نمائش میں میں نے اسی مستقبل کی ایک جھلک دیکھی۔ ٹیلی کام ہو، ٹیکنالوجی ہو یا کنیکٹیویٹی، 6 جی ہو، اے آئی ہو، سائبر سکیورٹی ہو، سیمی کنڈکٹرز ہو، ڈرون ہو یا خلائی شعبہ ہو، ڈیپ سی ہو، گرین ٹیک ہو یا دیگر شعبے، آنے والا وقت بالکل مختلف ہونے والا ہے۔ اور یہ ہم سب کے لیے خوشی کی بات ہے کہ ہماری نوجوان نسل ملک کے مستقبل کی قیادت کررہی ہے، ہمارے ٹیک انقلاب کی رہنمائی کر رہی ہے۔
دوستو،
آپ کو یاد ہوگا، پچھلے سال ہم یہاں 5جی رول آؤٹ کے لیے جمع ہوئے تھے۔ اس تاریخی پروگرام کے بعد پوری دنیا حیرت زدہ نظروں سے ہندوستان کی طرف دیکھ رہی تھی۔ آخرکار، دنیا کا سب سے تیز ترین 5جی رول آؤٹ ہندوستان میں ہوا۔ لیکن ہم اس کامیابی کے بعد بھی رکے نہیں۔ ہم نے ہندوستان کے ہر شہری تک 5جی پہنچانے کا کام شروع کیا۔ یعنی ہم 'رول آؤٹ' مرحلے سے 'ریچ آؤٹ' مرحلے تک پہنچ گئے۔
ساتھیو،
5جی کے آغاز کے ایک سال کے اندرہی، ہندوستان میں تقریباً 4 لاکھ 5جی بیس اسٹیشن بنائے گئے ہیں۔ ان سے ملک کے 97 فیصد شہروں اور 80 فیصد سے زائد آبادی کا احاطہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں میڈین موبائل براڈ بینڈ کی رفتار میں پچھلے ایک سال میں تقریباً 3 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ موبائل براڈ بینڈ کی رفتار کے لحاظ سے ہندوستان کبھی 118 پر تھا، ہم وہیں اٹکے ہوئے تھے ، آج ہم 43 ویں پوزیشن پر پہنچ گئے ہیں۔ ہم نہ صرف ہندوستان میں 5جی کو تیزی سے توسیع کر رہے ہیں بلکہ 6جی کے شعبے میں ایک لیڈر بننے کی طرف بھی بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ شاید نئی نسل کو معلوم نہیں ہوگا کہ 2جی کے دور میں کیا ہوا تھا۔ لیکن میں اس کا تذکرہ نہیں کروں گا ورنہ شاید میڈیا والے اسی بات کو اٹھا لیں گے اور کچھ نہیں بتائیں گے۔ لیکن میں یہ ضرور کہوں گا کہ ہمارے دور میں 4جی کا دائرہ وسیع ہوا ہے لیکن اس پر ایک دھبہ تک نہیں لگا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اب ہندوستان 6جی میں دنیا کی قیادت کرے گا۔
اور دوستو،
انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی اور رفتار میں بہتری صرف رینکنگ اور نمبرز کے بارے میں نہیں ہے۔ انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی اور رفتار میں بہتری زندگی کی آسانی میں بھی اضافہ کرتی ہے۔ جب انٹرنیٹ کی رفتار بڑھ جاتی ہے تو طلباء کے لیے اپنے اساتذہ سے آن لائن رابطہ قائم کرنا آسان ہو جاتا ہے۔ جب انٹرنیٹ کی رفتار بڑھ جاتی ہے، تو مریضوں کو ٹیلی میڈیسن کے لیے اپنے ڈاکٹر سے رابطہ کرتے ہوئے ایک ہموار تجربہ حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ جب انٹرنیٹ کی رفتار بڑھ جاتی ہے تو سیاحوں کو کسی مقام کوتلاش کرنے کے لیے نقشے کےاستعمال کرنے کی پریشانی کا سامنا نہیں کرنا پڑتا۔ جب انٹرنیٹ کی رفتار بڑھ جاتی ہے، تو کسان آسانی سے کاشتکاری کی نئی تکنیکوں کو سیکھنے اور سمجھنے کے قابل ہو جاتا ہے۔ رابطے کی رفتار اور دستیابی سماجی اور اقتصادی دونوں لحاظ سے بڑا فرق پیدا کرتی ہے۔
دوستو،
ہم ہر شعبے میں ’جمہوریت کی طاقت‘ پر ​​یقین رکھتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں ترقی کے ثمرات ہر طبقے، ہر علاقے تک پہنچنے چاہئیں، ہندوستان کے وسائل سے ہر ایک کو فائدہ اٹھانا چاہئے، ہر ایک کو باوقار زندگی ملنی چاہئے، اور ٹیکنالوجی کے فائدے ہر ایک کو ملنے چاہئے، ہم اس سمت میں تیزی سے کام کر رہے ہیں، اور میرے لئے یہ سب سے بڑا سماجی انصاف ہے۔
شہریوں کے لیے، سرمائے تک رسائی، وسائل تک رسائی، اور ٹیکنالوجی تک رسائی ہماری حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے۔ چاہے وہ مدرا یوجنا کے تحت بغیر ضمانتی قرضے ہوں، یا سووچھ بھارت کے بیت الخلاء، یا جے اے ایم تثلیث کے ذریعے براہ راست فائدہ کی منتقلی، ان سب میں ایک چیز مشترک ہے۔ یہ ملک کے عام شہری کو وہ حقوق دے رہے ہیں جو اس کے لیے پہلے حاصل کرنا مشکل تھا۔ اور یقیناً ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی نے اس میں بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ نے اب تک تقریباً 2 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں کو براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی سے جوڑا ہے۔
ہماری اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز کے پیچھے یہی خیال ہے۔ 10 ہزار لیبز کے ذریعے، ہم تقریباً 75 لاکھ بچوں کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے جوڑنے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ تعلیمی اداروں میں سو 5جی یوز کیس لیبز شروع کرنے کی آج کی مہم سے بھی ایسا ہی ایک وسیع فائدہ ہونے والا ہے۔ نئی نسل کو جوڑنے کے لیے یہ ایک بڑا اقدام ہے۔ ہمارے نوجوان کسی بھی علاقے سے جتنا زیادہ جڑیں گے، اس علاقے کی ترقی کے امکانات اتنے ہی زیادہ ہوں گے اور اس فرد کی ترقی کے امکانات اتنے ہی زیادہ ہوں گے۔ یہ لیبز ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو بڑے خواب دیکھنے اور انہیں حاصل کرنے کا اعتماد فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ اور مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ ہمارے نوجوان، اپنی توانائی، اپنے جوش اور جذبے کے ساتھ، یقینی طور پر آپ کو حیران کر سکتے ہیں۔ کئی بار وہ کسی خاص ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ایسے کام کریں گے، جو اس ٹیکنالوجی کے تخلیق کاروں نے بھی نہیں سوچا ہوگا ۔ ابھی کچھ دن پہلے میں ایک ویڈیو دیکھ رہا تھا کہ ہمارے ملک کے لوگوں کی سوچ کیا ہے اور ڈرون کا یہ بھی استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے، یہ رامائن ہنومان جی کے لیے سجائی جا رہی تھی، ہنومان جی کو جڑی بوٹی لانے کے لئے جانا تھا – تو انہوں نے ڈرون پر ہنومان جی کو بھیجا ۔اس لیے یہ مہم ہمارے نوجوانوں میں انوویشن کلچر کو فروغ دینے کی جانب ایک خوش آئند قدم ہے۔
دوستو،
پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں، ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم نے بھی ہندوستان کی سب سے اہم کامیابی کی کہانیوں میں ایک بہت اہم مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔ یہ اسٹارٹ اپ والے یہاں کیا کر رہے ہیں؟ بہت کم وقت میں، ہم نے یونیکورنز کی ایک سنچری لگائی ہے، اور ہم دنیا کے ٹاپ-3 اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم میں سے ایک بن گئے ہیں۔ 2014 سے پہلے ہندوستان میں چند سو اسٹارٹ اپس تھے، لیکن اب یہ تعداد تقریباً ایک لاکھ تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ یہ بھی بہت اچھی بات ہے کہ انڈیا موبائل کانگریس نے اسٹارٹ اپس کی رہنمائی اور حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ایسپائر (اے ایس پی آئی آر ای) پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ کا یہ قدم ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی بہت مدد کرے گا۔
لیکن دوستو،
اس مرحلے پر ہمیں یہ بھی یاد رکھنا ہے کہ ہم کتنی دور تک پہنچے ہیں اور کن حالات میں اب تک پہنچے ہیں۔ آپ کو 10-12 سال پہلے کے موبائل فون یاد ہیں۔ اس زمانے میں پرانے فون کی ا سکرین بار بار ہینگ ہوجاتی تھی، ایسا ہی ہوتا تھا نا، ذرا بتائیے نا۔ اس بات سے کوئی فرق نہیں پڑتا ہے کہ آپ نے اسکرین کو کتنا ہی سوائپ کیا ہے، اس سے کوئی فرق نہیں پڑتا ہے کہ آپ نے کتنے بٹن دبائے ہیں، کوئی اثر نہیں ہوا، ٹھیک ہے؟ اور اس وقت کی حکومت کا بھی یہی حال تھا۔ اس وقت ہندوستانی معیشت یا اس وقت کی حکومت خود 'ہینگ اپ' موڈ میں تھی۔ اور حالت اس قدر بگڑ چکے تھے کہ ری اسٹارٹ کرنے کا کوئی فائدہ نہیں تھا... بیٹری کو چارج کرنے کا کوئی فائدہ نہیں تھا، بیٹری بدلنے کا بھی کوئی فائدہ نہیں تھا۔ 2014 میں لوگوں نے ایسے پرانے فونز کو ترک کر دیا اور اب ہمیں اپنی خدمت کا موقع فراہم کیا۔ اس تبدیلی کی وجہ سے جو کچھ ہوا وہ بھی صاف نظر آرہا ہے۔ اس وقت ہم موبائل فون کے درآمدکار تھے، آج موبائل فون کے برآمدکار ہیں۔ اس وقت موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ میں ہماری موجودگی نہ ہونے کے برابر تھی۔ لیکن آج ہم دنیا میں موبائل بنانے والے دوسرے نمبر پر ہیں۔ اس وقت الیکٹرانک مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے کوئی واضح وژن نہیں تھا۔ آج ہم الیکٹرانک مینوفیکچرنگ میں تقریباً 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا ایکسپورٹ کر رہے ہیں۔ آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا کہ گوگل نے بھی حال ہی میں اعلان کیا ہے کہ وہ اپنے پکسل فون ہندوستان میں بنائے گا۔ سیم سنگ کے 'فولڈ فائیو' اور ایپل کے آئی فون 15 نے پہلے ہی ہندوستان میں مینوفیکچرنگ شروع کر دی ہے۔ آج ہم سب کو فخر ہے کہ پوری دنیا میڈ ان انڈیا فون استعمال کر رہی ہے۔
دوستو،
آج موبائل اور الیکٹرانک مینوفیکچرنگ میں اپنی کامیابی کو مزید آگے لے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ٹیک ایکو سسٹم میں ہارڈ ویئر اور سافٹ ویئر دونوں کی کامیابی کے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم ہندوستان میں ایک مضبوط سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر بنائیں۔ سیمی کنڈکٹرز کی ترقی کے لیے، حکومت نے پہلے ہی تقریباً اسی ہزار کروڑ روپے کی پی ایل آئی اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔ آج دنیا بھر کی سیمی کنڈکٹر کمپنیوں نے ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ سیمی کنڈکٹر اسمبلی اور جانچ کی سہولیات میں سرمایہ کاری شروع کر دی ہے۔ ہندوستان کا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن نہ صرف اپنی گھریلو مانگ بلکہ دنیا کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے وژن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
دوستو،
ترقی پذیر ملک سے ترقی یافتہ ملک تک کے سفر کو اگر کوئی چیز تیز کر سکتی ہے تو وہ ٹیکنالوجی ہے، ہم جتنا زیادہ ملک کی ترقی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کریں گے، اتنا ہی ترقی کی طرف بڑھیں گے۔ ہم ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی میں ایسا ہوتا دیکھ رہے ہیں، جہاں ہندوستان کسی بھی ترقی یافتہ ملک سے پیچھے نہیں ہے۔ اسی طرح ہر شعبے میں تبدیلی لانے کے لیے ہم اسے ٹیکنالوجی سے جوڑ رہے ہیں۔ ہم شعبوں کے مطابق مختلف پلیٹ فارم بنا رہے ہیں۔ اس طرح کے بہت سے پلیٹ فارم بنائے گئے ہیں جیسے لاجسٹکس کے لئے پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان، ہیلتھ کیئر کے لئے نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن ، ایگری کلچر کے لئے ایگری اسٹیک۔ حکومت سائنسی تحقیق کوانٹم مشن اور نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن میں بھی بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہے۔ ہم دیسی ڈیزائن اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کو بھی مسلسل فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔ مجھے یہ جان کر بھی خوشی ہوئی کہ انٹرنیشنل ٹیلی کام یونین اور انڈیا موبائل کانگریس مل کر انوویشن اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ فار ایس ڈی جی کے موضوع پر ایک تقریب کا اہتمام کر رہے ہیں۔
دوستو،
ان تمام کوششوں کے درمیان ایک بہت اہم پہلو ہے جس کی طرف میں آپ کی توجہ مبذول کروانا چاہتا ہوں۔ یہ سائبر سیکیورٹی اور نیٹ ورک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی حفاظت کا پہلو ہے۔ آپ سب جانتے ہیں کہ سائبر سیکیورٹی کی پیچیدگی کیا ہے اور اس کے مضر اثرات کیا ہوسکتے ہیں۔ جی -20 سمٹ میں بھی اسی بھارت منڈپم میں سائبر سیکیورٹی کے عالمی خطرات پر سنجیدہ بحث ہوئی۔ سائبر سیکیورٹی کے لیے پوری مینوفیکچرنگ ویلیو چین میں خود انحصاری بہت اہم ہے۔ ہارڈ ویئر ہو، سافٹ ویئر ہو یا کنیکٹیویٹی، جب ہماری ویلیو چین کی ہر چیز ہمارے قومی ڈومین میں ہو، تو ہمارے لیے اسے محفوظ رکھنا آسان ہو جائے گا۔ اس لیے آج اس موبائل کانگریس میں اس بات پر بھی بحث کی ضرورت ہے کہ ہم کس طرح دنیا کے جمہوری معاشروں کو مصیبت کا شکار ہونے سے محفوظ بنا سکتے ہیں۔
دوستو،
ہندوستان ایک طویل عرصے سے کئی ٹیکنالوجی کی بسیں مس کررہی ہیں ۔ اس کے بعد وہ وقت بھی آیا جب ہم نے پہلے سے ترقی یافتہ ٹیکنالوجیز میں اپنا ہنر دکھایا۔ ہم نے اپنی آئی ٹی سروس انڈسٹری کو بھی وسعت دینے کے لیے کوششیں کی ہیں۔ لیکن اب 21ویں صدی کا یہ دور ہندوستان کی سوچ کی قیادت کا دور ہے۔ اور میں یہ سب یہاں بیٹھے ہوئے لوگوں سے اور ان نوجوانوں سے کہہ رہا ہوں جو ہنڈریڈ لیبز کے افتتاح کے موقع پر یہاں آئے ہوئے ہیں۔ اور یقین کرو دوستو جب میں کچھ کہتا ہوں تو وہ کسی گارنٹی سے کم نہیں ہوتی۔ اسی لیے میں تھاٹ لیڈرز والی بات کر رہا ہوں۔ تھاٹ لیڈرز ایسی نئی جہتیں پیدا کر سکتے ہیں، جن پر دنیا بعد میں عمل کرے گی۔
ہم کچھ ڈومینز میں تھاٹ لیڈرز بھی بن گئے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر، یو پی آئی ہماری تھاٹ لیڈرز شپ کا نتیجہ ہے، جو آج ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے نظام میں پوری دنیا کی قیادت کر رہا ہے۔ آج بھی، دنیا اس پہل کے بارے میں بات کرتی ہے جو ہم نے کووڈ، کووون کے دوران کی تھی۔ یہ وہ وقت ہے جب ہمیں ٹیکنالوجی کے بہترین اختیار کرنے والے اور نافذ کرنے والے کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی کے تھاٹ لیڈرز بھی تیار کرنے ہیں ۔ ہندوستان میں نوجوان آبادی کی طاقت ہے، متحرک جمہوریت کی طاقت ہے۔
میں انڈیا موبائل کانگریس کے لوگوں کو، خاص کر اس کے نوجوان ممبران کو دعوت دیتا ہوں کہ وہ اس سمت میں آئیں، آگے بڑھیں، میں آپ کے ساتھ ہوں۔ آج، ایک ایسے وقت میں جب ہم ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں، تھاٹ لیڈرز کے طور پر آگے بڑھنے کی یہ تبدیلی پورے شعبے میں انقلابی تبدیلیاں لا سکتی ہیں۔
مجھے یقین ہے ، اور یہ میرا یقین آپ لوگوں کی صلاحیت کی وجہ سے ہے۔ مجھے آپ کی طاقت، آپ کی صلاحیت، آپ کی لگن پر بھروسہ ہے اور اسی لیے میں کہتا ہوں کہ ہم یہ کر سکتے ہیں، ہم یہ ضرور کر سکتے ہیں۔ ایک بار پھر، آپ کے لیے بہت سی نیک خواہشات، اور میں ملک کے، دہلی اور آس پاس کے علاقوں کے نوجوانوں سے درخواست کروں گا کہ وہ بھارت منڈپم اور اس نمائش میں آئیں، جو مستقبل میں ٹیکنالوجی، ٹیکنالوجی میں دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں۔ یہ سمجھنے کا موقع کہ یہ زندگی کے نئے شعبوں کو کس طرح چھونے والا ہے۔ میں سب سے درخواست کروں گا، میں حکومت کے تمام محکموں سے بھی درخواست کروں گا کہ ان کی ٹیکنالوجی ٹیمیں بھی یہاں آئیں اور ان چیزوں کو دیکھیں۔ ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو بہت بہت نیک خواہشات۔
شکریہ