Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of 7th Edition of the India Mobile Congress
27 OCT 2023 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Present on the dais are my colleagues from the Central Government, dignitaries from the mobile and telecom industry, esteemed guests, ladies and gentlemen!
Being among you in the seventh edition of the India Mobile Congress is a delightful experience in itself. In a rapidly changing world of the 21st century, this event has the power to change the destiny of millions. There was a time when we talked about the future, it meant the next decade, or 20-30 years later, or the next century. But today, due to the rapid changes in technology every day, we say, 'the future is here and now.' Just a few minutes ago, I visited some stalls in the exhibition here. I glimpsed the same future in this exhibition. Whether it is telecom, technology, connectivity, 6G, AI, cybersecurity, semiconductors, drones, space sector, deep-sea exploration, green tech, or other sectors, the coming times are going to be completely different. And it's a matter of joy for all of us that the younger generation is leading the future of the country, leading our tech revolution.
Friends,
You would recall that we gathered here for the rollout of 5G last year. After that historic event, the entire world was watching Bharat with astonished eyes. Finally, Bharat had the world's fastest 5G rollout. But we didn't stop even after that success. We started the work of bringing 5G to every citizen in Bharat, moving from the 'rollout' stage to the 'reach out' stage.
Friends,
Within a year of the launch of 5G in Bharat, around 400,000 5G base stations have been set up. This covers 97 per cent of the cities and more than 80 per cent of the population in the country. In the past year, the median mobile broadband speed in Bharat has increased almost threefold. In terms of mobile broadband speed, Bharat was once stuck at 118th place, and today we have reached the 43rd position. We are not only rapidly expanding 5G in Bharat but also moving towards becoming a leader in the field of 6G. What happened during the 2G era here, perhaps the new generation may not know. But I won't describe it, or the media might latch on to it and not let talk about other things. However, I will say that 4G expanded without a flaw in our era. I believe that now Bharat will lead the world in 6G.
And friends,
Improvements in internet connectivity and speed aren't just about rankings and numbers. Improvements in internet connectivity and speed enhance the ease of living as well. When internet speed increases, students find it easier to connect with their teachers online. When internet speed increases, patients have a seamless experience connecting with their doctors for telemedicine. When internet speed increases, tourists can use maps without any hassle to explore locations. When internet speed increases, farmers can easily learn and understand new agricultural techniques. The speed and availability of connectivity bring about significant changes both socially and economically.
Friends,
We believe in the 'Power of Democratization' in every field. We are working swiftly towards ensuring that the benefits of development reach every class, every sector in Bharat. Our goal is to ensure that everyone in Bharat benefits from resources, lives a dignified life, and enjoys the advantages of technology. For me, this is the greatest form of social justice, and we are working rapidly in this direction.
Access to capital, resources, and technology for citizens is our government's top priority. Whether it's about collateral-free loans under the Mudra Yojana, clean toilets under Swachh Bharat, or direct benefit transfers through the JAM Trinity, one thing is common in all these initiatives. They are empowering the common citizens of the country with rights that were once difficult for them to obtain. And certainly, telecom technology has played a significant role in this. The Bharat Net Project has connected around 200,000 gram panchayats with broadband connectivity.
The same thought underlies our Atal Tinkering Labs. We have connected around 75 lakh children with cutting-edge technology through 10,000 labs. I am confident that with the launch of Hundred 5G Use Case Labs in academic institutions today, a similar wave of expansion is set to happen. It is a significant initiative to connect the new generation. The more our youth get involved in any field, the greater the possibility of development in that sector and personal growth for the individual. These labs inspire the youth of Bharat to dream big and believe that they can achieve those dreams. I am fully confident that our youth can surprise us with their energy, enthusiasm, and spirit of enterprise. Many times, they will work with a particular technology in ways that the creators of that technology never even thought of. I was watching a video a few days ago about how the people of our country think and how drones can be used. In the Ramayana enactment, Hanuman ji needed medicinal herbs, so they sent Hanuman ji on a drone to get them. Therefore, this campaign is a welcoming step in enhancing the culture of innovation among our young people.
Friends,
Bharat's start-up ecosystem has become a crucial part of the country's success story in the past few years. What are the start-ups doing here? In a very short time, we have witnessed the century of Unicorns, and we are now among the top three start-up ecosystems in the world. In 2014, we had only a few hundred start-ups. Why am I emphasising on 2014? You must be aware. It’s not a date, but it heralded a change. We had only a few hundred start-ups before 2014, but now that number has reached around 100,000. It's noteworthy that India Mobile Congress has initiated the ASPIRE program to mentor and encourage start-ups. I believe that this step will greatly help the youth of Bharat.
But friends,
At this stage, we must also remember how far we have come and under what circumstances. Recall mobile phones from 10-12 years ago. At that time, the screen of out-dated phones used to hang every moment. Was it not like that? Tell me. No matter how much you swiped the screen or pressed buttons, nothing would happen, right? Similarly, the economy of the country or the government was in a 'hang mode.' The situation had deteriorated so much that restarting had no effect. Charging the battery had no effect, and even changing the battery had no effect. In 2014, people abandoned such out-dated phones, and we were given the opportunity to serve. The transformation is evident. At that time, we were importers of mobile phones, and today, we are exporters of mobile phones. Our presence in mobile manufacturing was negligible then, and now, we are the world's second-largest mobile manufacturer. There was no clear vision for electronic manufacturing then. Today, we are exporting around 2 lakh crores worth of products in electronic manufacturing. You must have seen it recently that Google announced that it will manufacture its Pixel phones in Bharat. Samsung's 'Fold Five' and Apple's iPhone 15 are already being manufactured in Bharat. Today, we all take pride in the fact that the entire world is using Made in India phones.
Friends,
Today, it is essential that we further enhance our success in mobile and electronic manufacturing. For success in the tech ecosystem, it is crucial to build a robust semiconductor manufacturing sector in Bharat. The government has already implemented a PLI scheme of around eighty thousand crore rupees for semiconductor development. Today, semiconductor companies from around the world have begun investing in semiconductor assembly and testing facilities in collaboration with the companies of Bharat. Bharat's semiconductor mission is not only about fulfilling its domestic demand but is also advancing towards a vision to meet the world's requirements.
Friends,
If there is something that can accelerate the journey from a developing country to a developed one, it is technology. The more we use technology for the development of our country, the more we will progress towards being developed. We can see the same in digital technology where Bharat is not lagging behind any developed country. We are integrating technology to bring about the same change in every sector. We are creating platforms tailored to different sectors, such as the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan for logistics, the National Health Mission for healthcare, and Agri Stack for the agriculture sector. Several platforms have been developed. The government is making significant investments in scientific research through initiatives like the Quantum Mission and the National Research Foundation. We are continuously promoting Indigenous Design and Technology Development. It is also gratifying to know that the International Telecommunication Union and India Mobile Congress are jointly organizing an event on Innovation and Entrepreneurship for SDGs.
Friends,
Among all these efforts, there's a crucial aspect that I'd like to draw your attention to. This aspect is the importance of cybersecurity and the security of network infrastructure. We all understand the complexity of cybersecurity and the potential consequences it can have. Even at the G20 Summit, there was a serious discussion on global threats related to cybersecurity in this Bharat Mandapam. Self-reliance in the entire manufacturing value chain is crucial for cybersecurity, whether it's hardware, software, or connectivity. When everything in our value chain is in our national domain, securing it becomes easier. Therefore, it is essential for India Mobile Congress to discuss how we can make democratic societies around the world secure from troublemakers.
Friends,
For a long time, Bharat missed many buses in the field of technology. Then came a time when we showcased our talent in already developed technologies. Our IT service industry has made efforts to enhance and advance. But now, it's Bharat's time for thought leadership in the 21st century. I want to say to everyone sitting here and to the young people present at the inauguration of Hundred Labs—trust me when I say something, it's as good as guaranteed. Therefore, I'm talking about Thought Leaders. Thought leaders can create new dimensions that the world will follow later.
We have become thought leaders in some domains. For example, UPI is the result of our thought leadership, leading the world in digital payment systems today. Even during the time of COVID, the initiative we took with CoWIN is still discussed globally. Now is the time for us to not only be excellent adopters and implementers of technology but also to become thought leaders in technology. Bharat has the strength of a young demography and a vibrant democracy.
I invite the participants of the India Mobile Congress, especially its young members, to come forward in this direction. I am with you. At a time when we are advancing towards becoming a developed nation, this transition to becoming thought leaders can bring revolutionary changes across the sector.
I have full faith and this belief is based on your capabilities. My trust is in your strength, your abilities, and your dedication. That's why I say we can, we surely can. Once again, my best wishes to all of you. I would like to urge the young people from the country, Delhi and nearby areas who have interest in technology to visit the Bharat Mandapam and explore the exhibition. It's a great opportunity to understand how technology is touching new horizons in the future and in life. I also request all the departments of the government to send their technology teams here to witness these advancements. Once again, my heartfelt congratulations to everyone!
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस के 7वें संस्करण के उद्घाटन अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
27 OCT 2023 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
मंच पर उपस्थित केंद्र सरकार में मेरे साथी, मोबाइल और टेलीकॉम इंडस्ट्री से जुड़े सभी महानुभाव, सम्मानित अतिथिगण, देवियों और सज्जनों!
India Mobile Congress के इस सातवें एडिशन में आप सबके बीच आना अपने आप में एक सुखद अनुभव है। 21वीं सदी की तेजी से बदलती हुई दुनिया में ये आयोजन करोड़ों लोगों का भाग्य बदलने की क्षमता रखता है। एक समय था, जब हम Future की बात करते थे, तो उसका अर्थ अगला दशक, या 20-30 साल बाद का समय, या फिर अगली शताब्दी होता था। लेकिन आज हर दिन टेक्नोलॉजी में तेजी से होते परिवर्तन के कारण हम कहते हैं ‘the future is here and now’, अभी कुछ मिनट पहले, मैंने यहां Exhibition में लगे कुछ Stalls देखे। इस Exhibition में मैंने उसी Future की झलक देखी। चाहे telecom हो, technology हो या फिर connectivity, चाहे 6G हो, AI हो, cybersecurity हो, semiconductors हो, ड्रोन या स्पेस सेक्टर हो, Deep Sea हो, Green Tech हो या फिर दूसरे सेक्टर्स, आने वाला समय बिल्कुल ही अलग होने जा रहा है। और ये हम सभी के लिए खुशी की बात है, कि हमारी युवा पीढ़ी देश के भविष्य का नेतृत्व कर रही है, हमारी Tech Revolution को Lead कर रही है।
Friends,
आपको याद होगा, पिछले वर्ष हम यहां 5जी Rollout के लिए इकट्ठा हुए थे। उस ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम के बाद पूरी दुनिया भारत को हैरत भरी नजरों से देख रही थी। आखिर भारत में दुनिया का सबसे 5G, Fast 5G Rollout हुआ था। लेकिन हम उस सफलता के बाद भी रुके नहीं। हमने 5G को भारत के हर नागरिक तक पहुंचाने का काम शुरू किया। यानि हम ‘rollout’ stage से ‘reach out’ stage तक पहुंचे।
साथियों,
5G लॉन्च के एक साल के भीतर ही भारत में करीब 4 लाख 5G Base Stations बन गए हैं। इनसे देश के Ninety Seven Percent शहरों और Eighty Percent से ज्यादा Population को कवर किया जा रहा है। भारत में पिछले एक वर्ष में Median Mobile Broadband उसकी Speed करीब-करीब 3 गुना बढ़ गई है। मोबाइल ब्रॉडबैंड स्पीड के मामले में भारत एक समय था Hundred and Eighteen से, हम वहां पर अटके पड़े थे, आज Forty Third Position पर पहुंच गए है। हम ना सिर्फ भारत में तेजी से 5G का विस्तार कर रहे हैं, बल्कि 6G के क्षेत्र में भी लीडर बनने की दिशा में बढ़ रहे हैं। हमारे यहां 2 जी के समय क्या हुआ था, शायद नई पीढ़ी को पता नहीं होगा। लेकिन मैं इसका वर्णन नहीं करूंगा, वरना शायद मीडिया वाले उसी बात को पकडेंगे और किसी चीज को बताएंगे नहीं। लेकिन ये जरूर कहूंगा कि हमारे कालखंड में 4 जी का विस्तार हुआ लेकिन एक दाग भी नहीं लगा है। मुझे विश्वास है अब 6G में भारत दुनिया को लीड करेगा।
और साथियों,
इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी और स्पीड में सुधार सिर्फ रैंकिंग और नंबर्स से ही नहीं होते। इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी और स्पीड में सुधार, Ease of Living को भी बढ़ा देते हैं। जब इंटरनेट स्पीड बढ़ती है तो स्टूडेंट को अपने टीचर से ऑनलाइन कनेक्ट होने में और आसानी हो जाती है। जब इंटरनेट स्पीड बढ़ती है तो अपने डॉक्टर से telemedicine के लिए कनेक्ट करते वक्त मरीज को Seamless Experience होता है। जब इंटरनेट स्पीड बढ़ती है तो टूरिस्ट को किसी लोकेशन को तलाशने के लिए मैप्स का इस्तेमाल करने की परेशानी नहीं आती। जब इंटरनेट स्पीड बढ़ती है तो किसान और आसानी से खेती की नई तकनीक को सीख पाता है, समझ पाता है। कनेक्टिविटी की स्पीड और अवेलिबिलिटी, Social और Economic, दोनों ही रूप से बड़ा परिवर्तन करते हैं।
साथियों,
हम हर क्षेत्र में ‘Power of Democratization’ पर विश्वास करते हैं। भारत में विकास का लाभ हर वर्ग, हर क्षेत्र तक पहुंचे, भारत में संसाधनों का सभी को लाभ मिले, सभी को सम्मानजनक जीवन मिले, और सभी तक टेक्नोलॉजी का फायदा पहुंचे, इस दिशा में हम तेजी से काम कर रहे हैं, और मेरे लिए यही सबसे बड़ा सामाजिक न्याय है।
नागरिकों के लिए, Access to Capital, Access to Resources, and Access to Technology हमारी सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। चाहे वो मुद्रा योजना के तहत collateral free loans की बात हो, या स्वच्छ भारत के toilets की, या JAM Trinity से होने वाले direct benefit transfer की, इन सभी में एक बात कॉमन है। ये देश के सामान्य नागरिक को वो अधिकार दिला रहे हैं, जो उसे पहले मिलने मुश्किल थे। और निश्चित तौर पर इसमें टेलीकॉम टेक्नोलॉजी ने बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है। भारत नेट प्रोजेक्ट ने अब तक करीब 2 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों को ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी से जोड़ा है।
हमारी अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स के पीछे भी यही Thought है। 10 हजार लैब्स के जरिए हम करीब 75 लाख बच्चों को Cutting Edge Technology से जोड़ पाए हैं। मुझे विश्वास है कि academic institutions में Hundred 5G Use Case Labs शुरू होने के आज के अभियान से भी ऐसा ही एक व्याप बढ़ने वाला है। नई पीढ़ी को जोड़ने का एक बहुत बड़ा initiative है ये। किसी भी क्षेत्र से हमारे युवा जितना अधिक जुड़ेंगे, उस क्षेत्र के विकास की संभावना, और उस व्यक्ति के विकास का संभावना उतनी ही अधिक होगी। ये Labs, भारत के युवाओं को बड़े सपने देखने और उन्हें हासिल करने का विश्वास जगाती हैं। और मुझे पूरा भरोसा है कि हमारे युवा, अपनी Energy, अपने Enthusiasm और अपनी Spirit of Enterprise से, मैं पक्का मानता हूं आपको surprise कर सकते हैं। कई बार वो किसी Particular Technology से ऐसे-ऐसे काम करेंगे, जिनके बारे में उस Technology को बनाने वालों ने भी नहीं सोचा होगा। इसलिए, मैं अभी कुछ दिन पहले एक वीडियो देख रहा था, हमारे देश के लोगों की सोच कैसी है और ड्रोन का ये भी उपयोग हो सकता है, हनुमान जी को इस रामायण का जो मंचन हो रहा था ना, तो हनुमान जी को जड़ी-बूटी लेने के लिए जाना था, तो उन्होंने ड्रोन पर हनुमान जी को भेजा। इसलिए ये अभियान हमारे नौजवानों में Innovation Culture को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक स्वागत योग्य कदम है।
Friends,
बीते कुछ वर्षों में भारत की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण सक्सेज स्टोरी में हमारा स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम भी एक बहुत महत्वपूर्ण स्थान ले चुका है। यहां स्टार्टअप वाले क्या कर रहे हैं? बहुत कम समय में हमने Unicorns की सेंचुरी लगाई है, और हम दुनिया के Top-3 Startup Ecosystems में से एक बने हैं। 2014 में हमारे पास, मैं 2014 क्यों कह रहा हूं पता है ना, वो तारीख नहीं है, एक बदलाव है। 2014 के पहले भारत के पास कुछ Hundred स्टार्टअप्स थे, कुछ Hundred लेकिन अब ये संख्या 1 लाख के आसपास पहुंच गई है। ये भी बेहद अच्छा है कि स्टार्टअप्स को Mentor और Encourage करने के लिए India Mobile Congress ने ASPIRE प्रोग्राम की शुरुआत की है। मुझे विश्वास है कि आपका ये कदम भारत के युवाओं की बहुत मदद करेगा।
लेकिन साथियों,
इस पड़ाव पर हमें ये भी याद रखना होगा कि हम कितना दूर आए हैं और इतना दूर किन परिस्थितियों के बाद आए हैं। आप 10-12 साल पहले के मोबाइल फोन्स को याद करिए। तब Outdated Phone की स्क्रीन घड़ी-घड़ी हैंग हो जाती थी, ऐसा ही होता था ना, जरा बताइए ना। चाहे आप स्क्रीन को कितना भी स्वाइप कर लें, चाहे जितने भी बटन दबा लें, असर कुछ होता ही नहीं था, बराबर है ना। और ऐसी ही स्थिति उस समय सरकार की भी थी। उस समय भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था का या कहें या तब की सरकार ही ‘हैंग हो गए’ वाले मोड में थी। और हालत तो इतना बिगड़ चुका था, Restart करने से कोई फायदा नहीं था....Battery चार्ज करने से भी फायदा नहीं था, Battery बदलने से भी फायदा नहीं था। 2014 में लोगों ने ऐसे Outdated Phone को छोड़ दिया और अब हमें, हमें सेवा करने का अवसर दिया। इस बदलाव से क्या हुआ, वो भी साफ दिखता है। उस समय हम मोबाइल फोन्स के इंपोर्टर थे, आज हम मोबाइल फोन के एक्सपोर्टर हैं। तब मोबाइल मैन्युफैक्चरिंग में हमारी Presence ना के बराबर थीं। लेकिन आज हम दुनिया के दूसरे सबसे बड़े मोबाइल मैन्युफैक्चरर हैं। तब इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मैन्युफैक्चरिंग के लिए कोई क्लीयर विजन नहीं था। आज हम इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मैन्युफैक्चरिंग में करीब 2 लाख करोड़ रुपए का एक्सपोर्ट कर रहे हैं। आपने देखा है कि गूगल ने भी हाल ही में ये घोषणा की है कि वो अपने पिक्सल फोन्स भारत में बनाएगा। सैमसंग के ‘फोल्ड फाइव’ और ऐप्पल के आईफोन 15 पहले ही भारत में बनना शुरू हो गया है। आज हम सबको इसपर गर्व है कि पूरी दुनिया मेड इन इंडिया फोन्स का इस्तेमाल कर रही है।
साथियों,
आज जरूरत है कि हम मोबाइल और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मैन्युफैक्चरिंग में अपनी इस सफलता को और आगे बढ़ाएं। टेक इकोसिस्टम में हार्डवेयर और सॉफ्टवेयर दोनों की सफलता के लिए जरूरी है कि हम भारत में strong semiconductor manufacturing sector का निर्माण करें। सेमीकंडक्टर्स के Development के लिए सरकार ने पहले ही करीब Eighty Thousand Crore Rupees की PLI Scheme चलाई है। आज विश्व भर की सेमीकंडक्टर कंपनियां, भारतीय कंपनियों के साथ मिलकर सेमीकंडक्टर असेंबली और टेस्टिंग फैसिलिटिज में इन्वेस्ट करना शुरू कर दिया है। भारत का semiconductor mission सिर्फ अपनी domestic demand ही नहीं, दुनिया की जरूरत पूरी करने के विजन पर आगे बढ़ रहा है।
साथियों,
विकासशील देश से विकसित देश होने के सफर को अगर कोई और तेज करता है, तो वो है- Technology हम देश के विकास के लिए जितना ज्यादा टेक्नोलॉजी का इस्तेमाल करेंगे, उतना ही विकसित होने की दिशा में आगे बढेंगे। डिजिटल टेक्नोलॉजी में हम ऐसा होता हुआ देख रहे हैं, जहां भारत किसी भी विकसित देश से पीछे नहीं है। ऐसे ही हर सेक्टर में बदलाव लाने के लिए हम उसे Technology से जोड़ रहे हैं। हम सेक्टर्स के हिसाब से अलग-अलग Platforms बना रहे हैं। Logistics के लिए पीएम गतिशक्ति नेशनल मास्टर प्लान, हेल्थ केयर के लिए National Health Mission, Agriculture Sector के लिए Agri Stack ऐसे अनेक प्लैटफॉर्म बनाए गए हैं। साइंटिफिक रिसर्च क्वांटम मिशन और नैशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन में भी सरकार बड़े पैमाने पर Invest कर रही है। हम Indigenous Design and Technology Development को भी लगातार प्रमोट कर रहे हैं। मुझे ये जानकर भी खुशी हुई, इंटरनेशनल टेलीकॉम यूनियन और इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस साथ मिलकर, Innovation and Entrepreneurship for SDG’s विषय पर एक इवेंट कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
इन सारे प्रयासों के बीच एक बहुत ही Important Aspect है, जिसकी तरफ मैं आपका ध्यान ले जाना चाहता हूं। ये Aspect है, cyber-security और security of network infrastructure का। आप सभी ये जानते हैं कि Cyber Security की Complexity क्या है और इसके क्या दुष्परिणाम हो सकते हैं। जी-20 समिट में भी, इसी भारत मंडपम में साइबर सिक्यॉरिटी के Global Threats पर गंभीर चर्चा हुई है। Cyber Security के लिए पूरी manufacturing value chain में आत्मनिर्भरता बहुत जरूरी है। चाहे हार्डवेयर हो, सॉफ्टवेयर हो या कनेक्टिविटी, जब हमारी वैल्यू चेन का सबकुछ हमारे नेशनल डोमेन में होगा तो हमें इसे Secure रखने में भी आसानी होगी। इसलिए आज इस मोबाइल कांग्रेस में ये चर्चा भी आवश्यक है कि हम troublemakers से दुनिया की democratic societies को कैसे सुरक्षित बनाएं।
साथियों,
लंबे वक्त तक भारत ने टेक्नोलॉजी की कई Buses मिस कर दी हैं। इसके बाद वो समय भी आया जब हमने already developed technologies में अपना टेलेंट दिखाया। हमें हमारी IT service industry के, उसने भी, उसको भी बढ़ाने के लिए जो प्रयास हुआ है। लेकिन अब 21वीं सदी का ये कालखंड, भारत की Thought Leadership का समय है। और मैं यहां बैठे हुए सबको और ये जो Hundred Labs के उद्घाटन में बैठे हुए है उन नौजवानों को कह रहा हूं। और विश्वास कीजिए दोस्तों जब मैं कोई बात कहता हूं तो गारंटी से कम नहीं होती है। और इसलिए मैं Thought Leaders वाली बात कर रहा हूं। Thought Leaders ऐसे नए dimensions बना सकते हैं, जिसे बाद में दुनिया Follow करें।
हम कुछ Domains में Thought Leader बने भी हैं। जैसे- UPI हमारी Thought Leadership का परिणाम है, जो आज डिजिटल पेमेंट्स सिस्टम में पूरी दुनिया का नेतृत्व कर रहा है। Even कोविड के समय, हमने कोविन का जो initiative लिया था, आज भी विश्व उसकी चर्चा करता है। ऐसा वक्त है कि हमें टेक्नोलॉजी के Excellent Adopters और Implementers के साथ-साथ टेक्नोलॉजी का Thought Leader भी बनना ही होगा। भारत के पास young demography की ताकत है, vibrant democracy की ताकत है।
मैं इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस के लोगों, खासकर इसके युवा सदस्यों को आमंत्रित करता हूं कि वह इस दिशा में आए, आगे बढ़ें, मैं आपके साथ हूं। आज एक ऐसे समय में जब हम विकसित भारत बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, thought leaders के रूप में आगे बढ़ने का ये transition पूरे सेक्टर में क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन ला सकता है।
और मुझे विश्वास है, और ये मेरा विश्वास आप लोगों की क्षमता के कारण है। मेरा विश्वास आपके सामर्थ्य पर है, आपकी क्षमता पर है, आपके इस समर्पण पर है और इसलिए मैं कहता हूं कि हम कर सकते हैं, जरूर कर सकते हैं। फिर एक बार आपको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं, और मैं देश के, दिल्ली के, अगल-बगल के इस इलाके के नौजवानों से आग्रह करूंगा कि वो भारत मंडपम में आएं और ये जो exhibition लगा है, जिसकी टेक्नोलॉजी में रूचि है, टेक्नोलॉजी भविष्य में, जीवन में कैसे नए-नए क्षेत्रों को छूने वाली है, उसको समझने के लिए ये बहुत बड़ा अवसर है। मैं सबसे आग्रह करूंगा, मैं सरकार के सभी विभागों से भी आग्रह करूंगा कि उनकी जो टेक्नोलॉजी की टीम हो वो भी यहां आकर के इन चीजों को देखें। फिर एक बार आप सबको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
धन्यवाद।