Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of 7th Edition of the India Mobile Congress
27 OCT 2023 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Present on the dais are my colleagues from the Central Government, dignitaries from the mobile and telecom industry, esteemed guests, ladies and gentlemen!
Being among you in the seventh edition of the India Mobile Congress is a delightful experience in itself. In a rapidly changing world of the 21st century, this event has the power to change the destiny of millions. There was a time when we talked about the future, it meant the next decade, or 20-30 years later, or the next century. But today, due to the rapid changes in technology every day, we say, 'the future is here and now.' Just a few minutes ago, I visited some stalls in the exhibition here. I glimpsed the same future in this exhibition. Whether it is telecom, technology, connectivity, 6G, AI, cybersecurity, semiconductors, drones, space sector, deep-sea exploration, green tech, or other sectors, the coming times are going to be completely different. And it's a matter of joy for all of us that the younger generation is leading the future of the country, leading our tech revolution.
Friends,
You would recall that we gathered here for the rollout of 5G last year. After that historic event, the entire world was watching Bharat with astonished eyes. Finally, Bharat had the world's fastest 5G rollout. But we didn't stop even after that success. We started the work of bringing 5G to every citizen in Bharat, moving from the 'rollout' stage to the 'reach out' stage.
Friends,
Within a year of the launch of 5G in Bharat, around 400,000 5G base stations have been set up. This covers 97 per cent of the cities and more than 80 per cent of the population in the country. In the past year, the median mobile broadband speed in Bharat has increased almost threefold. In terms of mobile broadband speed, Bharat was once stuck at 118th place, and today we have reached the 43rd position. We are not only rapidly expanding 5G in Bharat but also moving towards becoming a leader in the field of 6G. What happened during the 2G era here, perhaps the new generation may not know. But I won't describe it, or the media might latch on to it and not let talk about other things. However, I will say that 4G expanded without a flaw in our era. I believe that now Bharat will lead the world in 6G.
And friends,
Improvements in internet connectivity and speed aren't just about rankings and numbers. Improvements in internet connectivity and speed enhance the ease of living as well. When internet speed increases, students find it easier to connect with their teachers online. When internet speed increases, patients have a seamless experience connecting with their doctors for telemedicine. When internet speed increases, tourists can use maps without any hassle to explore locations. When internet speed increases, farmers can easily learn and understand new agricultural techniques. The speed and availability of connectivity bring about significant changes both socially and economically.
Friends,
We believe in the 'Power of Democratization' in every field. We are working swiftly towards ensuring that the benefits of development reach every class, every sector in Bharat. Our goal is to ensure that everyone in Bharat benefits from resources, lives a dignified life, and enjoys the advantages of technology. For me, this is the greatest form of social justice, and we are working rapidly in this direction.
Access to capital, resources, and technology for citizens is our government's top priority. Whether it's about collateral-free loans under the Mudra Yojana, clean toilets under Swachh Bharat, or direct benefit transfers through the JAM Trinity, one thing is common in all these initiatives. They are empowering the common citizens of the country with rights that were once difficult for them to obtain. And certainly, telecom technology has played a significant role in this. The Bharat Net Project has connected around 200,000 gram panchayats with broadband connectivity.
The same thought underlies our Atal Tinkering Labs. We have connected around 75 lakh children with cutting-edge technology through 10,000 labs. I am confident that with the launch of Hundred 5G Use Case Labs in academic institutions today, a similar wave of expansion is set to happen. It is a significant initiative to connect the new generation. The more our youth get involved in any field, the greater the possibility of development in that sector and personal growth for the individual. These labs inspire the youth of Bharat to dream big and believe that they can achieve those dreams. I am fully confident that our youth can surprise us with their energy, enthusiasm, and spirit of enterprise. Many times, they will work with a particular technology in ways that the creators of that technology never even thought of. I was watching a video a few days ago about how the people of our country think and how drones can be used. In the Ramayana enactment, Hanuman ji needed medicinal herbs, so they sent Hanuman ji on a drone to get them. Therefore, this campaign is a welcoming step in enhancing the culture of innovation among our young people.
Friends,
Bharat's start-up ecosystem has become a crucial part of the country's success story in the past few years. What are the start-ups doing here? In a very short time, we have witnessed the century of Unicorns, and we are now among the top three start-up ecosystems in the world. In 2014, we had only a few hundred start-ups. Why am I emphasising on 2014? You must be aware. It’s not a date, but it heralded a change. We had only a few hundred start-ups before 2014, but now that number has reached around 100,000. It's noteworthy that India Mobile Congress has initiated the ASPIRE program to mentor and encourage start-ups. I believe that this step will greatly help the youth of Bharat.
But friends,
At this stage, we must also remember how far we have come and under what circumstances. Recall mobile phones from 10-12 years ago. At that time, the screen of out-dated phones used to hang every moment. Was it not like that? Tell me. No matter how much you swiped the screen or pressed buttons, nothing would happen, right? Similarly, the economy of the country or the government was in a 'hang mode.' The situation had deteriorated so much that restarting had no effect. Charging the battery had no effect, and even changing the battery had no effect. In 2014, people abandoned such out-dated phones, and we were given the opportunity to serve. The transformation is evident. At that time, we were importers of mobile phones, and today, we are exporters of mobile phones. Our presence in mobile manufacturing was negligible then, and now, we are the world's second-largest mobile manufacturer. There was no clear vision for electronic manufacturing then. Today, we are exporting around 2 lakh crores worth of products in electronic manufacturing. You must have seen it recently that Google announced that it will manufacture its Pixel phones in Bharat. Samsung's 'Fold Five' and Apple's iPhone 15 are already being manufactured in Bharat. Today, we all take pride in the fact that the entire world is using Made in India phones.
Friends,
Today, it is essential that we further enhance our success in mobile and electronic manufacturing. For success in the tech ecosystem, it is crucial to build a robust semiconductor manufacturing sector in Bharat. The government has already implemented a PLI scheme of around eighty thousand crore rupees for semiconductor development. Today, semiconductor companies from around the world have begun investing in semiconductor assembly and testing facilities in collaboration with the companies of Bharat. Bharat's semiconductor mission is not only about fulfilling its domestic demand but is also advancing towards a vision to meet the world's requirements.
Friends,
If there is something that can accelerate the journey from a developing country to a developed one, it is technology. The more we use technology for the development of our country, the more we will progress towards being developed. We can see the same in digital technology where Bharat is not lagging behind any developed country. We are integrating technology to bring about the same change in every sector. We are creating platforms tailored to different sectors, such as the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan for logistics, the National Health Mission for healthcare, and Agri Stack for the agriculture sector. Several platforms have been developed. The government is making significant investments in scientific research through initiatives like the Quantum Mission and the National Research Foundation. We are continuously promoting Indigenous Design and Technology Development. It is also gratifying to know that the International Telecommunication Union and India Mobile Congress are jointly organizing an event on Innovation and Entrepreneurship for SDGs.
Friends,
Among all these efforts, there's a crucial aspect that I'd like to draw your attention to. This aspect is the importance of cybersecurity and the security of network infrastructure. We all understand the complexity of cybersecurity and the potential consequences it can have. Even at the G20 Summit, there was a serious discussion on global threats related to cybersecurity in this Bharat Mandapam. Self-reliance in the entire manufacturing value chain is crucial for cybersecurity, whether it's hardware, software, or connectivity. When everything in our value chain is in our national domain, securing it becomes easier. Therefore, it is essential for India Mobile Congress to discuss how we can make democratic societies around the world secure from troublemakers.
Friends,
For a long time, Bharat missed many buses in the field of technology. Then came a time when we showcased our talent in already developed technologies. Our IT service industry has made efforts to enhance and advance. But now, it's Bharat's time for thought leadership in the 21st century. I want to say to everyone sitting here and to the young people present at the inauguration of Hundred Labs—trust me when I say something, it's as good as guaranteed. Therefore, I'm talking about Thought Leaders. Thought leaders can create new dimensions that the world will follow later.
We have become thought leaders in some domains. For example, UPI is the result of our thought leadership, leading the world in digital payment systems today. Even during the time of COVID, the initiative we took with CoWIN is still discussed globally. Now is the time for us to not only be excellent adopters and implementers of technology but also to become thought leaders in technology. Bharat has the strength of a young demography and a vibrant democracy.
I invite the participants of the India Mobile Congress, especially its young members, to come forward in this direction. I am with you. At a time when we are advancing towards becoming a developed nation, this transition to becoming thought leaders can bring revolutionary changes across the sector.
I have full faith and this belief is based on your capabilities. My trust is in your strength, your abilities, and your dedication. That's why I say we can, we surely can. Once again, my best wishes to all of you. I would like to urge the young people from the country, Delhi and nearby areas who have interest in technology to visit the Bharat Mandapam and explore the exhibition. It's a great opportunity to understand how technology is touching new horizons in the future and in life. I also request all the departments of the government to send their technology teams here to witness these advancements. Once again, my heartfelt congratulations to everyone!
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
7-வது இந்திய மொபைல் மாநாடு தொடக்க விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
27 OCT 2023 3:19PM by PIB Chennai
மேடையில் வீற்றிருக்கும் மத்திய அரசின் நண்பர்களே, செல்பேசி மற்றும் தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த பிரமுகர்களே, மதிப்பிற்குரிய விருந்தினர்களே, தாய்மார்களே, அன்பர்களே.
இந்தியா மொபைல் மாநாட்டின் ஏழாவது பதிப்பில் உங்களுடன் பங்கேற்பது ஒரு மகிழ்ச்சியான அனுபவம். 21-ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் வேகமாக மாறிவரும் உலகில், இந்த நிகழ்வு லட்சக் கணக்கானவர்களின் இயங்குநிலையை மாற்றும் சக்தியைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. ஒரு காலத்தில் நாம் எதிர்காலத்தைப் பற்றிப் பேசினோம், அது அடுத்த தசாப்தம் அல்லது 20-30 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு அல்லது அடுத்த நூற்றாண்டைக் குறிக்கிறது. ஆனால், இன்று, ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள விரைவான மாற்றங்களால், ‘எதிர்காலம், இங்கேயும், இப்போதும் உள்ளதுஎன்று சொல்கிறோம். தொலைத்தொடர்பு, தொழில்நுட்பம், இணைப்பு, 6ஜி, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு, குறைக்கடத்திகள், ட்ரோன்கள், விண்வெளித் துறை, ஆழ்கடல் ஆய்வு, பசுமை தொழில்நுட்பம் அல்லது பிற துறைகளாக இருந்தாலும், வரவிருக்கும் காலம் முற்றிலும் வேறுபட்டதாக இருக்கும். இளைய தலைமுறையினர் நாட்டின் எதிர்காலத்தை வழிநடத்துகிறார்கள், நமது தொழில்நுட்ப புரட்சியை வழிநடத்துகிறார்கள் என்பது நம் அனைவருக்கும் மகிழ்ச்சியான விஷயம்.
நண்பர்களே,
கடந்த ஆண்டு 5ஜி தொழில்நுட்பத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதற்காக நாம் இங்கு கூடியது உங்களுக்கு நினைவிருக்கலாம். அந்த வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க நிகழ்வுக்குப் பிறகு உலகமே பாரதத்தை வியப்புக் கண்களால் பார்த்துக் கொண்டிருந்தது. இறுதியாக, பாரதம், உலகின் அதிவேக 5ஜி சேவையை வழங்கியது. இந்தியாவில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனுக்கும் 5ஜி சேவையைக் கொண்டு செல்லும் பணியைத் தொடங்கினோம், ‘ரோல்அவுட்கட்டத்திலிருந்துரீச் அவுட்கட்டத்திற்கு நகர்ந்தோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தியாவில் 5ஜி அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஒரு வருடத்திற்குள், சுமார் 400,000 அடிப்படை நிலையங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது நாட்டின் 97 சதவீத நகரங்களையும், 80 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமான மக்களையும் உள்ளடக்கியது. கடந்த ஆண்டில், இந்தியாவில் சராசரி செல்பேசி பிராட்பேண்ட் வேகம் கிட்டத்தட்ட மூன்று மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. செல்பேசி பிராட்பேண்ட் வேகத்தைப் பொறுத்தவரை, பாரதம் ஒரு காலத்தில் 118 வது இடத்தில் இருந்தது, இன்று நாம் 43 வது இடத்தை எட்டியுள்ளோம். நாம் பாரதத்தில் 5ஜியை விரைவாக விரிவுபடுத்தியது மட்டுமல்லாமல், 6ஜி துறையில் ஒரு முன்னிலையை நோக்கி நகர்கிறோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
இணைய இணைப்பு மற்றும் வேகத்தின் மேம்பாடுகள், தரவரிசை மற்றும் எண்களைப் பற்றியது மட்டுமல்ல. அவை வாழ்க்கை வசதியையும் மேம்படுத்துகின்றன. இணைய வேகம் அதிகரிக்கும்போது, மாணவர்கள் தங்கள் ஆசிரியர்களுடன் இணையவழியில் இணைவது எளிது. இணைய வேகம் அதிகரிக்கும்போது, நோயாளிகள் தொலைமருத்துவ சேவையின் மூலம் தங்கள் மருத்துவர்களுடன் இணைவதற்கான தடையற்ற அனுபவத்தைப் பெறுகிறார்கள். இணைய வேகம் அதிகரிக்கும்போது, சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகள் எந்தத் தொந்தரவும் இல்லாமல் வரைபடங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி இடங்களை ஆராயலாம். இணையத்தின் வேகம் அதிகரிக்கும் போது, விவசாயிகள் புதிய வேளாண் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை எளிதாக கற்றுக்கொள்ளவும், புரிந்து கொள்ளவும் முடியும். இணைப்பின் வேகம் மற்றும் தன்மை, சமூக மற்றும் பொருளாதார ரீதியாக குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மாற்றங்களைக் கொண்டு வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும்ஜனநாயகமயமாக்கலின் சக்தியைநாங்கள் நம்புகிறோம். வளர்ச்சியின் பயன்கள் இந்தியாவில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு வர்க்கத்திற்கும், ஒவ்வொரு துறைக்கும் சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக நாங்கள் விரைவாக செயல்பட்டு வருகிறோம். பாரதத்தில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொருவரும் வளங்களிலிருந்து பயனடைவதையும், கண்ணியமான வாழ்க்கையை வாழ்வதையும், தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் நன்மைகளை அனுபவிப்பதையும் உறுதி செய்வதே எங்கள் குறிக்கோள். என்னைப் பொறுத்தவரை, இது சமூக நீதியின் மிகப்பெரிய வடிவமாகும், இந்தத் திசையில் நாங்கள் வேகமாகச் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறோம்.
குடிமக்களுக்கான மூலதனம், வளங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை அணுகுவது எங்கள் அரசின் முன்னுரிமையாகும்பாரத் நெட் திட்டம் சுமார் 200,000 கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளை பிராட்பேண்ட் இணைப்புடன் இணைத்துள்ளது.
இதேபோல 10,000 அடல் டிங்கரிங் ஆய்வகங்கள் மூலம் சுமார் 75 லட்சம் குழந்தைகளை அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் இணைத்துள்ளோம். நமது இளைஞர்கள் எந்தத் துறையில் அதிக ஈடுபாடு காட்டுகிறார்களோ, அந்தத் துறையில் வளர்ச்சியும், தனிநபரின் தனிப்பட்ட வளர்ச்சியும் அதிகரிக்கும். இந்த ஆய்வகங்கள் பாரதத்தின் இளைஞர்களை பெரிய கனவு காணவும், அந்தக் கனவுகளை அடைய முடியும் என்று நம்பவும் ஊக்குவிக்கின்றன. நமது இளைஞர்கள் தங்கள் ஆற்றல், உற்சாகம் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவு உணர்வால் நம்மை ஆச்சரியப்படுத்த முடியும் என்று நான் முழுமையாக நம்புகிறேன். பல நேரங்களில், அவர்கள் ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் அந்தத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் படைப்பாளிகள் நினைத்துக்கூட பார்க்காத வழிகளில் பணியாற்றுவார்கள்.
நண்பர்களே,
கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் பாரதத்தின் புத்தொழில் சூழலியல் நாட்டின் வெற்றிக் கதையின் ஒரு முக்கியப் பகுதியாக மாறியுள்ளது. மிகக் குறுகிய காலத்தில், நாம் அதிக முதலீட்டு நிறுவனங்களின் நூற்றாண்டைக் கண்டோம், இப்போது உலகின் முதல் மூன்று புத்தொழில் சூழலியல்களுள் ஒன்றாக இருக்கிறோம். 2014-ஆம் ஆண்டில் சில நூறு புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மட்டுமே இருந்தன. ஆனால் இப்போது இந்த எண்ணிக்கை சுமார் 100,000 எட்டியுள்ளது. புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வழிகாட்டவும், ஊக்குவிக்கவும் இந்தியா மொபைல் மாநாடு ஆஸ்பயர் திட்டத்தை தொடங்கியுள்ளது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. இந்த நடவடிக்கை பாரத இளைஞர்களுக்கு பெரிதும் உதவும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
ஒருகாலத்தில் செல்பேசி இறக்குமதியாளர்களாக இருந்த நாம், இன்று, அவற்றை ஏற்றுமதி செய்கிறோம். செல்பேசி உற்பத்தியில் நமது இருப்பு அப்போது மிகக் குறைவாக இருந்தது, இப்போது, நாம் உலகின் இரண்டாவது பெரிய செல்பேசி உற்பத்தியாளராக இருக்கிறோம். அப்போது மின்னணு உற்பத்தி குறித்த தெளிவான பார்வை இல்லை. இன்று, மின்னணு உற்பத்தியில் சுமார் 2 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்புள்ள பொருட்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்கிறோம். கூகுள் நிறுவனம் தனது பிக்சல் செல்பேசிகளை இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்போவதாக சமீபத்தில் அறிவித்ததை நீங்கள் பார்த்திருப்பீர்கள். சாம்சங் நிறுவனத்தின்ஃபோல்டு ஃபைவ்மற்றும் ஆப்பிளின் ஐபோன் 15 ஆகியவை ஏற்கனவே இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இன்று, உலகம் முழுவதும் மேட் இன் இந்தியா செல்பேசிகள் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன என்பதில் நாம் அனைவரும் பெருமிதம் கொள்கிறோம்.
நாம் சில துறைகளில் சிந்தனைத் தலைவர்களாக மாறிவிட்டோம். எடுத்துக்காட்டாக, யு.பி. என்பது நமது சிந்தனைத் தலைமையின் விளைவாகும், இது இன்று டிஜிட்டல் கட்டண முறைகளில் உலகை வழிநடத்துகிறது. கொரோனா காலத்தில் கூட, கோவின் நிறுவனத்துடன் நாம் எடுத்த முன்முயற்சி இன்னும் உலகளவில் விவாதிக்கப்படுகிறது. நாம் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மிகச் சிறப்பாக ஏற்றுக்கொள்பவர்களாகவும் செயல்படுத்துபவர்களாகவும் மட்டுமல்லாமல், தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் சிந்தனைத் தலைவர்களாகவும் மாற வேண்டிய நேரம் இது. இளம் மக்கள்தொகை மற்றும் துடிப்பான ஜனநாயகத்தின் வலிமை பாரதத்திற்கு உள்ளது.
இந்தியா மொபைல் மாநாட்டின் பங்கேற்பாளர்கள், குறிப்பாக அதன் இளம் உறுப்பினர்கள் இந்தத் திசையில் செயல்பட முன்வர வேண்டும் என்று நான் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன். நாம் வளர்ந்த நாடாக முன்னேறி வரும் இந்த நேரத்தில், சிந்தனைத் தலைவர்களாக மாறுவதற்கான இந்த மாற்றம், துறை முழுவதும் புரட்சிகரமான மாற்றங்களைக் கொண்டு வரும்.
எனக்கு முழு நம்பிக்கை உள்ளது, இந்த நம்பிக்கை உங்கள் திறன்களை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டது. உங்கள் வலிமை, உங்கள் திறமைகள் மற்றும் உங்கள் அர்ப்பணிப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் நான் நம்பிக்கை கொண்டுள்ளேன். மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துகள்.
நன்றி!
பொறுப்புத்துறப்பு இது பிரதமர் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பாகும். பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கியிருந்தார்.