প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইন্ডিয়া মোবাইল কংগ্রেস-এর সপ্তম সংস্করণের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
27 OCT 2023 3:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
মঞ্চে উপস্থিত কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সহকর্মীবৃন্দ, মোবাইল ও টেলিকম শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিশিষ্টজনেরা, সম্মানিত অতিথিবৃন্দ, ভদ্রমহোদয় ও মহোদয়াগণ!
আপনাদের মাঝে আসতে পেরে আমি আনন্দিত। একুশ শতকের দ্রুত পরিবর্তনশীল বিশ্বে লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের গন্তব্য পরিবর্তনের ক্ষমতা রয়েছে এই অনুষ্ঠানের। এক সময় আমরা পরবর্তী দশক বা পরবর্তী ২০-৩০ বছর কিংবা পরবর্তী শতকে কী পরিবর্তন আসবে, তা নিয়ে আলোচনা করতাম। কিন্তু এখন প্রযুক্তির দ্রুত পরিবর্তনের কারণে আমরা বলি, ‘ভবিষ্যৎ রয়েছে এখানেই’। কয়েক মিনিট আগে আমি এই প্রদর্শনীর কয়েকটি স্টল পরিদর্শন করেছি। টেলিযোগাযোগ, প্রযুক্তি, ৬জি, এআই, সাইবার সুরক্ষা, সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর, ড্রোন, মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্র, গভীর সমুদ্রে অনুসন্ধান, পরিবেশ-বান্ধব প্রযুক্তি কিংবা অন্য যে কোনো ক্ষেত্র, সবকিছুই দ্রুত বদলে যাচ্ছে। এটা আমাদের দেশের ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের কাছে অত্যন্ত আনন্দের।
বন্ধুগণ,
গত বছর আমরা এখানে ৫জি নিয়ে আলোচনার জন্য সমবেত হয়েছিলাম। সেই ঐতিহাসিক ঘটনার পর গোটা বিশ্ব বিস্ময়ের সঙ্গে ভারতের দিকে তাকিয়ে ছিল। ভারতে বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে দ্রুত ৫জি পরিষেবা চালু হয়েছে। তারপরেও আমরা থেমে যাইনি। আমরা দেশের প্রতিটি নাগরিকের কাছে ৫জি পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে কাজ চালিয়ে যাচ্ছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
৫জি চালুর এক বছরের মধ্যে আমরা প্রায় ৪ লক্ষ ৫জি ‘বেস স্টেশন’ তৈরি করেছি। এর আওতায় আনা হয়েছে দেশের ৯৭ শতাংশ শহর এবং ৮০ শতাংশের বেশি মানুষকে। মোবাইল ব্রডব্যান্ড গতির ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বে এক সময় আমাদের স্থান ছিল ১১৮তম। এখন আমরা ৪৩তম স্থানে উঠে এসেছি। ৫জি পরিষেবার দ্রুত সম্প্রসারণের পাশাপাশি ৬জি-র ক্ষেত্রেও আমরা নেতৃত্বের ভূমিকা নিতে চলেছি। আমার বিশ্বাস, ভারত এখন ৬জি পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রেও বিশ্বকে নেতৃত্ব দেবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমরা বিশ্বাস করি, প্রত্যেক ক্ষেত্রে ‘ক্ষমতার গণতন্ত্রীকরণ’ হয়েছে। উন্নয়নের সুফল যাতে ভারতের প্রত্যেক শ্রেণীর মানুষ, প্রত্যেক ক্ষেত্রে দ্রুত পৌঁছতে পারে, সেই লক্ষ্যে আমরা কাজ করে চলেছি। আমাদের লক্ষ্য হল, প্রত্যেকের জন্য সুবিধা সুনিশ্চিত করা, জীবনকে মর্যাদাপূর্ণ করে তোলা এবং প্রযুক্তির সুযোগ-সুবিধা উপভোগ করা।
আমাদের অগ্রাধিকার হল, দেশের সম্পদ এবং প্রযুক্তির সুফল যাতে প্রত্যেক নাগরিকের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া। ‘মুদ্রা যোজনা’য় জামানতমুক্ত ঋণ হোক, ‘স্বচ্ছ ভারত’-এর আওতায় পরিচ্ছন্ন শৌচাগার কিংবা জনধন-আধার-মোবাইল-এর মাধ্যমে প্রত্যক্ষ সুবিধা হস্তান্তর হোক, সমস্ত উদ্যোগের ক্ষেত্রেই একটি অভিন্ন লক্ষ্য রয়েছে। সেটি হল, দেশের সাধারণ মানুষের ক্ষমতায়ন এবং এক্ষেত্রে অবশ্যই টেলিকম প্রযুক্তি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে চলেছে। ভারত নেট প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে প্রায় ২ লক্ষ গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতকে ব্রডব্যান্ড সংযোগের আওতায় আনা হয়েছে।
অটল টিঙ্কারিং ল্যাব-এর আওতায় ১০ হাজার ল্যাব-এর মাধ্যমে আমরা প্রায় ৭৫ লক্ষ শিশুর কাছে প্রযুক্তি পৌঁছে দিতে পেরেছি। আমার বিশ্বাস, ১০০টি ৫জি 'ইউজ কেস ল্যাবস' শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে একই ধরনের পরিবর্তন আনতে চলেছে। নতুন প্রজন্মকে প্রযুক্তির সঙ্গে যুক্ত করার ক্ষেত্রে এটি একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য উদ্যোগ। তরুণরা যত যুক্ত হবেন, বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে উন্নয়ন এবং ব্যক্তিগত ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতি তত ত্বরান্বিত হবে। আমার দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস, আমাদের তরুণরা তাঁদের শক্তি, উদ্দীপনা এবং চেতনা নিয়ে সবকিছু বদলে দিতে পারে। কয়েকদিন আগে আমি একটি ভিডিও দেখছিলাম, কীভাবে আমাদের দেশের মানুষ চিন্তাভাবনা করেন এবং কীভাবে ড্রোন ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বন্ধুগণ,
গত কয়েক বছরে দেশের সাফল্যের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ চাবিকাঠি হয়ে উঠেছে ভারতের স্টার্ট-আপ। বর্তমান বিশ্বে প্রথম সারিতে থাকা তিনটি স্টার্ট-আপ দেশের মধ্যে একটি হল ভারত। ২০১৪-তে দেশে মাত্র কয়েকশ’ স্টার্ট-আপ ছিল, আর এখন তা প্রায় ১ লক্ষে পৌঁছে গিয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
মনে করার চেষ্টা করুন, ১০-১২ বছর আগে মোবাইল ফোন কী অবস্থায় ছিল। সে সময় মোবাইলের স্ক্রিন ব্যবস্থা এখনকার মতো এত উন্নত ছিল না। ২০১৪-র পর থেকে দেশের পরিস্থিতি বদলাতে শুরু করে। মানুষ আমাদের পরিবর্তনের সুযোগ দিয়েছিলেন। সে সময় আমরা মোবাইল আমদানি করতাম। আর এখন আমরা মোবাইল রপ্তানি করি। সে সময় মোবাইল উৎপাদনে আমাদের উপস্থিতি ছিল নগণ্য, আর এখন আমরা বিশ্বের দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম মোবাইল উৎপাদক দেশ। আজ আমরা প্রায় ২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের ইলেক্ট্রনিক সামগ্রী রপ্তানি করছি। ভারতে এখন অ্যাপেল-এর আইফোন-১৫ তৈরি হচ্ছে। এটা আজ আমাদের কাছে অত্যন্ত গর্বের বিষয় যে, গোটা বিশ্ব আজ ‘মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ ফোন ব্যবহার করছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
মোবাইল এবং ইলেক্ট্রনিক সামগ্রী উৎপাদনে আমাদের এই সাফল্যকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে হবে। সেমিকন্ডাক্টরের উন্নয়নে প্রায় ৮০ হাজার কোটি টাকার পিএলআই প্রকল্প রূপায়িত করা হচ্ছে। আজ গোটা বিশ্বের সেমিকন্ডাক্টর কোম্পানিগুলি ভারতে লগ্নি করতে শুরু করেছে। সেমিকন্ডাক্টর মিশনের মাধ্যমে শুধু দেশের চাহিদা মেটানো নয়, সেইসঙ্গে গোটা দুনিয়ার চাহিদা মেটানোর লক্ষ্যেও কাজ করে চলেছে ভারত।
বন্ধুগণ,
উন্নয়নশীল দেশ থেকে উন্নত দেশে রূপান্তরের ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তিই হল একমাত্র হাতিয়ার। আমরা যত বেশি প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করব, দেশ তত উন্নত হবে। ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রেও আমরা একই জিনিস দেখতে পাই, যেখানে ভারত উন্নত দেশের চেয়ে খুব একটা পিছিয়ে নেই। বিজ্ঞান গবেষণার ক্ষেত্রে সরকার প্রচুর অর্থ বিনিয়োগ করছে। আমরা ধারাবাহিকভাবে দেশীয় নকশা ও প্রযুক্তির উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে কাজ করে চলেছি। একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় আমি আপনাদের নজরে আনতে চাই। তা হল, সাইবার সুরক্ষা এবং নেটওয়ার্ক পরিকাঠামোর নিরাপত্তা। সাইবার সুরক্ষার জটিলতা সম্পর্কে আমরা অবহিত। জি-২০ শীর্ষ বৈঠকে এ বিষয়ে আলোচনাও হয়েছে। অতএব, সমস্যা সৃষ্টিকারীদের হাত থেকে গোটা বিশ্বকে কীভাবে মুক্ত রাখা যায়, তা নিয়ে ইন্ডিয়া মোবাইল কংগ্রেসে আলোচনা হওয়া উচিত।
বন্ধুগণ,
দীর্ঘ সময় ধরে প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে ভারত অনেক কিছু হারিয়েছে। তারপর প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের মেধার বিকাশ দেখতে পাই। আর একুশ শতক হল ভারতের নেতৃত্ব নিয়ে ভাবনার শতক। আমাকে বিশ্বাস করুন, যখন আমি কিছু বলি, তখন তা সুনিশ্চিত বলেই ধরে নিন। আমি চিন্তাশীল নেতৃত্ব নিয়ে কথা বলছি। চিন্তাশীল নেতৃত্ব এক নতুন মাত্রা তৈরি করতে পারে, যা পরবর্তীকালে গোটা বিশ্ব অনুসরণ করবে। কিছু কিছু ক্ষেত্রে আমরা চিন্তাশীল নেতা হয়ে উঠেছি। যেমন ইউপিআই ব্যবস্থা, যা গোটা বিশ্বে ডিজিটাল লেনদেন ব্যবস্থায় পথ দেখাচ্ছে।
আপনাদের সক্ষমতার ওপর আমার পুরোপুরি আস্থা রয়েছে। আপনাদের শক্তি, আপনাদের সক্ষমতা এবং আপনাদের নিষ্ঠার ওপর আমি আস্থাশীল। সেই কারণেই আমি বলছি, আমরা অবশ্যই পারব। আপনাদের সবাইকে আমার শুভেচ্ছা। দেশের নানা প্রান্ত, দিল্লি এবং আশপাশের এলাকা থেকে যেসব তরুণ এখানে এসেছেন, তাঁদের কাছে আমার আবেদন, ভারত মণ্ডপম-এর প্রদর্শনী পরিদর্শন করুন। প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে দেশ কীভাবে এগিয়ে চলেছে, তা জানার জন্য এটি একটি অনন্য সুযোগ। আমি আপনাদের সবাইকে আমার অন্তরের অভিনন্দন জানাচ্ছি।
ধন্যবাদ!
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল ভাষণটি দিয়েছেন হিন্দিতে।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of 7th Edition of the India Mobile Congress
27 OCT 2023 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Present on the dais are my colleagues from the Central Government, dignitaries from the mobile and telecom industry, esteemed guests, ladies and gentlemen!
Being among you in the seventh edition of the India Mobile Congress is a delightful experience in itself. In a rapidly changing world of the 21st century, this event has the power to change the destiny of millions. There was a time when we talked about the future, it meant the next decade, or 20-30 years later, or the next century. But today, due to the rapid changes in technology every day, we say, 'the future is here and now.' Just a few minutes ago, I visited some stalls in the exhibition here. I glimpsed the same future in this exhibition. Whether it is telecom, technology, connectivity, 6G, AI, cybersecurity, semiconductors, drones, space sector, deep-sea exploration, green tech, or other sectors, the coming times are going to be completely different. And it's a matter of joy for all of us that the younger generation is leading the future of the country, leading our tech revolution.
Friends,
You would recall that we gathered here for the rollout of 5G last year. After that historic event, the entire world was watching Bharat with astonished eyes. Finally, Bharat had the world's fastest 5G rollout. But we didn't stop even after that success. We started the work of bringing 5G to every citizen in Bharat, moving from the 'rollout' stage to the 'reach out' stage.
Friends,
Within a year of the launch of 5G in Bharat, around 400,000 5G base stations have been set up. This covers 97 per cent of the cities and more than 80 per cent of the population in the country. In the past year, the median mobile broadband speed in Bharat has increased almost threefold. In terms of mobile broadband speed, Bharat was once stuck at 118th place, and today we have reached the 43rd position. We are not only rapidly expanding 5G in Bharat but also moving towards becoming a leader in the field of 6G. What happened during the 2G era here, perhaps the new generation may not know. But I won't describe it, or the media might latch on to it and not let talk about other things. However, I will say that 4G expanded without a flaw in our era. I believe that now Bharat will lead the world in 6G.
And friends,
Improvements in internet connectivity and speed aren't just about rankings and numbers. Improvements in internet connectivity and speed enhance the ease of living as well. When internet speed increases, students find it easier to connect with their teachers online. When internet speed increases, patients have a seamless experience connecting with their doctors for telemedicine. When internet speed increases, tourists can use maps without any hassle to explore locations. When internet speed increases, farmers can easily learn and understand new agricultural techniques. The speed and availability of connectivity bring about significant changes both socially and economically.
Friends,
We believe in the 'Power of Democratization' in every field. We are working swiftly towards ensuring that the benefits of development reach every class, every sector in Bharat. Our goal is to ensure that everyone in Bharat benefits from resources, lives a dignified life, and enjoys the advantages of technology. For me, this is the greatest form of social justice, and we are working rapidly in this direction.
Access to capital, resources, and technology for citizens is our government's top priority. Whether it's about collateral-free loans under the Mudra Yojana, clean toilets under Swachh Bharat, or direct benefit transfers through the JAM Trinity, one thing is common in all these initiatives. They are empowering the common citizens of the country with rights that were once difficult for them to obtain. And certainly, telecom technology has played a significant role in this. The Bharat Net Project has connected around 200,000 gram panchayats with broadband connectivity.
The same thought underlies our Atal Tinkering Labs. We have connected around 75 lakh children with cutting-edge technology through 10,000 labs. I am confident that with the launch of Hundred 5G Use Case Labs in academic institutions today, a similar wave of expansion is set to happen. It is a significant initiative to connect the new generation. The more our youth get involved in any field, the greater the possibility of development in that sector and personal growth for the individual. These labs inspire the youth of Bharat to dream big and believe that they can achieve those dreams. I am fully confident that our youth can surprise us with their energy, enthusiasm, and spirit of enterprise. Many times, they will work with a particular technology in ways that the creators of that technology never even thought of. I was watching a video a few days ago about how the people of our country think and how drones can be used. In the Ramayana enactment, Hanuman ji needed medicinal herbs, so they sent Hanuman ji on a drone to get them. Therefore, this campaign is a welcoming step in enhancing the culture of innovation among our young people.
Friends,
Bharat's start-up ecosystem has become a crucial part of the country's success story in the past few years. What are the start-ups doing here? In a very short time, we have witnessed the century of Unicorns, and we are now among the top three start-up ecosystems in the world. In 2014, we had only a few hundred start-ups. Why am I emphasising on 2014? You must be aware. It’s not a date, but it heralded a change. We had only a few hundred start-ups before 2014, but now that number has reached around 100,000. It's noteworthy that India Mobile Congress has initiated the ASPIRE program to mentor and encourage start-ups. I believe that this step will greatly help the youth of Bharat.
But friends,
At this stage, we must also remember how far we have come and under what circumstances. Recall mobile phones from 10-12 years ago. At that time, the screen of out-dated phones used to hang every moment. Was it not like that? Tell me. No matter how much you swiped the screen or pressed buttons, nothing would happen, right? Similarly, the economy of the country or the government was in a 'hang mode.' The situation had deteriorated so much that restarting had no effect. Charging the battery had no effect, and even changing the battery had no effect. In 2014, people abandoned such out-dated phones, and we were given the opportunity to serve. The transformation is evident. At that time, we were importers of mobile phones, and today, we are exporters of mobile phones. Our presence in mobile manufacturing was negligible then, and now, we are the world's second-largest mobile manufacturer. There was no clear vision for electronic manufacturing then. Today, we are exporting around 2 lakh crores worth of products in electronic manufacturing. You must have seen it recently that Google announced that it will manufacture its Pixel phones in Bharat. Samsung's 'Fold Five' and Apple's iPhone 15 are already being manufactured in Bharat. Today, we all take pride in the fact that the entire world is using Made in India phones.
Friends,
Today, it is essential that we further enhance our success in mobile and electronic manufacturing. For success in the tech ecosystem, it is crucial to build a robust semiconductor manufacturing sector in Bharat. The government has already implemented a PLI scheme of around eighty thousand crore rupees for semiconductor development. Today, semiconductor companies from around the world have begun investing in semiconductor assembly and testing facilities in collaboration with the companies of Bharat. Bharat's semiconductor mission is not only about fulfilling its domestic demand but is also advancing towards a vision to meet the world's requirements.
Friends,
If there is something that can accelerate the journey from a developing country to a developed one, it is technology. The more we use technology for the development of our country, the more we will progress towards being developed. We can see the same in digital technology where Bharat is not lagging behind any developed country. We are integrating technology to bring about the same change in every sector. We are creating platforms tailored to different sectors, such as the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan for logistics, the National Health Mission for healthcare, and Agri Stack for the agriculture sector. Several platforms have been developed. The government is making significant investments in scientific research through initiatives like the Quantum Mission and the National Research Foundation. We are continuously promoting Indigenous Design and Technology Development. It is also gratifying to know that the International Telecommunication Union and India Mobile Congress are jointly organizing an event on Innovation and Entrepreneurship for SDGs.
Friends,
Among all these efforts, there's a crucial aspect that I'd like to draw your attention to. This aspect is the importance of cybersecurity and the security of network infrastructure. We all understand the complexity of cybersecurity and the potential consequences it can have. Even at the G20 Summit, there was a serious discussion on global threats related to cybersecurity in this Bharat Mandapam. Self-reliance in the entire manufacturing value chain is crucial for cybersecurity, whether it's hardware, software, or connectivity. When everything in our value chain is in our national domain, securing it becomes easier. Therefore, it is essential for India Mobile Congress to discuss how we can make democratic societies around the world secure from troublemakers.
Friends,
For a long time, Bharat missed many buses in the field of technology. Then came a time when we showcased our talent in already developed technologies. Our IT service industry has made efforts to enhance and advance. But now, it's Bharat's time for thought leadership in the 21st century. I want to say to everyone sitting here and to the young people present at the inauguration of Hundred Labs—trust me when I say something, it's as good as guaranteed. Therefore, I'm talking about Thought Leaders. Thought leaders can create new dimensions that the world will follow later.
We have become thought leaders in some domains. For example, UPI is the result of our thought leadership, leading the world in digital payment systems today. Even during the time of COVID, the initiative we took with CoWIN is still discussed globally. Now is the time for us to not only be excellent adopters and implementers of technology but also to become thought leaders in technology. Bharat has the strength of a young demography and a vibrant democracy.
I invite the participants of the India Mobile Congress, especially its young members, to come forward in this direction. I am with you. At a time when we are advancing towards becoming a developed nation, this transition to becoming thought leaders can bring revolutionary changes across the sector.
I have full faith and this belief is based on your capabilities. My trust is in your strength, your abilities, and your dedication. That's why I say we can, we surely can. Once again, my best wishes to all of you. I would like to urge the young people from the country, Delhi and nearby areas who have interest in technology to visit the Bharat Mandapam and explore the exhibition. It's a great opportunity to understand how technology is touching new horizons in the future and in life. I also request all the departments of the government to send their technology teams here to witness these advancements. Once again, my heartfelt congratulations to everyone!
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.