Ministry of Defence
Analyse & learn from emerging air warfare trends to strengthen defence preparedness: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to Air Force Commanders
“Need to focus on air defence systems; drones & aero space to protect India's air domain”
26 OCT 2023 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated the two-day Air Force Commanders' Conference in New Delhi on October 26, 2023. During the session, the Raksha Mantri was briefed on the operational preparedness of the Indian Air Force (IAF) by Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari.
In his address to the Commanders, Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised on the need to enhance operational preparedness and highlighted the importance of joint planning & execution of operations by the three services. He urged the IAF commanders to examine the rapidly changing global geo-political situation and assess them in the Indian context.
The Raksha Mantri pointed out that new trends have emerged in the field of air warfare and there is a need to analyse & learn from them to strengthen the defence preparedness. He exhorted the IAF to focus on strengthening the air defence systems; use of drones and making headway in the field of aerospace to protect India's air domain. “There are new challenges emanating from the global security scenario. We must always be ready to deal with them,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh praised the stellar role played by the IAF during the recent Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) missions in Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim and other flood affected areas. He also congratulated the IAF for successfully organising the Air Force Day Parade and Air Display at Prayagraj, which was well appreciated by the people. Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt and Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan were among those present on the occasion.
The conference, which is held bi-annually, involves discussions on charting lAF's way ahead, given the current geo-political environment and technological imperatives. Eminent national security experts and accomplished personalities from various fields are invited to present their views during the conference.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने वायु सेना कमांडरों से कहा कि वे रक्षा तैयारियों को मजबूत करने के लिए उभरते हवाई युद्ध के रुझानों का विश्लेषण करें और उनसे शिक्षा ग्रहण करें
भारत के हवाई क्षेत्र की सुरक्षा के लिए वायु रक्षा प्रणालियों, ड्रोन और एयरोस्पेस पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है
26 OCT 2023 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में वायु सेना कमांडरों के दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। सत्र के दौरान रक्षा मंत्री को वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी ने भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) की परिचालन तैयारियों के बारे में जानकारी दी।
अपने संबोधन में कमांडरों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने परिचालन तैयारियां बढ़ाने की जरूरत पर जोर देते हुए तीनों सेवाओं द्वारा संयुक्त योजना बनाने और संचालन के कार्यान्वयन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने वायुसेना के कमांडरों से आग्रह किया कि वे तेजी से बदलती हुई वैश्विक भू-राजनीतिक स्थिति की जांच करें और भारतीय संदर्भ में उनका मूल्यांकन करें।
रक्षा मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि हवाई युद्ध के क्षेत्र में नए रुझान सामने आए हैं। इसलिए रक्षा तैयारियों को मजबूत बनाने के लिए उनका विश्लेषण करने और उनसे शिक्षा ग्रहण करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने भारतीय वायुसेना से वायु रक्षा प्रणालियों को मजबूत बनाने के बारे में ध्यान केंद्रित करने और भारत के वायु क्षेत्र की सुरक्षा के लिए ड्रोन का उपयोग करने और एयरोस्पेस के क्षेत्र में प्रगति करने का आह्वान किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वैश्विक सुरक्षा परिदृश्य से नई चुनौतियां पैदा हो रही हैं। हमें इनसे निपटने के लिए सदैव तैयार रहना चाहिए।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारतीय वायुसेना द्वारा अभी हाल में हिमाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम और अन्य बाढ़ प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) मिशनों के दौरान निभाई गई भूमिका के लिए भारतीय वायुसेना की सराहना की। उन्होंने प्रयागराज में वायु सेना दिवस परेड और एयर डिस्प्ले का सफल आयोजन करने के लिए भी भारतीय वायुसेना को बधाई दी। इन आयोजनों की लोगों ने खूब प्रशंसा की थी। रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट और चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
इस सम्मेलन को द्विवार्षिक रूप से आयोजित किया जाता है, जिसमें मौजूदा भू-राजनीतिक माहौल और तकनीकी अनिवार्यताओं को देखते हुए भारतीय वायुसेना की आगे की राह तैयार करने पर चर्चा की जाती है। इस सम्मेलन के दौरान प्रसिद्ध राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा विशेषज्ञों और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की जानीमानी हस्तियों को अपने विचार प्रस्तुत करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है।