Ministry of Defence
Analyse & learn from emerging air warfare trends to strengthen defence preparedness: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to Air Force Commanders
“Need to focus on air defence systems; drones & aero space to protect India's air domain”
26 OCT 2023 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated the two-day Air Force Commanders' Conference in New Delhi on October 26, 2023. During the session, the Raksha Mantri was briefed on the operational preparedness of the Indian Air Force (IAF) by Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari.
In his address to the Commanders, Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised on the need to enhance operational preparedness and highlighted the importance of joint planning & execution of operations by the three services. He urged the IAF commanders to examine the rapidly changing global geo-political situation and assess them in the Indian context.
The Raksha Mantri pointed out that new trends have emerged in the field of air warfare and there is a need to analyse & learn from them to strengthen the defence preparedness. He exhorted the IAF to focus on strengthening the air defence systems; use of drones and making headway in the field of aerospace to protect India's air domain. “There are new challenges emanating from the global security scenario. We must always be ready to deal with them,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh praised the stellar role played by the IAF during the recent Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) missions in Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim and other flood affected areas. He also congratulated the IAF for successfully organising the Air Force Day Parade and Air Display at Prayagraj, which was well appreciated by the people. Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt and Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan were among those present on the occasion.
The conference, which is held bi-annually, involves discussions on charting lAF's way ahead, given the current geo-political environment and technological imperatives. Eminent national security experts and accomplished personalities from various fields are invited to present their views during the conference.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण सज्जता मजबूत करण्यासाठी उदयोन्मुख हवाई युद्धकलेचे विश्लेषण करून त्यातून शिकायला हवे : संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांचे हवाई दल कमांडर्सना मार्गदर्शन
“ भारताच्या हवाई क्षेत्राचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी ड्रोन आणि संबंधित हवाई क्षेत्र, हवाई संरक्षण प्रणालीवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याची गरज ”
26 OCT 2023 4:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 ऑक्टोबर 2023
हवाई दल कमांडर्सच्या दोन दिवसीय परिषदेचे उद्घाटन नवी दिल्ली येथे 26 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या हस्ते झाले. भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या (आयएएफ) कार्यसज्जतेबाबत हवाई दल प्रमुख एअर चीफ मार्शल व्ही आर चौधरी यांनी सत्रादरम्यान संरक्षण मंत्र्यांना माहिती दिली.
कार्यसज्जता वाढवण्याच्या गरजेवर भर देत, तिन्ही दलांद्वारे संयुक्त नियोजन करणे आणि कार्यान्वयनाच्या अंमलबजावणीचे महत्त्व राजनाथ सिंह यांनी यावेळी अधोरेखित केले. वेगाने बदलणाऱ्या जागतिक भू-राजकीय परिस्थितीचे परीक्षण करण्याचे आणि भारतीय संदर्भात त्याचे मूल्यांकन करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी हवाई दल कमांडर्सना केले.
हवाई युद्धाच्या क्षेत्रात नवनवीन कल पुढे येत आहेत आणि संरक्षण सज्जता मजबूत करण्यासाठी त्यांचे विश्लेषण करणे, त्यामधून शिकणे आवश्यक आहे, असे संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी निदर्शनास आणून दिले. भारताच्या हवाई क्षेत्राचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी ड्रोन आणि संबंधित हवाई क्षेत्र तसेच हवाई संरक्षण प्रणालीवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी आयएएफला केले. बदलत्या जागतिक सुरक्षा परिस्थितीत नवीन आव्हाने उभी ठाकली आहेत. त्यांच्याशी सामना करण्यासाठी आपण नेहमीच तयार असले पाहिजे, असे ते म्हणाले.
हिमाचल प्रदेश, सिक्कीम आणि इतर पूरग्रस्त भागात नुकत्याच झालेल्या मानवतावादी सहाय्य आणि आपत्ती निवारण (एचएडीआर) मोहिमेदरम्यान भारतीय हवाई दलाने बजावलेल्या उत्कृष्ट भूमिकेची राजनाथ सिंह यांनी प्रशंसा केली. लोकांच्या कौतुकास पात्र ठरलेल्या प्रयागराज येथील वायुसेना दिन संचलन आणि हवाई कसरती यशस्वीरित्या आयोजित केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी आयएएफचे अभिनंदन केले. संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री अजय भट्ट आणि संरक्षण दलांचे प्रमुख जनरल अनिल चौहान यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
या द्वि-वार्षिक परिषदेत सध्याचे भू-राजकीय वातावरण आणि तांत्रिक गरजा लक्षात घेऊन भारतीय हवाई दलाचा पुढील मार्ग ठरवण्यावर चर्चा केली जाते. प्रख्यात राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा तज्ञ आणि विविध क्षेत्रातील तज्ञ मान्यवरांना परिषदेदरम्यान त्यांचे विचार मांडण्यासाठी आमंत्रित करण्यात आले.