Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
"Swachhata" campaign, inspired by PM Modi, has generated awareness about "waste to wealth" concept, says Dr Jitendra Singh
There is now better understanding about Application of Innovation and Technology for Recycling and Reuse of Waste materials into productive means: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh advocates the Trinity of Artificial Intelligence, Robotics and Drones in order to segregate waste intelligently and for swift disposal of resultant materials
“Govt earned a total revenue of Rs.776 crore in the Special Campaigns in the last three years; a large chunk of this revenue, Rs.176 crore earned in the last 20 days of the Special Campaign 3.0 now underway”: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh reviews Week 3 performance of Special Campaign 3.0
25 OCT 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
"Swachhata" campaign, inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has generated awareness about ‘waste to wealth' concept. There is now also better mass understanding about the application of innovation and technology for Recycling and Reuse of Waste materials for productive means.
This was stated by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, at a press conference here today after reviewing the progress of Week-3 of the Swachhata Special Campaign 3.0 being implemented in all Government offices of India.
Dr Jitendra Singh advocated the trinity of Artificial Intelligence, Robotics and Drones in order to segregate waste intelligently and for swift disposal of resultant materials.
“Now, if we can have an Artificial Intelligence driven module which can segregate the solid and liquid waste, then we have the robot which would carry this and load it on to the drone and then the drone would automatically fly and carry it to the respective destination,” he said.
Underlining that every bit of garbage is worth its return, Dr Jitendra Singh said the Department of Science and Technology, Technology Development Board and CSIR recently launched the ‘Recycling on Wheels’ bus, which can generate Waste to Wealth at different spots due to its mobility.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the Dehra Dun based Indian Institute of Petroleum (CSIR-IIP) has jointly developed a Repurposed Used Cooking Oil (RUCO) van that collects used cooking oil and convert it into biofuel.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the Government has earned a total revenue of Rs.776 crore just by disposing of scrap in the three Special Campaigns undertaken by all Government offices across the country in the last three years. A large chunk of this revenue, Rs.176 crore has been earned in the last 20 days of the Special Campaign 3.0 now underway.
“So our pace of generating revenue is also increasing. It means now we have learnt the skill of making wealth out of this…That means are we are improving on our scale, now we are looking forward to the saturation point,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, thanks to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Swachhata campaign has become a mass movement since he initiated the idea during his first Independence Day address from the ramparts of the Red Fort on 15th August 2014.
“In the first year of the Swachhata campaign more than 4 lakh toilets were constructed, empowering women with ‘Suvidha, Svasthya and Samman’. Second year, Special Campaign focused on disposal of lakhs of junk files, that freed up precious office space for productive use, and cleaning e-scrap. And the Special Campaign 3.0 is now focused on wealth generation from waste,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said nearly 86 lakh sq.ft of office Space has been made available in three weeks of the Special Campaign 3.0.
Dr. Jitendra Singh commended the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), being the nodal agency, while reviewing the progress of Week-3 of Special Campaign 3.0.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, massive participation is being witnessed across Ministries/Departments and their field/area. He urged Ministries/Departments to adopt a saturation approach in the implementation of the Campaign to cover all outstation offices/defence establishments and PSUs in all parts of the country.
The Progress of Special Campaign 3.0 is monitored on a dedicated portal (https://scdpm.nic.in/) on a daily basis. Regular review meetings are held under the Chairmanship of Secretary, DARPG with nodal officers to review the progress of the campaign. Special Campaign 3.0 concludes on October 31st, 2023 with the beginning of the Evaluation phase in the first week of November.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी से प्रेरित “स्वच्छता” अभियान ने “अपशिष्ट से धन” की अवधारणा के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा की
उत्पादक साधनों के लिए अपशिष्ट पदार्थों के पुनर्चक्रण और पुन: उपयोग के लिए नवाचार एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुप्रयोग के बारे में अब बेहतर समझ विकसित हुई है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
अपशिष्ट को समझदारी से अलग करने और परिणामी सामग्रियों के तेजी से निपटान के लिए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, रोबोटिक्स और ड्रोन की त्रिशक्ति की वकालत की
“सरकार ने पिछले तीन वर्षों में विशेष अभियानों के दौरान कुल 776 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया; इस राजस्व का एक बड़ा हिस्सा, वर्तमान में चल रहे विशेष अभियान 3.0 के पिछले 20 दिनों में अर्जित 176 करोड़ रुपये है”: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 के तीसरे सप्ताह के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा की
25 OCT 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से प्रेरित “स्वच्छता” अभियान ने ‘अपशिष्ट से धन’ की अवधारणा के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा की है। अब उत्पादक साधनों के लिए अपशिष्ट पदार्थों के पुनर्चक्रण और पुन: उपयोग के लिए नवाचार एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुप्रयोग के बारे में बेहतर समझ विकसित हुई है।
यह बात केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां स्वच्छता विशेष अभियान 3.0 के तीसरे सप्ताह की प्रगति की समीक्षा के बाद एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन में कही। इस अभियान को भारत के सभी सरकारी कार्यालयों में कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपशिष्ट को समझदारी से अलग करने और परिणामी सामग्रियों के तेजी से निपटान के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, रोबोटिक्स और ड्रोन की त्रिशक्ति की वकालत की।
उन्होंने कहा, “अब अगर हमारे पास एक आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस संचालित मॉड्यूल है, जो ठोस और तरल कचरे को अलग करेगा, उसके बाद हमारे रोबोट इसे ले जाएंगे और ड्रोन पर लोड करेंगे और फिर ड्रोन स्वचालित रूप से उड़ जाएगा तथा इसे संबंधित गंतव्य-स्थल तक ले जाएगा।”
कूड़े के हर टुकड़े से लाभ हासिल किया जा सकता है, इस बात को रेखांकित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड और सीएसआईआर ने हाल ही में ‘रीसाइक्लिंग ऑन व्हील्स’ बस लॉन्च की है, जो अपनी मोबिलिटी के कारण विभिन्न स्थानों पर अपशिष्ट से धन का सृजन कर सकती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि देहरादून स्थित भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी) ने संयुक्त रूप से एक रिपर्पज्ड यूज्ड कुकिंग ऑयल (आरयूसीओ) वैन विकसित की है जो इस्तेमाल किए गए खाना पकाने के तेल को इकट्ठा करती है और इसे जैव ईंधन में परिवर्तित करती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार ने पिछले तीन वर्षों में देश भर के सभी सरकारी कार्यालयों द्वारा चलाए गए तीन विशेष अभियानों में केवल स्क्रैप के निपटान से कुल 776 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया है। इस राजस्व का एक बड़ा हिस्सा, 176 करोड़ रुपये वर्तमान में चल रहे विशेष अभियान 3.0 के पिछले 20 दिनों में अर्जित किया गया है।
उन्होंने कहा, “इसलिए राजस्व उत्पन्न करने की हमारी गति भी बढ़ रही है। इसका मतलब है कि अब हमने इससे संपत्ति बनाने का कौशल सीख लिया है... इसका मतलब है कि हम अपने पैमाने पर सुधार कर रहे हैं, अब हम संतृप्ति बिंदु की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं।”
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को धन्यवाद देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, स्वच्छता अभियान एक जन आंदोलन बन गया है क्योंकि उन्होंने 15 अगस्त 2014 को लाल किले की प्राचीर से अपने पहले स्वतंत्रता दिवस संबोधन के दौरान इस विचार की शुरुआत की थी।
उन्होंने कहा, “स्वच्छता अभियान के पहले वर्ष में 4 लाख से अधिक शौचालयों का निर्माण किया गया, जिससे महिलाओं को ‘सुविधा, स्वास्थ्य और सम्मान’ के साथ सशक्त बनाया गया। दूसरे वर्ष, विशेष अभियान ने लाखों बेकार फ़ाइलों के निपटान पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया, जिससे कार्य-उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए कार्यालय का कीमती स्थान खाली हुआ, और ई-स्क्रैप की सफाई हुई तथा विशेष अभियान 3.0 अब अपशिष्ट से धन सृजन पर केंद्रित है।”
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विशेष अभियान 3.0 के तीन सप्ताह में लगभग 86 लाख वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान उपलब्ध कराया गया है।
विशेष अभियान 3.0 के तीसरे सप्ताह की प्रगति की समीक्षा करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नोडल एजेंसी होने के नाते प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) की सराहना की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, मंत्रालयों/विभागों और उनके क्षेत्र में बड़े पैमाने पर भागीदारी देखी जा रही है। उन्होंने मंत्रालयों/विभागों से देश के सभी हिस्सों में सभी बाहरी कार्यालयों/रक्षा प्रतिष्ठानों और पीएसयू को कवर करने के लिए अभियान के कार्यान्वयन में परिपूर्णता के दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने का आग्रह किया।
विशेष अभियान 3.0 की प्रगति की दैनिक आधार पर एक समर्पित पोर्टल (https://scdpm.nic.in/) पर निगरानी की जाती है। अभियान की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए सचिव, डीएआरपीजी की अध्यक्षता में नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ नियमित समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित की जाती हैं। विशेष अभियान 3.0 नवंबर के पहले सप्ताह में मूल्यांकन चरण की शुरुआत के साथ 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 को समाप्त होगा।