Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Sh. Piyush Goyal to attend 7th ‘Future Investment Initiative’ in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
23 OCT 2023 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Sh. Piyush Goyal will be attending the 7th Edition of Future Investment Initiative (FII) in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia from 24th to 25th October 2023. During the course of the event, the Minister would meet Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA) dignitaries including the Energy Minister of KSA, His Royal Highness (HRH) Prince Abdul Aziz Bin Salman Al-Saud; Commerce Minister, His Excellency (H.E.) Majid bin Abdullah AlKassabi; Investment Minister, H.E. Khalid A. Al Falih; Industry and Mineral Resources Minister, H.E. Bandar bin Ibrahim AlKhorayef; and Governor Public Investment Fund (PIF), H.E. Yassir Rummayyan among others.
Shri Piyush Goyal will co-chair a conclave session on the theme “From Risk to Opportunity: Strategies for Emerging Economies in the New Industrial Policy Era” along with the KSA Investment Minister. He will interact with the Indian community that forms an influential part of the Saudi economy. He is also expected to meet business leaders and leading CEOs from across the world.
FII Institute is a global nonprofit foundation, launched by KSA. It aims to gather Government and business leaders from around the world to discuss new pathways for investment with the goal to create a global “Impact On Humanity”. Its four areas of focus are Artificial Intelligence (AI) & Robotics, Education, Healthcare, and Sustainability.
Theme for the 7th Edition of FII is “The New Compass” that focuses on the New Global Order. The event is expected to witness participation from world’s leading investors, business leaders, policymakers, inventors, and explorers. In subsequent meetings, the attendees will come together to deliberate and discover the new markets and navigate new frontiers of economic growth and prosperity.
KSA is one of India’s most important strategic partners. The trade between both countries reached an all-time high of USD 52.75 billion in FY 2022-23. Cooperation between the two countries can also be witnessed with the establishment of India-Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council (SPC). Established in 2019, it aims to enhance the relationship between the two countries and has two main pillars: the ‘Committee on Political, Security, Social, and Cultural Cooperation’ and the ‘Committee on Economy and Investments’. India is the fourth country with which Riyadh has formed such a partnership, after the UK, France, and China.
In September 2023, the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi and KSA Crown Prince, HRH Mohammed Bin Salman Al Saud co-chaired the first summit-level meeting of SPC. The meeting focused on critical areas such as energy security, trade and investment, defence and security, healthcare and food security. The Prime Minister envisions cooperation between the two large and fast-growing economies of the world as this mutual cooperation is important for peace and stability in the entire region.
In this context, the presence of Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal in the 7th FII is expected to further enhance the strategic partnership and joint cooperation between the two countries in various fields.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल रियाद, सऊदी अरब में 7वें 'फ्यूचर इन्वेस्टमेंट इनिशिएटिव' में भाग लेंगे
23 OCT 2023 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वस्‍त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल 24 से 25 अक्टूबर 2023 तक रियाद, सऊदी अरब में फ्यूचर इन्वेस्टमेंट इनिशिएटिव (एफआईआई) के 7वें संस्करण में भाग लेंगे। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, श्री गोयल सऊदी अरब ऊर्जा मंत्री सहित राजकुमार अब्दुल अजीज बिन सलमान अल-सऊद; वाणिज्य मंत्री, माजिद बिन अब्दुल्ला अलकस्साबी; निवेश मंत्री, महामहिम खालिद ए. अल फलीह; उद्योग एवं खनिज संसाधन मंत्री बंदर बिन इब्राहिम अलखोरायफ़; और गवर्नर पब्लिक इन्वेस्टमेंट फंड (पीआईएफ), एच.ई. यासिर रुम्मैयन सहित वहां के अन्‍य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों से मुलाकात करेंगे।
श्री पीयूष गोयल सऊदी अरब के निवेश मंत्री के साथ "जोखिम से अवसर तक: नई औद्योगिक नीति के युग में उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लिए रणनीतियाँ" विषय पर एक सम्‍मेलन की सह-अध्यक्षता करेंगे। वह भारतीय समुदाय से बातचीत करेंगे जो सऊदी अर्थव्यवस्था का प्रभावशाली हिस्सा है। उनके दुनिया भर के व्यापारिक नेताओं और प्रमुख सीईओ से भी मिलने की उम्मीद है।
किंगडम ऑफ सउदी अरब (केएसए) द्वारा शुरू किया गया, एफआईआई इंस्टीट्यूट एक वैश्विक गैर-लाभकारी फाउंडेशन है। इसका उद्देश्य वैश्विक "मानवता पर प्रभाव" बनाने के लक्ष्य के साथ निवेश के नए रास्तों पर चर्चा करने के लिए दुनिया भर से सरकार और व्यापारिक नेताओं को इकट्ठा करना है। इसके चार प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और रोबोटिक्स, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल तथा स्थिरता शामिल हैं।
एफआईआई के 7वें संस्करण की थीम "द न्यू कंपास" है जो नई वैश्विक व्यवस्था पर केंद्रित है। इस आयोजन में दुनिया के प्रमुख निवेशकों, व्यापारिक नेताओं, नीति निर्माताओं, अन्वेषकों और खोजकर्ताओं की भागीदारी की उम्मीद है। बाद की बैठकों में, उपस्थित लोग विचार-विमर्श करने, नए बाजारों की खोज करने और आर्थिक विकास एवं समृद्धि की नई सीमाओं को पार करने के लिए एक साथ आएंगे।
केएसए भारत के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण रणनीतिक साझेदारों में से एक है। वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार 52.75 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के सर्वोच्‍च स्तर पर पहुंच गया। भारत-सऊदी अरब रणनीतिक साझेदारी परिषद (एसपीसी) की स्थापना से भी दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग देखा जा सकता है। 2019 में स्थापित इस परिषद का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के बीच संबंधों को बढ़ाना है और इसके दो मुख्य स्तंभ हैं: 'राजनीतिक, सुरक्षा, सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक सहयोग पर समिति' तथा 'अर्थव्यवस्था और निवेश पर समिति'। ब्रिटेन, फ्रांस और चीन के बाद भारत चौथा देश है जिसके साथ रियाद ने ऐसी साझेदारी की है।
सितम्‍बर 2023 में, भारत के प्रधानमंत्री, श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और केएसए के राजकुमार, मोहम्मद बिन सलमान अल सऊद ने एसपीसी की पहली शिखर-स्तरीय बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, व्यापार और निवेश, रक्षा और सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा तथा खाद्य सुरक्षा जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री दुनिया की दो बड़ी और तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बीच सहयोग की कल्पना करते हैं क्योंकि यह आपसी सहयोग पूरे क्षेत्र में शांति और स्थिरता के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
ऐसे में 7वें एफआईआई में केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल की मौजूदगी से दोनों देशों के बीच विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में रणनीतिक साझेदारी और संयुक्त सहयोग बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।