Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Joint Secretary, DoF to inaugurate workshop on ‘Matsya Sampada Jagrukta Abhiyan’ on 23rd October 2023 at Kochi
21 OCT 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Joint Secretary (Inland fisheries and Administration), Department of Fisheries, Shri Sagar Mehra will inaugurate the Workshop on Matsya Sampada Jagrukta Abhiyan (MSJA) on 23rd October 2023 at National Institute of Fisheries Post Harvest Technology and Training (NIFPHATT), Kochi. In the Workshop, Joint Director (Central Zone), Dept. of Fisheries, Govt. of Kerala, Shri S. Mahesh will make a presentation on implementation of fisheries development schemes through PMMSY in Kerala. Joint Director (Aquaculture) Retd., MPEDA and Consultant (NFDB), Shri M. Shaji will deliver address on Aquaculture Technologies under PMMSY scheme in Kerala – Methods for its successful implementation. Head & Principal Scientist, QAM Division, CIFT, Kochi, Dr. Zynudheen A.A will present on initiatives of CIFT in start-ups/ entrepreneurships in relation to PMMSY. Processing Technologist, NIFPHATT, Shri Kamalraj will present NIFPHATT’s intervention in value addition and capacity building with reference to PMMSY. Deputy Director (Training), Dept. of Fisheries, Kerala, Smt. Maja Jose will lead the interaction with stakeholders and the stakeholder will share their success stories during the programme.
Fishers, fishermen representatives, fish-farmers, entrepreneurs, fishermen cooperative society leaders, professionals, scientists, and other stakeholders will join the interactions during the MSJA workshop at NIFPHATT.
Background:
Fisheries and aquaculture sector is an important source of food production, nutrition security, employment, income and foreign exchange. This promising sector provides livelihood, employment and entrepreneurship to more than 2.8 crore fishers and fish farmers at the primary level and several lakhs along the value chain. Over the last decade, it has been the endeavour of the Department to address challenges and on-ground issues that have demanded attention from policy makers for long. In order to overcome problems and implement solutions, understanding the pulse of the fishers, fish farmers and other stakeholders thus becomes critical. Therefore, conducting sustained grass root level outreach activities is a turning point for the success of the Departmental schemes and initiatives.
Since the launch of PMMSY (2019-20), outreach activities have been stepped up by the Department and 2.71 crore stakeholders have been reached out by Department of Fisheries. This includes achieving outreach of 70.22 lakh fishermen, fish farmers and stakeholders through Sagar Parikrama, 137.63 lakh stakeholders through fish festivals, expos, campaigns and publicity events, 50.29 lakh stakeholders through social media platforms among other initiatives. While the outreach efforts are ongoing, however there is lack of information and awareness amongst farmers about the welfare schemes undertaken by the Government. These gaps entail low uptake of many fisheries activities under PMMSY, low uptake of Kisan Credit Card (KCC) and challenges excluded from ongoing schemes. For sustained and larger outreach at the grass root level across the country, the Department has meticulously planned strategic initiative “Matsya Sampada Jagrukta Abhiyan” from September 2023 to February 2024.
Various efforts have been made to popularize fisheries programmes and schemes and enhance domestic fish consumption through various physical publicity and awareness program, and digital platforms. Department of Fisheries, Government of India launched ‘Matsya Sampada Jagrukta Abhiyan’ with the following objectives :-
1. To disseminate information and knowledge about Nine Years’ of achievements and success stories of the Department of Fisheries and its field institutions across the country.
2. Reach out to 2.8 crore fish farmers (1.23 Crore Female and 1.56 Crore Male) particularly communities in 3477 coastal villages; fish farmers, fishers, fish workers, SHGs/ JLGs, FFPOs/co-operatives/federations, Mandals and local fisheries societies.
The program will provide a platform to disseminate and showcase valuable information, best practices, and the latest advancements in fisheries and aquaculture techniques, modern and innovative fish farming technologies, fish processing and value addition to a large audience of fish farmers, and other fisheries stakeholders. This will encourage the adoption of advanced practices, leading to increased efficiency and profitability. The outreach program will play a vital role in promoting responsible fisheries management, sustainable aquaculture, and the overall well-being of the communities dependent on this crucial sector.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्‍स्‍यपालन विभाग (डीओएफ) के संयुक्त सचिव 23 अक्टूबर 2023 को कोच्चि में 'मत्स्य संपदा जागरूकता अभियान' पर कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
21 OCT 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव (अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य पालन और प्रशासन), श्री सागर मेहरा 23 अक्टूबर 2023 को नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फिशरीज पोस्ट हार्वेस्ट टेक्नोलॉजी एंड ट्रेनिंग (एनआईएफपीएचएटीटी), कोच्चि में मत्स्य संपदा जागरूकता अभियान (एमएसजेए) पर आयोजित कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस कार्यशाला में मत्स्य पालन विभाग, केरल सरकार के संयुक्त निदेशक (मध्य क्षेत्र) के श्री एस. महेश केरल में प्र‍धानमंत्री मत्स्य संप‍दा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के माध्यम से मत्स्य पालन विकास योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन पर एक प्रस्तुति देंगे। एमपीईडीए के संयुक्त निदेशक (एक्वाकल्चर) सेवानिवृत्त, सलाहकार (एनएफडीबी), श्री एम. शाजी केरल में पीएमएमएसवाई योजना के अंतर्गत एक्वाकल्चर प्रौद्योगिकियों पर संबोधन प्रस्‍तुत करेंगे - इसके सफल कार्यान्वयन के तरीकों पर। क्यूएएम प्रभाग, केंद्रीय मात्स्यिकी प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीआईएफटी), कोच्चि, प्रमुख एवं प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. ज़िनुधीन ए.ए. पीएमएमएसवाई से संबंधि‍त स्टार्ट-अप/उद्यमशीलता में सीआईएफटी की पहल पर प्रस्तुति देंगे। नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फिशरीज पोस्ट हार्वेस्ट टेक्नोलॉजी एंड ट्रेनिंग (एनआईएफपीएचएटीटी) के प्रसंस्करण प्रौद्योगिकीविद् (प्रोसेसिंग टेक्नोलॉजिस्ट), श्री कमलराज पीएमएमएसवाई के संदर्भ में मूल्य संवर्धन और क्षमता निर्माण में एनआईएफपीएचएटीटी के हस्तक्षेप को प्रस्तुत करेंगे। मत्स्य पालन विभाग केरल की उप निदेशक (प्रशिक्षण) श्रीमती माजा जोस हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत का नेतृत्व करेंगी और कार्यक्रम के दौरान हितधारक अपनी सफलता की कहानियां साझा करेंगे।
एनआईएफपीएचएटीटी में आयोजित एमएसजेए की कार्यशाला के दौरान मछुआरे, मछुआरों के प्रतिनिधि, मछली-किसान, उद्यमी, मछुआरा सहकारी समिति के नेता, पेशेवर, वैज्ञानिक और अन्य हितधारक बातचीत में शामिल होंगे।
पृष्ठभूमि:
मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र खाद्य उत्पादन, पोषण सुरक्षा, रोजगार, आय और विदेशी मुद्रा का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत है। यह आशाजनक क्षेत्र प्राथमिक स्तर पर 2.8 करोड़ से अधिक मछुआरों और मछली किसानों और मूल्य श्रृंखला के साथ कई लाख से अधिक मछुआरों और मछली किसानों को आजीविका, रोजगार और उद्यमशीलता प्रदान करता है। पिछले दशक में, विभाग का प्रयास उन चुनौतियों और जमीनी मुद्दों का समाधान करना रहा है, जिन पर लंबे समय से नीति निर्माताओं का ध्यान आकर्षित हो रहा है। समस्याओं को दूर करने और समाधान लागू करने के लिए, मछुआरों, मछली किसानों और अन्य हितधारकों की नब्ज को समझना महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है। इसलिए, निरंतर जमीनी स्तर की आउटरीच गतिविधियों का संचालन विभागीय योजनाओं और पहलों की सफलता के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ है।
पीएमएमएसवाई (2019-20) के लॉन्च के बाद से, विभाग द्वारा आउटरीच गतिविधियों को तेज कर दिया गया है और मत्स्य पालन विभाग द्वारा 2.71 करोड़ हितधारकों तक पहुंच बनाई गई है। इसमें सागर परिक्रमा के माध्यम से 70.22 लाख मछुआरों, मछली किसानों और हितधारकों, मछली उत्सवों, एक्सपो, अभियानों और प्रचार कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से 137.63 लाख हितधारकों, सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से 50.29 लाख हितधारकों और अन्य पहलों के माध्यम से पहुंच हासिल करना शामिल है। हालांकि आउटरीच प्रयास जारी हैं, तथापि सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के बारे में किसानों के बीच जानकारी और जागरूकता की कमी है। इन अंतरालों में पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत कई मत्स्य पालन गतिविधियों का कम उठाव, किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) का कम उठाव और चल रही योजनाओं से बाहर रखी गई चुनौतियाँ शामिल हैं। देश भर में जमीनी स्तर पर निरंतर और बड़े पैमाने पर पहुंच के लिए, विभाग ने सितंबर 2023 से फरवरी 2024 तक रणनीतिक पहल मत्स्य संपदा जागरूकता अभियान की गहन योजना बनाई है।
विभिन्न भौतिक प्रचार और जागरूकता कार्यक्रम और डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से मत्स्य पालन कार्यक्रमों और योजनाओं को लोकप्रिय बनाने और घरेलू मछली की खपत को बढ़ाने के लिए कई प्रयास किए गए हैं। भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने निम्नलिखित उद्देश्यों के साथ मत्स्य संपदा जागरूकता अभियानशुरू किया:-
1. देश भर में मत्स्य पालन विभाग और इसके क्षेत्रीय संस्थानों की नौ वर्षों की उपलब्धियों और सफलता की कहानियों के बारे में जानकारी और ज्ञान का प्रसार करना।
2. 2.8 करोड़ मछली किसानों (1.23 करोड़ महिला और 1.56 करोड़ पुरुष) तक पहुंच, विशेषकर 3477 तटीय गांवों के समुदायों तक; मछली किसान, मछुआरे, मछली श्रमिक, एसएचजी/जेएलजी, एफएफपीओ/सहकारी समितियां/संघ, मंडल और स्थानीय मत्स्य पालन समितियां।
यह आयोजित कार्यक्रम मछलीपालन और जलीय कृषि तकनीकों, आधुनिक और नवीन मछली पालन प्रौद्योगिकियों, मछली प्रसंस्करण और मूल्य संवर्धन में मछली किसानों और अन्य मत्स्य हितधारकों के एक बड़े समूह के लिए बहुमूल्य जानकारी, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और नवीनतम प्रगति को प्रसारित करने और प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा। इससे उन्नत प्रणालियों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा, जिससे दक्षता और लाभप्रदता में वृद्धि होगी। आउटरीच कार्यक्रम जिम्मेदार मत्स्य पालन प्रबंधन, टिकाऊ जलीय कृषि और इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र पर निर्भर समुदायों के समग्र कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।