President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE FIRST CONVOCATION OF MAHATMA GANDHI CENTRAL UNIVERSITY
19 OCT 2023 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the first convocation of Mahatma Gandhi Central University at Motihari, Bihar today (October 19, 2023).
Addressing the students, the President said that they are students of the university established in the memory of the first satyagraha carried out in India by Mahatma Gandhi. Being students of this university, they are connected to a priceless heritage which is respected all over the world.
The President said that to understand and imbibe the legacy of Gandhiji one has to understand the good results of simplicity and truth. She emphasised that the path of simplicity and truth is the path to real happiness, peace and fame. She urged students to resolve to always follow the path of truth by mind, speech and actions according to the teachings of Bapu.
The President said that Gandhiji increased the faith of people in the ideals of non-violence, compassion, morality and selfless service. He connected our society, politics and spirituality very deeply with Indianness. Many people in the world community see the embodiment of India in Gandhiji.
The President pointed out that the historical Champaran satyagraha had a deep impact on the fabric of the society too. During that movement, everyone started cooking and eating with each other keeping aside the caste differences. She stated that about 106 years ago, at the behest of Gandhiji, people in Champaran adopted the path of social equality and unity and forced British rule to bow down. Even today, the same path of social equality and unity would take us forward on the path of modern and developed India.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने महात्मा गांधी केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के पहले दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया
19 OCT 2023 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (19 अक्टूबर, 2023) मोतिहारी, बिहार में महात्मा गांधी केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के पहले दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया और इसे संबोधित किया।
छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वे महात्मा गांधी द्वारा भारत में किए गए पहले सत्याग्रह की स्मृति में स्थापित विश्वविद्यालय के छात्र हैं। इस विश्वविद्यालय के छात्र होने के नाते, वे एक अमूल्य विरासत से जुड़े हुए हैं, जिसका सम्मान पूरी दुनिया में किया जाता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गांधीजी की विरासत को समझने और आत्मसात करने के लिए सादगी और सच्चाई के अच्छे परिणामों को समझना होगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सादगी और सच्चाई का मार्ग ही वास्तविक सुख, शांति और प्रसिद्धि का मार्ग है। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों से बापू की शिक्षाओं के अनुसार मन, वाणी और कर्म से सदैव सत्य के मार्ग पर चलने का संकल्प लेने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गांधीजी ने अहिंसा, करुणा, नैतिकता और निस्वार्थ सेवा के आदर्शों में लोगों का विश्वास बढ़ाया। उन्होंने हमारे समाज, राजनीति और अध्यात्म को भारतीयता के साथ बहुत गहराई से जोड़ा। विश्व समुदाय में अनेक लोग गांधीजी में भारत का मूर्त रूप देखते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने बताया कि ऐतिहासिक चंपारण सत्याग्रह का समाज के ताने-बाने पर भी गहरा प्रभाव पड़ा। उस आंदोलन के दौरान सभी लोग जातिगत भेदभाव को किनारे रखकर एक-दूसरे के साथ खाना बनाने और खाने लगे। उन्होंने कहा कि करीब 106 साल पहले गांधी जी के कहने पर चंपारण के लोगों ने सामाजिक समानता और एकता का मार्ग अपनाया और अंग्रेजी हुकूमत को झुकने पर मजबूर कर दिया। आज भी सामाजिक समानता और एकता का वही मार्ग हमें आधुनिक और विकसित भारत के पथ पर आगे ले जाएगा।
राष्ट्रपति के संबोधन के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें –