President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE FIRST CONVOCATION OF MAHATMA GANDHI CENTRAL UNIVERSITY
19 OCT 2023 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the first convocation of Mahatma Gandhi Central University at Motihari, Bihar today (October 19, 2023).
Addressing the students, the President said that they are students of the university established in the memory of the first satyagraha carried out in India by Mahatma Gandhi. Being students of this university, they are connected to a priceless heritage which is respected all over the world.
The President said that to understand and imbibe the legacy of Gandhiji one has to understand the good results of simplicity and truth. She emphasised that the path of simplicity and truth is the path to real happiness, peace and fame. She urged students to resolve to always follow the path of truth by mind, speech and actions according to the teachings of Bapu.
The President said that Gandhiji increased the faith of people in the ideals of non-violence, compassion, morality and selfless service. He connected our society, politics and spirituality very deeply with Indianness. Many people in the world community see the embodiment of India in Gandhiji.
The President pointed out that the historical Champaran satyagraha had a deep impact on the fabric of the society too. During that movement, everyone started cooking and eating with each other keeping aside the caste differences. She stated that about 106 years ago, at the behest of Gandhiji, people in Champaran adopted the path of social equality and unity and forced British rule to bow down. Even today, the same path of social equality and unity would take us forward on the path of modern and developed India.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਸੈਂਟ੍ਰਲ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
19 OCT 2023 3:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (19 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023) ਮੋਤਿਹਾਰੀ, ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਸੈਂਟ੍ਰਲ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਤਿਆਗ੍ਰਹ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ, ਉਹ ਇੱਕ ਅਮੁੱਲ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਸਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਦਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਚਾਈ ਦੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਪਰਿਣਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਦਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਚਾਈ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਹੀ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਸੁਖ, ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧੀ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਪੂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਨ, ਵਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮ ਨਾਲ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸੱਚ ਦੇ ਰਸਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਚਲਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਅਹਿੰਸਾ, ਕਰੁਣਾ, ਨੈਤਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਸੁਆਰਥ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਧਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮਾਜ, ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀਅਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਗਹਿਰਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੇਕ ਲੋਕ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਮੂਰਤ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਚੰਪਾਰਣ ਸਤਿਆਗ੍ਰਹ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਤਾਨੇ-ਬਾਨੇ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਿਆ। ਉਸ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕ ਜਾਤੀਗਤ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਨਾਰੇ ਰੱਖ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਖਾਣਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣਾ ਖਾਣ ਲਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਰੀਬ 106 ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਕਹਿਣ ‘ਤੇ, ਚੰਪਾਰਣ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਏਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਹਕੂਮਤ ਨੂੰ ਝੁਕਣ ‘ਤੇ ਮਜਬੂਰ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਏਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਉਹੀ ਮਾਰਗ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਸਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ –