President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE FIRST CONVOCATION OF MAHATMA GANDHI CENTRAL UNIVERSITY
19 OCT 2023 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the first convocation of Mahatma Gandhi Central University at Motihari, Bihar today (October 19, 2023).
Addressing the students, the President said that they are students of the university established in the memory of the first satyagraha carried out in India by Mahatma Gandhi. Being students of this university, they are connected to a priceless heritage which is respected all over the world.
The President said that to understand and imbibe the legacy of Gandhiji one has to understand the good results of simplicity and truth. She emphasised that the path of simplicity and truth is the path to real happiness, peace and fame. She urged students to resolve to always follow the path of truth by mind, speech and actions according to the teachings of Bapu.
The President said that Gandhiji increased the faith of people in the ideals of non-violence, compassion, morality and selfless service. He connected our society, politics and spirituality very deeply with Indianness. Many people in the world community see the embodiment of India in Gandhiji.
The President pointed out that the historical Champaran satyagraha had a deep impact on the fabric of the society too. During that movement, everyone started cooking and eating with each other keeping aside the caste differences. She stated that about 106 years ago, at the behest of Gandhiji, people in Champaran adopted the path of social equality and unity and forced British rule to bow down. Even today, the same path of social equality and unity would take us forward on the path of modern and developed India.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے مہاتما گاندھی سنٹرل یونیورسٹی کے پہلے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کی
19 OCT 2023 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند ،محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (19 اکتوبر 2023) بہار کے موتیہاری میں مہاتما گاندھی سنٹرل یونیورسٹی کے پہلے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد نے شرکت کی اور خطاب کیا۔
طلباء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ وہ اُس یونیورسٹی کے طالب علم ہیں جو ہندوستان میں مہاتما گاندھی کے پہلے ستیہ گرہ کی یاد میں قائم کی گئی ہے۔ اس یونیورسٹی کے طالب علم ہونے کے ناطے آپ لوگ ایک انمول ورثے سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں جس کا دنیا بھر میں احترام کیا جاتا ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گاندھی جی کی وراثت کو سمجھنے اور اس پر عمل کرنے کے لیے سادگی اور سچائی کے اچھے نتائج کو سمجھنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ سادگی اور سچائی کا راستہ حقیقی خوشی، امن اور شہرت کا راستہ ہے۔ انہوں نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ باپو کی تعلیمات کے مطابق دماغ، قول ا ورفعل سے ہمیشہ سچائی کی راہ پر چلنے کا عزم کریں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گاندھی جی نے عدم تشدد، ہمدردی، اخلاقیات اور بے لوث خدمت کے نظریات میں لوگوں کا اعتماد بڑھایا۔ انہوں نے ہمارے سماج، سیاست اور روحانیت کو ہندوستانیت سے بہت گہرا ئی کے ساتھ جوڑا۔ عالمی برادری میں بہت سے لوگ گاندھی جی میں ہندوستان کی مجسم شکل دیکھتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اجاگر کیا کہ تاریخی چمپارن ستیہ گرہ کا سماج کے تانے بانے پر بھی گہرا اثر پڑا۔ اس تحریک کے دوران سبھی نے ذات پات کےی تفریق کو بالائے طاق رکھتے ہوئے پکانا اور ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ مل کرکھانا شروع کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تقریباً 106 سال قبل گاندھی جی کے کہنے پر چمپارن میں لوگوں نے سماجی مساوات اور اتحاد کا راستہ اپنایا اور برطانوی حکومت کو جھکنے پر مجبور کردیا ۔ آج بھی سماجی مساوات اور اتحاد کا وہی راستہ ہمیں جدید اور ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی راہ پر آگے لے جائے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی مکمل تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں-