Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
GMIS, 2023 sails India into the Green Sustainability Transportation: Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal
India’s maritime docks record investment of ₹2.37 lakh crores on second day of GMIS 2023
70 MoUs were exchanged with major focus on Port development & Modernisation, Green Hydrogen, Port Led Development, Business & Commerce, Ship Building & Knowledge Sharing
Union Shipping Minister held ministerial level bilateral meetings with Ministers from Italy, Tanzania and Sri Lanka
18 OCT 2023 6:55PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 18 October 2023
The Global Maritime India Summit (GMIS), 2023, one of the biggest maritime summits in the world, recorded major investment of ₹2.37 lakh crores on the second day of the three day summit held here. As many as 70 Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) were signed in the various industries of maritime sector such as Port Development and modernisation, green hydrogen & ammonia, port led development, business & commerce, ship building, knowledge sharing & Port connectivity during the day. Today’s MoUs with focus sustainable development were signed in presence of the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Sarbananda Sonowal, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shripad Naik and the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shantanu Thakur.
Post MoU signing ceremony, the Union Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal, said, “Today, at the Global Maritime India Summit, 2023 has ushered a new age in sustainable development of the country with a record number of 70 MoUs with an investment of ₹2.37 lakh crores. The maritime sector is playing an instrumental role as it has paved the way for India set sail towards Green Sustainability Transportation. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India has experienced a historic growth in the last 9 years. Maritime sector is no exception as we are giving major thrust to the future growth multipliers. Under Modi ji’s inspired leadership, India has scaled new heights to become fifth largest economy in the world. Now, Modi ji has given us another target to further scale the growth story of India. To achieve, GMIS plays a pivotal role and I am happy to share the mammoth of exchange of ideas as well as understandings with clear vision to make India a developed country by 2047.”
The Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal also held Ministerial level bilateral meetings with Ministers from Italy, Tanzania and Sri Lanka. The first meeting was with the Deputy Minister, Infrastructure and Transport (Minister of Ports), Italy, Edoardo Rixi. The meeting was also attended by the Secretary of Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, TK Ramachandran. Both the ministers agreed to enhance maritime cooperation on identified industries in order to build on the robust maritime relationship between the two countries. During the second meeting, the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal met the Minister of Blue Economy and Fisheries, Revolutionary Government of Zanzibar, Tanzania, Suleiman Masoud Madame. In the third meeting, the Minister of Ports, Shipping & Aviation, Sri Lanka, Siripala De Silva met with the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal where the two discussed multiple issues to further strengthen and deepen the maritime relationship between the two countries.
The second day of the GMIS featured a series of insightful sessions, each addressing critical aspects of the maritime industry ranging from green shipping and ports to the latest trends in shipping and maritime logistics. The first session chaired by Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Environment, Forest, and Climate Change, Government of India initiated the discussion around the role of the shipping sector in aligning with the goals set by the Ministry of Environment and Forests for a sustainable and environmentally responsible future. This was followed by sessions related to the latest trends in shipping & maritime logistics and dredging chaired by Shantanu Thakur, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Government of India. Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India, Nitin Gadkari deliberated virtually on developing inland waterways as an integrated element of multimodal economic corridors and Strategies and roadmap to promote coastal shipping as preferred mode of transport were discussed.
Shripad Yesso Naik, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Tourism, Government of India highlighted the various measures and initiatives to promote cruise tourism during his session.
The day 2 of the GMIS 2023 concluded with a roundtable on Chabahar Post and its role in enhancing regional connectivity and its inclusion in INSTC (International North-South Transport Corridor) co-chaired by Sarbananda Sonowal and Meenakshi Lekhi, Minister of State for External Affairs & State for Culture, Government of India.
In a boost to amp up maritime trade and commerce via National Waterways 2 (Brahmaputra), a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between India Bangladesh Chamber of Commerce and Industry (IBCCI) and A to Z Exit here today. The memorandum has set the framework to explore the possibility of transportation of various cargo between various destinations of the Northeast region of India and Bangladesh. This endeavour will provide support by facilitating with adequate volume of trade that needs to be shipped or imported into Bhutan from India, Bangladesh and any other countries using the ports operated in India.
Earlier, on day one of the summit, Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation stones for 21 projects worth ₹18,800 crores with 34 MoUs worth ₹3.24 lakh crore was inked during the Inaugural session. This included Green Projects having share of ₹1.8 lakh crore and Projects of Port Development and Modernisation worth ₹1.1 lakh crore. PM Modi also launched Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 - a roadmap for maritime sector development for the next 25 years, the Amrit Kaal to make India Atmanirbhar by 2047. At the roundtable on Global Economic Corridors, as many as 60 representatives from various countries attended, which included CEOs from 33 international companies and 17 Indian companies. The inaugural session also witnessed 10 ministers from different countries joined the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal on the dais at the event. 21 ministers from 10 countries participated in various sessions at the GMIS, 2023.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
گلوبل انڈین میری ٹائم سمٹ(جی ایم آئی ایس)2023 کے ساتھ ہندوستان خود اعتمادی سے سبز پائیدار ٹرانسپورٹ کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے: مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال
جی ایم آئی ایس کے دوسرے دن ہندوستان کے سمندری گودی میں 2.37 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی ریکارڈ سرمایہ کاری
بندرگاہوں کی ترقی اور جدیدکاری، سبز ہائیڈروجن، بندرگاہ پر مبنی ترقی، کاروباروتجارت، جہازوں کی تعمیراورمعلومات ساجھا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے 70 مفاہمت ناموں کا تبادلہ
جہاز رانی، بندرگاہ اور آبی شاہراہ کے مرکزی وزیر نے اٹلی، تنزانیہ اور سری لنکا کے وزراء کے ساتھ وزارتی سطح کی میٹنگیں کیں
18 OCT 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
دنیا کے سب سے بڑے سمندری چوٹی اجلاس میں سے ایک گلوبل انڈین میری ٹائم سمٹ(جی ایم آئی ایس) 2023 میں آج دوسرے دن 2.37 لاکھ روپے کی زبردست سرمایہ کاری ہوئی۔ دن کے دوران بندرگاہوں کی ترقی اور جدید کاری، سبز ہائیڈروجن اور امونیا، بندرگاہ پر مبنی ترقی، صنعت وتجارت، جہازوں کی تعمیر، معلومات کا تبادلہ اور بندرگاہ کنکٹی ویٹی جیسی بحری سیکٹر کی مختلف صنعتوں میں تقریباً 70 مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے۔پائیدار ترقی پر مرکوز آج کے مفاہمت ناموں پر بندرگاہ، جہاز رانی اور آبی شاہراہ کے مرکزی وزیر اور آیوش کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال ، بندرگاہ ،جہاز رانی اور آبی شاہراہ کے وزرائے مملکت جناب شری پدنائک اور شانتنوٹھاکر کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے۔
MXZ1.jpeg)
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کی تقریب کے بعد کہا کہ ’’گلوبل انڈین میری ٹائم سمٹ-2023‘‘ میں آج 2.37 لاکھ کروڑ کی ریکارڈ کی سرمایہ کاری اور ریکارڈ تعداد میں 70 مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کے ساتھ ملک کی پائیدار ترقی میں ایک نئے عہد کی شروعات ہوئی ہے۔بحری سیکٹر ایک اہم رول اداکررہا ہےکیوں کہ اس میں ہندوستان کے لیے سبز پائیدار ٹرانسپورٹ کی سمت میں آگے بڑھنے کی راہ ہموار کی ہے۔وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی جی کی دوراندیش قیادت میں ہندوستان نے پچھلے 9 برسوں میں تاریخی ترقی کا احساس کیا ہے۔بحری سیکٹرمستثنیٰ نہیں ہے ، کیوں کہ ہم آئندہ کی ترقی کے مختلف مرحلوں پر خصوصیت کے ساتھ زور دے رہے ہیں۔مودی جی کی متحرک قیادت میں ہندوستان دنیا کی پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بن کرنئی بلندیوں پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔اب مودی جی نے ہمیں ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی کو آگے بڑھانے کا ایک اور ہدف دیا ہے۔جی ایم آئی ایس اسے حاصل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کررہا ہےاورمجھے 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کی سمت میں بہت سارے خیالات اور معلومات کو ساجھاکرتے ہوئے خوشی ہورہی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے اٹلی، تنزانیہ اور سری لنکا کے وزراء کے ساتھ وزارتی سطح کی میٹنگیں بھی کیں۔پہلی میٹنگ بنیادی ڈھانچے اورٹرانسپورٹ (بندرگاہ کے وزیر)نے نائب وزیراڈوآرڈورکسی کے ساتھ کی۔اس میٹنگ میں بندرگاہ ، جہاز رانی اور آبی شاہراہ وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ٹی کے رام چندرن بھی موجود تھے۔دونوں وزراء دونوں ممالک کےدرمیان مضبوط بحری روابط قائم کرنے کے لیے نشان زد صنعتوں پر بحری تعاون بڑھانے پر رضامند ہوئے۔دوسری میٹنگ کے دوران مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانندسونووال نے ژاژیبار،تنزانیہ کے نیلگوں معیشت اور ماہی پروری کے وزیر جناب سلیمان مسعود مادیم سے ملاقات کی۔ تیسری میٹنگ میں سری لنکا کے بندرگاہ، جہاز رانی اور شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر سری پالاڈی سلوانے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال سے ملاقات کی۔دونوں ممالک نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان بحری روابط کو مزید مضبوط اور گہرا کرنے کے لیے کئی ایشوز پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
گلوبل میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ (جی ایم آئی ایس) کا دوسرا دن معلوماتی سیشن کی ایک سیریز کے ذریعے نشان زد کیا گیا۔اس میں سبز جہاز رانی اور بندرگاہوں سے لے کر جہاز رانی اور بحری رسد میں نئی روایتوں تک مختلف اہم پہلوؤں پر زور دیا گیا۔حکومت ہند کے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیرمملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے کی صدارت میں پہلے سیشن میں ایک پائیدار اور ماحولیات کے نقطۂ نظر سے ذمہ دار مستقبل کے لیے ماحولیات اور جنگلا ت کی وزارت کے مقرر شدہ اہداف کے عین مطابق جہاز رانی شعبے کے رول پر بات چیت شروع ہوئی۔ بعدازاں حکومت ہند کے بندرگاہ ، جہاز رانی اور آبی شاہراہ کے وزیرمملکت جناب شانتنوٹھاکر کی صدارت میں جہاز رانی اور بحری لاجسٹکس اور ڈریزنگ میں جدید ترین رجحانات سے متعلق سیشن منعقد کیے گئے۔سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور آبی شاہراہ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے ملٹی ماڈل اقتصادی گلیاروں کے ایک مربوط عنصر کی شکل میں بین ملکی آبی شاہراہوں کو فروغ دینے پر ورچوئل طریقے سے صلاح ومشورہ کیا۔ اس دوران ٹرانسپورٹ کے پسندیدہ وسائل کی شکل میں ساحلی جہاز رانی کو بڑھاوادینے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں اور روڈ میپ پر بات چیت کی گئی۔
حکومت ہند نےبندرگاہ، جہاز رانی اور آبی شاہراہ اور سیاحت کے وزیرمملکت جناب شری پد ایس او نائک نے سیشن کے دوران کروز سیاحت کو بڑھاوادینے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات اور پہلوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔جی ایم آئی ایس-2023 کا دوسرا دن چابہارپوسٹ کے ساتھ علاقائی کنکٹی ویٹی بڑھانے میں اس کے رول اور آئی ایم ایس ٹی سی (انٹرنیشنل نارتھ ساؤتھ ٹرانسپورٹ کوریڈور) میں اس کی شمولیت پر ایک گول میز کانفرنس کےساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ اس کی مشترکہ صدارت جناب سربانند سونووال اور خارجہ وثقافت کی وزیرمملکت میناکشی لیکھی نے کی۔
قومی آبی شاہراہ 2 (برہم پتر) کے توسط سے سمندری کاروبار اور تجارت کو بڑھاوادینے کے لیے ہندوستان، بنگلہ دیش چیمبرس آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹریز (آئی بی سی سی آئی) اور اے ٹو زید ایگزٹ کے درمیان آج یہاں ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ مفاہمت نامہ ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے شمال مشرقی خطے میں مختلف مقامات پر مال ڈھلائی کے امکانات تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایک خاکہ تیار کرتا ہے۔یہ پہل ہندوستان میں بندرگاہوں کا استعمال کرکے ہندوستان، بنگلہ دیش اور کسی دوسرے ملک سے یا بھوٹان سے مال درآمد کرنے کے لیے ضروری کاروبار کی مقدار کو سہولت آمیز بنانے میں مدد کرے گی۔
اس سے پہلے اجلاس کے پہلے دن وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے افتتاحی سیشن کے دوران 18 ہزار 800 کروڑ کے 21 پروجیکٹوں کی بنیاد رکھی، جس میں 3.24 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے 34 مفاہمت نامے شامل تھے۔اس میں 1.8 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے سبز پروجیکٹ اور1.1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے بندرگاہوں کی ترقی اور جدید کاری کے پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں۔اس موقع پر وزیراعظم جناب مودی نے بحری امرت کال وژن -2047 لانچ کیا، جو 2047 تک ہندوستان کو خودکفیل بنانے کے لیے امرت کال کے اگلے 25 برسوں کے لیے بحری شعبے کی ترقی کا روڈ میپ تیارکرے گا۔ عالمی اقتصادی گلیارے پر گول میز میٹنگ میں 33 بین الاقوامی کمپنیوں اور 17 ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے سی ای اوز سمیت مختلف ممالک کے 60 نمائندوں نے حصہ لیا۔افتتاحی سیشن میں مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال سمیت مختلف ممالک کی 10 وزراء ڈائس پر موجود تھے۔جی ایم آئی ایس -2023 کے مختلف سیشن میں 10 ملکوں کے 21 وزراء نے حصہ لیا۔