Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
GMIS, 2023 sails India into the Green Sustainability Transportation: Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal
India’s maritime docks record investment of ₹2.37 lakh crores on second day of GMIS 2023
70 MoUs were exchanged with major focus on Port development & Modernisation, Green Hydrogen, Port Led Development, Business & Commerce, Ship Building & Knowledge Sharing
Union Shipping Minister held ministerial level bilateral meetings with Ministers from Italy, Tanzania and Sri Lanka
18 OCT 2023 6:55PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 18 October 2023
The Global Maritime India Summit (GMIS), 2023, one of the biggest maritime summits in the world, recorded major investment of ₹2.37 lakh crores on the second day of the three day summit held here. As many as 70 Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) were signed in the various industries of maritime sector such as Port Development and modernisation, green hydrogen & ammonia, port led development, business & commerce, ship building, knowledge sharing & Port connectivity during the day. Today’s MoUs with focus sustainable development were signed in presence of the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Sarbananda Sonowal, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shripad Naik and the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shantanu Thakur.
Post MoU signing ceremony, the Union Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal, said, “Today, at the Global Maritime India Summit, 2023 has ushered a new age in sustainable development of the country with a record number of 70 MoUs with an investment of ₹2.37 lakh crores. The maritime sector is playing an instrumental role as it has paved the way for India set sail towards Green Sustainability Transportation. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India has experienced a historic growth in the last 9 years. Maritime sector is no exception as we are giving major thrust to the future growth multipliers. Under Modi ji’s inspired leadership, India has scaled new heights to become fifth largest economy in the world. Now, Modi ji has given us another target to further scale the growth story of India. To achieve, GMIS plays a pivotal role and I am happy to share the mammoth of exchange of ideas as well as understandings with clear vision to make India a developed country by 2047.”
The Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal also held Ministerial level bilateral meetings with Ministers from Italy, Tanzania and Sri Lanka. The first meeting was with the Deputy Minister, Infrastructure and Transport (Minister of Ports), Italy, Edoardo Rixi. The meeting was also attended by the Secretary of Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, TK Ramachandran. Both the ministers agreed to enhance maritime cooperation on identified industries in order to build on the robust maritime relationship between the two countries. During the second meeting, the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal met the Minister of Blue Economy and Fisheries, Revolutionary Government of Zanzibar, Tanzania, Suleiman Masoud Madame. In the third meeting, the Minister of Ports, Shipping & Aviation, Sri Lanka, Siripala De Silva met with the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal where the two discussed multiple issues to further strengthen and deepen the maritime relationship between the two countries.
The second day of the GMIS featured a series of insightful sessions, each addressing critical aspects of the maritime industry ranging from green shipping and ports to the latest trends in shipping and maritime logistics. The first session chaired by Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Environment, Forest, and Climate Change, Government of India initiated the discussion around the role of the shipping sector in aligning with the goals set by the Ministry of Environment and Forests for a sustainable and environmentally responsible future. This was followed by sessions related to the latest trends in shipping & maritime logistics and dredging chaired by Shantanu Thakur, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Government of India. Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India, Nitin Gadkari deliberated virtually on developing inland waterways as an integrated element of multimodal economic corridors and Strategies and roadmap to promote coastal shipping as preferred mode of transport were discussed.
Shripad Yesso Naik, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Tourism, Government of India highlighted the various measures and initiatives to promote cruise tourism during his session.
The day 2 of the GMIS 2023 concluded with a roundtable on Chabahar Post and its role in enhancing regional connectivity and its inclusion in INSTC (International North-South Transport Corridor) co-chaired by Sarbananda Sonowal and Meenakshi Lekhi, Minister of State for External Affairs & State for Culture, Government of India.
In a boost to amp up maritime trade and commerce via National Waterways 2 (Brahmaputra), a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between India Bangladesh Chamber of Commerce and Industry (IBCCI) and A to Z Exit here today. The memorandum has set the framework to explore the possibility of transportation of various cargo between various destinations of the Northeast region of India and Bangladesh. This endeavour will provide support by facilitating with adequate volume of trade that needs to be shipped or imported into Bhutan from India, Bangladesh and any other countries using the ports operated in India.
Earlier, on day one of the summit, Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation stones for 21 projects worth ₹18,800 crores with 34 MoUs worth ₹3.24 lakh crore was inked during the Inaugural session. This included Green Projects having share of ₹1.8 lakh crore and Projects of Port Development and Modernisation worth ₹1.1 lakh crore. PM Modi also launched Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 - a roadmap for maritime sector development for the next 25 years, the Amrit Kaal to make India Atmanirbhar by 2047. At the roundtable on Global Economic Corridors, as many as 60 representatives from various countries attended, which included CEOs from 33 international companies and 17 Indian companies. The inaugural session also witnessed 10 ministers from different countries joined the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal on the dais at the event. 21 ministers from 10 countries participated in various sessions at the GMIS, 2023.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
ग्लोबल इंडियन मैरीटाइम समिट (जीएमआईएस) 2023 के साथ भारत आत्मविश्वास से हरित टिकाऊ परिवहन की ओर आगे बढ़ रहा है: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
जीएमआईएस 2023 के दूसरे दिन भारत की समुद्री गोदी में 2.37 लाख करोड़ रुपये का रिकॉर्ड निवेश
बंदरगाह विकास और आधुनिकीकरण, हरित हाइड्रोजन, बंदरगाह आधारित विकास, व्यापार और वाणिज्य, जहाज निर्माण और ज्ञान साझाकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए 70 समझौता ज्ञापनों का आदान-प्रदान
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री ने इटली, तंजानिया और श्रीलंका के मंत्रियों के साथ मंत्री स्तरीय द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं
18 OCT 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
दुनिया के सबसे बड़े समुद्री शिखर सम्मेलनों में से एक, ग्लोबल इंडियन मैरीटाइम समिट (जीएमआईएस) 2023 में आज दूसरे दिन 2.37 लाख करोड़ रुपये का भारी निवेश हुआ। दिन के दौरान बंदरगाह विकास और आधुनिकीकरण, हरित हाइड्रोजन और अमोनिया, बंदरगाह आधारित विकास, उद्योग और वाणिज्य, जहाज निर्माण, ज्ञान साझाकरण और बंदरगाह कनेक्टिविटी जैसे समुद्री क्षेत्र के विभिन्न उद्योगों में लगभग 70 समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। सतत विकास पर केंद्रित आज के समझौता ज्ञापनों पर केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री और आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री श्रीपद नायक और श्री शांतनु ठाकुर की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
MXZ1.jpeg)
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह के बाद कहा कि “ग्लोबल इंडियन मैरीटाइम समिट, 2023 में आज ₹2.37 लाख करोड़ के रिकॉर्ड निवेश और रिकॉर्ड संख्या में 70 एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर के साथ देश के सतत विकास में एक नए युग की शुरुआत हुई है। समुद्री क्षेत्र एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है क्योंकि इसने भारत के लिए हरित टिकाऊ परिवहन की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, भारत ने पिछले 9 वर्षों में ऐतिहासिक विकास का अनुभव किया है। समुद्री क्षेत्र कोई अपवाद नहीं है क्योंकि हम भावी विकास के विभिन्न आयामों पर प्रमुखता से जोर दे रहे हैं। मोदीजी के प्रेरक नेतृत्व में भारत दुनिया की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनकर नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंच गया है। अब, मोदी जी ने हमें भारत की विकास गाथा को आगे बढ़ाने का एक और लक्ष्य दिया है। जीएमआईएस इसे प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है और मुझे 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने की दिशा में बहुत सारे विचार और ज्ञान साझा करने में खुशी हो रही है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने इटली, तंजानिया और श्रीलंका के मंत्रियों के साथ मंत्री स्तरीय द्विपक्षीय बैठकें भी कीं। पहली बैठक इटली के उप मंत्री, बुनियादी ढांचे और परिवहन (बंदरगाह मंत्री) एडोआर्डो रिक्सी के साथ थी। इस बैठक में पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री टी. के. रामचंद्रन भी उपस्थित थे। दोनों मंत्री दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत समुद्री संबंध बनाने के लिए चिन्हित उद्योगों पर समुद्री सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमत हुए। दूसरी बैठक के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने ज़ांज़ीबार, तंजानिया के ब्लू इकोनॉमी और मत्स्य पालन मंत्री श्री सुलेमान मसूद मैडम से मुलाकात की। तीसरी बैठक में, श्रीलंका के बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी एवं विमानन मंत्री सिरीपाला डी सिल्वा ने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल से मुलाकात की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने दोनों देशों के बीच समुद्री संबंधों को और मजबूत और प्रगाढ़ करने के लिए कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम काउंसिल इंडिया (जीएमआईएस) का दूसरा दिन जानकारीपूर्ण सत्रों की एक श्रृंखला द्वारा चिह्नित किया गया। इसमें हरित शिपिंग और बंदरगाहों से लेकर शिपिंग और समुद्री रसद में नई प्रथाओं तक विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं पर जोर दिया गया। भारत सरकार के पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे की अध्यक्षता में पहले सत्र में एक टिकाऊ और पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से जिम्मेदार भविष्य के लिए पर्यावरण एवं वन मंत्रालय के निर्धारित लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप शिपिंग क्षेत्र की भूमिका पर चर्चा शुरू हुई। इसके बाद भारत सरकार के पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर की अध्यक्षता में शिपिंग एवं समुद्री लॉजिस्टिक्स और ड्रेजिंग में नवीनतम रुझानों से संबंधित सत्र आयोजित किए गए। भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने मल्टीमॉडल आर्थिक गलियारों के एक एकीकृत तत्व के रूप में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों को विकसित करने पर वर्चुअल तरीके से विचार-विमर्श किया। इस दौरान परिवहन के पसंदीदा साधन के रूप में तटीय शिपिंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रणनीतियों और रोडमैप पर चर्चा की गई।
भारत सरकार के पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नायक ने सत्र के दौरान क्रूज पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न उपायों और पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला।
जीएमआईएस, 2023 का दूसरा दिन चाबहार पोस्ट के साथ क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने में इसकी भूमिका और आईएनएसटीसी (इंटरनेशनल नॉर्थ-साउथ ट्रांसपोर्ट कॉरिडोर) में इसके समावेश पर एक गोलमेज सम्मेलन के साथ संपन्न हुआ। इसकी सह-अध्यक्षता श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल और विदेश राज्य मंत्री एवं संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री मीनाक्षी लेखी ने की।
राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग 2 (ब्रह्मपुत्र) के माध्यम से समुद्री व्यापार और वाणिज्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत बांग्लादेश चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (आईबीसीसीआई) और ए टू जेड एग्जिट के बीच आज यहां एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। समझौता ज्ञापन भारत और बांग्लादेश के उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में विभिन्न बिंदुओं पर माल ढुलाई की संभावना तलाशने के लिए एक रूपरेखा तैयार करता है। यह पहल भारत में बंदरगाहों का उपयोग करके भारत, बांग्लादेश और किसी अन्य देश से या भूटान से माल आयात करने के लिए आवश्यक व्यापार की मात्रा को सुविधाजनक बनाने में मदद करेगी।
इससे पहले, सम्मेलन के पहले दिन, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान ₹18,800 करोड़ की 21 परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी, जिसमें ₹3.24 लाख करोड़ के 34 एमओयू शामिल थे। इसमें ₹1.8 लाख करोड़ की हरित परियोजनाएं और ₹1.1 लाख करोड़ की बंदरगाह विकास और आधुनिकीकरण परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं। इस अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने समुद्री अमृत काल विजन 2047 लॉन्च किया, जो 2047 तक भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए अमृत काल के अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए समुद्री क्षेत्र के विकास का रोडमैप तैयार करेगा। वैश्विक आर्थिक गलियारे पर गोलमेज बैठक में 33 अंतरराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों और 17 भारतीय कंपनियों के सीईओ सहित विभिन्न देशों के 60 प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। उद्घाटन सत्र में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल समेत विभिन्न देशों के 10 मंत्री कार्यक्रम के मंच पर मौजूद थे। जीएमआईएस, 2023 के विभिन्न सत्रों में 10 देशों के 21 मंत्रियों ने भाग लिया।