राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने बिहार का चौथा कृषि रोड मैप का शुभारंभ किया
18 OCT 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (18 अक्टूबर, 2023) पटना में बिहार के चौथे कृषि रोड मैप (2023-2028) का शुभारंभ किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि कृषि बिहार की लोक संस्कृति का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है और बिहार की अर्थव्यवस्था का मूल आधार है। कृषि और उससे जुड़ा क्षेत्र न सिर्फ राज्य के लगभग आधे कार्यबल को रोजगार देते हैं, बल्कि राज्य की जीडीपी में भी उनका महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है, इसलिए कृषि क्षेत्र का सर्वांगीण विकास बहुत जरूरी है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि बिहार सरकार 2008 से कृषि रोड मैप लागू कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले तीन कृषि रोड मैप लागू होने का ही परिणाम है कि राज्य में धान, गेहूं और मक्का की उत्पादकता बढ़कर लगभग दोगुनी हो गई है। मशरूम, शहद, मखाना और मछली के उत्पादन में भी बिहार अन्य राज्यों से काफी आगे हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि चौथे कृषि रोड मैप का शुभारंभ वह महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जिससे इस प्रयास को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ऐसा माना जाता है कि बिहार के किसान खेती में नई तकनीकों और नए प्रयोगों को अपनाने के मामले में बहुत आगे है। यही कारण है कि एक नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता अर्थशास्त्री ने नालंदा के किसानों को "वैज्ञानिकों से भी महान" कहा। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि आधुनिक खेती के तरीकों को अपनाने के बावजूद, बिहार के किसानों ने कृषि के पारंपरिक तरीकों और अनाज की किस्मों को संरक्षित रखा है। उन्होंने इसे आधुनिकता के साथ परंपरा के सामंजस्य का अच्छा उदाहरण बताया।
राष्ट्रपति ने बिहार के किसानों से आग्रह किया कि वे जैविक उत्पादों की बढ़ती मांग का लाभ उठाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि जैविक खेती न सिर्फ कृषि की लागत कम करने और पर्यावरण संरक्षण में सहायक है, बल्कि यह किसानों की आय बढ़ाने और लोगों को पौष्टिक भोजन उपलब्ध कराने में भी सक्षम है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि बिहार सरकार ने जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए गंगा के किनारे के जिलों में एक जैविक गलियारा बनाया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ग्लोबल वार्मिंग और जलवायु परिवर्तन संपूर्ण मानवता के अस्तित्व के लिए खतरा है, लेकिन इनका सबसे ज्यादा असर गरीबों पर पड़ता है। उन्होंने कहा कि बिहार में हाल के वर्षों में बहुत कम वर्षा हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि बिहार जल-समृद्ध राज्य माना गया है और नदियां और तालाब इस राज्य की पहचान रहे हैं। इस पहचान को कायम रखने के लिए जल संरक्षण पर ध्यान देना बहुत जरूरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौती से निपटने में जलवायु अनुकूल कृषि महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकती है। वर्तमान कृषि पद्धति में बदलाव लाकर जैव-विविधता को बढ़ावा दिया जा सकता है, जल संसाधनों के दोहन को कम किया जा सकता है, मिट्टी की उर्वरता को संरक्षित किया जा सकता है और सबसे बढ़कर लोगों की थाली तक संतुलित भोजन पहुंचाया जा सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति यह जानकर बहुत प्रसन्न हुईं कि बिहार की प्रमुख फसल मक्का से इथेनॉल का उत्पादन किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह देश की जीवाश्म ईंधन और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा पर निर्भरता कम करने तथा पर्यावरण संरक्षण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विकसित भारत के सपने को पूरा करने में बिहार का बहुत महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है, लेकिन इस सपने को हकीकत में बदलने के लिए हमें संकीर्ण मानसिकता से ऊपर उठना होगा। बिहार को विकसित राज्य बनाने के लिए समग्र विकास के अलावा कोई विकल्प नहीं है। नीति-निर्माताओं और बिहार के लोगों को राज्य की प्रगति के लिए एक रोड मैप तय कर उसे लागू करना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह संतोष की बात है कि बिहार में कृषि रोड मैप लागू हो रहा है, लेकिन उन्हें तब ज्यादा खुशी होगी जब बिहार विकास के हर मानक पर रोड मैप बनाकर प्रगति की राह पर लगातार आगे बढ़ता जाएगा - चाहे वह स्वास्थ्य का क्षेत्र हो, शिक्षा का क्षेत्र हो, प्रति व्यक्ति आय का मामला हो या हैप्पीनेस इंडेक्स।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
President of India launches the Fourth Krishi Road map of Bihar
18 OCT 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu launched the fourth Krishi Road Map (2023-2028) of Bihar at Patna today (October 18, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that agriculture is an important part of the folk culture of Bihar. It is the basis of Bihar's economy. Agriculture and allied sectors not only employ almost half of the state's workforce but also contribute significantly to the state’s GDP. Therefore, all round development of the agriculture sector is very important. She was happy to note that the Government of Bihar has been implementing the Agriculture Road Map since 2008. She noted that as a result of the implementation of the last three agricultural road maps, the productivity of paddy, wheat and maize in the state has almost doubled. Bihar has also become a leading state in the production of mushroom, honey, makhana and fish. She said that the launch of the fourth Agriculture Road Map is an important step towards taking this effort forward.
The President said that the farmers of Bihar are known for striving and adopting new experiments in farming. This is the reason why a Nobel Prize winner economist called the farmers of Nalanda “greater than scientists”. She was happy to note that despite adopting modern farming methods, the farmers of Bihar have preserved the traditional methods of agriculture and varieties of grains. She described it as a good example of the harmony of tradition with modernity.
The President urged farmers of Bihar to take advantage of the rising demand for organic products. She said that organic farming is helpful in reducing the cost of agriculture and environment conservation. It is also capable of increasing the farmers’ income and providing nutritious food to the people. She was happy to note that the Government of Bihar has created an organic corridor in the districts along the banks of Ganga to boost organic farming.
The President said that global warming and climate change are a crisis for the existence of entire humanity. But these affect the poor the most. She noted that Bihar has received very little rainfall in recent years. She said that Bihar has been considered a water-rich state, rivers and ponds have been the identity of this state. To maintain this identity, it is very important to pay attention to water conservation. She stated that Climate Resilient Agriculture can play an important role in dealing with the challenge of climate change. By bringing changes in the current farming pattern, bio-diversity can be promoted, exploitation of water resources can be reduced, soil fertility can be conserved, and above all, balanced food can be delivered to the plates of people.
The President was happy to note that ethanol is being produced from maize, a major crop of Bihar. She said that it is an important step towards reducing dependence on fossil fuels, environmental protection and energy security of the country.
The President said that the contribution of Bihar is very important in fulfilling the dream of developed India. But to turn this dream into reality, we have to come out of man-made narrow-mindedness. There is no option other than holistic development to make Bihar a developed state. The policy-makers and people of Bihar have to set a road map for the progress of the state and follow it. She said that it is a matter of satisfaction that the agriculture road map is being implemented in Bihar. But, she would be more happy when Bihar is seen continuously moving on the path of progress by making a road map on every parameter of development – be it health, education, per capita income or Happiness Index.
Please click here to see the President's Speech