President's Secretariat
President of India launches the Fourth Krishi Road map of Bihar
18 OCT 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu launched the fourth Krishi Road Map (2023-2028) of Bihar at Patna today (October 18, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that agriculture is an important part of the folk culture of Bihar. It is the basis of Bihar's economy. Agriculture and allied sectors not only employ almost half of the state's workforce but also contribute significantly to the state’s GDP. Therefore, all round development of the agriculture sector is very important. She was happy to note that the Government of Bihar has been implementing the Agriculture Road Map since 2008. She noted that as a result of the implementation of the last three agricultural road maps, the productivity of paddy, wheat and maize in the state has almost doubled. Bihar has also become a leading state in the production of mushroom, honey, makhana and fish. She said that the launch of the fourth Agriculture Road Map is an important step towards taking this effort forward.
The President said that the farmers of Bihar are known for striving and adopting new experiments in farming. This is the reason why a Nobel Prize winner economist called the farmers of Nalanda “greater than scientists”. She was happy to note that despite adopting modern farming methods, the farmers of Bihar have preserved the traditional methods of agriculture and varieties of grains. She described it as a good example of the harmony of tradition with modernity.
The President urged farmers of Bihar to take advantage of the rising demand for organic products. She said that organic farming is helpful in reducing the cost of agriculture and environment conservation. It is also capable of increasing the farmers’ income and providing nutritious food to the people. She was happy to note that the Government of Bihar has created an organic corridor in the districts along the banks of Ganga to boost organic farming.
The President said that global warming and climate change are a crisis for the existence of entire humanity. But these affect the poor the most. She noted that Bihar has received very little rainfall in recent years. She said that Bihar has been considered a water-rich state, rivers and ponds have been the identity of this state. To maintain this identity, it is very important to pay attention to water conservation. She stated that Climate Resilient Agriculture can play an important role in dealing with the challenge of climate change. By bringing changes in the current farming pattern, bio-diversity can be promoted, exploitation of water resources can be reduced, soil fertility can be conserved, and above all, balanced food can be delivered to the plates of people.
The President was happy to note that ethanol is being produced from maize, a major crop of Bihar. She said that it is an important step towards reducing dependence on fossil fuels, environmental protection and energy security of the country.
The President said that the contribution of Bihar is very important in fulfilling the dream of developed India. But to turn this dream into reality, we have to come out of man-made narrow-mindedness. There is no option other than holistic development to make Bihar a developed state. The policy-makers and people of Bihar have to set a road map for the progress of the state and follow it. She said that it is a matter of satisfaction that the agriculture road map is being implemented in Bihar. But, she would be more happy when Bihar is seen continuously moving on the path of progress by making a road map on every parameter of development – be it health, education, per capita income or Happiness Index.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ બિહારના ચોથા કૃષિ રોડ મેપનું લોકાર્પણ કર્યું
18 OCT 2023 2:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રોપદી મુર્મૂએ આજે (18 ઓક્ટોબર, 2023) પટણામાં બિહારના ચોથા કૃષિ રોડ મેપ (2023-2028)નો શુભારંભ કરાવ્યો હતો.
આ પ્રસંગે રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે કૃષિ એ બિહારની લોકસંસ્કૃતિનો એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભાગ છે. તે બિહારની અર્થવ્યવસ્થાનો આધાર છે. કૃષિ અને આનુષંગિક ક્ષેત્રો રાજ્યના લગભગ અડધા કાર્યબળને રોજગારી આપે છે એટલું જ નહીં, પરંતુ રાજ્યના જીડીપીમાં પણ નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપે છે. એટલે કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રનો સર્વાંગી વિકાસ ખૂબ જ જરૂરી છે. તેમને એ જાણીને આનંદ થયો કે બિહાર સરકાર 2008 થી કૃષિ માર્ગ નકશાનો અમલ કરી રહી છે. તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે, છેલ્લા ત્રણ કૃષિ માર્ગ નકશાના અમલીકરણના પરિણામે રાજ્યમાં ડાંગર, ઘઉં અને મકાઈની ઉત્પાદકતા લગભગ બમણી થઈ ગઈ છે. બિહાર મશરૂમ, મધ, મખાના અને માછલીના ઉત્પાદનમાં પણ અગ્રણી રાજ્ય બની ગયું છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ચોથો એગ્રિકલ્ચર રોડ મેપ લોંચ કરવો એ આ પ્રયાસને આગળ વધારવાની દિશામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે બિહારના ખેડૂતો ખેતીમાં નવા પ્રયોગો કરવા અને અપનાવવા માટે જાણીતા છે. આ જ કારણ છે કે નોબેલ પુરસ્કાર વિજેતા અર્થશાસ્ત્રી નાલંદાના ખેડૂતોને "વૈજ્ઞાનિકો કરતા મહાન" કહેતા હતા. તેમને એ જાણીને આનંદ થયો કે આધુનિક ખેતી પદ્ધતિઓ અપનાવવા છતાં, બિહારના ખેડૂતોએ ખેતીની પરંપરાગત પદ્ધતિઓ અને અનાજની જાતોને જાળવી રાખી છે. તેમણે તેને આધુનિકતા સાથે પરંપરાની સંવાદિતાનું એક સારું ઉદાહરણ ગણાવ્યું હતું.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ બિહારના ખેડૂતોને ઓર્ગેનિક ઉત્પાદનોની વધતી માંગનો લાભ લેવા વિનંતી કરી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે જૈવિક ખેતી કૃષિ અને પર્યાવરણ સંરક્ષણના ખર્ચને ઘટાડવામાં મદદરૂપ છે. તે ખેડૂતોની આવક વધારવા અને લોકોને પૌષ્ટિક આહાર આપવા માટે પણ સક્ષમ છે. તેમને એ જાણીને આનંદ થયો કે બિહાર સરકારે જૈવિક ખેતીને વેગ આપવા માટે ગંગા કિનારે આવેલા જિલ્લાઓમાં એક ઓર્ગેનિક કોરિડોર બનાવ્યો છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે ગ્લોબલ વોર્મિંગ અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન એ સમગ્ર માનવતાના અસ્તિત્વ માટેનું સંકટ છે. પરંતુ આ ગરીબોને સૌથી વધુ અસર કરે છે. તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે તાજેતરના વર્ષોમાં બિહારમાં ખૂબ ઓછો વરસાદ પડ્યો છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે બિહારને પાણીથી સમૃદ્ધ રાજ્ય માનવામાં આવે છે, નદીઓ અને તળાવો આ રાજ્યની ઓળખ છે. આ ઓળખને જાળવી રાખવા માટે જળ સંચય પર ધ્યાન આપવું ખૂબ જરૂરી છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આબોહવાને અનુકૂળ કૃષિ આબોહવા પરિવર્તનના પડકારનો સામનો કરવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી શકે છે. વર્તમાન ખેતીની પદ્ધતિમાં ફેરફાર લાવીને, જૈવ-વિવિધતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપી શકાય છે, જળ સંસાધનોના શોષણને ઘટાડી શકાય છે, જમીનની ફળદ્રુપતાને બચાવી શકાય છે, અને આ બધાથી ઉપર, સંતુલિત ખોરાક લોકોની પ્લેટોમાં પહોંચાડી શકાય છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિને એ જાણીને આનંદ થયો કે ઇથેનોલનું ઉત્પાદન બિહારના મુખ્ય પાક મકાઈમાંથી થઈ રહ્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, અશ્મિભૂત ઇંધણ, પર્યાવરણીય સંરક્ષણ અને દેશની ઊર્જા સુરક્ષા પરની નિર્ભરતા ઘટાડવાની દિશામાં આ મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે વિકસિત ભારતના સપનાને પૂર્ણ કરવામાં બિહારનું યોગદાન ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. પરંતુ આ સ્વપ્નને સાકાર કરવા માટે આપણે માનવસર્જિત સંકુચિત માનસિકતામાંથી બહાર આવવું પડશે. બિહારને વિકસિત રાજ્ય બનાવવા માટે સર્વગ્રાહી વિકાસ સિવાય બીજો કોઈ વિકલ્પ નથી. બિહારના નીતિઘડવૈયાઓ અને લોકોએ રાજ્યની પ્રગતિ માટે એક રોડ મેપ સેટ કરવો પડશે અને તેને અનુસરવું પડશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે તે સંતોષની વાત છે કે બિહારમાં કૃષિ માર્ગ નકશાનો અમલ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. પરંતુ જ્યારે બિહાર વિકાસના દરેક માપદંડો પછી તે આરોગ્ય હોય, શિક્ષણ હોય, માથાદીઠ આવક હોય કે હેપીનેસ ઇન્ડેક્સ હોય પર એક રોડ મેપ બનાવીને પ્રગતિના પથ પર સતત આગળ વધતું જોવા મળશે, ત્યારે તેમને વધારે આનંદ થશે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિનું ભાષણ જોવા માટે કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો