President's Secretariat
President of India launches the Fourth Krishi Road map of Bihar
18 OCT 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu launched the fourth Krishi Road Map (2023-2028) of Bihar at Patna today (October 18, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that agriculture is an important part of the folk culture of Bihar. It is the basis of Bihar's economy. Agriculture and allied sectors not only employ almost half of the state's workforce but also contribute significantly to the state’s GDP. Therefore, all round development of the agriculture sector is very important. She was happy to note that the Government of Bihar has been implementing the Agriculture Road Map since 2008. She noted that as a result of the implementation of the last three agricultural road maps, the productivity of paddy, wheat and maize in the state has almost doubled. Bihar has also become a leading state in the production of mushroom, honey, makhana and fish. She said that the launch of the fourth Agriculture Road Map is an important step towards taking this effort forward.
The President said that the farmers of Bihar are known for striving and adopting new experiments in farming. This is the reason why a Nobel Prize winner economist called the farmers of Nalanda “greater than scientists”. She was happy to note that despite adopting modern farming methods, the farmers of Bihar have preserved the traditional methods of agriculture and varieties of grains. She described it as a good example of the harmony of tradition with modernity.
The President urged farmers of Bihar to take advantage of the rising demand for organic products. She said that organic farming is helpful in reducing the cost of agriculture and environment conservation. It is also capable of increasing the farmers’ income and providing nutritious food to the people. She was happy to note that the Government of Bihar has created an organic corridor in the districts along the banks of Ganga to boost organic farming.
The President said that global warming and climate change are a crisis for the existence of entire humanity. But these affect the poor the most. She noted that Bihar has received very little rainfall in recent years. She said that Bihar has been considered a water-rich state, rivers and ponds have been the identity of this state. To maintain this identity, it is very important to pay attention to water conservation. She stated that Climate Resilient Agriculture can play an important role in dealing with the challenge of climate change. By bringing changes in the current farming pattern, bio-diversity can be promoted, exploitation of water resources can be reduced, soil fertility can be conserved, and above all, balanced food can be delivered to the plates of people.
The President was happy to note that ethanol is being produced from maize, a major crop of Bihar. She said that it is an important step towards reducing dependence on fossil fuels, environmental protection and energy security of the country.
The President said that the contribution of Bihar is very important in fulfilling the dream of developed India. But to turn this dream into reality, we have to come out of man-made narrow-mindedness. There is no option other than holistic development to make Bihar a developed state. The policy-makers and people of Bihar have to set a road map for the progress of the state and follow it. She said that it is a matter of satisfaction that the agriculture road map is being implemented in Bihar. But, she would be more happy when Bihar is seen continuously moving on the path of progress by making a road map on every parameter of development – be it health, education, per capita income or Happiness Index.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பீகாரின் நான்காவது வேளாண் திட்டத்தைக் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வெளியிட்டார்
18 OCT 2023 2:50PM by PIB Chennai
பீகாரின் நான்காவது வேளாண் திட்டத்தைக் (2023-2028) குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று (அக்டோபர் 18, 2023) பாட்னாவில் வெளியிட்டார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர் , பீகாரின் நாட்டுப்புற கலாச்சாரத்தில் விவசாயம் ஒரு முக்கிய பகுதியாகும். இது பீகார் பொருளாதாரத்தின் அடிப்படையாகும். விவசாயம் மற்றும் அதைச் சார்ந்த துறைகள், மாநிலத்தின் தொழிலாளர்களில் ஏறத்தாழ பாதி பேருக்கு வேலை வழங்குவது மட்டுமின்றி, மாநிலத்தின் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் கணிசமான பங்களிப்பை வழங்குகின்றன. எனவே, விவசாயத் துறையின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சி மிகவும் முக்கியமானதாகும். பீகார் அரசு 2008 ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் வேளாண் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தி வருவது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது என்றார்.
கடந்த மூன்று வேளாண் திட்டங்களைச் செயல்படுத்தியதன் விளைவாக, மாநிலத்தில் நெல், கோதுமை மற்றும் மக்காச்சோளத்தின் உற்பத்தித்திறன் சுமார் இரு மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். காளான், தேன், மக்கானா மற்றும் மீன் உற்பத்தியில் பீகார் முன்னணி மாநிலமாக மாறியுள்ளது. நான்காவது வேளாண் திட்டத்தை அறிமுகம் செய்வது இந்த முயற்சியை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதற்கான ஒரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கை ஆகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பீகார் விவசாயிகள், விவசாயத்தில் புதிய சோதனைகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்கு பெயர் பெற்றவர்கள். அதனால்தான் நோபல் பரிசு பெற்ற பொருளாதார நிபுணர் ஒருவர் நாளந்தாவின் விவசாயிகளை "விஞ்ஞானிகளை விட பெரியவர்கள்" என்று அழைத்தார். நவீன விவசாய முறைகளைப் பின்பற்றிய போதும், பீகார் விவசாயிகள் பாரம்பரிய விவசாய முறைகள் மற்றும் தானிய வகைகளை பாதுகாத்து வருவது குறித்து குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் நவீனத்துவத்தின் ஒத்திசைவுக்கு இது ஒரு நல்ல எடுத்துக்காட்டு என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
விவசாய செலவைக் குறைக்கவும், சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்புக்கும் இயற்கை விவசாயம் உதவியாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இயற்கை விவசாயத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக கங்கைக் கரையோர மாவட்டங்களில் இயற்கை வழித்தடத்தை பீகார் அரசு உருவாக்கியிருப்பதற்கு அவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார்.
பீகார் நீர் வளம் நிறைந்த மாநிலமாகக் கருதப்படுகிறது, ஆறுகள் மற்றும் குளங்கள் இந்த மாநிலத்தின் அடையாளமாக உள்ளன. இந்த அடையாளத்தைப் பராமரிக்க, தண்ணீர் சேமிப்பில் கவனம் செலுத்துவது மிகவும் அவசியம் என்று அவர் கூறினார். தற்போதைய விவசாய முறையில் மாற்றங்களைக் கொண்டு வருவதன் மூலம், பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கலாம், தண்ணீர் வளம் சுரண்டப்படுவதைக் குறைக்கலாம், மண் வளத்தைப் பாதுகாக்கலாம், அனைத்திற்கும் மேலாக, சமச்சீரான உணவை மக்களுக்கு வழங்க முடியும்.
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவின் கனவை நனவாக்குவதில் பீகாரின் பங்களிப்பு மிகவும் முக்கியமானது என்று கூறிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், இந்தக் கனவை நனவாக்க, குறுகிய மனப்பான்மையிலிருந்து நாம் வெளியே வர வேண்டும் என்றார். பீகாரை வளர்ச்சியடைந்த மாநிலமாக மாற்ற முழுமையான வளர்ச்சியைத் தவிர வேறு வழியில்லை என்றும், கொள்கை வகுப்பவர்களும், பீகார் மக்களும் மாநிலத்தின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான ஒரு திட்டத்தை உருவாக்கி அதைப் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும் கூறினார்.