President's Secretariat
President of India launches the Fourth Krishi Road map of Bihar
18 OCT 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu launched the fourth Krishi Road Map (2023-2028) of Bihar at Patna today (October 18, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that agriculture is an important part of the folk culture of Bihar. It is the basis of Bihar's economy. Agriculture and allied sectors not only employ almost half of the state's workforce but also contribute significantly to the state’s GDP. Therefore, all round development of the agriculture sector is very important. She was happy to note that the Government of Bihar has been implementing the Agriculture Road Map since 2008. She noted that as a result of the implementation of the last three agricultural road maps, the productivity of paddy, wheat and maize in the state has almost doubled. Bihar has also become a leading state in the production of mushroom, honey, makhana and fish. She said that the launch of the fourth Agriculture Road Map is an important step towards taking this effort forward.
The President said that the farmers of Bihar are known for striving and adopting new experiments in farming. This is the reason why a Nobel Prize winner economist called the farmers of Nalanda “greater than scientists”. She was happy to note that despite adopting modern farming methods, the farmers of Bihar have preserved the traditional methods of agriculture and varieties of grains. She described it as a good example of the harmony of tradition with modernity.
The President urged farmers of Bihar to take advantage of the rising demand for organic products. She said that organic farming is helpful in reducing the cost of agriculture and environment conservation. It is also capable of increasing the farmers’ income and providing nutritious food to the people. She was happy to note that the Government of Bihar has created an organic corridor in the districts along the banks of Ganga to boost organic farming.
The President said that global warming and climate change are a crisis for the existence of entire humanity. But these affect the poor the most. She noted that Bihar has received very little rainfall in recent years. She said that Bihar has been considered a water-rich state, rivers and ponds have been the identity of this state. To maintain this identity, it is very important to pay attention to water conservation. She stated that Climate Resilient Agriculture can play an important role in dealing with the challenge of climate change. By bringing changes in the current farming pattern, bio-diversity can be promoted, exploitation of water resources can be reduced, soil fertility can be conserved, and above all, balanced food can be delivered to the plates of people.
The President was happy to note that ethanol is being produced from maize, a major crop of Bihar. She said that it is an important step towards reducing dependence on fossil fuels, environmental protection and energy security of the country.
The President said that the contribution of Bihar is very important in fulfilling the dream of developed India. But to turn this dream into reality, we have to come out of man-made narrow-mindedness. There is no option other than holistic development to make Bihar a developed state. The policy-makers and people of Bihar have to set a road map for the progress of the state and follow it. She said that it is a matter of satisfaction that the agriculture road map is being implemented in Bihar. But, she would be more happy when Bihar is seen continuously moving on the path of progress by making a road map on every parameter of development – be it health, education, per capita income or Happiness Index.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے بہار کے چوتھے کرشی روڈ میپ کا آغاز کیا
18 OCT 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (18 اکتوبر 2023) پٹنہ میں بہار کا چوتھا کرشی روڈ میپ ( 2028-2023) کا آغاز کیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ زراعت ،بہار کی لوک ثقافت کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔ یہ بہار کی معیشت کی بنیاد ہے۔ زراعت اور اس سے متعلق شعبے نہ صرف ریاست کی تقریبا آدھی افرادی قوت کو روز گار دیتے ہیں، بلکہ ریاست کی جی ڈی پی میں بھی قابل قدر تعاون کرتی ہے۔ اس لئے زرعی سیکٹر کی مجموعی ترقی بہت اہم ہے۔ وہ اس بات کو جان کر بہت خوش ہوئیں کہ بہار کی حکومت کی زرعی روڈ میپ 2008 سے نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ پچھلے تین زرعی روڈ میپ کو نافذ کرنے کے نتیجے میں دھان ، گیہوں اور مکا کی ریاست میں پیدا وار تقریبا دو گنی ہو گئی ہے۔ بہار ، مشروم ،شہد، مکھانا اور مچھلی کی پیدا وار والی ایک ممتاز ریاست بن گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چوتھے زرعی روڈ میپ کا آغاز اس کوشش کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کے لئے ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بہار کے کسان کھیتی میں محنت اور نئے تجربات اپنانے کے لئے جانے جاتے ہیں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ نوبل پرائز پانے والے ماہر معاشیات نے نالندہ کے کسانوں کو ‘سائنس دانوں سے زیادہ عظیم’ قرار دیا ہے۔ انہیں اس بات کو جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ کھیتی کے جدید طریقوں کو اپنانے کے باوجود بہار کے کسانوں نے زراعت کے روایتی طریقوں اور اناج کی روایتی اقسام کو برقرار رکھا ہے۔ انہوں نے اسے روایات اور جدیدیت کی ہم آہنگی کی ایک اچھی مثال قرار دیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے بہار کے کسانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ نامیاتی مصنوعات کے لئے بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کا فائدہ اٹھائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نامیاتی کھیتی زراعت کی لاگت کو کم کرنے اور ماحولیات کا تحفظ کرنے میں مدد گار ہے۔ یہ کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے اور لوگوں کو تغذیہ بخش غذا فراہم کرنے کی بھی اہل ہے۔ انہیں یہ بات جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ بہار کی حکومت نے نامیاتی کھیتی کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر گنگا کے کناروں والے اضلاع میں نامیاتی کاریڈور قائم کئے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ عالمی حرارت اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی پوری انسانیت کی بقا کے لئے ایک بحران ہے، لیکن اس کا اثر سب سے زیادہ غریبوں پر ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ بہار میں حالیہ برسوں میں بہت کم بارش ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہار کو ایک پانی سے مالا مال ریاست تصور کیا جا تا ہے اور دریا اور تالاب اس ریاست کی شناخت ہیں۔ اس شناخت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے پانی کے تحفظ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا بہت اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آب وہوا کو برداشت کرنے والی زراعت ، آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرسکتی ہے۔ موجودہ کھیتی کے خاکے میں تبدیلی لا کر ، نباتاتی تنوع کو فروغ دیا جاسکتا ہے، آبی وسائل کے استعمال کو کم کیا جاسکتا ہے، مٹی کی زر خیزی کا تحفظ کیا جاسکتا ہے اور ان سب سے بڑھ کر لوگوں کے درخواست تک متوازن خوراک فراہم کی جاسکتی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ مکا سے ایتھنول بنائی جارہی ہے، جو بہار کی ایک بڑی فصل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ معدنی ایندھن پر انحصار کو کم کرنے ، ماحولیات کے تحفظ او رملک میں توانائی کی سکیورٹی کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے خواب کو پورا کرنے میں بہار کا تعا ون بہت اہم ہے، لیکن اس خواب کو ایک حقیقت میں تبدیل کرنے کے لئے ہمیں انسان کی بنائی ہوئی کم ذہنیت سے باہر نکلنا ہوگا۔ بہار کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ریاست بنانے کے لئے جامع ترقی کے علاوہ کوئی دوسرا متبادل نہیں ہے۔ بہار کے پالیسی ساز اور عوام کو ریاست کی ترقی کا ایک روڈ میپ قائم کرنا ہوگا اور اس پر عمل کرنا ہوگا۔، لیکن انہیں اس وقت اور زیادہ خوشی ہو گی جب بہار کو ترقی کے ہر پیمانے پر - چاہئے وہ صحت ہو، تعلیم ہو، فی کس آمدنی ہو یا خوشی کا انڈیکس ہو، ہر روڈ میپ پر مسلسل ترقی کرتا ہو ا دیکھیں گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں۔