உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
ஏராளமான முதலீட்டு வாய்ப்புகளுடன் வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் பொருளாதாரங்களில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியா திகழ்கிறது; திரு பிரகலாத் சிங் பட்டேல்
18 OCT 2023 12:24PM by PIB Chennai
உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் துறை உட்பட பல்வேறு துறைகளில் இந்தியா பல முதலீட்டு வாய்ப்புகளைக் கொண்ட விரைவாக வளர்ந்து வரும் பொருளாதாரங்களில் ஒன்றாக திகழ்கிறது என்று மத்திய உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்கள் மற்றும் நீர்வளத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகலாத் சிங் படேல் கூறியுள்ளார்.
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற உலக உணவு இந்தியா 2023-ன் இரண்டாவது பதிப்பு குறித்து ஊடகங்களுக்கு பேட்டியளித்த அவர், உலக உணவு இந்தியா என்பது உலகளாவிய இத்துறைசார்ந்தோர் முன் உணவுத் துறையின் திறனை காட்டுவதற்கான ஒரு முயற்சியாகும் என்று கூறினார். 11 மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகள் மற்றும் அவற்றுடன் தொடர்புடைய தன்னாட்சி அமைப்புகள் இதில் பங்கேற்பதால், இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி முழு அரசு ஒத்துழைப்பு அணுகுமுறைக்கும் ஒரு தனித்துவமான எடுத்துக்காட்டு என்று அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
இதுவரை 23 மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மற்றும் 16 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த கண்காட்சியாளர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்க ஒப்புக் கொண்டுள்ளனர் என்றும், மற்ற நாட்களில் மேலும் உணவுத்துறைச் சார்ந்தோர் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்க வாய்ப்புள்ளது என்றும் திரு படேல் கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் விரிவான சர்வதேச பிரதிநிதித்துவம் குறித்து அமைச்சர் மேலும் விளக்கினார். பல்வேறு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 10 அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் துறை சார்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். வாங்குவோர், விற்பனையாளர் சந்திப்பிற்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும், இதில் 75 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த கொள்முதல் செய்வோர் சுமார் 1000 பேர் பங்கேற்க வாய்ப்புள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மொத்தம் 900-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கண்காட்சியாளர்கள் பங்கேற்க வாய்ப்புள்ளது.
உலகளாவிய மிகப்பெரிய உணவு நிகழ்வான உலக உணவு இந்தியா 2023-ன் இரண்டாவது கூட்டம், உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகத்தால் 2023 நவம்பர் 3 முதல் 5 வரை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பிரகதி மைதானத்தில் நடத்துவதற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நவம்பர் 3 ஆம் தேதி பிரகதி மைதானத்தில் உள்ள புகழ்பெற்ற பாரத மண்டபத்தில் மத்திய உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பசுபதி குமார் பராஸ் முன்னிலையில் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு நவம்பர் 5-ஆம் தேதி நிறைவுரையாற்றுகிறார்.
உலகின் மிக நீளமான தோசை என்ற கின்னஸ் சாதனையை உருவாக்கும் முயற்சியும் நடைபெற உள்ளது. 60 முதல் 80 சமையல்காரர்கள் ஒன்றிணைந்து 100 அடி நீளத்தில் சிறுதானிய தோசையை உருவாக்க உள்ளனர், இது குழுவின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் திறமைக்கு சான்றாகும்.
சர்வதேச சிறுதானிய ஆண்டு 2023-ஐ கொண்டாடும் வகையில், 50,000 டெட்ரா பாக்கெட்டில் அடைக்கப்பட்ட சிறுதானியங்கள் மூலம் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட குளிர்பானங்கள் ஏழைக் குழந்தைகளுக்கு வழங்கப்படும்.

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel emphasises India is one of the fastest-growing economies with many investment opportunities especially in the food processing sector
World Food India is an effort towards projecting potential of the sector before global stakeholders: Shri Patel
The second edition of World Food India 2023 set to take place from 3rd to 5th November 2023 in New Delhi
60 to 80 chefs to work together to create Longest Millet Dosa in the world over 100 feet long attempting to set a Guinness Record
18 OCT 2023 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries and Jal Shakti Shri Prahlad Singh Patel has emphasised that India is one of the fastest-growing economies with many investment opportunities, especially in the food processing sector. Breifing the media on second edition of World Food India 2023 in New Delhi today he said World Food India is an effort towards projecting potential of the sector before global stakeholders. He pointed out that the event is a unique example of whole of the Government collaborative approach, as 11 central Ministries/ Departments & their associated autonomous bodies are participating in it.
Shri Patel said so far 23 States/UTs and exhibitors from 16 countries have consented to participate in the event & more stakeholders are likely to be on boarded in remaining days of the event.
The Minister further apprised of the wide international representation in the event & about 10 overseas Ministerial & official delegations from many countries are participating in the event. He said a Reverse Buyer Seller Meet is also being organized in association with Department of Commerce & its associated commodity boards as part of the event & it is likely to have participation of about 1000 overseas buyers from more than 75 countries. In all the event is likely to witness participation of more than 900 exhibitors.
Shri Minhaj Alam, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries informed that exhibition is being held in Hall Nos 1,2,3,4,5,6 & 14 in addition to various activities in open space of Pragati Maidan & Bharat Mandapam. He provided brief of the arrangements at the venue for facilitating exhibitions, B2B, B2G & G2G meetings and collaborations.
The second edition of the global mega food event, World Food India 2023, is being organised by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) from 3rd-5th November 2023 at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi. The Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will inaugurate the event at the iconic Bharat Mandapam in Pragati Maidan on 3rd November, in the presence of Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras, Union Minister of Food Processing Industries. The Hon’ble President, Shrimati Draupadi Murmu will present the valedictory address on November 5th.The Netherlands will be the ‘Partner Country’ in this edition of World Food India, while Japan and Vietnam are ‘Focus Countries’.
The experiential Food Street, curated by Celebrity Chef Ranveer Brar, promises to be the chief attraction for food enthusiasts and industry professionals alike. Spread over 3 Zones, it boasts a sustainable food theatre with a focus on Shree Anna or millets; pavilions showcasing regional cuisines from all corners of the country, street food as well as food from the royal culinary heritage of India.
Also on the cards is an attempt at setting a Guinness Record for the longest dosa in the world. 60 to 80 chefs will be working together to create a millet dosa over 100 feet long, a testament to the dedication and skill of the team effort.
To celebrate the International Year of Millets 2023, a monumental installation of 50,000 tetra-pack containers of millet beverages will be created and distributed to underprivileged children. The 75,000 visitors expected to visit over three days will also be treated to cultural programs, including dance and musical performances. The success of World Food India 2023 will establish a Global Food Event in the country at par with similar marquee events across the globe.