Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2024-25
18 OCT 2023 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2024-25.
Government has increased the MSP of Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2024-25, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce. The absolute highest increase in MSP has been approved for lentil (masur) at Rs.425 per quintal followed by rapeseed & mustard at Rs.200 per quintal. For wheat and safflower, an increase of Rs.150 per quintal each has been approved. For barley and gram an increase of Rs.115 per quintal and Rs.105 per quintal respectively, has been approved.
Minimum Support Prices for all Rabi crops for Marketing Season 2024-25
(Rs.per quintal)
S.No
Crops
MSP RMS
2014-15
MSP RMS 2023-24
MSP RMS 2024-25
Cost* of production RMS 2024-25
Increase in MSP (Absolute)
Margin over cost (in per cent)
1
Wheat
1400
2125
2275
1128
150
102
2
Barley
1100
1735
1850
1158
115
60
3
Gram
3100
5335
5440
3400
105
60
4
Lentil
(Masur)
2950
6000
6425
3405
425
89
5
Rapeseed
& Mustard
3050
5450
5650
2855
200
98
6
Safflower
3000
5650
5800
3807
150
52
*Refers to cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
The increase in MSP for mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2024-25 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average Cost of Production. The expected margin over All-India weighted average Cost of Production is 102 percent for wheat, followed by 98 percent for rapeseed & mustard; 89 per cent for lentil; 60 per cent for gram; 60 percent for barley; and 52 percent for safflower. This increased MSP of rabi crops will ensure remunerative prices to the farmers and incentivise crop diversification.
The Government is promoting crop diversification towards oilseeds, pulses and shree anna/millets to enhance food security, increase farmers' income, and reduce dependence on imports. Besides the Price Policy, the Government has undertaken various initiatives such as the National Food Security Mission (NFSM), Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY), and the National Mission on Oilseeds and Oil Palm (NMOOP) with the objective to provide financial support, quality seeds to encourage farmers to cultivate oilseeds and pulses.
Moreover, to extend the benefits of the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) Scheme to every farmer across the nation, Government has launched the Kisan Rin Portal (KRP), KCC Ghar Ghar Abhiyaan, and Weather Information Network Data Systems (WINDS) with the aim to provide timely and accurate weather information to empower farmers in making timely decisions regarding their crops. These initiatives aim to revolutionize agriculture, enhance financial inclusion, optimize data utilization, and improve the lives of farmers across the nation.

মন্ত্রীসভার অর্থনীতি বিষয়ক সংক্রান্ত কমিটি (সিসিইএ)
২০২৪-২৫ বিপণন মরসুমের জন্য রবি শস্যের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য (এমএসপি) অনুমোদন করল মন্ত্রিসভা
18 OCT 2023 3:26PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ অক্টোবর ২০২৩।। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সম্পর্কিত মন্ত্রিসভা কমিটি ২০২৪-২৫ বিপণন মরসুমের জন্য সমস্ত বাধ্যতামূলক রবি শস্যের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য (এমএসপি) বৃদ্ধির অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
সরকার ২০২৪-২৫ সালের বিপণন মরসুমের জন্য রবি শস্যের এমএসপি বাড়িয়েছে, যাতে উৎপাদকদের তাদের উৎপাদিত পণ্যের ন্যায্য মূল্য নিশ্চিত করা যায়। মসুর ডাল প্রতি কুইন্টাল ৪২৫ টাকা এবং রেপসিড ও সরিষার জন্য কুইন্টাল প্রতি ২০০ টাকা এমএসপি বৃদ্ধির অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। গম ও কুসুমের জন্য কুইন্টাল প্রতি ১৫০ টাকা করে বাড়ানোর অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। বার্লি এবং ছোলার দাম কুইন্টাল প্রতি যথাক্রমে ১১৫ টাকা এবং ১০৫ টাকা বাড়ানোর অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে।
বিপণন মরসুম ২০২৪-২৫ এর জন্য সমস্ত রবি ফসলের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য
(প্রতি কুইন্টালের মূল্য)
ক্রমিক নং
শস্য
এমএসপি আরএমএস ২০২১-১৫
এমএসপি আরএমএস ২০২৪-২৫
এমএসপি আরএমএস ২০২৪-২৫
উৎপাদন মূল্য আরএমএস ২০২৪-২৫
এমএসপি বৃদ্ধি
শতাংশে মূল্য বৃদ্ধির হার
১
গম
১৪০০
২১৫৫
২২৭৫
১১২৮
১৫০
১০২
২
বার্লি
১১০০
১৭৩৫
১৮৫০
১১৫৮
১১৫
৬০
৩
ছোলা
৩১০০
৫৩৩৫
৫৪৪০
৩৪০০
১০৫
৬০
৪
মসুর ডাল
(Masur)
২৯৫০
৬০০০
৬৪২৫
৩৪০৫
৪২৫
৮৯
৫
রেপসিড ও সরিষা তেল
৩০৫০
৫৪৫০
৫৬৫০
২৮৫৫
২০০
৯৮
৬
কুসুম তেল
৩০০০
৫৬৫০
৫৮০০
৩৮০৭
১৫০
৫২
* ব্যয় বলতে বোঝায় যে সমস্ত পরিশোধিত ব্যয় যেমন ভাড়া করা মানব শ্রম, ষাঁড়ের শ্রম / মেশিন শ্রম, জমিতে ইজারা দেওয়ার জন্য প্রদত্ত ভাড়া, বীজ,সার, সেচ চার্জ, সরঞ্জাম এবং খামার ভবনের মূল্যায়ন, ওয়ার্কিং ক্যাপিটালের উপর সুদ, পাম্প সেট পরিচালনার জন্য ডিজেল / বিদ্যুৎ ইত্যাদি, বিবিধ ব্যয় এবং পারিবারিক শ্রমের মূল্য।
বিপণন মরসুম ২০২৪-২৫-এর জন্য বাধ্যতামূলক রবি শস্যের জন্য এমএসপি বৃদ্ধি কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০১৮-১৯-এর ঘোষণার সাথে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ, যা সর্বভারতীয় ভারযুক্ত গড় উৎপাদন ব্যয়ের কমপক্ষে ১.৫ গুণ স্তরে এমএসপি নির্ধারণ করেছে। সারা ভারতের গড় উৎপাদন ব্যয়ের তুলনায় প্রত্যাশিত মার্জিন হবে গমের জন্য ১০২ শতাংশ, তারপরে রেপসিড এবং সরিষার জন্য ৯৮ শতাংশ; মসুর ডালের জন্য ৮৯ শতাংশ; ছোলার জন্য ৬০ শতাংশ; বার্লির জন্য ৬০ শতাংশ; এবং কুসুম ফুলের জন্য ৫২ শতাংশ। রবি শস্যের এই বর্ধিত এমএসপি কৃষকদের লাভজনক মূল্য নিশ্চিত করবে এবং ফসল
বহুমুখীকরণকে উৎসাহিত করবে।
খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা বৃদ্ধি, কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধি এবং আমদানির উপর নির্ভরতা হ্রাস করার জন্য সরকার তৈলবীজ, ডাল এবং শ্রীঅন্ন / বাজরার প্রতি শস্য বহুমুখীকরণকে উৎসাহিত করছে। মূল্য নীতির পাশাপাশি, সরকার জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা মিশন (এনএফএসএম), প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষি সিঞ্চয়ী যোজনা (পিএমকেএসওয়াই) এবং তৈলবীজ এবং তেল পাম সম্পর্কিত জাতীয় মিশন (এনএমওওপি) এর মতো বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে, যার লক্ষ্য কৃষকদের তৈলবীজ এবং ডাল চাষে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য আর্থিক সহায়তা, মানসম্পন্ন বীজ সরবরাহ করা।
তাছাড়া, কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড (কেসিসি) প্রকল্পের সুবিধাগুলি সারা দেশের প্রতিটি কৃষকের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য,সরকার কিষান ঋণ পোর্টাল (কেআরপি), কেসিসি ঘর ঘর অভিযান এবং আবহাওয়া তথ্য নেটওয়ার্ক ডেটা সিস্টেম (উইন্ডস) চালু করেছে, যার লক্ষ্য কৃষকদের তাদের ফসল সম্পর্কিত সময়মত সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে সময়মতো এবং সঠিক আবহাওয়ার তথ্য সরবরাহ করা। এই উদ্যোগগুলির লক্ষ্য কৃষিতে বিপ্লব ঘটানো, আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি বৃদ্ধি করা, ডেটা ব্যবহারকে অপ্টিমাইজ করা এবং সারা দেশে কৃষকদের জীবনযাত্রার উন্নতি করা।