Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2024-25
18 OCT 2023 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2024-25.
Government has increased the MSP of Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2024-25, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce. The absolute highest increase in MSP has been approved for lentil (masur) at Rs.425 per quintal followed by rapeseed & mustard at Rs.200 per quintal. For wheat and safflower, an increase of Rs.150 per quintal each has been approved. For barley and gram an increase of Rs.115 per quintal and Rs.105 per quintal respectively, has been approved.
Minimum Support Prices for all Rabi crops for Marketing Season 2024-25
(Rs.per quintal)
S.No
Crops
MSP RMS
2014-15
MSP RMS 2023-24
MSP RMS 2024-25
Cost* of production RMS 2024-25
Increase in MSP (Absolute)
Margin over cost (in per cent)
1
Wheat
1400
2125
2275
1128
150
102
2
Barley
1100
1735
1850
1158
115
60
3
Gram
3100
5335
5440
3400
105
60
4
Lentil
(Masur)
2950
6000
6425
3405
425
89
5
Rapeseed
& Mustard
3050
5450
5650
2855
200
98
6
Safflower
3000
5650
5800
3807
150
52
*Refers to cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
The increase in MSP for mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2024-25 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average Cost of Production. The expected margin over All-India weighted average Cost of Production is 102 percent for wheat, followed by 98 percent for rapeseed & mustard; 89 per cent for lentil; 60 per cent for gram; 60 percent for barley; and 52 percent for safflower. This increased MSP of rabi crops will ensure remunerative prices to the farmers and incentivise crop diversification.
The Government is promoting crop diversification towards oilseeds, pulses and shree anna/millets to enhance food security, increase farmers' income, and reduce dependence on imports. Besides the Price Policy, the Government has undertaken various initiatives such as the National Food Security Mission (NFSM), Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY), and the National Mission on Oilseeds and Oil Palm (NMOOP) with the objective to provide financial support, quality seeds to encourage farmers to cultivate oilseeds and pulses.
Moreover, to extend the benefits of the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) Scheme to every farmer across the nation, Government has launched the Kisan Rin Portal (KRP), KCC Ghar Ghar Abhiyaan, and Weather Information Network Data Systems (WINDS) with the aim to provide timely and accurate weather information to empower farmers in making timely decisions regarding their crops. These initiatives aim to revolutionize agriculture, enhance financial inclusion, optimize data utilization, and improve the lives of farmers across the nation.

ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮಿತಿ (ಸಿಸಿಇಎ)
2024-25ರ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ರಬಿ ಬೆಳೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆ (ಎಂಎಸ್ಪಿ) ಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
18 OCT 2023 3:26PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮಿತಿ, 2024-25ರ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕಡ್ಡಾಯ ರಬಿ ಬೆಳೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆ (ಎಂಎಸ್ಪಿ) ಹೆಚ್ಚಳಕ್ಕೆ ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಬೆಳೆಗಾರರು ತಮ್ಮ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಲಾಭದಾಯಕ ಬೆಲೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರವು 2024-25 ರ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ರಬಿ ಬೆಳೆಗಳ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿದೆ. ಬೇಳೆಕಾಳು (ಮಸೂರ್) ಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿ ಕ್ವಿಂಟಾಲ್ಗೆ ರೂ.425 ಮತ್ತು ರಾಪ್ಸೀಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಸಿವೆಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿ ಕ್ವಿಂಟಾಲ್ಗೆ ರೂ.200 ರಷ್ಟು ಎಂಎಸ್ಪಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವನ್ನು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಗೋಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಸುಬೆಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿ ಕ್ವಿಂಟಾಲ್ ಗೆ 150 ರೂ.ಗಳ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಬಾರ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕಡಲೆ ಪ್ರತಿ ಕ್ವಿಂಟಾಲ್ ಗೆ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ರೂ.115 ಮತ್ತು ರೂ.105 ಹೆಚ್ಚಳಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
2024-25ರ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಬಿ ಬೆಳೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆಗಳು
(ಪ್ರತಿ ಕ್ವಿಂಟಾಲ್ ಗೆ ರೂ.)
S.No
ಬೆಳೆಗಳು
MSP RMS
2014-15
ಎಂಎಸ್ಪಿ ಆರ್ಎಂಎಸ್ 2023-24
ಎಂಎಸ್ಪಿ ಆರ್ಎಂಎಸ್ 2024-25
ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಆರ್ಎಂಎಸ್ 2024-25
ಎಂಎಸ್ಪಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ (ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ)
ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಮೇಲಿನ ಮಾರ್ಜಿನ್ (ಶೇಕಡಾದಲ್ಲಿ)
1
ಗೋಧಿ
1400
2125
2275
1128
150
102
2
ಬಾರ್ಲಿ
1100
1735
1850
1158
115
60
3
ಗ್ರಾಮ್
3100
5335
5440
3400
105
60
4
ಬೇಳೆಕಾಳು
(ಮಸೂರ್)
2950
6000
6425
3405
425
89
5
ರೇಪ್ಸೀಡ್
ಸಾಸಿವೆ
3050
5450
5650
2855
200
98
6
ಕುಸುಬೆ
3000
5650
5800
3807
150
52
* ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು, ಎತ್ತಿನ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು / ಯಂತ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು, ಭೂಮಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗುತ್ತಿಗೆಗೆ ಪಾವತಿಸಿದ ಬಾಡಿಗೆ, ಬೀಜಗಳು, ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳು, ಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳು, ನೀರಾವರಿ ಶುಲ್ಕಗಳು, ಉಪಕರಣಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಕಟ್ಟಡಗಳ ಸವಕಳಿ, ದುಡಿಯುವ ಬಂಡವಾಳದ ಮೇಲಿನ ಬಡ್ಡಿ, ಪಂಪ್ ಸೆಟ್ ಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗೆ ಡೀಸೆಲ್ / ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳಂತಹ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪಾವತಿಸಿದ ವೆಚ್ಚಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ವಿವಿಧ ವೆಚ್ಚಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬದ ದುಡಿಮೆಯ ಮೌಲ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
2024-25ರ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕಡ್ಡಾಯ ರಬಿ ಬೆಳೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವು ಅಖಿಲ ಭಾರತ ತೂಕದ ಸರಾಸರಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ 1.5 ಪಟ್ಟು ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆಯನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ 2018-19 ರ ಘೋಷಣೆಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಖಿಲ ಭಾರತ ತೂಕದ ಸರಾಸರಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವೆಚ್ಚಕ್ಕಿಂತ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿತ ಲಾಭಾಂಶವು ಗೋಧಿಗೆ ಶೇಕಡಾ 102 ರಷ್ಟಿದೆ. ನಂತರ ರೇಪ್ಸೀಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಸಿವೆಗೆ 98 ಪ್ರತಿಶತ; ಬೇಳೆಕಾಳುಗಳಿಗೆ ಶೇಕಡಾ 89; ಕಡಲೆಗೆ 60 ಪ್ರತಿಶತ; ಬಾರ್ಲಿಗೆ 60 ಪ್ರತಿಶತ; ಮತ್ತು ಕುಸುಬೆಗೆ 52 ಪ್ರತಿಶತ. ರಾಬಿ ಬೆಳೆಗಳ ಈ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿದ ಎಂಎಸ್ಪಿ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಲಾಭದಾಯಕ ಬೆಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಳೆ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಆಹಾರ ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು, ರೈತರ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಆಮದಿನ ಮೇಲಿನ ಅವಲಂಬನೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಎಣ್ಣೆಕಾಳುಗಳು, ಬೇಳೆಕಾಳುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀ ಅನ್ನ / ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ಕಡೆಗೆ ಬೆಳೆ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಬೆಲೆ ನೀತಿಯ ಹೊರತಾಗಿ, ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆಹಾರ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಮಿಷನ್ (ಎನ್ಎಫ್ಎಸ್ಎಂ), ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಿಂಚಾಯಿ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಪಿಎಂಕೆಎಸ್ವೈ) ಮತ್ತು ಎಣ್ಣೆಕಾಳುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತೈಲ ತಾಳೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಿಷನ್ (ಎನ್ಎಂಒಒಪಿ) ನಂತಹ ವಿವಿಧ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ (ಕೆಸಿಸಿ) ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು, ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಕಿಸಾನ್ ರಿನ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ (ಕೆಆರ್ಪಿ), ಕೆಸಿಸಿ ಘರ್ ಘರ್ ಅಭಿಯಾನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೆಟ್ವರ್ಕ್ ಡೇಟಾ ಸಿಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್ (ವಿಂಡ್ಸ್) ಅನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಕೃಷಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಯನ್ನುಂಟುಮಾಡುವ, ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ, ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ಬಳಕೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತಮಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದಾದ್ಯಂತದ ರೈತರ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ.