Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2024-25
18 OCT 2023 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2024-25.
Government has increased the MSP of Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2024-25, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce. The absolute highest increase in MSP has been approved for lentil (masur) at Rs.425 per quintal followed by rapeseed & mustard at Rs.200 per quintal. For wheat and safflower, an increase of Rs.150 per quintal each has been approved. For barley and gram an increase of Rs.115 per quintal and Rs.105 per quintal respectively, has been approved.
Minimum Support Prices for all Rabi crops for Marketing Season 2024-25
(Rs.per quintal)
S.No
Crops
MSP RMS
2014-15
MSP RMS 2023-24
MSP RMS 2024-25
Cost* of production RMS 2024-25
Increase in MSP (Absolute)
Margin over cost (in per cent)
1
Wheat
1400
2125
2275
1128
150
102
2
Barley
1100
1735
1850
1158
115
60
3
Gram
3100
5335
5440
3400
105
60
4
Lentil
(Masur)
2950
6000
6425
3405
425
89
5
Rapeseed
& Mustard
3050
5450
5650
2855
200
98
6
Safflower
3000
5650
5800
3807
150
52
*Refers to cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
The increase in MSP for mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2024-25 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average Cost of Production. The expected margin over All-India weighted average Cost of Production is 102 percent for wheat, followed by 98 percent for rapeseed & mustard; 89 per cent for lentil; 60 per cent for gram; 60 percent for barley; and 52 percent for safflower. This increased MSP of rabi crops will ensure remunerative prices to the farmers and incentivise crop diversification.
The Government is promoting crop diversification towards oilseeds, pulses and shree anna/millets to enhance food security, increase farmers' income, and reduce dependence on imports. Besides the Price Policy, the Government has undertaken various initiatives such as the National Food Security Mission (NFSM), Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY), and the National Mission on Oilseeds and Oil Palm (NMOOP) with the objective to provide financial support, quality seeds to encourage farmers to cultivate oilseeds and pulses.
Moreover, to extend the benefits of the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) Scheme to every farmer across the nation, Government has launched the Kisan Rin Portal (KRP), KCC Ghar Ghar Abhiyaan, and Weather Information Network Data Systems (WINDS) with the aim to provide timely and accurate weather information to empower farmers in making timely decisions regarding their crops. These initiatives aim to revolutionize agriculture, enhance financial inclusion, optimize data utilization, and improve the lives of farmers across the nation.

ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି
୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ବିପଣନ ଋତୁ ପାଇଁ ରବି ଫସଲର ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ (ଏମଏସପି) ବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
18 OCT 2023 3:26PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ କମିଟି ବୈଠକରେ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ବିପଣନ ଋତୁ ପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ ରବି ଫସଲର ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ (ଏମଏସପି) ବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟର ଉଚିତ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ବିପଣନ ଋତୁ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ଲାଗି ରବି ଫସଲର ଏମଏସପି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଡାଲି (ମସୁର) ପାଇଁ କୁଇଣ୍ଟାଲ ପିଛା ୪୨୫ ଟଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ରେପସିଡ ଓ ସୋରିଷ ପାଇଁ କ୍ୱିଣ୍ଟାଲ ପିଛା ୨୦୦ ଟଙ୍କା ଏମଏସପି ବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଗହମ ଓ କୁସୁମ ପାଇଁ କ୍ୱିଣ୍ଟାଲ ପିଛା ୧୫୦ ଟଙ୍କା ଲେଖାଏଁ ବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ମିଳିଛି। ବାର୍ଲି ଓ ଚଣାର ଏମଏସପି କ୍ୱିଣ୍ଟାଲ ପିଛା ଯଥାକ୍ରମେ ୧୧୫ ଟଙ୍କା ଓ ୧୦୫ ଟଙ୍କା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି ।
୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ବିପଣନ ଋତୁ ପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତ ରବି ଫସଲର ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ
(କ୍ୱିଣ୍ଟାଲ ପିଛା ଟଙ୍କାରେ)
କ୍ରସଂ
ଫସଲ
ରବି ଋତୁ
୨୦୧୪-୧୫ ରେ ଏମଏସପି
ରବି ଋତୁ
୨୦୨୩-୨୪ ରେ ଏମଏସପି
ରବି ଋତୁ
୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ରେ ଏମଏସପି
ରବି ଋତୁ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମୂଲ୍ୟ
ଏମଏସପିରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି (ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ)
ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଉପରେ ସୀମା (ପ୍ରତିଶତରେ)
୧
ଗହମ
୧୪୦୦
୨୧୨୫
୨୨୭୫
୧୧୨୮
୧୫୦
୧୦୨
୨
ଯଅ
୧୧୦୦
୧୭୩୫
୧୮୫୦
୧୧୫୮
୧୧୫
୬୦
୩
ଚଣା
୩୧୦୦
୫୩୩୫
୫୪୪୦
୩୪୦୦
୧୦୫
୬୦
୪
ଡାଲି
(ମସୁର)
୨୯୫୦
୬୦୦୦
୬୪୨୫
୩୪୦୫
୪୨୫
୮୯
୫
ସୋରିଷ ଓ ରେପ୍‌ସିଡ୍‌
୩୦୫୦
୫୪୫୦
୫୬୫୦
୨୮୫୫
୨୦୦
୯୮
୬
କୁସୁମ
୩୦୦୦
୫୬୫୦
୫୮୦୦
୩୮୦୭
୧୫୦
୫୨
*ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚରେ ଫସଲ ଅମଳ ପାଇଁ ଆରମ୍ଭରୁ ଶେଷ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ସବୁ ବ୍ୟୟ ସାମିଲ ରହିଛି । ଏଥିରେ ଶ୍ରମିକ, ବଳଦ ଶ୍ରମ/ମେସିନ ଶ୍ରମ, ଜମି ଭାଗ ପାଇଁ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ, ବିହନ, ସାର, ଖତ, ଜଳସେଚନ ଶୁଳ୍କ, ଉପକରଣ ଏବଂ କୃଷି ଭବନ ଉପଯୋଗ ବାବଦ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ, ଚଳନ୍ତି ପୁଞ୍ଜି ଉପରେ ସୁଧ, ପମ୍ପ ସେଟ୍‌ ପରିଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ ଡିଜେଲ/ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଆଦି ସମେତ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଏବଂ ପାରିବାରିକ ଶ୍ରମର ଲାଗୁ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସାମିଲ ରହିଛି ।
ସର୍ବଭାରତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ଲାଗୁ ହାରାହାରୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚର ପାଖାପାଖି ଦେଢ଼ଗୁଣା ସ୍ତରରେ ଏମଏସପି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରିବା ଲାଗି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବଜେଟ୍‌ ୨୦୧୮-୧୯ରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏହି ଘୋଷଣା ଅନୁରୂପ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ବିପଣନ ଋତୁ ପାଇଁ ରବି ଫସଲର ଏମଏସପି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏମଏସପି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଫଳରେ ଗହମ ଉପରେ ୧୦୨ ପ୍ରତିଶତ, ସୋରିଷ ଓ ରେପସିଡ୍ ଉପରେ ୯୮ ପ୍ରତିଶତ, ମସୁର ଉପରେ ୮୯ ପ୍ରତିଶତ, ଚଣା ଉପରେ ୬୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ; ଯଅ ଉପରେ ୬୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଏବଂ କୁସୁମ ଉପରେ ୫୨ ପ୍ରତିଶତ କୃଷି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚର ରିଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବା ଲାଭ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ମିଳିପାରିବ । ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉଚିତ୍‌ ଲାଭଜନକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଫସଲ ବିବିଧକରଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ଏମଏସପି ବୃଦ୍ଧିର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ।
ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଓ କୃଷକଙ୍କ ଆୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ଆମଦାନୀ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ତୈଳବୀଜ, ଡାଲି ଏବଂ ମାଣ୍ଡିଆ ବାଜରା ଭଳି ମିଲେଟ୍ସ ବା ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନ୍ନ ଶସ୍ୟର ଅମଳ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଫସଲ ବିବିଧକରଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ତୈଳବୀଜ ଓ ଡାଲି ଚାଷ ପାଇଁ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଜାତୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ମିଶନ (ଏନ୍ଏଫ୍ଏସ୍ଏମ୍), ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୃଷି ସିଞ୍ଚାଇ ଯୋଜନା (ପିଏମକେଏସୱାଇ) ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ତୈଳବୀଜ ଓ ତାଳ ତେଲ ମିଶନ (ଏନ୍ଏମ୍ଓଓପି) ଭଳି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ କିଷାନ କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ କାର୍ଡ (କେସିସି) ଯୋଜନାର ଲାଭ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କୃଷକଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର କୃଷି ଋଣ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ (କେଆରପି), କେସିସି ଘର ଘର ଅଭିଯାନ ଏବଂ ପାଣିପାଗ ସୂଚନା ନେଟୱାର୍କ ଡାଟା ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ (ୱିଣ୍ଡସ) ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ୱିଣ୍ଡସର ଲକ୍ଷ ହେଉଛି କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଫସଲ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧରେ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେବାକୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଠିକ୍ ସମୟରେ ଏବଂ ସଠିକ୍ ପାଣିପାଗ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା । କୃଷିକ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବୈପ୍ଳବିକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିବା, ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତୀକରଣକୁ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିବା, ଡାଟା ବ୍ୟବହାରକୁ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ସ୍ତରକୁ ନେବା ଏବଂ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କ ଜୀବନରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା ଏହାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ।