Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2024-25
18 OCT 2023 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2024-25.
Government has increased the MSP of Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2024-25, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce. The absolute highest increase in MSP has been approved for lentil (masur) at Rs.425 per quintal followed by rapeseed & mustard at Rs.200 per quintal. For wheat and safflower, an increase of Rs.150 per quintal each has been approved. For barley and gram an increase of Rs.115 per quintal and Rs.105 per quintal respectively, has been approved.
Minimum Support Prices for all Rabi crops for Marketing Season 2024-25
(Rs.per quintal)
S.No
Crops
MSP RMS
2014-15
MSP RMS 2023-24
MSP RMS 2024-25
Cost* of production RMS 2024-25
Increase in MSP (Absolute)
Margin over cost (in per cent)
1
Wheat
1400
2125
2275
1128
150
102
2
Barley
1100
1735
1850
1158
115
60
3
Gram
3100
5335
5440
3400
105
60
4
Lentil
(Masur)
2950
6000
6425
3405
425
89
5
Rapeseed
& Mustard
3050
5450
5650
2855
200
98
6
Safflower
3000
5650
5800
3807
150
52
*Refers to cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
The increase in MSP for mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2024-25 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average Cost of Production. The expected margin over All-India weighted average Cost of Production is 102 percent for wheat, followed by 98 percent for rapeseed & mustard; 89 per cent for lentil; 60 per cent for gram; 60 percent for barley; and 52 percent for safflower. This increased MSP of rabi crops will ensure remunerative prices to the farmers and incentivise crop diversification.
The Government is promoting crop diversification towards oilseeds, pulses and shree anna/millets to enhance food security, increase farmers' income, and reduce dependence on imports. Besides the Price Policy, the Government has undertaken various initiatives such as the National Food Security Mission (NFSM), Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY), and the National Mission on Oilseeds and Oil Palm (NMOOP) with the objective to provide financial support, quality seeds to encourage farmers to cultivate oilseeds and pulses.
Moreover, to extend the benefits of the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) Scheme to every farmer across the nation, Government has launched the Kisan Rin Portal (KRP), KCC Ghar Ghar Abhiyaan, and Weather Information Network Data Systems (WINDS) with the aim to provide timely and accurate weather information to empower farmers in making timely decisions regarding their crops. These initiatives aim to revolutionize agriculture, enhance financial inclusion, optimize data utilization, and improve the lives of farmers across the nation.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
২০২৪-২৫'র বিপণন মরশুমে রবি শস্যের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য অনুমোদিত হল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে
18 OCT 2023 3:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটির বৈঠকে ২০২৪-২৫'র রবি মরশুমের বিভিন্ন শস্যের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য স্থির করা হয়।
২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষের বিপণন মরশুমে কৃষক - উৎপাদকদের হাতে উচিত মূল্য যাতে পৌঁছে দেওয়া যায় তা নিশ্চিত করতেই মন্ত্রিসভার এই সিদ্ধান্ত। বৈঠকে মসুর ডালের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য স্থির হয়েছে কুইন্টাল প্রতি ৪২৫ টাকা। রেপসিড এবং সর্ষের ক্ষেত্রে কুইন্টাল প্রতি সহায়ক মূল্য ধার্য হয়েছে ২০০ টাকা। অন্যদিকে, গম এবং স্যাফোলার ক্ষেত্রে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে কুইন্টাল প্রতি ১৫০ টাকা করে। যব ও ছোলার ক্ষেত্রে বর্ধিত সহায়ক মূল্য হল কুইন্টাল প্রতি যথাক্রমে ১১৫ ও ১০৫ টাকা।
প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, ২০১৮-১৯ অর্থবর্ষে ঘোষিত বাজেটে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বৃদ্ধির যে প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছিল, তার সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে রবি মরশুমের বিভিন্ন শস্যের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য স্থির করা হয়।
ডাল, তৈলবীজ এবং মিলেট (শ্রীঅন্ন)-এর ফলন বৃদ্ধির জন্য সরকার বিশেষ প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। কারণ, সরকারের লক্ষ্য হল একদিকে বিশ্বের খাদ্য নিরাপত্তাকে আরও জোরদার করে তোলা এবং অন্যদিকে কৃষকদের আয় ও উপার্জন বৃদ্ধি। এছাড়াও প্রয়োজনীয় খাদ্যশস্যের জন্য দেশকে যাতে আমদানির ওপর নির্ভরশীল থাকতে না হয়, তা নিশ্চিত করাও সরকারের অন্যতম উদ্দেশ্য। কৃষকদের কাছে উন্নতমানের শস্য বীজ পৌঁছে দিতে এবং তাদের আরও বেশি মাত্রায় ডাল ও তৈলবীজ ফলনে উৎসাহদানের উদ্দেশ্যে জাতীয় খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা মিশন (এনএফএসএম), প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষি সিঁচাই যোজনা (পিএমকেএসওয়াই) এবং তৈলবীজ পাম তেল সম্পর্কিত জাতীয় মিশন (এনএমওওপি)-এর মতো কর্মসূচির ওপর সরকার বিশেষ ভাবে জোর দিয়েছে।
দেশের প্রতিটি কৃষকের কাছে কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ডের সুফল পৌঁছে দিতে সরকার কিষাণ ঋণ পোর্টাল (কেআরপি), কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড ঘর ঘর অভিযান এবং জল হাওয়া সম্পর্কিত তথ্য যোগানের ব্যবস্থা করেছে। বলাবাহুল্য সরকার গৃহীত এইসমস্ত উদ্যোগ ও কর্মসূচির সুবাদে দেশের কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে এক বৈপ্লবিক রূপান্তর বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে। একই সঙ্গে ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তন এসেছে কৃষকদের দৈনন্দিত জীবনযাপনের ক্ষেত্রেও।