Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Upgrades ATMS Standards for Enhanced Road Safety and Digital Enforcement
17 OCT 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to improve road safety and reduce incident response time, National Highways Authority of India, NHAI has released its updated policy to implement upgraded and forward-looking Advanced Traffic Management System (ATMS) Standards and Specifications 2023. Harnessing latest advancements in AI technology, the initiative will enhance road safety and digital enforcement on National Highways and Expressways.
The enhancements include replacing previous VIDS cameras with the newly introduced Video Incident Detection and Enforcement System (VIDES) to emphasize the digital enforcement of traffic rules. VIDES has capability to identify 14 distinct incidents including triple riding, helmet and seatbelt violations, wrong lane or direction driving, presence of animals on the highway, and pedestrian crossings. Depending on the detected incident, VIDES will alert route patrol vehicles or ambulances, generate e-challans, relay alerts to nearby Variable Messaging Boards, or send notifications through ‘Rajmargyatra’ mobile app to nearby travellers.
For comprehensive coverage, these cameras are slated for installation every 10 km along National Highways, with state-of-the-art Command & Control Centres at every 100 km integrating various camera feeds. Apart from this, Vehicle Speed Detection System (VSDS) is now integrated into VIDES, optimizing use of Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) cameras.
In addition, the Traffic Monitoring Camera System (TMCS) will also be upgraded. Positioned every 1 km on the National Highway, these cameras have been endowed with advanced capabilities like automated detection of accidents and stalled vehicles.
Strengthening collaboration with local traffic agencies, NHAI will allocate dedicated workstations in the Command & Control Centre for traffic police representatives. Moreover, provisions have been made to share camera feeds over the network to enhance real-time coordination and response.
ATMS deployment may also play an active role in disaster management by providing inputs for effective planning and implementation. It will also provide online sharing of highway status and other important information that will help both the agencies and the highway users.
The policy also provisions implementation of Digital Highways by developing integrated utility corridors along the National Highways to develop Optic Fibre Cables (OFC) infrastructure. While the ATMS equipment will use OFC to communicate with Command & Control Centre, there are provisions in the policy for 5G based communication too in the future as the coverage increases.
In line with modern requirements, NHAI's new standards have updated both hardware and software components. In implementing these pivotal changes, NHAI remains steadfast in its mission to develop safer, more efficient, and accident-free highways for the benefit of all travellers across the country.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
दर्जेदार रस्ते सुरक्षा आणि डिजिटल अंमलबजावणीसाठी अत्याधुनिक वाहतूक व्यवस्थापन प्रणालीच्या (एटीएमएस) मानकात भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाने केली वाढ
17 OCT 2023 4:52PM by PIB Mumbai
रस्ते सुरक्षा सुधारणे आणि अपघात घटनांना प्रतिसाद देण्याचा वेळ कमी करण्याच्या उद्देशाने, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरण, एन एच ए आय ने आपले सुधारित धोरण जारी केले आहे. याद्वारे सुधारित आणि भविष्यवेधी प्रगत वाहतूक व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली (एटीएमएस) मानके आणि तपशील 2023 ची अंमलबजावणी केली जाईल. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता तंत्रज्ञानातील नवीनतम शोधांचा उपयोग करून , राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग आणि द्रुतगती मार्गांवर रस्ते सुरक्षा आणि डिजिटल अंमलबजावणीत हा उपक्रम सुधारणा करेल.
वाहतूक नियमांच्या डिजिटल अंमलबजावणीवर जोर दिला जाणार आहे. त्या अंतर्गत आधीच्या व्हीआयडीएस कॅमेऱ्यांच्या जागी नव्याने आलेली व्हिडिओ इन्सिडेंट डिटेक्शन अँड एन्फोर्समेंट सिस्टम (व्हिआयडीईएस) स्वीकारली जाईल. दुचाकीवरुन तिघांनी प्रवास करणे, हेल्मेट आणि सीटबेल्टचे उल्लंघन, चुकीच्या मार्गिका किंवा दिशेने वाहन चालवणे, महामार्गावरील प्राण्यांचा वावर आणि पादचाऱ्यांनी रस्ता ओलांडणे यासह 14 वेगवेगळ्या घटना ओळखण्याची व्हिआयडीईएसची क्षमता आहे. आढळलेल्या घटनेच्या आधारावर, मार्गावरील गस्ती वाहनांना किंवा रुग्णवाहिकांना व्हिआयडीईएस सतर्क करेल, ई-चलान तयार करेल, जवळपासच्या व्हेरिएबल मेसेजिंग बोर्डांना संबंधित संदेश पाठवेल किंवा जवळच्या प्रवाशांना राजमार्गयात्रामोबाइल अॅपद्वारे सूचना पाठवेल.
सर्वसमावेशक चित्रिकरण व्याप्तीसाठी, हे कॅमेरे राष्ट्रीय महामार्गावर प्रत्येक 10 किमी अंतरावर स्थापित केले जातील, प्रत्येक 100 किमीवर विविध कॅमेरा चित्रिकरण एकत्रित करणारी अत्याधुनिक सूचना आणि नियंत्रण कक्ष आहेत.
याशिवाय वाहतूक देखरेख ट्रॅफिक कॅमेरा प्रणालीही अद्ययावत करण्यात येणार आहे. राष्ट्रीय महामार्गावर प्रत्येक 1 किमीवर ती बसवली जाईल.
प्रभावी नियोजन आणि अंमलबजावणीसाठी माहिती प्रदान करून आपत्ती व्यवस्थापनात, एटीएमएस सक्रिय भूमिका बजावू शकतात. महामार्गाच्या स्थितीचे ऑनलाइन सामायिकरण आणि इतर महत्वाची माहिती देखील हे प्रदान करतील, त्यामुळे संस्था आणि महामार्ग वापरकर्त्यांना मदत होईल.