Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Upgrades ATMS Standards for Enhanced Road Safety and Digital Enforcement
17 OCT 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to improve road safety and reduce incident response time, National Highways Authority of India, NHAI has released its updated policy to implement upgraded and forward-looking Advanced Traffic Management System (ATMS) Standards and Specifications 2023. Harnessing latest advancements in AI technology, the initiative will enhance road safety and digital enforcement on National Highways and Expressways.
The enhancements include replacing previous VIDS cameras with the newly introduced Video Incident Detection and Enforcement System (VIDES) to emphasize the digital enforcement of traffic rules. VIDES has capability to identify 14 distinct incidents including triple riding, helmet and seatbelt violations, wrong lane or direction driving, presence of animals on the highway, and pedestrian crossings. Depending on the detected incident, VIDES will alert route patrol vehicles or ambulances, generate e-challans, relay alerts to nearby Variable Messaging Boards, or send notifications through ‘Rajmargyatra’ mobile app to nearby travellers.
For comprehensive coverage, these cameras are slated for installation every 10 km along National Highways, with state-of-the-art Command & Control Centres at every 100 km integrating various camera feeds. Apart from this, Vehicle Speed Detection System (VSDS) is now integrated into VIDES, optimizing use of Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) cameras.
In addition, the Traffic Monitoring Camera System (TMCS) will also be upgraded. Positioned every 1 km on the National Highway, these cameras have been endowed with advanced capabilities like automated detection of accidents and stalled vehicles.
Strengthening collaboration with local traffic agencies, NHAI will allocate dedicated workstations in the Command & Control Centre for traffic police representatives. Moreover, provisions have been made to share camera feeds over the network to enhance real-time coordination and response.
ATMS deployment may also play an active role in disaster management by providing inputs for effective planning and implementation. It will also provide online sharing of highway status and other important information that will help both the agencies and the highway users.
The policy also provisions implementation of Digital Highways by developing integrated utility corridors along the National Highways to develop Optic Fibre Cables (OFC) infrastructure. While the ATMS equipment will use OFC to communicate with Command & Control Centre, there are provisions in the policy for 5G based communication too in the future as the coverage increases.
In line with modern requirements, NHAI's new standards have updated both hardware and software components. In implementing these pivotal changes, NHAI remains steadfast in its mission to develop safer, more efficient, and accident-free highways for the benefit of all travellers across the country.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई ने उन्नत सड़क सुरक्षा और डिजिटल प्रचलन के लिए एटीएमएस मानकों को उन्नत किया
17 OCT 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क सुरक्षा में सुधार और घटना की स्थिति में प्रतिक्रिया समय को कम करने के उद्देश्य से भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण-एनएचएआई ने उन्नत यातायात प्रबंधन प्रणाली (एटीएमएस) मानकों और विशिष्टताओं 2023 को लागू करने के लिए अपनी अद्यतन नीति जारी की है। कृत्रिम बुद्धिमता-एआई प्रौद्योगिकी में नवीनतम प्रगति का उपयोग करते हुए यह पहल राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों और एक्सप्रेसवे पर सड़क सुरक्षा और डिजिटल प्रचलन को बढ़ाएगी।
एनएचएआई की इस पहल में यातायात नियमों में डिजिटल प्रचलन पर जोर देने के लिए पहले इस्तेमाल हो रहे वीआईडीएस कैमरों की जगह नया वीडियो इंसीडेंट डिटेक्शन एंड एनफोर्समेंट सिस्टम (वीआईडीईएस) का इस्तेमाल शामिल है। वीआईडीईएस में ट्रिपल राइडिंग, हेलमेट एवं सीटबेल्ट उल्लंघन, गलत लेन या दिशा में ड्राइविंग, राजमार्ग पर जानवरों की उपस्थिति और पैदल यात्री क्रॉसिंग सहित 14 अलग-अलग घटनाओं की पहचान करने की क्षमता है। पहचानी गई घटना के आधार पर, वीआईडीईएस मार्ग गश्ती वाहनों या एम्बुलेंस को सचेत करेगा, ई-चालान उत्पन्न करेगा, पास के वेरिएबल मैसेजिंग बोर्डों पर अलर्ट भेजेगा, या पास के यात्रियों को 'राजमार्गयात्रा' मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से सूचनाएं भेजेगा।
व्यापक कवरेज के लिए इन कैमरों को राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर हर 10 किमी पर स्थापित करने की योजना है। प्रत्येक 100 किमी पर अत्याधुनिक कमान और नियंत्रण केंद्र विभिन्न कैमरा फ़ीड को एकीकृत करते हैं। इसके अलावा, वाहन स्पीड डिटेक्शन सिस्टम (वीएसडीएस) को अब वीआईडीईएस में एकीकृत किया गया है, जो स्वचालित नंबर प्लेट रिकग्निशन (एएनपीआर) कैमरों के उपयोग को अनुकूलित करता है।
इसके अलावा, ट्रैफिक मॉनिटरिंग कैमरा सिस्टम (टीएमसीएस) को भी अपग्रेड किया जाएगा। राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग पर हर एक किमी पर स्थित ये कैमरे दुर्घटनाओं और रुके हुए वाहनों का स्वचालित पता लगाने जैसी उन्नत क्षमताओं से संपन्न हैं।
स्थानीय यातायात एजेंसियों के साथ सहयोग को मजबूत करते हुए एनएचएआई यातायात पुलिस प्रतिनिधियों के लिए कमान एवं नियंत्रण केन्द्र में स्थित समर्पित कार्यस्थान आवंटित करेगा। इसके अलावा, वास्तविक समय समन्वय और प्रतिक्रिया को बढ़ाने के लिए नेटवर्क पर कैमरा फ़ीड साझा करने के प्रावधान किए गए हैं।
एटीएमएस की तैनाती प्रभावी योजना और कार्यान्वयन के लिए इनपुट प्रदान करके आपदा प्रबंधन में भी सक्रिय भूमिका निभा सकती है। यह राजमार्ग की स्थिति और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी को ऑनलाइन साझा करने की सुविधा भी प्रदान करेगा जिससे एजेंसियों और राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं दोनों को मदद मिलेगी।
यह नीति ऑप्टिक फाइबर केबल (ओएफसी) बुनियादी ढांचे को विकसित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के साथ एकीकृत उपयोगिता गलियारे विकसित करके डिजिटल राजमार्गों के कार्यान्वयन का भी प्रावधान करती है। एटीएमएस उपकरण कमान एवं नियंत्रण केन्द्र के साथ संचार करने के लिए ओएफसी का उपयोग करेंगे। वहीं, भविष्य में कवरेज बढ़ने पर 5जी आधारित संचार के लिए भी नीति में प्रावधान हैं।
आधुनिक आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप, एनएचएआई के नए मानकों ने हार्डवेयर और सॉफ्टवेयर दोनों घटकों को अद्यतन किया है। इन महत्वपूर्ण बदलावों को लागू करने में, एनएचएआई देश भर में सभी यात्रियों के लाभ के लिए सुरक्षित, अधिक कुशल और दुर्घटना मुक्त राजमार्ग विकसित करने के अपने मिशन पर दृढ़ है।