Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Upgrades ATMS Standards for Enhanced Road Safety and Digital Enforcement
17 OCT 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to improve road safety and reduce incident response time, National Highways Authority of India, NHAI has released its updated policy to implement upgraded and forward-looking Advanced Traffic Management System (ATMS) Standards and Specifications 2023. Harnessing latest advancements in AI technology, the initiative will enhance road safety and digital enforcement on National Highways and Expressways.
The enhancements include replacing previous VIDS cameras with the newly introduced Video Incident Detection and Enforcement System (VIDES) to emphasize the digital enforcement of traffic rules. VIDES has capability to identify 14 distinct incidents including triple riding, helmet and seatbelt violations, wrong lane or direction driving, presence of animals on the highway, and pedestrian crossings. Depending on the detected incident, VIDES will alert route patrol vehicles or ambulances, generate e-challans, relay alerts to nearby Variable Messaging Boards, or send notifications through ‘Rajmargyatra’ mobile app to nearby travellers.
For comprehensive coverage, these cameras are slated for installation every 10 km along National Highways, with state-of-the-art Command & Control Centres at every 100 km integrating various camera feeds. Apart from this, Vehicle Speed Detection System (VSDS) is now integrated into VIDES, optimizing use of Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) cameras.
In addition, the Traffic Monitoring Camera System (TMCS) will also be upgraded. Positioned every 1 km on the National Highway, these cameras have been endowed with advanced capabilities like automated detection of accidents and stalled vehicles.
Strengthening collaboration with local traffic agencies, NHAI will allocate dedicated workstations in the Command & Control Centre for traffic police representatives. Moreover, provisions have been made to share camera feeds over the network to enhance real-time coordination and response.
ATMS deployment may also play an active role in disaster management by providing inputs for effective planning and implementation. It will also provide online sharing of highway status and other important information that will help both the agencies and the highway users.
The policy also provisions implementation of Digital Highways by developing integrated utility corridors along the National Highways to develop Optic Fibre Cables (OFC) infrastructure. While the ATMS equipment will use OFC to communicate with Command & Control Centre, there are provisions in the policy for 5G based communication too in the future as the coverage increases.
In line with modern requirements, NHAI's new standards have updated both hardware and software components. In implementing these pivotal changes, NHAI remains steadfast in its mission to develop safer, more efficient, and accident-free highways for the benefit of all travellers across the country.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی نےبہتر روڈ سیفٹی اور ڈیجیٹل انفورسمنٹ کے لیے اے ٹی ایم ایس کے معیارات کو اَپ گریڈ کیا
17 OCT 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
`سڑک کی حفاظت کو بہتر بنانے اور واقعات کے ردعمل کے وقت کو کم کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا(این ایچ اے آئی) نے اَپ گریڈ شدہ اور ترقی یافتہ ایڈوانسڈ ٹریفک مینجمنٹ سسٹم (اے ٹی ایم ایس)معیارات اور تصریحات2023 کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے اپنی تازہ ترین پالیسی جاری کی ہے۔ اے آئی ٹیکنالوجی میں تازہ ترین پیش رفت کے استعمال سےاس اقدام سے قومی شاہراہوں اور ایکسپریس ویز پر سڑک کی حفاظت اور ڈیجیٹل نفاذ میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
ان بہتریوں میں پچھلے وی آئی ڈی ایس کیمروں کو نئے متعارف کرائے گئے ویڈیو انسٹی ڈینٹ ڈیٹکشن اینڈ انفورسمنٹ سسٹم (وی آئی ڈی ای ایس) سے تبدیل کرنا شامل ہے، تاکہ ٹریفک قوانین کے ڈیجیٹل نفاذ پر زور دیا جا سکے۔وی آئی ڈی ای ایس میں14 الگ الگ واقعات کی نشاندہی کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے، جن میں ٹرپل سواری، ہیلمٹ اور سیٹ بیلٹ کی خلاف ورزی، غلط لین یا سمت ڈرائیونگ، ہائی وے پر جانوروں کی موجودگی اور پیدل چلنے والے کراسنگ شامل ہیں۔ معلوم شدہ واقعہ کی بنیاد پر وی آئی ڈی ای ایس روٹ پر گشت کرنے والی گاڑیوں یا ایمبولینسوں کو الرٹ کرے گا اور ای-چالان تیار کرے گا۔ قریبی متغیر میسجنگ بورڈز کو الرٹ جاری کرے گا یا قریبی مسافروں کو ’راج مارگ یاترا‘موبائل ایپ کے ذریعے اطلاعات بھیجے گا۔
جامع کوریج کے لیےیہ کیمرے قومی شاہراہوں کے ساتھ ہر 10 کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر نصب کیے گئے ہیں اور ہر 100 کلومیٹر پر جدید ترین کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹرز مختلف کیمروں کے فیڈز کو مربوط کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ وہیکل اسپیڈ ڈیٹیکشن سسٹم (وی ایس ڈی ایس)کو اب وی آئی ڈی ای ایس میں ضم کر دیا گیا ہے جو آٹومیٹک نمبر پلیٹ ریکگنیشن (اے این پی آر)کیمروں کے استعمال کو بہتر بناتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ٹریفک مانیٹرنگ کیمرہ سسٹم (ٹی ایم سی ایس)کو بھی اَپ گریڈ کیا جائے گا۔ قومی شاہراہ پر ہر ایک کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر لگائے گئے ان کیمروں کو حادثات اور رکی ہوئی گاڑیوں کا خودکار پتہ لگانے جیسی جدید صلاحیتوں سے لیس کیاگیا ہے۔
مقامی ٹریفک ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ تعاون کو مضبوط بناتے ہوئےا ین ایچ اے آئی ٹریفک پولیس کے نمائندوں کے لیے کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹر میں وقف شدہ ورک اسٹیشن مختص کرے گا۔ مزید برآں حقیقی وقت میں تال میل اور رد عمل کو بڑھانے کے لیے کیمرہ فیڈز کو نیٹ ورک پر شیئر کرنے کے لیے انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
اے ٹی ایم ایس کی تعیناتی مؤثر منصوبہ بندی اور عمل درآمد کے لیے معلومات فراہم کرکے آفات کے انتظام میں بھی ایک فعال کردار ادا کر سکتی ہے۔ یہ ہائی وے کی حیثیت اور دیگر اہم معلومات کی آن لائن شیئرنگ بھی فراہم کرے گا ،جس سے ایجنسیوں اور ہائی وے استعمال کرنے والوں دونوں کو مدد ملے گی۔
اس پالیسی میں آپٹک فائبر کیبلز(او ایف سی)کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تیار کرنے کے لیے قومی شاہراہوں کے ساتھ مربوط یوٹیلیٹی کوریڈور تیار کرکے ڈیجیٹل ہائی ویز کے نفاذ کا بھی بندوبست کیا گیا ہے، جبکہ اے ٹی ایم ایس کے آلات کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹر کے ساتھ بات چیت کے لیے او ایف سی کا استعمال کرے گا۔جیسے جیسے کوریج میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے، پالیسی میں5جی پر مبنی مواصلات کے لیے مستقبل میں بھی شرائط موجود ہیں۔
جدید تقاضوں کے مطابق این ایچ اے آئی کے نئے معیارات نے ہارڈ ویئر اور سافٹ ویئر دونوں اجزاء کو اَپ ڈیٹ کیا ہے۔ ان اہم تبدیلیوں کو لاگو کرنے میں این ایچ اے آئی پورے ملک میں تمام مسافروں کے فائدے کے لیے محفوظ، زیادہ موثر اور حادثات سے پاک ہائی ویز تیار کرنے کے اپنے مشن میں ثابت قدم ہے۔