गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
पर्व स्वच्छतेचे
शाश्वततेला प्राधान्य द्या: स्वच्छ, हरित सण साजरे करा
17 OCT 2023 1:38PM by PIB Mumbai
सण - उत्सवांनी वातावरण भारुन टाकणारा वर्षातला हा चैतन्यमय काळ. गणेश चतुर्थीपासून दसऱ्यापर्यंत, दिवाळीपासून छठपूजेपर्यंत, प्रत्येक भारतीय घरात या सणांना खूप महत्त्व आहे. स्वच्छतेच्या संकल्पनेप्रमाणेच, सणांनी वर्तणुकीतील बदल आणि जीवनशैलीत बदल घडवून आणण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे. पर्यावरणाशी सुसंवाद राखण्यासाठी शाश्वत पद्धतींचा पुरस्कार करणाऱ्या असंख्य सणांचेही भारतात आयोजन केले जाते. पर्यावरणस्नेही मूर्तींचा वापर असो किंवा बांबूचे मंडप बांधणे असोआरआरआर म्हणजे - कमी करा, पुनर्वापर आणि पुनर्प्रक्रीया या तत्त्वांचा स्वीकार करण्यासाठी शहरे अतिरिक्त प्रयत्न करत आहेत. शून्य-कचरा ध्येय असलेले उत्सव आयोजित करून आणि प्लास्टिकमुक्त उत्सवांना प्रोत्साहन देऊन, हे उपक्रम शाश्वत पद्धतींबद्दल दृढ वचनबद्धता प्रदर्शित करतात. स्वच्छ हरित उत्सव पर्यावरणीय शाश्वतता आणि जबाबदारीला प्राधान्य देतात. शाश्वततेला प्राधान्य देऊन, स्वच्छ हरित उत्सव इतर कार्यक्रमांसाठी एक प्रारुप म्हणून काम करतात.
देशभरात दसरा आणि दुर्गापूजेची तयारी जोरात सुरू आहे. केवळ पश्चिम बंगालमध्येच नव्हे तर देशाच्या इतर भागांमध्ये हरित उत्सवावर विशेष भर दिला जात आहे. दसऱ्याला लेझर शो किंवा पुनर्वापर करता येण्याजोग्या कागद किंवा प्लॅस्टिकपासून बनवलेल्या पुतळ्यांद्वारे डिजिटल परिवर्तन होत आहे. थर्माकोल आणि प्लॅस्टिकच्या वस्तूंनी मंडप सजवण्याऐवजी आयोजक आता बांबू, लाकडी फळ्या, नारळाचे आवरण, कापड, तागाचे दोर, गवत/ पेंढा, ऊस किंवा कागद आणि विरघळणाऱ्या मातीच्या दुर्गा मूर्ती यांसारखे पर्याय निवडत आहेत. दिल्लीतील काही ठिकाणी मंडपासाठी फक्त बांबू आणि कापड वापरणार आहेत. बहुतेक विसर्जन स्थळांवर आधीच मानवनिर्मित टाक्या आणि तलाव तयार केले आहेत. पूजेतून संकलित केलेली फुले आणि इतर सेंद्रिय उत्पादने यासारख्या निर्माल्याचा बागेसाठी सेंद्रीय खत तयार करण्यासाठी किंवा इतर कारणांसाठी पुनर्वापर केला जाईल. खाद्यपदार्थांच्या स्टॉलवर प्रसाद आणि अल्पोपाहार देण्यासाठी कागदी ताट, केळीची पाने किंवा मातीच्या ताटांचा वापर करण्याची व्यवस्था करण्यात आली आहे. उत्तरप्रदेशात नवरात्रीच्या 8व्या किंवा 9व्या दिवशी, मूर्तींसाठी अर्पण स्थळ आणि निर्माल्य गोळा करण्यासाठी घाटांवर निर्माल्य कलश उभारण्याची योजना आखली आहे.
शाश्वत पर्यायांकडे कल हे महाराष्ट्रातील या वर्षीच्या गणेशोत्सवाचे वैशिष्ट्य ठरले. यामध्ये मंडप, मखरांसाठी बांबूचा वापर, गणेशासाठी पर्यावरणपूरक माती किंवा बीज असलेल्या मूर्ती, फुलांच्या रांगोळ्या आणि पर्यावरणपूरक विसर्जनासाठी मानवनिर्मित विसर्जन स्थळांची निर्मिती यांचा समावेश होता. नुकत्याच पार पडलेल्या स्वच्छता पंधरवडा- स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2023 अंतर्गत ठाण्यात पर्यावरणपूरक गणपती मूर्ती बनवणे आणि टाकावू पासून सर्वोत्तमाची निर्मिती या आंतरशालेय स्पर्धेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. 22,000 हून अधिक विद्यार्थ्यांनी या स्पर्धेत सक्रिय सहभाग घेतला. त्यांनी पर्यावरणपूरक साहित्याचा वापर करून गणपतीच्या मूर्ती तयार केल्या आणि शाश्वततेबद्दल जागरूकता निर्माण केली. हरित गणेश चतुर्थीला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी अनेक प्रसिद्ध आणि लोकप्रिय व्यक्तींनीही घरोघरी मातीच्या गणेश मूर्ती बनवल्या.
पनवेल महापालिकेने 96 गणेश मूर्ती दान केंद्रे उपलब्ध करून देत वचनबद्धता दर्शवली. रहिवाशी, या केंद्रांवर विसर्जनासाठी गणेश मूर्ती आणून देतात. यामुळे पर्यावरणपूरक, पुनर्वापर आणि शाश्वत पद्धतींच्या कल्पनेला बळ मिळते. विसर्जन प्रक्रिया शक्य तितकी पर्यावरणपूरक असावी याची खातरजमा करून, 56 नैसर्गिक तलावांमध्ये खास तयार केलेल्या तराफा तैनात करण्यात पनवेल महापालिकेचा अभिनव दृष्टीकोन दिसून आला.
गणपती विसर्जननंतर मुंबईतील रहिवाशांनी एकत्र येऊन विविध ठिकाणी स्वच्छता मोहिमेचे आयोजन केले. जुहू चौपाटीवर मूर्तींच्या विसर्जनामुळे होणारा कचरा आणि प्रदूषण दूर करण्यासाठी सिने तारेतारका, महाविद्यालयीन विद्यार्थी आणि समर्पित स्वयंसेवकांनी सक्रिय सहभाग घेतला. मुंबईतील विविध शाळांमधील 500 हून अधिक विद्यार्थ्यांसह 900 हून अधिक स्वच्छता स्वयंसेवकांनी वर्सोवा चौपाटी स्वच्छ केली आणि 80,000 किलोग्रॅम कचरा यशस्वीपणे स्वच्छ केला. याव्यतिरिक्त, त्यांनी प्लास्टर ऑफ पॅरिसपासून तयार केलेल्या अंदाजे 7,400 गणेश मूर्ती परिश्रमपूर्वक गोळा केल्या. या मूर्ती तशाच राहिल्या असत्या तर समुद्रकिनाऱ्याचे वातावरण आणखी दूषित झाले असते.
या उत्सवांमध्ये प्लास्टिकच्या पर्यावरणाला प्रतिकूल अशा प्रभावापासून दूर राहण्यासाठी, अनेक राज्ये आता शाश्वत उपाय स्वीकारत आहेत. पर्यावरणाविषयी जागरूकता असलेल्या या दृष्टिकोनाच्या अनुषंगाने, आसामने परंपरा आणि पर्यावरणीय जबाबदारी या दोहोंसाठी बांधिलकी दाखवून बांबूने तयार केलेल्या मंडप, मखरांसह गणेशपूजा साजरी केली. दिल्लीत पर्यावरणपूरक गणेशाचे वितरण करुन गणेश चतुर्थी उत्सव साजरा झाला. नारळाची साल आणि चिकणमातीपासून बनवलेल्या या मूर्तीत लागवड करण्यायोग्य बिया होत्या. या मूर्ती मातीत विसर्जित केल्या जातात, त्यामुळे त्यातील बियाणे कालांतराने उगवते आणि ते रोप वृक्ष होऊन बहरते.
पाटणा महानगरपालिका छठ पूजेदरम्यान, प्रत्येक छठ घाटावर शून्य कचरा छठपूजेचे आयोजन करते. इथून निर्माल्य उचलण्यासाठी स्वतंत्र निर्माल्य कलश बसविण्यात आले आहेत, स्वतंत्र वाहने नियुक्त केली आहेत.
शहरी भारत शाश्वत भविष्याकडे वाटचाल करत असताना, पर्यावरणपूरक सण अधिक सुरक्षित आणि स्वच्छ पर्यावरणासाठी उत्प्रेरक म्हणून काम करतात. उत्सव केवळ वर्तणुकीतील बदल दाखवत नाहीत, तर पर्यावरणपूरक, कचरामुक्त, एकदाच-वापर होणाऱ्या प्लास्टिकपासून मुक्तता कार्यक्रम आणि उत्सव याकडे वळतात. स्वच्छतेचे पर्व साजरे करण्याची वेळ आली आहे!

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
PARV SWACHHATA KA
Prioritize sustainability: Celebrate Clean, Green Festivals
17 OCT 2023 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
It is that time of the year again, when vibrant festivities fill the air! From Ganesh Chaturthi to Dussehra, from Diwali to Chhath Pooja, these festivals hold immense significance in every Indian household. In a manner akin to the concept of swachhata, festivals have played a pivotal role in instigating behavioral transformations and lifestyle changes. India is also host to numerous festivals that advocate for sustainable practices in order to maintain harmony with the environment. Whether it is through the use of eco-friendly idols or the construction of bamboo pandals, cities are making additional efforts to embrace the principles of RRR - Reduce, Reuse, and Recycle. By organizing zero-waste festivities and promoting plastic-free celebrations, these initiatives demonstrate a steadfast commitment to sustainable practices. Clean Green festivals prioritize environmental sustainability and responsibility. These festivals aim to minimize their carbon footprint and reduce waste by implementing eco-friendly practices such as composting, recycling, and using renewable energy sources. Additionally, they promote environmental awareness and education through workshops, exhibits, and interactive activities. By prioritizing sustainability, Clean Green Festivals serve as a model for other events.
As the country gears up for Dussehra and Durga Puja, preparations are in full swing and special emphasis is being laid on going green, not just in West Bengal but other parts of the country. Dussehra is seeing a digital transformation with laser shows or going for effigies made of recyclable paper or plastic. Rather than decking up the pandals with piles of thermocol and plastic products, organisers are now using alternatives such as bamboo, wooden planks, coconut shell, cloth, jute or coir ropes, hay/straw, cane or paper and soluble clay Durga idols are being made. To make the events garbage & SUP free, blue & green dustbins are being placed at high footfall areas, night cleanliness drives are being regularly conducted and banners and other decorations are being made of non-plastic objects. Some pandals in Delhi will be using only bamboo and cotton in the installation of pandal. Most of the immersion sites have already got man-made tanks and ponds in place. The leftover materials such as flowers and other organic products collected from the puja will be reused to produce compost for the garden or recycled for other purposes. Use of paper plates, banana leaves, shell leaves or clay plates for serving the prasad and refreshments at the food stalls has been arranged. During the Navaratri, Uttar Pradesh plans to collaborate with market association, Sculpture makers, local vendors, temple association/ religious leaders and community groups to prepare Idols from clay or any eco friendly material which can decompose easily in water also ensure zero waste swacchotsav. For 8th or 9th day of Navaratri, UP plans to set up Arpan Sthal for idols and Arpan Kalash along the Ghats to collect offerings.
The celebration of Ganesh Chaturthi in Maharashtra this year was characterized by a shift towards sustainable alternatives. This included the use of bamboo for pandals, eco-friendly clay or plantable idols for Ganesh, flower rangolis, and the creation of man-made immersion sites for eco-friendly visarjan. As part of the recently concluded Swachhata Pakhwada- Swachhata Hi Seva 2023, an inter school competition was organized in Thane for Eco-Friendly Ganpati Idol Making and Best made out of Waste. More than 22,000 students actively participated in this competition, creating Ganpati idols using eco-friendly materials and raising awareness about sustainability. To support the ‘Green Ganesh Chaturthi’, many celebrities and popular stars also made clay Ganesh idols at home.
Panvel MC’s commitment extended to providing 96 Ganesh Idol Donation Centers. These centers enabled residents to donate their Ganesh idols for eco-conscious Visarjan, reinforcing the idea of recycling and sustainable practices during the festival. PMC's innovative approach was evident in deploying specially designed pontoon boats (Tarafa) at 56 natural ponds, ensuring that the Visarjan process is as eco-friendly as possible.
After the conclusion of the Ganesh visarjan ceremony, the residents of Mumbai came together in a collective effort to organize cleanliness drives in different locations. Bollywood celebs, college students, and dedicated volunteers actively participated in the removal of debris and pollution resulting from the immersion of idols at Juhu Beach. Over 900 swachh volunteers, including more than 500 students from various schools in Mumbai, took charge of Versova Beach and successfully cleaned up a substantial 80,000 kilograms of waste. Additionally, they diligently collected approximately 7,400 Ganesh idols crafted from Plaster of Paris, which had the potential to further contaminate the beach environment.
To steer away from the environmental impact of plastic in these celebrations, many States are now embracing sustainable solutions. In alignment with this eco-conscious approach, Assam chose to celebrate Ganesh Puja with pandals crafted with bamboo, showcasing a commitment to both tradition and environmental responsibility. The Digboi Municipal Board orchestrated a remarkable celebration of plastic-free Ganesh Puja. At this event, bamboo took center stage in the crafting of idols, the construction of the entrance gate, and the elaborate traditional decorations, such as the iconic Japi headgear and Khorahi baskets. This ingenious use of bamboo embodied the spirit of sustainability. Delhi’s Ganesh Chaturthi celebration involved, distribution of eco-friendly Ganesha. The idols carried within them plantable seeds. Crafted from coconut bark and clay, these figures once immersed dissolved into the soil, enabling the enclosed seed to sprout into a plant over time.
During the Chhath Puja, Patna Municipal Corporation organizes zero waste Chhath Puja at each of its Chhath Ghat. Separate dustbins are installed, separate vehicles are designated to collect the holy waste from the ghats. The wet waste collected is converted into organic compost. Plastic ban is ensured and zero waste branding is extensively done. A comprehensive Information, Education, and Communication (IEC) campaign is conducted for an entire month leading up to the Puja, with the aim of fostering a cleaner and more hygienic environment during this auspicious occasion.
As urban India moves towards a sustainable future, eco-friendly festivals serve as a catalyst for a safer and cleaner environment. The festivities not only showcase behavioral changes, but a shift towards eco-friendly, garbage free, single-use plastic free events and celebrations. It's time to celebrate Parv Swachhata Ka!