Ministry of Coal
Coal Secretary Releases “Provisional Coal Statistics 2022-23” Statistical Publication
Singular Platform to Access Vital Data Relating to Coal and Lignite Sector
17 OCT 2023 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal released the statistical publication "Provisional Coal Statistics for 2022-23" here today in the presence of Shri M. Nagaraju, Additional Secretary, Ms. Vismita Tej, Additional Secretary, Ms. Santosh, DDG and other senior officers of the Ministry. This annual publication is meticulously crafted by the Coal Controller Organization (CCO) to meet the data-related requirements of researchers, policymakers and various stakeholders.
Coal remains an indispensable and crucial pillar of our economy, serving as a propelling force that drives growth and development. As the primary source of commercial energy in India, coal accounts for half of our energy consumption and remains the dominant fuel for power generation due to its reliability compared to other renewable energy sources. The availability of accurate and high-quality statistics pertaining to coal and lignite is of utmost importance for effective data analysis and informed decision making. “Provisional Coal Statistics 2022-23” serves as a singular platform that encapsulates vital data relating to coal and lignite sector for the year 2022-23.
The Provisional Coal Statistics 2022-23 provides comprehensive and detailed information on various aspects, including coal reserves, production, coal production & productivity, pit-head closing stock, performance of captive blocks & commercial blocks, dispatches, import, export, coal washeries, Royalty, DMF, NMET etc. It offers valuable insights into the dynamic landscape of the Coal and Lignite sector, enabling stakeholders to take informed decisions based on reliable data.
The detailed report may be accessed at the following link- https://coal.gov.in/sites/default/files/2023-10/17-10-2023a-wn.pdf

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला सचिव ने "अनंतिम कोयला सांख्यिकी 2022-23" सांख्यिकीय प्रकाशन जारी किया
कोयला और लिग्नाइट क्षेत्र से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण डेटा तक पहुंचने के लिए यह एकल मंच है
17 OCT 2023 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीना ने अपर सचिव श्री एम. नागराजू, अपर सचिव सुश्री विस्मिता तेज, डी.डी.जी. सुश्री संतोष और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में आज सांख्यिकी प्रकाशन "2022-23 के लिए अनंतिम कोयला सांख्यिकी" जारी किया। यह वार्षिक प्रकाशन शोधकर्ताओं, नीति निर्माताओं और विभिन्न हितधारकों की डेटा-संबंधित आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए कोयला नियंत्रक संगठन (सीसीओ) द्वारा बहुत सावधानीपूर्वक तैयार किया गया है।
कोयला हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था का एक अपरिहार्य और महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है, जो प्रगति और विकास को आगे बढ़ाते हुए एक प्रेरक शक्ति के रूप में कार्य करता है। यह भारत की वाणिज्यिक ऊर्जा का प्राथमिक स्रोत है। ऊर्जा खपत में कोयले की आधी हिस्सेदारी है। इलसिए यह अन्य नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों की तुलना में अपनी विश्वसनीयता के कारण विद्युत उत्पादन के लिए एक प्रमुख ईंधन बना हुआ है। कोयले और लिग्नाइट से संबंधित सटीक और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले आंकड़ों की उपलब्धता एक प्रभावी डाटा विश्लेषण और सुविचारित निर्णय लेने के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। "अनंतिम कोयला सांख्यिकी 2022-23" एकल मंच के रूप में कार्य करती है जो वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए कोयला और लिग्नाइट क्षेत्र से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण डेटा को समाहित करती है।
अनंतिम कोयला सांख्यिकी 2022-23 कोयला भंडार, उत्पादन, कोयला उत्पादन और उत्पादकता, पिट-हेड क्लोजिंग स्टॉक, कैप्टिव ब्लॉक और वाणिज्यिक ब्लॉक का कार्य प्रदर्शन, प्रेषण, आयात, निर्यात, कोयला वॉशरीज, रॉयल्टी, डीएमएफ, एनएमईटी आदि सहित विभिन्न पहलुओं पर व्यापक और विस्तृत जानकारी उपलब्ध कराती है। यह कोयला और लिग्नाइट क्षेत्र के गतिशील परिदृश्य में महत्वपूर्ण अभिज्ञान प्रदान करती और हितधारकों को विश्वसनीय डेटा के आधार पर उचित निर्णय लेने में सक्षम बनाती है
विस्तृत रिपोर्ट निम्नलिखित लिंक पर देखी जा सकती है- https://coal.gov.in/sites/default/files/2023-10/17-10-2023a-wn.pdf