Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change conducts Wetlands Cleaning around different Ramsar Sites
17 OCT 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
During the ongoing Swachhta Special Campaign 3.0 from October 2nd - 31st, 2023, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) in association with State/UT Wetland Authorities organised wetlands cleaning around different Amrit Dharohar sites i.e. Ramsar sites across the country. Various activities such as cleanliness drives, removal of weeds, taking pledge to protect wetlands and registration of Wetland Mitras, were undertaken by State and UT Wetlands Authorities to spread mass awareness about the values and benefits of maintaining a healthy and clean wetland. This nation-wide event was conducted under the ‘Save Wetlands Campaign’ of the MoEF&CC.
Save Wetlands Campaign was launched by Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change as a “whole of society” approach for wetlands conservation on February 2, 2023, on the occasion of World Wetlands Day.
Figure 1: Vembanad-Kol, Kerala
Figure 2: Pallikaranai Marsh, Tamil Nadu
Figure 3: Yashwant Sagar, Madhya Pradesh
Figure 4: Nanda Lake, Goa
Figure 5: Bhoj wetland, Madhya Pradesh
Figure 6: Koonthankulam, Tamil Nadu
Figure 7: Shakhya Sagar, Madhya Pradesh
Figure 8: Suchindram theoor, Tamil Nadu

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சகம் பல்வேறு ராம்சர் தளப் பகுதிகளில் ஈரநில தூய்மைப் பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டது
17 OCT 2023 3:27PM by PIB Chennai
அக்டோபர் 2 முதல் 31 வரை நடைபெற்று வரும் சிறப்பு தூய்மை இயக்கம் 3.0-ன் ஒருபகுதியாக, மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், அமைச்சகம் மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளின் ஈரநில நிலங்கள் தொடர்பான அதிகாரிகளுடன் இணைந்து நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு அமிர்த நீர்நிலைப்பகுதிகளில் ஈரநிலங்களை தூய்மை செய்ய ஏற்பாடு செய்தது.
ஈரநிலங்களை தூய்மையாக பராமரிப்பதால் ஏற்படும் நன்மைகள் குறித்து மக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அதிகாரிகள் மூலம் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சகத்தின் 'ஈரநிலங்களை காப்போம்' இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் நாடு தழுவிய இந்த நிகழ்வு நடத்தப்பட்டது.
உலக ஈரநிலங்கள் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு 2023, பிப்ரவரி 2, அன்று ஈரநிலங்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான முழுமையான சமூக அணுகுமுறையாக ஈரநிலங்களை காப்போம் என்ற இயக்கத்தை மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.