Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change conducts Wetlands Cleaning around different Ramsar Sites
17 OCT 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
During the ongoing Swachhta Special Campaign 3.0 from October 2nd - 31st, 2023, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) in association with State/UT Wetland Authorities organised wetlands cleaning around different Amrit Dharohar sites i.e. Ramsar sites across the country. Various activities such as cleanliness drives, removal of weeds, taking pledge to protect wetlands and registration of Wetland Mitras, were undertaken by State and UT Wetlands Authorities to spread mass awareness about the values and benefits of maintaining a healthy and clean wetland. This nation-wide event was conducted under the ‘Save Wetlands Campaign’ of the MoEF&CC.
Save Wetlands Campaign was launched by Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change as a “whole of society” approach for wetlands conservation on February 2, 2023, on the occasion of World Wetlands Day.
Figure 1: Vembanad-Kol, Kerala
Figure 2: Pallikaranai Marsh, Tamil Nadu
Figure 3: Yashwant Sagar, Madhya Pradesh
Figure 4: Nanda Lake, Goa
Figure 5: Bhoj wetland, Madhya Pradesh
Figure 6: Koonthankulam, Tamil Nadu
Figure 7: Shakhya Sagar, Madhya Pradesh
Figure 8: Suchindram theoor, Tamil Nadu

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा विभिन्न रामसर स्थलों के आसपास आर्द्रभूमि की सफाई
17 OCT 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
02 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक चल रहे स्वच्छता विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आर्द्रभूमि प्राधिकरणों के साथ मिलकर देश भर में विभिन्न अमृत धरोहर स्थलों यानी रामसर साइटों के आसपास आर्द्रभूमि (वेटलैंड्स) की सफाई का आयोजन किया। स्वस्थ और स्वच्छ आर्द्रभूमि को बनाए रखने की अहमियत और लाभों के बारे में व्यापक जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए राज्य और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आर्द्रभूमि प्राधिकरणों द्वारा स्वच्छता अभियान, खरपतवार हटाना, आर्द्रभूमि की रक्षा करने की शपथ लेना और आर्द्रभूमि मित्रों के पंजीकरण जैसी विभिन्न गतिविधियाँ शुरू की गईं। यह राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यक्रम पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के 'वेटलैंड्स बचाओ अभियान' के तहत आयोजित किया गया था।
विश्व वेटलैंड्स दिवस के अवसर पर दो फरवरी, 2023 को वेटलैंड्स संरक्षण के लिए "संपूर्ण समाज" दृष्टिकोण के रूप में केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव द्वारा वेटलैंड्स बचाओ अभियान शुरू किया गया था।
चित्र 1: वेम्बनाड-कोल, केरल
चित्र 2: पल्लीकरनई दलदल, तमिलनाडु
चित्र 3: यशवन्त सागर, मध्य प्रदेश
चित्र 4: नंदा झील, गोवा
चित्र 5: भोज आर्द्रभूमि, मध्य प्रदेश
चित्र 6: कुन्थनकुलम, तमिलनाडु
चित्र 7: शाख्य सागर, मध्य प्रदेश
चित्र 8: सुचिन्द्रम थियोर, तमिलनाडु