Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union YAS Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur hold bilateral meetings with international sports federation representatives Jean-Christophe Rolland and Lord Sebastian Coe
13 OCT 2023 8:58PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 13 October 2023
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur held two bilateral meeting with prominent sports personalities and representatives of international sports federations in Mumbai today evening. The meetings were held an evening prior to the 141st International Olympic Committee (IOC) Session which is scheduled to be held in the city tomorrow.
The Union Youth Affairs and Sports (YAS) and I&B Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur held the first bilateral meeting with the President of World Rowing Federation Jean-Christophe Rolland, while the second bilateral meeting was with the President of the International Association of Athletics Federations, Lord Sebastian Coe.
5W38.jpeg)
The bilateral meetings focussed on:
- Sharing expertise in sports science and medicine to improve the overall health and performance of Indian athletes.
- Collaboration on research initiatives to bring about innovation in training methodologies and equipment.
- Use of Digital coaching and Training in sports like others fields.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 141st International Olympic Committee (IOC) Session on 14th October 2023 at the Jio World Centre in Mumbai.
The IOC session serves as a key meeting of the members of the International Olympic Committee (IOC). Important decisions regarding the future of Olympic games are made at the IOC Sessions.
The 141st IOC Session, being held in India, embodies the nation's dedication to fostering global cooperation, celebrating sporting excellence, and furthering the Olympic ideals of friendship, respect, and excellence. It provides an opportunity for interaction and knowledge sharing among the various sports related stakeholders.
The session will also be attended by President of the International Olympic Committee, Mr. Thomas Bach and other members of IOC, along with prominent Indian sports personalities and representatives from various sports federations, including the Indian Olympic Association.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
امور نوجواں اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے بین الاقوامی کھیل فیڈریشن کے نمائندوں جین کرسٹوف رولینڈ اور لارڈ سیبسٹین کوئےکے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی
13 OCT 2023 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج ممبئی میں کھیل کی اہم شخصیات اور بین الاقوامی کھیل فیڈریشن کے نمائندوں کےساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں کیں۔ یہ میٹنگ بین الاقوامی اولمپک کمیٹی (آئی او سی) کے 141ویں اجلاس سے ٹھیک ایک شام پہلے منعقد کی گئی جو کل اس شہر میں ہونے والا ہے۔
امور نوجواں اور کھیل (وائی اے ایس) اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے پہلی دوطرفہ میٹنگ عالمی روئنگ فیڈریشن کے صدر جین کرسٹوف رولینڈ کے ساتھ کی جبکہ دوسری دوطرفہ میٹنگ ایتھلیٹکس فیڈریشنز کے بین الاقوامی ایسو سی ایشن کے صدر لارڈ سیبسٹین کوئے کے ساتھ کی۔
یہ دوطرفہ میٹنگیں درج ذیل باتوں پر مرکوز تھیں:
1. ہندوستانی ایتھلیٹوں کی مکمل صحت اور کارکردگی میں بہتری کے لئے اسپورٹ سائنس اور میڈیسن سے متعلق مہارت کا اشتراک ۔
2. ٹریننگ کے طور طریقوں اور ساز و سامان کو جدید بنانے کے وسائل سے متعلق کوششوں میں تعاون ۔
3. دیگر شعبوں کی طرح کھیلوں میں بھی ڈیجیٹل کوچنگ اور تربیت کا استعمال ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 14 اکتوبر2023 کو ممبئی کے جیو ورلڈ سینٹر میں منعقد بین الاقوامی اولمپک کمیٹی(آئی او سی) کے 141 ویں اجلاس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
آئی او سی کا اجلاس بین الاقوامی اولمپک کمیٹی (آئی او سی) کے ممبران کی ایک اہم میٹنگ ہوتی ہے ۔آئی او سی کے اجلاس میں اولمپک کھیلوں کے مستقبل سے متعلق اہم فیصلے لئے جاتے ہیں ۔
ہندوستان میں منعقد ہونے والا آئی او سی کا 141واں اجلاس عالمی تعاون کو فروغ دینے ،کھیلوں میں بہتر کارکردگی کا جشن منانے اور دوستی ، عزت و احترام اور اولمپک کے اصولوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے تئیں ملک کے عزم کی علامت ہے۔ یہ اجلاس کھیل سے متعلق مختلف مستفیدین کے درمیان بات چیت اور علم کے اشتراک کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اس اجلاس میں بین الاقوامی اولمپک کمیٹی کے صدر جناب تھامس باک اور آئی او سی کے دیگر ممبران کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان میں کھیل کی اہم شخصیتوں اور ہندوستانی اولمپک ایسو سی ایشن سمیت مختلف اسپورٹس فیڈریشنز کے نمائندے بھی شرکت کریں گے۔