Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union YAS Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur hold bilateral meetings with international sports federation representatives Jean-Christophe Rolland and Lord Sebastian Coe
13 OCT 2023 8:58PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 13 October 2023
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur held two bilateral meeting with prominent sports personalities and representatives of international sports federations in Mumbai today evening. The meetings were held an evening prior to the 141st International Olympic Committee (IOC) Session which is scheduled to be held in the city tomorrow.
The Union Youth Affairs and Sports (YAS) and I&B Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur held the first bilateral meeting with the President of World Rowing Federation Jean-Christophe Rolland, while the second bilateral meeting was with the President of the International Association of Athletics Federations, Lord Sebastian Coe.
5W38.jpeg)
The bilateral meetings focussed on:
- Sharing expertise in sports science and medicine to improve the overall health and performance of Indian athletes.
- Collaboration on research initiatives to bring about innovation in training methodologies and equipment.
- Use of Digital coaching and Training in sports like others fields.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 141st International Olympic Committee (IOC) Session on 14th October 2023 at the Jio World Centre in Mumbai.
The IOC session serves as a key meeting of the members of the International Olympic Committee (IOC). Important decisions regarding the future of Olympic games are made at the IOC Sessions.
The 141st IOC Session, being held in India, embodies the nation's dedication to fostering global cooperation, celebrating sporting excellence, and furthering the Olympic ideals of friendship, respect, and excellence. It provides an opportunity for interaction and knowledge sharing among the various sports related stakeholders.
The session will also be attended by President of the International Olympic Committee, Mr. Thomas Bach and other members of IOC, along with prominent Indian sports personalities and representatives from various sports federations, including the Indian Olympic Association.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय क्रीडा आणि युवा व्यवहार मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रीडा महासंघाचे प्रतिनिधी जीन-क्रिस्टोफ रोलँड आणि लॉर्ड सेबॅस्टियन को यांच्याबरोबर घेतल्या द्विपक्षीय बैठका
13 OCT 2023 9:32PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 13 ऑक्टोबर 2023
केंद्रीय क्रीडा आणि युवा व्यवहार मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी आज संध्याकाळी मुंबईत क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील प्रमुख व्यक्ती आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रीडा महासंघांच्या प्रतिनिधींबरोबर द्विपक्षीय बैठका घेतल्या. मुंबईत होत असलेल्या 141 व्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय ऑलिम्पिक समितीच्या (IOC) सत्राच्या पूर्वसंध्येला या बैठका झाल्या.
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी पहिली द्विपक्षीय बैठक जागतिक रोइंग फेडरेशनचे अध्यक्ष जीन-क्रिस्टोफ रोलँड यांच्या बरोबर घेतली, तर दुसरी द्विपक्षीय बैठक अॅथलेटिक्स फेडरेशनच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटनेचे अध्यक्ष लॉर्ड सेबॅस्टियन को, यांच्याबरोबर झाली.
5W38.jpeg)
बैठकींचे ठळक मुद्दे पुढील प्रमाणे:
- भारतीय क्रीडापटूंचे एकंदर आरोग्य आणि कामगिरी सुधारण्यासाठी क्रीडा विज्ञान आणि वैद्यक शास्त्राच्या ज्ञानाची देवाण घेवाण करणे.
- प्रशिक्षण पद्धती आणि उपकरणांमध्ये नवोन्मेष आणण्यासाठी संशोधन उपक्रमांमधील सहयोग.
- इतर क्षेत्रांप्रमाणे खेळांमध्ये डिजिटल प्रशिक्षणाचा वापर.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी, उद्या म्हणजेच, 14 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी मुंबईतील जिओ वर्ल्ड सेंटरमध्ये आंतरराष्ट्रीय ऑलिम्पिक समितीच्या (आयओसी)141 व्या सत्राचे उद्घाटन करतील.
आयओसी सत्र, आंतरराष्ट्रीय ऑलिम्पिक समितीच्या सदस्यांची प्रमुख बैठक असते. ऑलिम्पिक खेळांच्या भविष्यकालीन बाबींबद्दल महत्त्वाचे निर्णय आयओसी सत्रांमध्ये घेतले जातात.
141 वे आयओसी सत्र भारतात होत असून जागतिक सहकार्याला चालना देण्यासाठी, क्रीडानैपुण्यता, मैत्री, आदर आणि उत्कृष्टतेच्या ऑलिम्पिक आदर्शांना पुढे नेण्यासाठी राष्ट्राच्या समर्पित वृत्तीचे ते प्रतीक आहे. यामुळे विविध खेळांशी संबंधित भागधारकांमध्ये परस्परसंवाद आणि ज्ञानाचे आदानप्रदान करण्याची संधी प्राप्त होते.
या सत्राला आंतरराष्ट्रीय ऑलिम्पिक समितीचे अध्यक्ष थॉमस बाख आणि आयओसीचे इतर सदस्य, भारतीय ऑलिम्पिक संघटनेसह विविध क्रीडा महासंघांचे प्रमुख, भारतीय क्रीडाक्षेत्रातील प्रमुख व्यक्ती आणि प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.