Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union YAS Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur hold bilateral meetings with international sports federation representatives Jean-Christophe Rolland and Lord Sebastian Coe
13 OCT 2023 8:58PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 13 October 2023
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur held two bilateral meeting with prominent sports personalities and representatives of international sports federations in Mumbai today evening. The meetings were held an evening prior to the 141st International Olympic Committee (IOC) Session which is scheduled to be held in the city tomorrow.
The Union Youth Affairs and Sports (YAS) and I&B Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur held the first bilateral meeting with the President of World Rowing Federation Jean-Christophe Rolland, while the second bilateral meeting was with the President of the International Association of Athletics Federations, Lord Sebastian Coe.
5W38.jpeg)
The bilateral meetings focussed on:
- Sharing expertise in sports science and medicine to improve the overall health and performance of Indian athletes.
- Collaboration on research initiatives to bring about innovation in training methodologies and equipment.
- Use of Digital coaching and Training in sports like others fields.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 141st International Olympic Committee (IOC) Session on 14th October 2023 at the Jio World Centre in Mumbai.
The IOC session serves as a key meeting of the members of the International Olympic Committee (IOC). Important decisions regarding the future of Olympic games are made at the IOC Sessions.
The 141st IOC Session, being held in India, embodies the nation's dedication to fostering global cooperation, celebrating sporting excellence, and furthering the Olympic ideals of friendship, respect, and excellence. It provides an opportunity for interaction and knowledge sharing among the various sports related stakeholders.
The session will also be attended by President of the International Olympic Committee, Mr. Thomas Bach and other members of IOC, along with prominent Indian sports personalities and representatives from various sports federations, including the Indian Olympic Association.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघ के प्रतिनिधियों जीन-क्रिस्टोफ रोलैंड और लॉर्ड सेबेस्टियन कोए के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं
13 OCT 2023 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज शाम मुंबई में प्रमुख खेल हस्तियों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ दो द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं। ये बैठकें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ओलंपिक समिति (आईओसी) के 141वें सत्र से ठीक एक शाम पहले आयोजित की गईं, जो कल इस शहर में आयोजित होने वाला है।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल (वाईएएस) और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने पहली द्विपक्षीय बैठक विश्व रोइंग फेडरेशन के अध्यक्ष जीन-क्रिस्टोफ रोलैंड के साथ की, जबकि दूसरी द्विपक्षीय बैठक एथलेटिक्स महासंघों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संघ के अध्यक्ष लॉर्ड सेबेस्टियन कोए के साथ की।
ये द्विपक्षीय बैठकें निम्नलिखित बातों पर केन्द्रित थीं:
i. भारतीय एथलीटों के समग्र स्वास्थ्य एवं प्रदर्शन में सुधार हेतु खेल विज्ञान एवं चिकित्सा से संबंधित विशेषज्ञता को साझा करना।
ii. प्रशिक्षण की पद्धतियों एवं उपकरणों में नवीनता लाने से जुड़ी अनुसंधान संबंधी प्रयासों में सहयोग।
iii. अन्य क्षेत्रों की तरह खेलों में भी डिजिटल कोचिंग एवं प्रशिक्षण का उपयोग।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 14 अक्टूबर 2023 को मुंबई के जियो वर्ल्ड सेंटर में आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ओलंपिक समिति (आईओसी) के 141वें सत्र का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
आईओसी का सत्र अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ओलंपिक समिति (आईओसी) के सदस्यों की एक महत्वपूर्ण बैठक होती है। आईओसी के सत्र में ओलंपिक खेलों के भविष्य से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए जाते हैं।
भारत में आयजित होने वाला आईओसी का 141वां सत्र वैश्विक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने, खेलों में उत्कृष्टता का उत्सव मनाने और मैत्री, सम्मान व ओलंपिक आदर्शों को आगे बढ़ाने के प्रति राष्ट्र के समर्पण का प्रतीक है। ये सत्र खेल से संबंधित विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच संवाद और ज्ञान साझा करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
इस सत्र में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ओलंपिक समिति के अध्यक्ष श्री थॉमस बाक और आईओसी के अन्य सदस्यों के साथ-साथ प्रमुख भारतीय खेल हस्तियां और भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ सहित विभिन्न खेल महासंघों के प्रतिनिधि भी भाग लेंगे।