Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Ministers Shri Hardeep S Puri and Shri Anurag Singh Thakur grace send-off ceremony of athletes for 4th Asian Para Games
Indian Oil Supports Para Athletes in their quest for glory at the 4th Asian Para Games
12 OCT 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
In an unprecedented display of support and encouragement, the Paralympic Committee of India (PCI) and IndianOil Corporation Limited came together to empower and encourage the contingent of 309 athletes, including 196 male and 113 female athletes for the 4th Asian Para Games to be held at Hangzhou, China, from 22-28 October 2023. The send-off ceremony was graced by Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and information & Broadcasting, Shri Shrikant Madhav Vaidya, Chairman, IndianOil and senior officials of PCI.
On the occasion, the Memorabilia jerseys were presented to the dignitaries by Flagbearers of Indian Contingent to the Asian Para Games.
In his address, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, expressed his resounding support for India's para-athletes, saying, "This contingent of 309 athletes, including 196 men and 113 women, is a testament to the indomitable spirit of our para-sports stars. Their determination, passion, and talent know no bounds. As they embark on this monumental journey, they carry with them the aspirations of a nation. This send-off ceremony is our way of saying we believe in you, and we are confident that you will create history in the 4th Asian Para Games."
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur shared his admiration, stating, "These athletes exemplify the true essence of sportsmanship and dedication. Their journey is a source of inspiration for all, highlighting that with determination and hard work, one can achieve anything. As a government, we stand firmly behind them and are excited to see them make India proud."
Shri Shrikant Madhav Vaidya, Chairman, IndianOil spoke about company’s commitment to extraordinary talent and said, "IndianOil is proud to lead inclusivity in sports, championing India's para-athletes and supporting their journey which is a testament to determination and human resilience. For IndianOil, supporting these extraordinary athletes aligns with our value of 'Nation-First’”.
In a remarkable feat, India will participate in seventeen disciplines, including five sports — Canoe, Blind Football, Lawn Bowls, Rowing, and Taekwondo — for the very first time. The send-off ceremony celebrated these athletes and instilled them with encouragement and determination as they prepare to etch their names in the annals of history.
Dr. Deepa Malik, President of the Paralympic Committee of India and an Asian Games medallist herself, expressed her gratitude for the overwhelming support, stating, "The path these athletes have walked has been filled with dedication, unwavering determination, and countless hours of hard work. Their participation in the 4th Asian Para Games is a testament to their unbreakable spirit and the support of IndianOil, the government, and all well-wishers who have been by their side."
Shri Gursharan Singh, Secretary General of the Paralympic Committee of India, delivered a powerful message to the athletes, saying, "This send-off ceremony is not just a farewell; it is a celebration of your strength, courage, and determination. You are not only representing India; you are carrying the hopes and dreams of millions with you. Let your performance at the 4th Asian Para Games be a shining example of the indomitable spirit of Indian athletes."
The historic performance by Indian contingent of winning 107 medals at the just concluded Asian Games has fuelled the athletes, coaches and the support staff with a belief that the 4th Asian Para Games will break many records and will be the most successful one in the history of Para Games in the country. As India's 309 para-athletes prepare to embark on their journey to the 4th Asian Para Games, the entire nation stands firmly behind them. With the backing of the Indian Oil Corporation, the government, and the Paralympic Committee of India, these athletes are poised to make history, inspire others, and make India proud.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزراء جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری اور جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے چوتھے ایشیائی پیرا کھیلوں کے لیے کھلاڑیوں کوروانہ کرنے کی تقریب میں شرکت کی
انڈین آئل نے چوتھے ایشین پیرا گیمز میں شان وشوکت کے حصول کی خاطر پیرا ایتھلیٹس کی مدد کی
12 OCT 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
حمایت اور حوصلہ افزائی کے ایک بے مثال مظاہرہ کے تحت ، پیرا اولمپک کمیٹی آف انڈیا (پی سی آئی) اور انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈچین کے ہانگزومیں 22 سے 28 اکتوبر 2023 تک منعقد ہونے والے چوتھے ایشین پیرا گیمز کے لیے 309 کھلاڑیوں کے دستے کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے ایک ساتھ سامنے آئے ہیں، جن میں 196 مرد اور 113 خواتین کھلاڑی شامل ہیں۔ کھلاڑیوں کوروانہ کئے جانے کی تقریب میں پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری، ، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل اور اطلاعات ونشریات کے وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکراور انڈین آئل کے چئیر مین جناب سری کانت مادھو ویدیا اور پی سی آئی کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پرایشیائی پیرا کھیلوں کے لئے بھارتی دستے کو پرچم برداروں کے ذریعہ معززین نے میمورابلیا جرسیاں پیش کیں
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے بھارت کے پیرا ایتھلیٹس کے لیے اپنی زبردست حمایت کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا، "309 کھلاڑیوں پر مشتمل یہ دستہ، جن میں 196 مرد اور 113 خواتین شامل ہیں، ہمارے پیرا اسپورٹس اسٹارز کے ناقابل تسخیر جذبے کا ثبوت ہے۔ عزم، جذبہ اور ہنر کی کوئی حد نہیں ہوتی ہے۔ جب وہ اس یادگار سفر کا آغاز کرتے ہیں تو اپنے ساتھ ایک ملک کی امنگیں اور آرزوئیں ساتھ لے کر جاتے ہیں۔ روانہ کئے جانے کی یہ تقریب اس بات کے اظہار کا ایک موقع ہے کہ ہم آپ پر مکمل یقین رکھتے ہیں، اور ہمیں بھروسہ ہے کہ آپ چوتھے ایشین پیرا گیمز میں تاریخ رقم کریں گے۔
جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے ان کے لئے اپنی جانب سے یہ کہتے ہوئے ستائش کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ کھلاڑی کھیل اور لگن کے حقیقی جذبے کی مثال پیش کرتے ہیں۔ اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ ان کا یہ سفر سبھی کے لیے تحریک کا ذریعہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسی بھی چیز کو عز م مصمم اور سخت محنت سے حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ حکومت کی حیثیت سے ہم ان کے پیچھے مضبوطی کے ساتھ کھڑے ہیں اور انہیں یہ دیکھ بر بے حد خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ وہ بھارت کا سرفخر سے بلند کریں گے۔
انڈین آئل کے چیئرمین جناب شری کانت مادھو ویدیا، نے غیر معمولی ہنر کے تئیں کمپنی کی عہدبستگی کے بارے میں بات کی اور کہا، کہ انڈین آئل کو کھیلوں میں شامل ہوکر اس کی قیادت کرنے، بھارت کے پیرا ایتھلیٹس کو چیمپئن بنانے اور ان کے سفرمیں ان کی مدد کرنے پر فخر ہے جو کہ عزم اور انسانی لچک کاواضح ثبوت ہے۔ انڈین آئل کے لیے، ان غیر معمولی کھلاڑیوں کو مددفراہم کرنا ‘ملک پہلے ’ کی ہماری اقدار کے عین مطابق ہے۔
ایک قابل ذکر کارنامے میں، بھارت پہلی بار پانچ کھیلوں - کینو، بلائنڈ فٹ بال، لان باؤلز، روئنگ اور تائیکوانڈو سمیت کھیلوں کے سترہ زمروں میں حصہ لے گا۔روانہ کئے جانے کی اس تقریب کو منائے جانے میں ان ایتھلیٹس کو بلاکر ان میں حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی اور عزم پیدا کیا گیا ، جب وہ ایک تاریخ رقم کرنے میں اپنا نام لکھنے کی تیاری میں ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر دیپا ملک نے جو پیرالمپکس کمیٹی آف انڈیا کی صدر اور بذات خود ایشیائی کھیلوں میں تمغہ حاصل کرنے والی خاتون ہیں۔ زبردست حمایت کے لیے اظہار تشکر کرتے ہوئے کہا، ‘‘یہ کھلاڑی جس راستے پر جارہے ہیں، وہ لگن، غیر متزلزل عزم اور بے شمار گھنٹوں کی محنت سے بھرا ہوا ہے۔ کام۔ چوتھے ایشین پیرا گیمز میں ان کی شرکت ان کے اٹوٹ جذبے اور انڈین آئل، حکومت اور ان تمام خیر خواہوں کی حمایت کا ثبوت ہے جو ان کے ساتھ رہے ہیں۔’’
پیرا اولمپک کمیٹی آف انڈیا کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب گرشرن سنگھ نے کھلاڑیوں کو ایک مضبوط پیغام دیتے ہوئے کہا، ‘‘یہ رخصتی تقریب صرف الوداعی نہیں ہے؛ یہ آپ کی طاقت، ہمت اور عزم کا جشن ہے۔آپ نہ صرف بھارت کی نمائندگی کر رہے ہیں، بلکہ آپ لاکھوں لوگوں کی امیدیں اور خواب اپنے ساتھ لے کر جا رہے ہیں۔ چوتھے ایشین پیرا گیمز میں آپ کی کارکردگی کو بھارتی کھلاڑیوں کے ناقابل تسخیر جذبے کی روشن مثال بنے گی۔’’
حال ہی میں ختم ہوئے ایشیائی کھیلوں میں 107 تمغے حاصل کرنے والے بھارتی دستے کی تاریخی کارکردگی نے کھلاڑیوں، کوچوں اور معاون عملے میں اس یقین کے ساتھ ایک نیا جوش پید ا کیا ہے کہ چوتھے ایشین پیرا گیمز بہت سے ریکارڈ توڑیں گے اور یہ تاریخ میں سب سے زیادہ کامیاب ہوں گے۔ اب جبکہ بھارتی کھلاڑی 309 پیرا ایتھلیٹس چوتھے ایشین پیرا گیمز میں اپنے سفر کا آغاز کرنے کی تیاری کر رہے ہیں، پورا ملک ان کے پیچھے مضبوطی سے کھڑا ہے۔ انڈین آئل کارپوریشن، حکومت، اور پیرا اولمپک کمیٹی آف انڈیا کی مدد سے، یہ کھلاڑی تاریخ رقم کرنے، دوسروں کو ترغیب دینے اور بھارت کو فخرسے سرفراز کرانےکے لیے تیار ہیں۔