प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से कौशल दीक्षांत समारोह 2023 को संबोधित किया
"कौशल दीक्षांत समारोह आज के भारत की प्राथमिकताएं दर्शाता है"
"मजबूत युवाशक्ति के साथ देश अधिक विकसित होता है, जिससे देश के संसाधनों से न्याय होता है"
"आज पूरे विश्व को विश्वास है कि ये सदी भारत की सदी होने वाली है"
"हमारी सरकार ने कौशल के महत्व को समझा और इसके लिए अलग मंत्रालय बनाया, अलग बजट आवंटित किया"
"उद्योग, अनुसंधान और कौशल विकास संस्थानों के लिए वर्तमान समय के अनुरूप सामंजस्य महत्वपूर्ण"
“भारत में कौशल विकास का दायरा लगातार बढ़ रहा है, हम केवल मैकेनिकों, इंजीनियरों, प्रौद्योगिकी या किसी अन्य सेवा तक ही सीमित नहीं हैं
"भारत में बेरोजगारी दर 6 साल में सबसे निचले स्तर पर"
"आईएमएफ को भारत के अगले 3-4 वर्षों में दुनिया की शीर्ष तीन अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में आने का भरोसा"
12 OCT 2023 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से कौशल दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कौशल विकास का यह उत्सव अपने आप में अद्वितीय है और देश भर के कौशल विकास संस्थानों के संयुक्त दीक्षांत समारोह का आज का आयोजन एक बहुत ही सराहनीय पहल है। उन्होंने कहा कि कौशल दीक्षांत समारोह आज के भारत की प्राथमिकताओं को दर्शाता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से इस आयोजन से जुड़े हजारों युवाओं की उपस्थिति को स्वीकार करते हुए सभी युवाओं को अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने किसी भी देश की ताकत जैसे उसके प्राकृतिक या खनिज संसाधनों या उसकी लंबी तटरेखाओं का उपयोग करने में युवाओं की शक्ति के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि देश मजबूत युवाशक्ति के साथ अधिक विकसित होता है, जिससे देश के संसाधनों के साथ न्याय होता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आज समान सोच भारत के युवाओं को सशक्त बना रही है जो पूरे इको-सिस्टम में अभूतपूर्व सुधार कर रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ''इसमें देश का दृष्टिकोण दोतरफा है।'' उन्होंने बताया कि भारत अपने युवाओं को कौशल और शिक्षा के माध्यम से नए अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए तैयार कर रहा है, क्योंकि उन्होंने नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति पर प्रकाश डाला जो लगभग 4 दशकों के बाद स्थापित की गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि सरकार बड़ी संख्या में नए मेडिकल कॉलेज और आईआईटी, आईआईएम या आईटीआई जैसे कौशल विकास संस्थान स्थापित कर रही है। उन्होंने उन करोड़ों युवाओं का उल्लेख किया, जिन्हें प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना के तहत प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। दूसरी ओर, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि रोजगार प्रदान करने वाले पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों को भी मजबूत किया जा रहा है, जबकि रोजगार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने वाले नए क्षेत्रों को भी बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत द्वारा माल निर्यात, मोबाइल निर्यात, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निर्यात, सेवा निर्यात, रक्षा निर्यात और विनिर्माण में नए रिकॉर्ड बनाने और साथ ही अंतरिक्ष, स्टार्टअप, ड्रोन, एनीमेशन, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन, अर्धचालक जैसे कई क्षेत्रों में युवाओं के लिए बड़ी संख्या में नए अवसर पैदा करने का भी उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इसके लिए भारत की युवा आबादी को श्रेय देते हुए कहा, "आज पूरी दुनिया इस बात पर विश्वास कर रही है कि यह सदी भारत की सदी होगी।" श्री मोदी ने रेखांकित किया कि जब दुनिया के कई देशों में बुजुर्गों की आबादी बढ़ रही है, भारत हर गुजरते दिन के साथ युवा हो रहा है। "भारत को इसका बहुत बड़ा फायदा है," उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि दुनिया अपने कुशल युवाओं के लिए भारत की ओर देख रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि ग्लोबल स्किल मैपिंग को लेकर भारत के प्रस्ताव को हाल ही में जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन में स्वीकार कर लिया गया, जिससे आने वाले समय में युवाओं के लिए बेहतर अवसर पैदा करने में मदद मिलेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने किसी भी अवसर को बर्बाद न करने का सुझाव दिया और आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार इस उद्देश्य का समर्थन करने के लिए तैयार है। श्री मोदी ने पिछली सरकारों में कौशल विकास के प्रति उपेक्षा की ओर इशारा करते हुए कहा, "हमारी सरकार ने कौशल के महत्व को समझा और इसके लिए एक अलग मंत्रालय बनाया और एक अलग बजट आवंटित किया।" उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि भारत अपने युवाओं के कौशल में पहले से कहीं अधिक निवेश कर रहा है और प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना का उदाहरण दिया जिसने युवाओं को जमीनी स्तर पर मजबूत किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि इस योजना के तहत अब तक करीब 1.5 करोड़ युवाओं को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि औद्योगिक समूहों के पास नए कौशल केंद्र भी स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं जो उद्योग को कौशल विकास संस्थानों के साथ अपनी आवश्यकताओं को साझा करने में सक्षम बनाएंगे, जिससे बेहतर रोजगार के अवसरों के लिए युवाओं के बीच आवश्यक कौशल समूह विकसित होंगे।
स्किलिंग, अपस्किलिंग और री-स्किलिंग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने नौकरियों की तेजी से बदलती मांगों और प्रकृति पर ध्यान दिया तथा तदनुसार कौशल को उन्नत करने पर जोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसलिए उद्योग, अनुसंधान और कौशल विकास संस्थानों के लिए वर्तमान समय के अनुरूप सामंजस्य होना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। कौशल पर बेहतर ध्यान देने का जिक्र करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि पिछले 9 वर्षों में देश में लगभग 5 हजार नए आईटीआई स्थापित किए गए हैं, जिसमें 4 लाख से अधिक नई आईटीआई सीटें शामिल हैं। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों के साथ कुशल और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से संस्थानों को मॉडल आईटीआई के रूप में उन्नत किया जा रहा है।
भारत में कौशल विकास का दायरा लगातार बढ़ रहा है। हम केवल मैकेनिकों, इंजीनियरों, प्रौद्योगिकी या किसी अन्य सेवा तक सीमित नहीं हैं”, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा क्योंकि उन्होंने उल्लेख किया था कि महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए तैयार किया जा रहा है। रोजमर्रा के जीवन में विश्वकर्माओं के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, श्री मोदी ने पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना का उल्लेख किया जो विश्वकर्माओं को अपने पारंपरिक कौशल को आधुनिक तकनीक और उपकरणों के साथ जोड़ने में सक्षम बनाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था का विस्तार हो रहा है, युवाओं के लिए नई संभावनाएं पैदा हो रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में रोजगार सृजन नई ऊंचाई पर पहुंच गया है और एक हालिया सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार भारत में बेरोजगारी दर 6 साल में सबसे निचले स्तर पर है। यह देखते हुए कि भारत के ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों में बेरोजगारी तेजी से कम हो रही है, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विकास का लाभ गांवों और शहरों दोनों तक समान रूप से पहुंच रहा है, और इसके परिणामस्वरूप, गांवों और शहरों दोनों में नए अवसर समान रूप से बढ़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने भारत के कार्यबल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि का भी जिक्र किया और महिला सशक्तिकरण के संबंध में पिछले वर्षों में भारत में शुरू की गई योजनाओं और अभियानों के प्रभाव को श्रेय दिया।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष द्वारा जारी हालिया आंकड़ों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि भारत आने वाले वर्षों में सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था बना रहेगा। उन्होंने भारत को दुनिया की शीर्ष तीन अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में ले जाने के अपने संकल्प को भी याद किया और कहा कि आईएमएफ को भी भरोसा है कि अगले 3-4 वर्षों में भारत दुनिया की शीर्ष तीन अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शामिल होगा। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि इससे देश में रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के नये अवसर पैदा होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए स्मार्ट और कुशल जनशक्ति समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए भारत को दुनिया में कुशल जनशक्ति का सबसे बड़ा केंद्र बनाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, सीखने, सिखाने और आगे बढ़ने की प्रक्रिया जारी रहनी चाहिए। आप जीवन में हर कदम पर सफल हों।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Kaushal Dikshnat Samaroh 2023 via video message
“Kaushal Dikshnat Samaroh reflects the priorities of today's India”
“Country develops more with stronger youth power thereby doing justice to nation’s resources”
“Today, the whole world is of the belief that this century is going to be India's century”
“Our government understood the importance of skill and created a separate ministry for it, allocated separate budget”
“Important for industry, research and skill development institutions to be in tune with present times”
“Scope of skill development is continuously increasing in India. We are not limited to just mechanics, engineers, technology or any other service”
“Unemployment rate in India is at its lowest level in 6 years”
“IMF is confident of India becoming the top three economies of the world in the next 3-4 years”
12 OCT 2023 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Kaushal Dikshnat Samaroh via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that this festival of skill development is unique in itself and today’s event of joint convocation of skill development institutions across the country is a very commendable initiative. He said that Kaushal Dikshnat Samaroh reflects the priorities of today's India. Acknowledging the presence of thousands of youth connected with this event through technology, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to all the youth.
Prime Minister Modi highlighted the importance of the power of the youth in utilizing the strengths of any country such as its natural or mineral resources, or its long coastlines and said that the country develops more with stronger youth power thereby doing justice to the nation’s resources. Today, the Prime Minister emphasized that a similar thinking is empowering India’s youth which is making unprecedented improvements in the entire ecosystem. “In this, the country's approach is two-pronged”, the Prime Minister said. He explained that India is preparing its youth to take advantage of new opportunities through skilling and education as he highlighted the new National Education Policy which has been established after almost 4 decades. The Prime Minister also underlined that the Government is establishing a large number of new medical colleges, and skill development institutes like IITs, IIMs or ITIs, and mentioned the crores of youth who have been trained under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana. On the other hand, the Prime Minister stated that traditional sectors which provide jobs are also being strengthened while new sectors that promote employment and entrepreneurship are also being promoted. The Prime Minister also mentioned India making new records in goods exports, mobile exports, electronic exports, services exports, defence exports and manufacturing, and at the same time creating a large number of new opportunities for youth in many sectors such as space, startups, drones, animation, electric vehicles, semiconductors, etc.
“Today, the whole world is of the belief that this century is going to be India's century”, the Prime Minister said as he credited the young population of India for this. Shri Modi underlined that when the elderly population is increasing in many countries of the world, India is getting younger with each passing day. “India has this huge advantage”, he stressed as he noted the world looking towards India for its skilled youth. He informed that India's proposal regarding global skill mapping has been recently accepted at the G20 Summit which will help in creating better opportunities for youth in the coming times. The Prime Minister suggested not wasting any opportunity being created and assured that the Government is ready to support the cause. Shri Modi pointed out the neglect towards skill development in the previous governments and said, “Our government understood the importance of skill and created a separate ministry for it and allocated a separate budget.” He underlined that India is investing more in the skills of its youth than ever before and gave the example of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana which has strengthened the youth at the ground level. Under this scheme, the Prime Minister informed that about 1.5 crore youth have been trained so far. He further added that new skill centers are also being established near industrial clusters which will enable the industry to share its requirements with skill development institutes, thereby developing the necessary skill sets among the youth for better employment opportunities.
Highlighting the importance of skilling, upskilling and re-skilling, the Prime Minister noted the rapidly changing demands and nature of jobs and emphasized upgrading the skills accordingly. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, it is very important for industry, research and skill development institutions to be in tune with the present times. Noting the improved focus on skills, the Prime Minister informed that about 5 thousand new ITIs have been set up in the country in the last 9 years adding more than 4 lakh new ITI seats. He also mentioned that institutes are being upgraded as model ITIs with the objective of providing efficient and high-quality training along with best practices.
“The scope of skill development is continuously increasing in India. We are not limited to just mechanics, engineers, technology, or any other service”, the Prime Minister said as he mentioned that women’s self-help groups are being prepared for drone technology. Stressing the importance of Vishwakarmas in our everyday life, Shri Modi mentioned PM Vishwakarma Yojana which enables the Vishwakarmas to link their traditional skills with modern technology and tools.
The Prime Minister noted that new possibilities are being created for the youth as India's economy is expanding. He said that employment creation in India has reached a new height and the unemployment rate in India is at its lowest level in 6 years according to a recent survey. Noting that unemployment is decreasing rapidly in both rural and urban areas of India, the Prime Minister emphasized that the benefits of development are reaching both villages and cities equally, and as a result, new opportunities are increasing equally in both villages and cities. He also pointed out the unprecedented increase in the participation of women in India's workforce and credited the impact of the schemes and campaigns that have been launched in India in the past years regarding women empowerment.
Highlighting the recent figures released by the International Monetary Fund, the Prime Minister informed that India will remain the fastest-growing major economy in the coming years. He also recalled his resolve to take India among the top three economies of the world and said that IMF is also confident of India becoming the top three economies of the world in the next 3-4 years. He underlined that it would create new opportunities for employment and self-employment in the country.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister stressed making India the biggest center of skilled manpower in the world in order to provide smart and skilled manpower solutions. “The process of learning, teaching and moving forward should continue. May you be successful at every step in life”, the Prime Minister concluded.