Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Kaushal Dikshnat Samaroh 2023 via video message
“Kaushal Dikshnat Samaroh reflects the priorities of today's India”
“Country develops more with stronger youth power thereby doing justice to nation’s resources”
“Today, the whole world is of the belief that this century is going to be India's century”
“Our government understood the importance of skill and created a separate ministry for it, allocated separate budget”
“Important for industry, research and skill development institutions to be in tune with present times”
“Scope of skill development is continuously increasing in India. We are not limited to just mechanics, engineers, technology or any other service”
“Unemployment rate in India is at its lowest level in 6 years”
“IMF is confident of India becoming the top three economies of the world in the next 3-4 years”
12 OCT 2023 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Kaushal Dikshnat Samaroh via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that this festival of skill development is unique in itself and today’s event of joint convocation of skill development institutions across the country is a very commendable initiative. He said that Kaushal Dikshnat Samaroh reflects the priorities of today's India. Acknowledging the presence of thousands of youth connected with this event through technology, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to all the youth.
Prime Minister Modi highlighted the importance of the power of the youth in utilizing the strengths of any country such as its natural or mineral resources, or its long coastlines and said that the country develops more with stronger youth power thereby doing justice to the nation’s resources. Today, the Prime Minister emphasized that a similar thinking is empowering India’s youth which is making unprecedented improvements in the entire ecosystem. “In this, the country's approach is two-pronged”, the Prime Minister said. He explained that India is preparing its youth to take advantage of new opportunities through skilling and education as he highlighted the new National Education Policy which has been established after almost 4 decades. The Prime Minister also underlined that the Government is establishing a large number of new medical colleges, and skill development institutes like IITs, IIMs or ITIs, and mentioned the crores of youth who have been trained under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana. On the other hand, the Prime Minister stated that traditional sectors which provide jobs are also being strengthened while new sectors that promote employment and entrepreneurship are also being promoted. The Prime Minister also mentioned India making new records in goods exports, mobile exports, electronic exports, services exports, defence exports and manufacturing, and at the same time creating a large number of new opportunities for youth in many sectors such as space, startups, drones, animation, electric vehicles, semiconductors, etc.
“Today, the whole world is of the belief that this century is going to be India's century”, the Prime Minister said as he credited the young population of India for this. Shri Modi underlined that when the elderly population is increasing in many countries of the world, India is getting younger with each passing day. “India has this huge advantage”, he stressed as he noted the world looking towards India for its skilled youth. He informed that India's proposal regarding global skill mapping has been recently accepted at the G20 Summit which will help in creating better opportunities for youth in the coming times. The Prime Minister suggested not wasting any opportunity being created and assured that the Government is ready to support the cause. Shri Modi pointed out the neglect towards skill development in the previous governments and said, “Our government understood the importance of skill and created a separate ministry for it and allocated a separate budget.” He underlined that India is investing more in the skills of its youth than ever before and gave the example of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana which has strengthened the youth at the ground level. Under this scheme, the Prime Minister informed that about 1.5 crore youth have been trained so far. He further added that new skill centers are also being established near industrial clusters which will enable the industry to share its requirements with skill development institutes, thereby developing the necessary skill sets among the youth for better employment opportunities.
Highlighting the importance of skilling, upskilling and re-skilling, the Prime Minister noted the rapidly changing demands and nature of jobs and emphasized upgrading the skills accordingly. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, it is very important for industry, research and skill development institutions to be in tune with the present times. Noting the improved focus on skills, the Prime Minister informed that about 5 thousand new ITIs have been set up in the country in the last 9 years adding more than 4 lakh new ITI seats. He also mentioned that institutes are being upgraded as model ITIs with the objective of providing efficient and high-quality training along with best practices.
“The scope of skill development is continuously increasing in India. We are not limited to just mechanics, engineers, technology, or any other service”, the Prime Minister said as he mentioned that women’s self-help groups are being prepared for drone technology. Stressing the importance of Vishwakarmas in our everyday life, Shri Modi mentioned PM Vishwakarma Yojana which enables the Vishwakarmas to link their traditional skills with modern technology and tools.
The Prime Minister noted that new possibilities are being created for the youth as India's economy is expanding. He said that employment creation in India has reached a new height and the unemployment rate in India is at its lowest level in 6 years according to a recent survey. Noting that unemployment is decreasing rapidly in both rural and urban areas of India, the Prime Minister emphasized that the benefits of development are reaching both villages and cities equally, and as a result, new opportunities are increasing equally in both villages and cities. He also pointed out the unprecedented increase in the participation of women in India's workforce and credited the impact of the schemes and campaigns that have been launched in India in the past years regarding women empowerment.
Highlighting the recent figures released by the International Monetary Fund, the Prime Minister informed that India will remain the fastest-growing major economy in the coming years. He also recalled his resolve to take India among the top three economies of the world and said that IMF is also confident of India becoming the top three economies of the world in the next 3-4 years. He underlined that it would create new opportunities for employment and self-employment in the country.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister stressed making India the biggest center of skilled manpower in the world in order to provide smart and skilled manpower solutions. “The process of learning, teaching and moving forward should continue. May you be successful at every step in life”, the Prime Minister concluded.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے کوشل دکشانت سماروہ 2023 سے خطاب کیا
’’کوشل دکشانت سماروہ آج کے ہندوستان کی ترجیحات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے‘‘
’’ نوجوانوں کی مضبوط تر طاقت سے ملک مزید ترقی کرتا ہے اس طرح ملکی وسائل کے ساتھ انصاف ہوتا ہے‘‘
’’آج پوری دنیا اس بات پر یقین رکھتی ہے کہ یہ صدی ہندوستان کی صدی ہونے جارہی ہے‘‘
’’ہماری حکومت نے ہنر مندی کی اہمیت کو سمجھا اور اس کے لیے الگ وزارت بنائی، الگ بجٹ مختص کیا‘‘
’’صنعت، تحقیق اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے اداروں کے لیے موجودہ دور سے ہم آہنگ ہونا ضروری ہے‘‘
’’ہندوستان میں مہارت کی ترقی کا دائرہ مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ہم صرف مکینکس، انجینئرز، ٹیکنالوجی یا کسی اور خدمت تک محدود نہیں ہیں‘‘
بھارت میں بے روزگاری کی شرح 6 سال کی کم ترین سطح پر ہے
’’آئی ایم ایف کو یقین ہے کہ ہندوستان اگلے 4-3 برسوں میں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی تین معیشتوں میں سے ایک بن جائے گا‘‘
12 OCT 2023 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے کوشل دکشانت سماروہ سے خطاب کیا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہنر مندی کا یہ میلہ اپنے آپ میں منفرد ہے اور آج ملک بھر میں ہنر مندی کی ترقی کےاداروں کے مشترکہ جلسہ تقسیم اسناد( کانووکیشن) کا انعقاد انتہائی قابل تحسین اقدام ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوشل دکشانت سماروہ آج کے ہندوستان کی ترجیحات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے اس تقریب سے جڑے ہزاروں نوجوانوں کی اس میلے میں موجودگی کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے تمام نوجوانوں کے لئے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے کسی بھی ملک کی قدرتی یا معدنی وسائل یا اس کی طویل ساحلی پٹی جیسی طاقتوں کے استعمال میں نوجوانوں کی طاقت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ ملک کے وسائل کے ساتھ انصاف کرتے ہوئے نوجوانوں کی زبردست صلاحیت کے ساتھ ملک زیادہ ترقی کرتا ہے۔ آج وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایسی ہی سوچ ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنا رہی ہے جو پورے ماحولیاتی نظام میں بے مثال بہتری کا باعث بھی بنی ہوئی ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا ‘‘اس میں، ملک کا نقطہ نظر دو رخی ہے’’۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ ہندوستان اپنے نوجوانوں کو ہنر مندی اور تعلیم کے ذریعہ نئے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے تیار کر رہا ہے اس طرح انہوں نے نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی پر روشنی ڈالی جو تقریباً 4 دہائیوں کے بعد مرتب کی گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ حکومت بڑی تعداد میں نئے میڈیکل کالج، اور آئی آئی ٹیز ، آئی آئی ایمس یا آئی ٹی آئیز جیسے ہنر مندی کی ترقی سے جڑے ادارے قائم کر رہی ہے، ساتھ ہی ساتھ انہوں نے کروڑوں نوجوانوں کا ذکر کیا جنہیں پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا کے تحت تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ دوسری جانب وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ روزگار فراہم کرنے والے روایتی شعبوں کو بھی تقویت دی جا رہی ہے جب کہ روزگار اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینے والے نئے شعبوں کو بھی فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اشیا کی برآمدات، موبائل برآمدات، الیکٹرانک برآمدات، خدمات کی برآمدات، دفاعی برآمدات اور مینوفیکچرنگ میں ہندوستان کے نئے ریکارڈ بنانے کا بھی ذکر کیا اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ کئی شعبوں میں نوجوانوں کے لیے بڑی تعداد میں نئے مواقع پیدا کیے جیسے کہ خلا، اسٹارٹ اپس، ڈرون، حرکت پذیری، الیکٹرک گاڑیاں، سیمی کنڈکٹرز، وغیرہ۔
’’آج، پوری دنیا اس بات پر یقین رکھتی ہے کہ یہ صدی ہندوستان کی صدی ہونے والی ہے’’، وزیر اعظم نے یہ بات اس مستقبل کی اس کامیابی کا سہرا ہندوستان کی نوجوان آبادی کے سر باندھتے ہوئے کہی۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جب دنیا کے کئی ممالک میں بزرگوں کی آبادی بڑھ رہی ہے، ہندوستان ہر گزرتے دن کے ساتھ جوان ہوتا جا رہا ہے۔ ‘‘ہندوستان کو یہ بہت بڑا فائدہ حاصل ہے’’۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دنیا اپنے ہنر مند نوجوانوں کے لیے ہندوستان کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ عالمی مہارت کی نقشہ سازی سے متعلق ہندوستان کی تجویز کو حال ہی میں جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس میں قبول کیا گیا ہے جو آنے والے وقتوں میں نوجوانوں کے لیے بہتر مواقع پیدا کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے تجویز کیا کہ پیدا ہونے والے کسی بھی موقع کو ضائع نہ کریں اوراسی کے ساتھ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ حکومت اس مقصد کی حمایت کے لیے تیار ہے۔ جناب مودی نے پچھلی حکومتوں میں ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے حوالے سے برتی جانے والی کوتاہی کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہا، ’’ہماری حکومت نے ہنر مندی کی اہمیت کو سمجھا اور اس کے لیے ایک الگ وزارت بنائی اور الگ بجٹ مختص کیا۔‘‘ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان اپنے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کی ترقی سے میدان میں پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کر رہا ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ہی انہوں نے پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا کی مثال دی جس نے نوجوانوں کو زمینی سطح پر مضبوط کیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ اب تک تقریباً 1.5 کروڑ نوجوانوں کو تربیت دی جا چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ صنعتی کلسٹرز کے قریب نئے ہنر مندی کے مراکز بھی قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں جس سے صنعتی برادری اپنی ضروریات کو ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے اداروں کے ساتھ شیئر کر سکے گی، اس طرح نوجوانوں میں روزگار کے بہتر مواقع کے لیے ضروری ہنر مندی پیدا ہو گی’’۔
ہنر مندی، ہنر مندی میں بہتری اور از سر نو ہنر مندی کی اہمیت کو اُجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے تقاضوں اور ملازمتوں کی نوعیت کا ذکر کیا اور وقت کے تقاضوں کے مطابق مہارتوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنے پر زور دیا۔ لہذا، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، صنعت، تحقیق اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے اداروں کے لیے موجودہ دور سے ہم آہنگ ہونا بہت ضروری ہے۔ مہارتوں پر بہتر توجہ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ ملک میں گزشتہ 9بر سوں میں تقریباً 5 ہزار نئے آئی ٹی آئی قائم کیے گئے ہیں جس میں 4 لاکھ سے زیادہ نئی آئی ٹی آئی سیٹیں شامل کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو ماڈل آئی ٹی آئیز کے طور پر اپ گریڈ کیا جا رہا ہے جس کا مقصد بہترین طریقوں کے ساتھ موثر اور اعلیٰ معیار کی تربیت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
‘‘ہندوستان میں مہارت کی ترقی کا دائرہ مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ہم صرف میکینکس، انجینئرز، ٹیکنالوجی، یا کسی دوسری سروس تک محدود نہیں ہیں"، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کو ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہماری روزمرہ کی زندگی میں وشوکرما کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا کا ذکر کیا جو وشوکرماوں کو اپنی روایتی صلاحیتوں کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور آلات سے آراستہ کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے’’۔
وزیر اعظم نے نوٹ کیا کہ نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے امکانات پیدا ہو رہے ہیں کیونکہ ہندوستان کی معیشت پھیل رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں روزگار کی تخلیق ایک نئی بلندی پر پہنچ گئی ہے اور حالیہ سروے کے مطابق ہندوستان میں بے روزگاری کی شرح 6 سال میں اپنی کم ترین سطح پر ہے۔ یہ اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان کے دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں میں بے روزگاری تیزی سے کم ہو رہی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ترقی کے ثمرات گاؤں اور شہروں دونوں تک یکساں طور پر پہنچ رہے ہیں اور اس کے نتیجے میں گاؤں اور شہروں دونوں میں یکساں طور پر نئے مواقع بڑھ رہے ہیں۔انہوں نے ہندوستان کی افرادی قوت میں خواتین کی شرکت میں غیر معمولی اضافے کی طرف بھی اشارہ کیا اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے حوالے سے گزشتہ برسوں میں ہندوستان میں شروع کی گئی اسکیموں اور مہموں کے اثرات کا اس کامیابی میں بہت کردار بتایا۔
بین الاقوامی مالیاتی فنڈ کی طرف سے جاری کردہ حالیہ اعداد و شمار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان آنے والےبرسوں میں سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت رہے گا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی تین معیشتوں میں شامل کرنے کے اپنے عزم کو بھی یاد کیا اور کہا کہ آئی ایم ایف کو بھی یقین ہے کہ ہندوستان اگلے 4-3 سالوں میں دنیا کی تین سرفہرست معیشتوں میں سے ایک بن جائے گا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس سے ملک میں روزگار اور خود روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
خطاب کے آخر میں ، وزیر اعظم نے اسمارٹ اور ہنر مند افرادی قوت کے حل فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کو دنیا میں ہنر مند افرادی قوت کا سب سے بڑا مرکز بنانے پر زور دیا۔، وزیر اعظم نے اپنی گفتگو کا اختتام ان الفاظ کے ساتھ کیا ‘‘سیکھنے، سکھانے اور آگے بڑھنے کا عمل جاری رہنا چاہیے۔ آپ زندگی کے ہر قدم پر کامیاب ہوں’’