Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Kaushal Dikshnat Samaroh 2023 via video message
“Kaushal Dikshnat Samaroh reflects the priorities of today's India”
“Country develops more with stronger youth power thereby doing justice to nation’s resources”
“Today, the whole world is of the belief that this century is going to be India's century”
“Our government understood the importance of skill and created a separate ministry for it, allocated separate budget”
“Important for industry, research and skill development institutions to be in tune with present times”
“Scope of skill development is continuously increasing in India. We are not limited to just mechanics, engineers, technology or any other service”
“Unemployment rate in India is at its lowest level in 6 years”
“IMF is confident of India becoming the top three economies of the world in the next 3-4 years”
12 OCT 2023 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Kaushal Dikshnat Samaroh via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that this festival of skill development is unique in itself and today’s event of joint convocation of skill development institutions across the country is a very commendable initiative. He said that Kaushal Dikshnat Samaroh reflects the priorities of today's India. Acknowledging the presence of thousands of youth connected with this event through technology, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to all the youth.
Prime Minister Modi highlighted the importance of the power of the youth in utilizing the strengths of any country such as its natural or mineral resources, or its long coastlines and said that the country develops more with stronger youth power thereby doing justice to the nation’s resources. Today, the Prime Minister emphasized that a similar thinking is empowering India’s youth which is making unprecedented improvements in the entire ecosystem. “In this, the country's approach is two-pronged”, the Prime Minister said. He explained that India is preparing its youth to take advantage of new opportunities through skilling and education as he highlighted the new National Education Policy which has been established after almost 4 decades. The Prime Minister also underlined that the Government is establishing a large number of new medical colleges, and skill development institutes like IITs, IIMs or ITIs, and mentioned the crores of youth who have been trained under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana. On the other hand, the Prime Minister stated that traditional sectors which provide jobs are also being strengthened while new sectors that promote employment and entrepreneurship are also being promoted. The Prime Minister also mentioned India making new records in goods exports, mobile exports, electronic exports, services exports, defence exports and manufacturing, and at the same time creating a large number of new opportunities for youth in many sectors such as space, startups, drones, animation, electric vehicles, semiconductors, etc.
“Today, the whole world is of the belief that this century is going to be India's century”, the Prime Minister said as he credited the young population of India for this. Shri Modi underlined that when the elderly population is increasing in many countries of the world, India is getting younger with each passing day. “India has this huge advantage”, he stressed as he noted the world looking towards India for its skilled youth. He informed that India's proposal regarding global skill mapping has been recently accepted at the G20 Summit which will help in creating better opportunities for youth in the coming times. The Prime Minister suggested not wasting any opportunity being created and assured that the Government is ready to support the cause. Shri Modi pointed out the neglect towards skill development in the previous governments and said, “Our government understood the importance of skill and created a separate ministry for it and allocated a separate budget.” He underlined that India is investing more in the skills of its youth than ever before and gave the example of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana which has strengthened the youth at the ground level. Under this scheme, the Prime Minister informed that about 1.5 crore youth have been trained so far. He further added that new skill centers are also being established near industrial clusters which will enable the industry to share its requirements with skill development institutes, thereby developing the necessary skill sets among the youth for better employment opportunities.
Highlighting the importance of skilling, upskilling and re-skilling, the Prime Minister noted the rapidly changing demands and nature of jobs and emphasized upgrading the skills accordingly. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, it is very important for industry, research and skill development institutions to be in tune with the present times. Noting the improved focus on skills, the Prime Minister informed that about 5 thousand new ITIs have been set up in the country in the last 9 years adding more than 4 lakh new ITI seats. He also mentioned that institutes are being upgraded as model ITIs with the objective of providing efficient and high-quality training along with best practices.
“The scope of skill development is continuously increasing in India. We are not limited to just mechanics, engineers, technology, or any other service”, the Prime Minister said as he mentioned that women’s self-help groups are being prepared for drone technology. Stressing the importance of Vishwakarmas in our everyday life, Shri Modi mentioned PM Vishwakarma Yojana which enables the Vishwakarmas to link their traditional skills with modern technology and tools.
The Prime Minister noted that new possibilities are being created for the youth as India's economy is expanding. He said that employment creation in India has reached a new height and the unemployment rate in India is at its lowest level in 6 years according to a recent survey. Noting that unemployment is decreasing rapidly in both rural and urban areas of India, the Prime Minister emphasized that the benefits of development are reaching both villages and cities equally, and as a result, new opportunities are increasing equally in both villages and cities. He also pointed out the unprecedented increase in the participation of women in India's workforce and credited the impact of the schemes and campaigns that have been launched in India in the past years regarding women empowerment.
Highlighting the recent figures released by the International Monetary Fund, the Prime Minister informed that India will remain the fastest-growing major economy in the coming years. He also recalled his resolve to take India among the top three economies of the world and said that IMF is also confident of India becoming the top three economies of the world in the next 3-4 years. He underlined that it would create new opportunities for employment and self-employment in the country.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister stressed making India the biggest center of skilled manpower in the world in order to provide smart and skilled manpower solutions. “The process of learning, teaching and moving forward should continue. May you be successful at every step in life”, the Prime Minister concluded.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭିଡିଓ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କୌଶଳ ଦୀକ୍ଷାନ୍ତ ସମାରୋହ ୨୦୨୩ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍‌ବୋଧନ
“କୌଶଳ ଦୀକ୍ଷାନ୍ତ ସାମରୋହ ଆଜିକାର ଭାରତର ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରୁଛି”
‘ସଶକ୍ତ ଯୁବ ଶକ୍ତି ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦେଶ ଅଧିକ ଉନ୍ନତି କରେ, ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ସମ୍ବଳ ପ୍ରତି ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ନ୍ୟାୟ ଦେଇ ହୁଏ”
“ଏବେ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରୁଛି ଯେ ଏହି ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ଭାରତର ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି”
“ଆମ ସରକାର କୁଶଳତା ଓ ଦକ୍ଷତାର ମହତ୍ୱ ବୁଝିପାରିଛନ୍ତି; ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଗଠନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏଥି ନିମନ୍ତେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ବଜେଟ୍‌ର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି”
ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଉଭୟ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣର୍; ସେଥି ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡିକୁ ସମୟ ଉପଯୋଗୀ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ”
“ଭାରତର ବେକାରୀ ହାର ବିଗତ ୬ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସ୍ତରରେ ଅଛି”
“ଆସନ୍ତା ୩-୪ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ବିଶ୍ୱର ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ତିନି ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇବା ଘେନି ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ମୁଦ୍ରା ପାଣ୍ଠି ଦୃଢ ବିଶ୍ୱାସୀ”
12 OCT 2023 1:05PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଭିଡିଓ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କୌଶଳ ଦୀକ୍ଷାନ୍ତ ସମାରୋହରେ ଉଦ୍‌ବୋଧନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଜନତାଙ୍କୁ ଉଦ୍‌ବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହା ଦକ୍ଷତା (କୌଶଳ) ବିକାଶର ଏକ ଉତ୍ସବ । ଏହା ଆପଣା ଢଙ୍ଗରେ ଅଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ । ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆଜି ଯେଉଁ ମିଳିତ ଦୀକ୍ଷାନ୍ତ ସମାରୋହ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଛି ତାହା ବେଶ୍ ସ୍ୱାଗତଯୋଗ୍ୟ । ଏହି କୌଶଳ ଦୀକ୍ଷାନ୍ତ ସମାରୋହ ଆଜିକାର ଭାରତର ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାରକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରୁଛି । ଏହି ସମାରୋହରେ ଭାଗ ନେଇଥିବା ହଜାର ହଜାର ଯୁବକ ଯୁବତୀଙ୍କୁ ସେ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାରେ ଯୁବଶକ୍ତିର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଅଧିକ ଜୋର୍ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଯେଉଁ ଦେଶର ଯୁବଶକ୍ତି ଯେତେ ଅଧିକ ସଶକ୍ତ ଓ ଉନ୍ନତ ହେବ ସେ ଦେଶ ସେତେ ଉନ୍ନତି କରିବ । ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ସମ୍ବଳର ସୁବିନିଯୋଗ ହୋଇ ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ନ୍ୟାୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିହେବ । ଦେଶର ଦୀର୍ଘ ବେଳାଭୂମି ଓ ଖଣିଜ ସମ୍ପଦ ସବୁର ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ବିନିଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ କୁଶଳୀ ଓ ସୁଦୃଢ ଲୋକଶକ୍ତିର ବିଶେଷ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତ ଏବେ ଏଭଳି ବିଚାରକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇ ଯୁବଶକ୍ତିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ ତଥା କୁଶଳୀ କରୁଛି । ଏହା ଫଳରେ ସମଗ୍ର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ଉନ୍ନତି ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହେଉଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଭାରତ ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦ୍ୱିମୁଖୀ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରି କାମ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଦୀର୍ଘ ଚାଳିଶ ବର୍ଷ ପରେ ଦେଶରେ ନୂଆ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୀତି ଏଥି ପାଇଁ ସରକାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଦୀର୍ଘ ଚାଳିଶବର୍ଷ ପରେ ଦେଶରେ ନୂଆ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୀତି ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତିତ ସମୟର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତିତ ହୋଇଛି । ସରକାର ଏବେ ଦେଶରେ ବହୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜ, ଆଇଆଇଟି, ଆଇଆଇଏମ୍ ଓ ଆଇଟିଆଇ ଭଳି ଅନେକ ବୈଷୟିକ ଶିଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରୁଛନ୍ତି । କୋଟି କୋଟି ଯୁବକ ଯୁବତୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୁଶଳ ବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନାରେ ତାଲିମ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଯାହା ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଦେଇଥାଏ ସେସବୁକୁ ସରକାର ସୁଦୃଢ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାଛଡା ନୂଆ ନୂଆ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଗୁଡିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯାଉଛି । ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଓ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ୟମିତାକୁ ସରକାର ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାର ଜିନିଷ, ମୋବାଇଲ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସାମଗ୍ରୀ, ମାନୁଫ୍ୟାକଚରିଂ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଭାରତ ଏବେ ଅଧିକ ରପ୍ତାନୀ କରୁଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଏବେ ଦେଶର ମହାକାଶ, ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍‌, ଡ୍ରୋନ୍ସ, ଆନିମେସନ, ବୈଦ୍ୟୁତିକ ଯାନ ଓ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଆଦି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିପୁଳ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସମ୍ଭାବନା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱ ଏବେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରୁଛି ଯେ ଚଳିତ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ଭାରତର ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି । ଏହି ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଓ ଭାବନା ପଛରେ ରହିଛି ଭାରତର ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ସଫଳତା ଓ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ । ଏହି ସଫଳତାର ଶ୍ରେୟ ଦେଶର ଯୁବବର୍ଗଙ୍କୁ ଯାଉଛି । ସେମାନେ ଭାରତର ଭାବମୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଓ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ନିର୍ଣ୍ଣାୟକ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ପ୍ରାୟ ସବୁ ଦେଶରେ ବୟସ୍କ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବଢୁଥିବାବେଳେ ଭାରତ ଦିନକୁ ଦିନ ଯୁବକ ହେଉଛି । ଅର୍ଥାତ ଆମର ଯୁବବର୍ଗର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି । ଭାରତ ଏହି ବିପୁଳ ଯୁବଶକ୍ତିର ସୁଯୋଗ ନେବା ସ୍ୱାଭାବିକ । ଭାରତର ଦକ୍ଷ ଲୋକଶକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱର ନଜର ରହିଛି । ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସ୍କିଲ ମ୍ୟାପିଙ୍ଗ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଜି-୨୦ରେ ଯେଉଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେଇଥିଲା ତାହା ଗୃହୀତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ଫଳରେ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଯୁବବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନୂଆ ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ । ଏବେ ଦେଶରେ ଯେଉଁ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଛି ତାହା ଯେପରି ଅକାରଣ ନ ଯାଏ ସେଥି ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ସତର୍କ ଅଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଆମ ସରକାର ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଅନୁଭବ କରି ଏଥି ପାଇଁ ଏକ ନୂଆ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି ଓ ଏଥି ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ବଜେଟ୍‌ର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ହୋଇଛି । କୁଶଳ ବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନା ଦ୍ୱାରା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସ୍ତରରେ ଯୁବକ ଯୁବତୀ ଓ ଶ୍ରମଶକ୍ତି ଅଧିକ କୁଶଳୀ, ଦକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ ସମର୍ଥ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାର ଉତ୍ତମ ପ୍ରଭାବ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଉପରେ ପଡୁଛି ଓ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ହେଉଛି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ବିକାଶ ଓ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଉନ୍ନତିରେ ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ରହିଛି । ସେଥି ପାଇଁ କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଉଛି । ଏହା ଆମ ଶ୍ରମ ଓ ଯୁବ ଶକ୍ତିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରୁଛି । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଆମ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗକୁ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ଯୋଗାଉଛି । ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଯୁବବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ବଢୁଛି । ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଚାକିରିର ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନୀୟ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପଯୋଗୀ କରାଯାଉଛି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଗତ ନ’ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୫୦୦୦ ଆଇଟିଆଇ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିରେ ୪ଲକ୍ଷ ଆଇଟିଆଇ ଆସନ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଭାବେ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଛି । ଏସବୁ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନକୁ ଯୁଗର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁସାରେ ନିୟମିତ ଭାବେ ଉନ୍ନୀତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏସବୁ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନକୁ ଯୁଗର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁସାରେ ନିୟମିତଭାବେ ଉନ୍ନୀତ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଭାରତରେ ଦକ୍ଷତାର ବିକାଶର ସ୍ତର ନିରନ୍ତର ବଢୁଛି । ଆମେ ମେକାନିକ, ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟର୍ସ, ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲୋଜି ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସୀମିତ ନୋହୁଁ । ଆମ ସେବା ଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପରିସର ବ୍ୟାପକ ଓ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ । ଭାରତରେ ବେକାରୀ ହାର ବିଗତ ଛ’ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସ୍ତରରେ ରହିଛି । ଭାରତର ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ସଂପ୍ରସାରିତ ହେଉଥିବାରୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ବଢିଛି । ଏକ ନୂତନ ସର୍ଭେ ଅନୁସାରେ ବେକାରୀ ହାର ସବୁଠୁ କମ୍ ସ୍ତରରେ ଅଛି । ଉଭୟ ସହର ଓ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ବେକାରୀ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛିି । ଉଭୟ ଗ୍ରାମ ଓ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ନୂଆ ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବା ଫଳରେ ଲୋକେ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ କାମ ଧନ୍ଦା ପାଉଛନ୍ତି । ସବୁଠୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେଲା ଶ୍ରମ ଶକ୍ତିରେ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ଯୋଗଦାନ । ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟ।। ଅବିଶ୍ୱସନୀୟଭାବେ ବଢିଛି । ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ପାଇଁ ବିଗତ ବର୍ଷଗୁଡିକରେ ସରକାର ନେଇଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ସୁଫଳ ମିଳୁଛି ।
ନିକଟରେ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ମୁଦ୍ରାପାଣ୍ଠି ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରକାଶିତ ତଥ୍ୟକୁ ଉଦ୍ଧାର କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଅନୁସାରେ ଆସନ୍ତା ୩-୪ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ତିନି ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇବାର ଆଶା ଅଧିକ । ଏହା ସମ୍ଭବ ହେଲେ ଦେଶରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଓ ଆତ୍ମନିଯୁକ୍ତିର ନୂଆ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ ।
ନିଜର ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ଶେଷରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଭାରତକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସର୍ବବୃହତ୍ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବାକୁ ସରକାର କାମ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଫଳରେ ଭାରତ ଦକ୍ଷ ଲୋକଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଘରୋଇ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ କରି ବିଶ୍ୱର ଚାହିଦା ମଧ୍ୟ ମେଣ୍ଟାଇ ପାରିବ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଶିକ୍ଷଣ, ଶିକ୍ଷାଦାନ ଓ ଆଗକୁ ବଢିବାର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଜାରି ରହିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ଜୀବନର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସ୍ତରରେ ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀ ଓ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷାର୍ଥୀମାନେ ସଫଳ ହୁଅନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କାମନା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।