राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची काश्मीर विद्यापीठाच्या विसाव्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला उपस्थिती
11 OCT 2023 7:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 ऑक्टोबर 2023
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (11 ऑक्टोबर, 2023) श्रीनगर येथे काश्मीर विद्यापीठाच्या विसाव्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला संबोधित केले.
यावेळी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, काश्मीरच्या जबाबदार तरुणांचा देशाला अभिमान आहे. काश्मीर विद्यापीठातील विद्यार्थ्यांनी अभ्यासाबरोबर सामाजिक सेवेतही सक्रीय सहभाग घ्यावा, असे त्यांनी आवाहन केले. असे करून ते सामाजिक बदल घडवून आणू शकतात आणि इतरांसमोर आपला आदर्श ठेवू शकतात, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. माजी विद्यार्थ्यांनी देशसेवा करून या विद्यापीठाचा गौरव वाढवला आहे, याबद्दल त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, आपले तरुण जेवढे शिक्षणाच्या आणि शांततेच्या प्रकाशमय दिशेने वाटचाल करतील, तेवढा आपला देश प्रगती करेल. ज्या समाजाचा आणि देशाचा युवक विकास आणि शिस्तीचा मार्ग अवलंबतो, तो समाज आणि देश प्रगती आणि समृद्धीच्या मार्गावर पुढे जातो, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या.
काश्मीर विद्यापीठात 55 टक्के मुली आहेत, याबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त करून त्या म्हणाल्या की, या विद्यार्थिनी आपला देश आणि देशाच्या भविष्याचे चित्र दर्शवतात. 'नारी शक्ती वंदन कायदा' 2023 हा आपल्या देशातील महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासाचे एक क्रांतिकारी पाऊल ठरेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
काश्मीर विद्यापीठाने हिमालयीन परीसंस्थेचे जतन करण्यासाठी सजग राहावे, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरणात भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणालीवर भर देण्यात आला असून, आपल्या तरुणांना त्याबद्दल चांगली माहिती मिळाली, तर त्यांना त्यामध्ये अनेक प्रेरणादायी उदाहरणे दिसून येतील. त्या म्हणाल्या की, आपल्या देशात ज्ञान आणि विज्ञानाशी संबंधित प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात अनमोल खजिना दडला आहे. आजच्या काळात, टप्प्याटप्प्याने विकसित होत गेलेल्या या ज्ञान प्रणालींचा पुन्हा वापर करण्याचे मार्ग शोधणे, ही शैक्षणिक जगताची जबाबदारी आहे.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE 20TH CONVOCATION OF UNIVERSITY OF KASHMIR
11 OCT 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 20th convocation of the University of Kashmir at Srinagar today (October 11, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the country is proud of the responsible youth of Kashmir. She urged students of University of Kashmir to actively participate in social service along with their studies. She said that by doing this, they could bring social change and set an example. She was happy to note that alumni have brought glory to this university by serving the country.
Referring to the motto of the University of Kashmir which means ‘let us move from darkness to light’, the President said that the more our youth move towards the light of education and towards the light of peace, the more our country will progress. She added that the society and country whose youth follow the path of development and discipline, move forward on the path of progress and prosperity.
The President was happy to note that 55 percent of students at Kashmir University are girls. She said that they present the picture of our country and its destiny. The women and girls are ready to play a bigger role in the leadership of the country. She expressed confidence that the 'Nari Shakti Vandan Act' 2023 would prove to be a revolutionary step towards women-led development in our country.
Speaking about sustainable development, the President said that the lessons of sustainable development are part of Kashmir's heritage. She cited a saying which means ‘there will be food only as long as there are forests’ and said that it is the responsibility of all of us to preserve this paradise on earth. She urged Kashmir University to be alert in preserving the Himalayan ecosystem. She was happy to note that work related to glaciology, biodiversity conservation and the Himalayan Ice-Core Laboratory is at different stages. She expressed confidence that the university would work at a fast pace in all such areas.
The President said that in the National Education Policy emphasis has been laid on Indian Knowledge Systems. If our youth are given good information about Indian Knowledge Systems, they will get many inspiring examples. The work done by an expert, Suyya, about 1200 years ago, to save the city of Srinagar from the flood of Jhelum can be termed as hydraulic engineering. She said that our country has priceless treasures in every field of knowledge and science. It is the responsibility of the academic world to find ways to re-use such organically grown knowledge systems in today's circumstances.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -