குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
காஷ்மீர் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் 20-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பங்கேற்றார்
11 OCT 2023 3:24PM by PIB Chennai
ஸ்ரீநகரில் இன்று (அக்டோபர் 11, 2023) நடைபெற்ற காஷ்மீர் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் 20-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், காஷ்மீரின் பொறுப்புள்ள இளைஞர்களை நினைத்து நாடு பெருமிதம் கொள்கிறது என்று கூறினார் . காஷ்மீர் பல்கலைக்கழக மாணவர்கள் தங்கள் படிப்புடன் சமூக சேவையிலும் தீவிரமாகப் பங்கேற்க வேண்டும் என்பதை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இதன் மூலம், அவர்கள் சமூக மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டு வந்து ஒரு முன்னுதாரணமாக இருக்க முடியும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். முன்னாள் மாணவர்கள் நாட்டுக்கு சேவை செய்து இந்தப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்திற்கு பெருமை சேர்த்துள்ளதற்கு அவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார்.
'இருளிலிருந்து வெளிச்சத்தை நோக்கி நகர்வோம்' என்காஷ்மீர் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் தாரக மந்திரத்தைக் குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத் தலைவர், நமது இளைஞர்கள் கல்வியின் ஒளியை நோக்கியும், அமைதியின் ஒளியை நோக்கியும் எவ்வளவு தூரம் முன்னேறுகிறார்களோ, அந்த அளவுக்கு நமது நாடு முன்னேறும் என்றார். வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் ஒழுக்கத்தின் பாதையைப் பின்பற்றும் சமூகமும் நாடும் முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் செழிப்பின் பாதையில் முன்னேறும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
காஷ்மீர் பல்கலைக்கழக மாணவர்களில் 55 சதவீதம் பேர் மாணவிகள் என்பதை அறிந்து குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். மகளிர் இடஒதுக்கீடு சட்டம்' 2023 நமது நாட்டில் மகளிர் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஒரு புரட்சிகரமான படியாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி குறித்து பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், நீடித்த வளர்ச்சியின் படிப்பினைகள் காஷ்மீர் பாரம்பரியத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும் என்றார். 'காடுகள் இருக்கும் வரை மட்டுமே உணவு இருக்கும்' என்ற பழமொழியை மேற்கோள் காட்டிய அவர், பூமியில் உள்ள இந்த சொர்க்கத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பது நம் அனைவரின் கடமை என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். இமயமலையின் சுற்றுச்சூழலைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் காஷ்மீர் பல்கலைக்கழகம் விழிப்புடன் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். பனிப்பாறையியல், பல்லுயிர் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் இமயமலைப் பனி ஆய்வகம் தொடர்பான பணிகள் வெவ்வேறு கட்டங்களில் இருப்பதற்கு அவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். இதுபோன்று அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் பல்கலைக்கழகம் விரைவாமுன்னேறும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE 20TH CONVOCATION OF UNIVERSITY OF KASHMIR
11 OCT 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 20th convocation of the University of Kashmir at Srinagar today (October 11, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the country is proud of the responsible youth of Kashmir. She urged students of University of Kashmir to actively participate in social service along with their studies. She said that by doing this, they could bring social change and set an example. She was happy to note that alumni have brought glory to this university by serving the country.
Referring to the motto of the University of Kashmir which means ‘let us move from darkness to light’, the President said that the more our youth move towards the light of education and towards the light of peace, the more our country will progress. She added that the society and country whose youth follow the path of development and discipline, move forward on the path of progress and prosperity.
The President was happy to note that 55 percent of students at Kashmir University are girls. She said that they present the picture of our country and its destiny. The women and girls are ready to play a bigger role in the leadership of the country. She expressed confidence that the 'Nari Shakti Vandan Act' 2023 would prove to be a revolutionary step towards women-led development in our country.
Speaking about sustainable development, the President said that the lessons of sustainable development are part of Kashmir's heritage. She cited a saying which means ‘there will be food only as long as there are forests’ and said that it is the responsibility of all of us to preserve this paradise on earth. She urged Kashmir University to be alert in preserving the Himalayan ecosystem. She was happy to note that work related to glaciology, biodiversity conservation and the Himalayan Ice-Core Laboratory is at different stages. She expressed confidence that the university would work at a fast pace in all such areas.
The President said that in the National Education Policy emphasis has been laid on Indian Knowledge Systems. If our youth are given good information about Indian Knowledge Systems, they will get many inspiring examples. The work done by an expert, Suyya, about 1200 years ago, to save the city of Srinagar from the flood of Jhelum can be termed as hydraulic engineering. She said that our country has priceless treasures in every field of knowledge and science. It is the responsibility of the academic world to find ways to re-use such organically grown knowledge systems in today's circumstances.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -