President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE 20TH CONVOCATION OF UNIVERSITY OF KASHMIR
11 OCT 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 20th convocation of the University of Kashmir at Srinagar today (October 11, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the country is proud of the responsible youth of Kashmir. She urged students of University of Kashmir to actively participate in social service along with their studies. She said that by doing this, they could bring social change and set an example. She was happy to note that alumni have brought glory to this university by serving the country.
Referring to the motto of the University of Kashmir which means ‘let us move from darkness to light’, the President said that the more our youth move towards the light of education and towards the light of peace, the more our country will progress. She added that the society and country whose youth follow the path of development and discipline, move forward on the path of progress and prosperity.
The President was happy to note that 55 percent of students at Kashmir University are girls. She said that they present the picture of our country and its destiny. The women and girls are ready to play a bigger role in the leadership of the country. She expressed confidence that the 'Nari Shakti Vandan Act' 2023 would prove to be a revolutionary step towards women-led development in our country.
Speaking about sustainable development, the President said that the lessons of sustainable development are part of Kashmir's heritage. She cited a saying which means ‘there will be food only as long as there are forests’ and said that it is the responsibility of all of us to preserve this paradise on earth. She urged Kashmir University to be alert in preserving the Himalayan ecosystem. She was happy to note that work related to glaciology, biodiversity conservation and the Himalayan Ice-Core Laboratory is at different stages. She expressed confidence that the university would work at a fast pace in all such areas.
The President said that in the National Education Policy emphasis has been laid on Indian Knowledge Systems. If our youth are given good information about Indian Knowledge Systems, they will get many inspiring examples. The work done by an expert, Suyya, about 1200 years ago, to save the city of Srinagar from the flood of Jhelum can be termed as hydraulic engineering. She said that our country has priceless treasures in every field of knowledge and science. It is the responsibility of the academic world to find ways to re-use such organically grown knowledge systems in today's circumstances.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ 20 ನೇ ಘಟಿಕೋತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
11 OCT 2023 3:24PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಇಂದು (ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 11, 2023) ಶ್ರೀನಗರದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ 20 ನೇ ಘಟಿಕೋತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯುತ ಯುವಕರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ದೇಶ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆ ಪಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಅಧ್ಯಯನದ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಸೇವೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು. ಇದನ್ನು ಮಾಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ, ಅವರು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯನ್ನು ತರಬಹುದು ಮತ್ತು ಉದಾಹರಣೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಹಳೆಯ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಈ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಕೀರ್ತಿ ತಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿದು ಅವರು ಸಂತೋಷಪಟ್ಟರು.
ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಧ್ಯೇಯವಾಕ್ಯವಾದ 'ಕತ್ತಲೆಯಿಂದ ಬೆಳಕಿನೆಡೆಗೆ ಸಾಗೋಣ' ಎಂಬ ಧ್ಯೇಯವಾಕ್ಯವನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ನಮ್ಮ ಯುವಕರು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ಬೆಳಕಿನತ್ತ ಮತ್ತು ಶಾಂತಿಯ ಬೆಳಕಿನತ್ತ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸಾಗಿದರೆ, ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶವು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಸಾಧಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಯುವಕರು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಸ್ತಿನ ಮಾರ್ಗವನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸುವ ಸಮಾಜ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶವು ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಹಾದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ.55ರಷ್ಟು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿನಿಯರು ಇದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಸಂತಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಅವರು ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಹಣೆಬರಹದ ಚಿತ್ರವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಹುಡುಗಿಯರು ದೇಶದ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಲು ಸಿದ್ಧರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. 'ನಾರಿ ಶಕ್ತಿ ವಂದನ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ' 2023 ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಿಳಾ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯತ್ತ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಕಾರಿ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆ ಎಂದು ಸಾಬೀತುಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಪಾಠಗಳು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದ ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. 'ಕಾಡುಗಳು ಇರುವವರೆಗೆ ಮಾತ್ರ ಆಹಾರ ಇರುತ್ತದೆ' ಎಂಬ ಮಾತನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದ ಅವರು, ಭೂಮಿಯ ಮೇಲಿನ ಈ ಸ್ವರ್ಗವನ್ನು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸುವುದು ನಮ್ಮೆಲ್ಲರ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಹಿಮಾಲಯದ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯವು ಜಾಗರೂಕರಾಗಿರಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು. ಗ್ಲಾಸಿಯಾಲಜಿ, ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಮಾಲಯನ್ ಐಸ್-ಕೋರ್ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಕೆಲಸಗಳು ವಿವಿಧ ಹಂತಗಳಲ್ಲಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಸಂತೋಷಪಟ್ಟರು. ಅಂತಹ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯವು ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಜ್ಞಾನ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ನಮ್ಮ ಯುವಕರಿಗೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಜ್ಞಾನ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದರೆ, ಅವರು ಅನೇಕ ಸ್ಪೂರ್ತಿದಾಯಕ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಝೀಲಂ ಪ್ರವಾಹದಿಂದ ಶ್ರೀನಗರ ನಗರವನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಸುಮಾರು 1200 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಹಿಂದೆ ಸುಯ್ಯ ಎಂಬ ತಜ್ಞರು ಮಾಡಿದ ಕೆಲಸವನ್ನು ಹೈಡ್ರಾಲಿಕ್ ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ಎಂದು ಕರೆಯಬಹುದು. ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶವು ಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಜ್ಞಾನದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲೂ ಅಮೂಲ್ಯವಾದ ಸಂಪತ್ತನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇಂದಿನ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂತಹ ಸಾವಯವವಾಗಿ ಬೆಳೆದ ಜ್ಞಾನ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮರುಬಳಕೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಹಿಡಿಯುವುದು ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಪ್ರಪಂಚದ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ನೋಡಲು ದಯವಿಟ್ಟು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ -