President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE 20TH CONVOCATION OF UNIVERSITY OF KASHMIR
11 OCT 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 20th convocation of the University of Kashmir at Srinagar today (October 11, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the country is proud of the responsible youth of Kashmir. She urged students of University of Kashmir to actively participate in social service along with their studies. She said that by doing this, they could bring social change and set an example. She was happy to note that alumni have brought glory to this university by serving the country.
Referring to the motto of the University of Kashmir which means ‘let us move from darkness to light’, the President said that the more our youth move towards the light of education and towards the light of peace, the more our country will progress. She added that the society and country whose youth follow the path of development and discipline, move forward on the path of progress and prosperity.
The President was happy to note that 55 percent of students at Kashmir University are girls. She said that they present the picture of our country and its destiny. The women and girls are ready to play a bigger role in the leadership of the country. She expressed confidence that the 'Nari Shakti Vandan Act' 2023 would prove to be a revolutionary step towards women-led development in our country.
Speaking about sustainable development, the President said that the lessons of sustainable development are part of Kashmir's heritage. She cited a saying which means ‘there will be food only as long as there are forests’ and said that it is the responsibility of all of us to preserve this paradise on earth. She urged Kashmir University to be alert in preserving the Himalayan ecosystem. She was happy to note that work related to glaciology, biodiversity conservation and the Himalayan Ice-Core Laboratory is at different stages. She expressed confidence that the university would work at a fast pace in all such areas.
The President said that in the National Education Policy emphasis has been laid on Indian Knowledge Systems. If our youth are given good information about Indian Knowledge Systems, they will get many inspiring examples. The work done by an expert, Suyya, about 1200 years ago, to save the city of Srinagar from the flood of Jhelum can be termed as hydraulic engineering. She said that our country has priceless treasures in every field of knowledge and science. It is the responsibility of the academic world to find ways to re-use such organically grown knowledge systems in today's circumstances.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने कश्मीर विश्वविद्यालय के 20वें दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया
11 OCT 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (11 अक्टूबर, 2023) श्रीनगर में कश्मीर विश्वविद्यालय के 20वें दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया और संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि देश को कश्मीर के जिम्मेदार युवाओं पर गर्व है। उन्होंने कश्मीर विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों से अपनी शिक्षा के साथ-साथ समाज सेवा में भी सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसा करके वे सामाजिक बदलाव ला सकते हैं और एक मिसाल कायम कर सकते हैं। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि पूर्व छात्रों ने देश की सेवा करके इस विश्वविद्यालय का गौरव बढ़ाया है।
कश्मीर विश्वविद्यालय के आदर्श वाक्य जिसका अर्थ है 'आइए हम अंधकार से प्रकाश की ओर चलें' का उल्लेख करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जितना अधिक हमारे युवा शिक्षा के प्रकाश की ओर, शांति के प्रकाश की ओर बढ़ेंगे, उतना ही हमारा देश प्रगति करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि जिस समाज और देश के युवा विकास और अनुशासन के मार्ग पर चलते हैं, वह समाज और देश प्रगति और समृद्धि के पथ पर आगे बढ़ता है।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि कश्मीर विश्वविद्यालय में 55 प्रतिशत छात्राएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वे हमारे देश और उसकी नियति की तस्वीर पेश करते हैं। महिलाएं और लड़कियां देश के नेतृत्व में बड़ी भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि 'नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम' 2023 हमारे देश में महिला नेतृत्व वाले विकास की दिशा में एक क्रांतिकारी कदम साबित होगा।
सतत विकास की चर्चा करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सतत विकास की सीख कश्मीर की विरासत का हिस्सा है। उन्होंने एक कहावत का संदर्भ दिया जिसका अर्थ है 'जब तक जंगल हैं तभी तक भोजन रहेगा' और कहा कि पृथ्वी पर इस स्वर्ग को संरक्षित करना हम सभी का उत्तरदायित्व है। उन्होंने कश्मीर विश्वविद्यालय से हिमालय के ईको-सिस्टम के संरक्षण के प्रति सतर्क रहने की अपील की। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि ग्लेशियोलॉजी, जैव विविधता संरक्षण और हिमालयन आइस-कोर प्रयोगशाला से संबंधित कार्य विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि विश्वविद्यालय ऐसे सभी क्षेत्रों में तीव्र गति से कार्य करेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणालियों पर बल दिया गया है। यदि हमारे युवाओं को भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणालियों के बारे में अच्छी जानकारी दी जाए तो उन्हें कई प्रेरक उदाहरण मिलेंगे। लगभग 1200 वर्ष पूर्व श्रीनगर शहर को झेलम की बाढ़ से बचाने के लिए एक विशेषज्ञ सुय्या ने जो कार्य किया, उसे हाइड्रोलिक इंजीनियरिंग कहा जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे देश में ज्ञान-विज्ञान के हर क्षेत्र में अमूल्य खजाना है। आज की परिस्थितियों में ऐसी जैविक रूप से विकसित ज्ञान प्रणालियों के पुन: उपयोग के तरीकों की खोज करना शिक्षा क्षेत्र की जिम्मेदारी है।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-