Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR celebrated 82nd CSIR Foundation Day
11 OCT 2023 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-NIScPR celebrated 82nd Foundation Day of CSIR on 10th October, 2023 at CSIR-NIScPR campus. Prof Chetan Singh Solanki, Founder, Energy Swaraj Movement and Professor, IIT Bombay, (also known as Solar Man of India) was the Chief Guest on the occasion.
The programme started with the Welcome Address by Prof Ranjana Aggarwal, Director NIScPR. Prof Aggarwal extended a warm welcome to all the attendees, setting the tone for the programme.
She gave an overview the CSIR foundation day and said that this year’s foundation day was unique in the sense that all the CSIR laboratories came together on a single platform and showcased their achievements collectively. She highlighted the role played by CSIR laboratories in the technological progress of the country and how they are contributing to an AtmaNirbhar Bharat.
This was followed by the Foundation Day lecture by the Chief Guest, Prof Chetan Singh Solanki. The title of the lecture was Six-Points understanding of Climate Change and Corrective Actions. Prof Solanki shared his invaluable wisdom on energy conservation with the CSIR-NIScPR family. He said that it is the wrong ways of using and consuming energy which is leading to so problems like Climate Change. He also gave his mantra of using energy judiciously, which he refers to as AMG (Avoid, Minimize and Generate) approach. Avoid one third of energy which we consume unnecessarily or can easily avoid in our homes, Minimize energy wastage by using energy efficient appliances and lastly, Generate one third of energy. This way we can save energy and hence tackle the big problems like Climate Change. The Chief Guest stressed upon the important role played by us as individuals in the whole scheme of energy conservation.
Chief Guest Prof Chetan Singh Solanki giving CSIR Foundation Day Lecture
In addition to these distinguished speakers, the event also featured several key activities:
1. Book Releases: The first ever Biannual Report (2021-2023) of CSIR-NIScPR that showcased CSIR-NIScPR’s achievements and contributions to the field of science communication and science policy, was released jointly by the Chief Guest and Director-NIScPR. In addition to this, another publication titled, ‘Annual Journey: The magic of migration’ by Dr Sukanya Dutta was also released on the occasion.
2. Felicitation of Retired Employees: The programme was also marked by the felicitation of NIScPR’s retired employees, who have been the cornerstone of its success over the years and those who have completed 25 years of the service.
3. Cultural Programme: A delightful cultural program, featuring performances by the talented students and staff of CSIR-NIScPR captivated the audience with music, dance, and other artistic expressions.
4. Prize Distribution: To recognize and celebrate the exceptional talent within the CSIR-NIScPR family, the event also included a prize distribution ceremony for the winners of various competitions held in anticipation of this grand occasion.
Winners with their Prizes
CSIR Foundation Day is not just a celebration of its past achievements but also a glimpse into a promising future of innovation, excellence and endurance. This event serves as a reminder of the organization's enduring commitment to its mission and values.
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR), New Delhi came into existence in 2021 with the merger of erstwhile CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Information Resources (CSIR-NISCAIR), New Delhi and erstwhile CSIR-National Institute of Science, Technology and Development Studies (CSIR-NISTADS), New Delhi. It is a flagship research institution in India that specializes in the field of science communication and policy studies. The institute publishes several research journals that cover a wide range of topics in science and technology. It also offers academic programmes in science communication and policy research at postgraduate and doctoral levels.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने सीएसआईआर का 82वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
11 OCT 2023 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने 10 अक्टूबर, 2023 को अपने परिसर में सीएसआईआर का 82वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। इस कार्यक्रम में ऊर्जा स्वराज आंदोलन के संस्थापक और आईआईटी मुंबई के प्रोफेसर (जिन्हें सोलर मैन ऑफ इंडिया के नाम से भी जाना जाता है) प्रो. चेतन सिंह सोलंकी मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर शामिल हुए।
कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ एनआईएससीपीआर की निदेशक प्रो. रंजना अग्रवाल के स्वागत भाषण से हुआ। प्रो. अग्रवाल ने इस अवसर पर मौजूद सभी लोगों का स्वागत किया।
उन्होंने सीएसआईआर स्थापना दिवस के संबंध में जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि इस वर्ष का स्थापना दिवस इस मामले में अनूठा है कि सीएसआईआर की सभी प्रयोगशालाओं ने एक साथ मिलकर और एक मंच पर आकर सामूहिक रूप से अपनी उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित किया है। उन्होंने देश की प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में हुई प्रगति में सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं द्वारा निभाई भूमिका और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में उसके योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला।
स्वागत भाषण के बाद कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि प्रो. चेतन सिंह सोलंकी ने स्थापना दिवस भाषण दिया। उनके भाषण का विषय था जलवायु परिवर्तन और उसमें सुधार के लिए की जाने वाली कार्रवाई समझने के छह बिंदु। प्रो. सोलंकी ने इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित लोगों के साथ ऊर्जा संरक्षण के विषय में अपने अमूल्य विचारों को साझा किया। उन्होंने कहा कि दरअसल ऊर्जा के उपयोग के कुछ गलत तरीकों की वजह से जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसी समस्याएं पैदा हुई हैं। उन्होंने ऊर्जा के विवेकपूर्ण इस्तेमाल के अपने मंत्र के बारे में भी बताया, जिसे उन्होंने एएमजी (एवाइड, मिनिमाइज एंड जेनरेट यानि ऊर्जा की कम और न्यूनतम खपत तथा ऊर्जा का उत्पादन) दृष्टिकोण का नाम दिया। उनका कहना था कि हमें ऊर्जा की एक तिहाई उस खपत को कम करना है जो हम अपने घरों में अनावश्यक रूप से इस्तेमाल करते हैं, ऊर्जा का कम इस्तेमाल करने वाले उपकरणों के जरिए ऊर्जा की बर्बादी को कम करना और इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली ऊर्जा के एक तिहाई का उत्पादन। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह हम ऊर्जा की बचत कर सकते है और जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसी बड़ी समस्याओं का समाधान कर सकते हैं। मुख्य अतिथि ने ऊर्जा संरक्षण की समूची योजना में सामान्य लोगों द्वारा अदा की जा सकने वाली भूमिका के महत्व को भी बताया।
मुख्य अतिथि प्रो. चेतन सिंह सोलंकी सीएसआईआर स्थापना दिवस का भाषण देते हुए
इन प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं के संबोधन के अतिरिक्त इस अवसर पर कुछ मुख्य गतिविधियां इस प्रकार हैं-
1. पुस्तक का विमोचनः सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की पहली द्विवार्षिक रिपोर्ट (2021-23) का मुख्य अतिथि और एनआईएससीपीआर की निदेशक द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से विमोचन। इस रिपोर्ट में विज्ञान संचार और विज्ञान नीति के क्षेत्रों में सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की उपलब्धियों और योगदान को दर्शाया गया है। इस रिपोर्ट के अलावा डॉ. सुकन्या दत्ता द्वारा लिखित एक अन्य पुस्तक एनुअल जर्नीः द मैजिक ऑफ माइग्रेशन का भी इस अवसर पर विमोचन किया गया।
2. सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों का सम्मानः इस अवसर पर एनआईएससीपीआर के उन सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों को सम्मानित भी किया गया, जो कई वर्षों से इस संगठन के कामकाज को सफलतापूर्वक अंजाम देते रहे और जो 25 साल की सेवा पूरी कर चुके हैं।
3. सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमः इस अवसर पर एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम का भी आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के प्रतिभाशाली छात्रों और कर्मचारियों ने संगीत, नृत्य तथा अन्य कलाओं के जरिए अपनी प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन किया।
4. पुरस्कार वितरणः सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर परिवार के भीतर मौजूद अद्वितीय प्रतिभाओं को मान्यता देने और उनका जश्न मनाने के लिए इस अवसर पर आयोजित विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताओं के विजेताओं को पुरस्कार वितरण भी किया गया।
विजेता अपने पुरस्कारों के साथ
सीएसआईआर स्थापना दिवस सिर्फ अतीत की उपलब्धियों का जश्न नहीं बल्कि नवाचार, उत्कृष्टता और स्थायित्व से युक्त भविष्य का आभास देने वाला कार्यक्रम भी है। यह कार्यक्रम संगठन के मिशन और मूल्यों के प्रति स्थायी समर्पण की याद दिलाने वाला कार्यक्रम भी है।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर (नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस कम्युनिकेशन एंड पॉलिसी रिसर्च), नई दिल्ली ने पूर्ववर्ती सीएसआईआर-नेशनल इस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस कम्युनिकेशन एंड इंफोर्मेशन रिसोर्स (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीएआईआर) नई दिल्ली तथा पूर्ववर्ती सीएसआईआर- नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस, टेक्नोलॉजी एंड डेवलपमेंट स्टडीज (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएसटीएडीएस) के विलय के बाद 2021 में अपना स्वरुप लिया था। यह भारत का एक अग्रणी अनुसंधान संस्थान है जो विज्ञान संचार एवं नीति अध्ययन के क्षेत्र में विशेषज्ञता रखता है। इस संस्थान से विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी से जुड़े विविध विषयों पर बहुत सी शोध पत्रिकाएं प्रकाशित होती हैं। यहां विज्ञान संचार एवं नीति अध्ययन विषयों में स्नातकोत्तर और पीएचडी स्तर पर भी अकादमिक कार्यक्रम चलाए जाते हैं।