आयुष
आयुर्वेद पर्यावरण को आत्मसात करते हुये मानव जीवन के साथ साथ पशु और पौधों को भी लाभ पहुंचाता है: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आयुष मंत्रालय के एक महीने के आयुर्वेद उत्सव अभियान का शुभारंभ किया
8वें आयुर्वेद दिवस की थीम 'हर दिन सबके लिए आयुर्वेद'
10 OCT 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष और पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज देश भर में 8 वें राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद दिवस के संबंध में एक महीने तक चलने वाले अभियान का अनावरण किया। आयुर्वेद के देवता भगवान धन्वंतरि के सम्मान में पूरे भारत में आयुर्वेद दिवस मनाया जाता है।
संवाददाता सम्मेलन में पत्रकारों को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जनसंदेश, जनभागीदारी और जन आंदोलन पर जोर दिया और कहा आयुष मंत्रालय का उद्देश्य न केवल मानव बल्कि पर्यावरण की भलाई को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आयुर्वेद की संभावनाओं का पता लगाना है । यह विषय भारत की जी-20 प्रेसीडेंसी 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' की थीम के अनुरूप है और आयुर्वेद दिवस-2023 के लिए मुख्य विषय मानव-पशु-पौधे-पर्यावरण इंटरफेस पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर 'एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए आयुर्वेद' के रूप में निर्धारित किया गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने महीने भर चलने वाले समारोह के सम्पूर्ण दृष्टिकोण के बारे में विस्तार से बताया और अब तक किए गए प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। मंत्री ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के सिद्धांत में विश्वास करता हुआ आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आयुर्वेद की क्षमता, समग्र उपचार और स्वस्थ जीवन के विज्ञान का उपयोग कर, एक स्वास्थ्य की चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा के क्षेत्र में एक क्रांति लाई जा सकती है।
आयुर्वेद के बारे में छात्रों, किसानों और जनता को जागरूक करने के लिए पूरे भारत में एक महीने के समारोहों की योजना बनाई गई है। इस साल का 8वां आयुर्वेद दिवस 10 नवंबर, 2023 को है। आयुष मंत्रालय ने आयुर्वेद दिवस के लिए विभिन्न विषयों को चुना है जिससे कि आयुर्वेद के माध्यम से विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं का समाधान किया जा सके। विभिन्न विषयों का चयन कर देश भर में विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाते हैं जिसमें लाखों लोग शामिल होते हैं। इससे लोगों में स्वास्थ्य के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के साथ-साथ इस मुद्दे की रोकथाम और उपचार में आयुर्वेद की संभावित भूमिका के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने में मदद मिलती है।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने दोहराया कि इस विषय का चयन कृषि-आयुर्वेद को बढ़ावा देने, लोगों को स्वतः भागीदारी के लिए सशक्त और प्रोत्साहित करके स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने और आयुर्वेद की क्षमता का उपयोग करने के लिए पेशेवरों को प्रोत्साहित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ किया गया है। इसमें टिकाऊ कृषि, मानव, पशु, पौधे, वन और जलीय कृषि स्वास्थ्य, खाद्य सुरक्षा आदि पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाले क्षेत्रों का एक स्पेक्ट्रम शामिल है। यह विषय तीन मुख्य क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित है: किसानों के लिए आयुर्वेद, छात्रों के लिए आयुर्वेद और जनता के लिए आयुर्वेद।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने बताया कि एनएएम के तहत कुल 12,500 आयुष स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिनमें से 8095 पहले से ही कार्यरत हैं।
महीने भर चलने वाले आयुर्वेद अभियान में आयुर्वेद संस्थानों की प्रदर्शनी, मिनी-एक्सपो, अनुसंधान अध्ययन के शोध परिणामों का प्रसार, मेडिकल कैंप, स्कूलों और कॉलेजों के छात्रों और कर्मचारियों के लिए जन जागरूकता व्याख्यान, किसानों को आम औषधीय पौधों का वितरण, आम जनता के बीच आयुर्वेद को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताएं, आयुर्वेद और द राइडर्स रैली के लिए दौड़, कई अन्य कार्यक्रमों जैसे अनेक कार्यक्रम आयोजित होंगे ।
सलाहकार आयुर्वेद आयुष मंत्रालय डॉ. मनोज नेसारी ने आयुर्वेद दिवस समारोह और मुख्य विशेषताओं का संक्षिप्त विवरण प्रस्तुत किया।
आयुष मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाली केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएएस) देश भर में फैली अपनी 30 इकाइयों के साथ 2023 में आयुर्वेद दिवस कार्यक्रमों के लिए समन्वय एजेंसी होगी।

AYUSH
The science of Ayurveda benefits Animal, Plant as well as Human life imbibing environment: Sarbananda Sonowal
Union Ayush Minister launched month long Ayurveda celebration drive of Ministry of Ayush,
8th Ayurveda Day on 10 November 2023 on the theme ‘Ayurveda for everyone on every day’
10 OCT 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal unveiled month long celebration drive regarding 8th National Ayurveda Day across India in a curtain raiser press conference at media center, today. Ayurveda Day is celebrated across India as a mark of respect to Lord Dhanvantari, God of Ayurveda. It also coincides with Dhanteras, seeking Lord’s blessings for sound health for themselves and others.
Addressing the media persons Union Minister emphasized on the “Jan Sandesh, Jan Bhagidhari and Jan Andolan for Jan Arogya aspect of Ayurveda, and said,” For the 8th Ayurveda the Ministry of Ayush intends to explore potential of Ayurveda in promoting wellbeing of not only human being but also the wellbeing of environment, plants animals etc. in addition to wellbeing of people. Therefore, the theme chosen is “Ayurveda for One Health”.
The theme is in alignment with the theme of India’s G20 Presidency ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, and the focal theme for Ayurveda day-2023 has been decided as ‘Ayurveda for One Health’ with Tag line ‘Ayurveda for everyone on every day’ i.e., ‘ Har din har kisi ke liye Ayurveda’ focusing on human-animal-plant-environment interface.”
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal further elaborated on the whole government approach of the month long celebrations and highlighted the efforts made so far. “India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi believes in the Principle of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam. By capitalizing the potential of Ayurveda, the science of holistic healing and healthy living, a revolution can be brought in the field of healthcare to address the concerns of One Health.”, He said.
Month long celebrations have been planned pan-India to sensitize students, farmers and the public on Ayurveda. This year the 8th Ayurveda day falls on 10th November, 2023. The Ministry of Ayush chose different themes every year for Ayurveda day, to address different health issues through Ayurveda. Various programs on the theme selected are conducted throughout the country covering millions of people. This helps in generating awareness among people about the health issue as well as the potential role of Ayurveda in prevention and treatment of the issue.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal reiterated that,” The theme has been selected with focus on promoting Agro-Ayurveda, promoting health by empowering and encouraging people for self-participation, and enthusing professionals for harnessing potential of Ayurveda. It involves a spectrum of areas focusing on sustainable agriculture, human, animal, plant, forest, and aquaculture health, food safety, etc. The theme is focused on three main fields: Ayurveda for Farmers, Ayurveda for Students and Ayurveda for Public.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary of Ministry of Ayush informed that a total of 12,500 Ayush Health & Wellness Centers have been approved under NAM, out of which 8095 are already operational. The month-long Ayurveda campaign will include; Exhibition cum Mini-Expo at Ayurveda Institutes; Dissemination of Outcomes of Research Studies; Medical Camps; Public awareness lectures for students and staff of the schools and colleges; Distribution of common medicinal plants to the farmers; Various Competitions to popularize Ayurveda amongst the general public; Run for Ayurveda and The Riders Rally, among several other programs. Dr Manoj Nesari, Advisor Ayurveda of Minister of Ayush presented a brief account of Ayurveda day celebration and salient features through a visual presentation.
Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Science (CCRAS), under the Ministry of Ayush will be the coordinating agency for the Ayurveda Day programs in 2023 along with its 30 units spread across the country.