AYUSH
The science of Ayurveda benefits Animal, Plant as well as Human life imbibing environment: Sarbananda Sonowal
Union Ayush Minister launched month long Ayurveda celebration drive of Ministry of Ayush,
8th Ayurveda Day on 10 November 2023 on the theme ‘Ayurveda for everyone on every day’
10 OCT 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal unveiled month long celebration drive regarding 8th National Ayurveda Day across India in a curtain raiser press conference at media center, today. Ayurveda Day is celebrated across India as a mark of respect to Lord Dhanvantari, God of Ayurveda. It also coincides with Dhanteras, seeking Lord’s blessings for sound health for themselves and others.
Addressing the media persons Union Minister emphasized on the “Jan Sandesh, Jan Bhagidhari and Jan Andolan for Jan Arogya aspect of Ayurveda, and said,” For the 8th Ayurveda the Ministry of Ayush intends to explore potential of Ayurveda in promoting wellbeing of not only human being but also the wellbeing of environment, plants animals etc. in addition to wellbeing of people. Therefore, the theme chosen is “Ayurveda for One Health”.
The theme is in alignment with the theme of India’s G20 Presidency ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, and the focal theme for Ayurveda day-2023 has been decided as ‘Ayurveda for One Health’ with Tag line ‘Ayurveda for everyone on every day’ i.e., ‘ Har din har kisi ke liye Ayurveda’ focusing on human-animal-plant-environment interface.”
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal further elaborated on the whole government approach of the month long celebrations and highlighted the efforts made so far. “India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi believes in the Principle of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam. By capitalizing the potential of Ayurveda, the science of holistic healing and healthy living, a revolution can be brought in the field of healthcare to address the concerns of One Health.”, He said.
Month long celebrations have been planned pan-India to sensitize students, farmers and the public on Ayurveda. This year the 8th Ayurveda day falls on 10th November, 2023. The Ministry of Ayush chose different themes every year for Ayurveda day, to address different health issues through Ayurveda. Various programs on the theme selected are conducted throughout the country covering millions of people. This helps in generating awareness among people about the health issue as well as the potential role of Ayurveda in prevention and treatment of the issue.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal reiterated that,” The theme has been selected with focus on promoting Agro-Ayurveda, promoting health by empowering and encouraging people for self-participation, and enthusing professionals for harnessing potential of Ayurveda. It involves a spectrum of areas focusing on sustainable agriculture, human, animal, plant, forest, and aquaculture health, food safety, etc. The theme is focused on three main fields: Ayurveda for Farmers, Ayurveda for Students and Ayurveda for Public.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary of Ministry of Ayush informed that a total of 12,500 Ayush Health & Wellness Centers have been approved under NAM, out of which 8095 are already operational. The month-long Ayurveda campaign will include; Exhibition cum Mini-Expo at Ayurveda Institutes; Dissemination of Outcomes of Research Studies; Medical Camps; Public awareness lectures for students and staff of the schools and colleges; Distribution of common medicinal plants to the farmers; Various Competitions to popularize Ayurveda amongst the general public; Run for Ayurveda and The Riders Rally, among several other programs. Dr Manoj Nesari, Advisor Ayurveda of Minister of Ayush presented a brief account of Ayurveda day celebration and salient features through a visual presentation.
Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Science (CCRAS), under the Ministry of Ayush will be the coordinating agency for the Ayurveda Day programs in 2023 along with its 30 units spread across the country.

وزارت آیوش
آیوروید کے علم سے حیوانات، کرہ ارض اور انسانی زندگی کو ، ماحول کے مطابق بنانےمیں فائدہ ہورہا ہے:سربانند سونووال
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر نے،آیوش کی وزارت ایک ماہ طویل آیوروید تقریبات منانے کی مہم کا آغاز کیا
آٹھواں یوم آیوروید10نومبر 2023 کو ’روزانہ ہر ایک کے لیے آیوروید‘کے موضوع پر منایا جارہا ہے
10 OCT 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے پورے بھارت میں آیوروید کے آٹھویں قومی دن سے متعلق ایک ماہ طویل تقریبات کا آغاز کیا۔آج اس تقریب میں ، میڈیا سینٹر میں اس سلسلے میں تفصیلات فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے ایک پریس کانفرنس منعقد کی گئی۔ آیوروید کا دن پورے بھارت میں بھگوان دھن منتری کے احترام میں منایا جاتا ہے، جو آیوروید کے دیوتا ہیں۔ اسی دن دھن تیسرس بھی منایا جائے گا، جب لوگ اپنی اور دوسروں کی صحت کے لیے بھگوان سے آشیرواد لیتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے میڈیا کے افراد سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، آیوروید کے سلسلے میں ، جن آروگیہ کے لیے جن سندیش ، جن بھاگیداری اور جن آندولن پر زور دیا اور کہا ’’آیوروید کے آٹھویں دن کے لئے، آیوروید کی وزارت کا، نہ صرف بنی نوع انسان کی تندرستی میں اضافہ کرنے میں، بلکہ ماحولیات، نباتات اور حیوانات کی بھلائی کرنے میں بھی آیوروید کے امکانات تلاش کرنے کاا رادہ ہے۔لہٰذا اس سلسلے میں’’ایک صحت کے لیے آیوروید‘‘کا موضوع مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ موضوع بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت کے موضوع’وسودھیو کٹُمبکم‘کے عین مطابق ہے۔2023 کے یوم آیوروید کے لیے’ایک صحت کے لیے آیوروید‘کے موضوع کے تحت نعرہ ہے’روزانہ ہر ایک کے لیے آیوروید‘جس کے تحت انسانوں-حیوانوں-کرہ ارض-ماحولیات پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔‘‘
جناب سربا نند سونووال نے ایک ماہ طویل تقریبات کے سلسلے میں پورے سرکاری نظریے کی وضاحت کی اور اس سلسلے میں ابھی تک کی گئی کوششوں کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت وسودھیو کٹمبکم کے اصول پر یقین رکھتا ہے۔ آیوروید کی صلاحیتوں کو نظر میں رکھتے ہوئے جوایک پورا علاج اور صحت بخش زندگی کا علم ہے،اس سے ایک صحت کی تشویش کو دور کرنے کے لیے حفظان سحت کے میدان میں انقلاب لایا جاسکتا ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت ہر سال آیوروید کے دن کے لیے مختلف موضوعات کا انتخاب کرتی ہے، جس کا مقصد آیوروید کے ذریعے صحت کو درپیش مختلف مسائل کو حل کرنا ہوتا ہے۔منتخب موضوع پر مختلف پروگراموں کا پورے ملک میں انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے، جس میں لاکھوں لوگ فیضیاب ہوتے ہیں۔ اس سے لوگوں کو ان کی صحت اور صحت سے متعلق پریشانیوں کی روک تھام میں آیوروید کے رول کے بارے میں بیدار کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
جناب سربانند سونووال نے ایک پھر کہا کہ اس موضوع کا انتخاب زراعت و آیوروید کو فروغ دینے، لوگوں کو بااختیار بناکر اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے ان کی صحت کو بہتر بنانے اور آیوروید کے امکانات کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔اس موضوع کے تحت مستقل زراعت ، بنی نوع انسان، حیوانات، کرہ ارض ، پیش گوئی اور سمندری زندگی کی صحت اور سب کے لیے خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔اس موضوع کے تحت تین میدانوں پر توجہ دی جائے گی:کسانوں کے لیے آیوروید، طلباء کے لیے آیوروید اور عوام کے لیے آیوروید۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے سیکریٹری ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا نے بتایا کہ این اے ایم کے تحت 12500آیوش صحت و تندرستی مراکز کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 8095مراکز پر کام شروع کیا جاچکا ہے۔ایک ماہ طویل آیوروید مہم میں آیوروید اداروں میں نمائش و مِنی ایکسپو :تحقیقی مطالعات کے نتائج سے واقف کرایاجانا، طبی کیمپوں کا انعقاد، اسکولوں اور کالجوں کے طلباء کے لیے عوامی بیداری کے لیکچرز کا انعقاد، کسانوں کے لیے عام طبی پودوں کی تقسیم، عوام کے مابین آیوروید کو مقبول بنانے کے مقصد سے مختلف مقابلوں کا انعقاد، رن فار آیوروید اور رائیڈرز ریلی کا انعقاد ، نیز دیگر پروگرام منعقد کئے جائیں گے۔آیوش کی وزارت کے ایڈوائزر آیوروید ڈاکٹر منوج نیساری، آیوروید کے دن کی تقریبات کا مختصر خاکہ اور اس سے متعلق اہم معلومات فراہم کی۔ انہوں نے یہ معلومات ایک ویزوئل پریزینٹیشن کے ذریعے فراہم کی۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت آیورویدک سائنس میں تحقیق کے لیے مرکزی کونسل (سی سی آر اے ایس)، 2023 کے آیوروید کے دن سے متعلق پروگراموں کے لیے تال میل ایجنسی ہوگی، جس کی پورے ملک میں 30 شاخیں ہوں گی۔