AYUSH
The science of Ayurveda benefits Animal, Plant as well as Human life imbibing environment: Sarbananda Sonowal
Union Ayush Minister launched month long Ayurveda celebration drive of Ministry of Ayush,
8th Ayurveda Day on 10 November 2023 on the theme ‘Ayurveda for everyone on every day’
10 OCT 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal unveiled month long celebration drive regarding 8th National Ayurveda Day across India in a curtain raiser press conference at media center, today. Ayurveda Day is celebrated across India as a mark of respect to Lord Dhanvantari, God of Ayurveda. It also coincides with Dhanteras, seeking Lord’s blessings for sound health for themselves and others.
Addressing the media persons Union Minister emphasized on the “Jan Sandesh, Jan Bhagidhari and Jan Andolan for Jan Arogya aspect of Ayurveda, and said,” For the 8th Ayurveda the Ministry of Ayush intends to explore potential of Ayurveda in promoting wellbeing of not only human being but also the wellbeing of environment, plants animals etc. in addition to wellbeing of people. Therefore, the theme chosen is “Ayurveda for One Health”.
The theme is in alignment with the theme of India’s G20 Presidency ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, and the focal theme for Ayurveda day-2023 has been decided as ‘Ayurveda for One Health’ with Tag line ‘Ayurveda for everyone on every day’ i.e., ‘ Har din har kisi ke liye Ayurveda’ focusing on human-animal-plant-environment interface.”
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal further elaborated on the whole government approach of the month long celebrations and highlighted the efforts made so far. “India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi believes in the Principle of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam. By capitalizing the potential of Ayurveda, the science of holistic healing and healthy living, a revolution can be brought in the field of healthcare to address the concerns of One Health.”, He said.
Month long celebrations have been planned pan-India to sensitize students, farmers and the public on Ayurveda. This year the 8th Ayurveda day falls on 10th November, 2023. The Ministry of Ayush chose different themes every year for Ayurveda day, to address different health issues through Ayurveda. Various programs on the theme selected are conducted throughout the country covering millions of people. This helps in generating awareness among people about the health issue as well as the potential role of Ayurveda in prevention and treatment of the issue.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal reiterated that,” The theme has been selected with focus on promoting Agro-Ayurveda, promoting health by empowering and encouraging people for self-participation, and enthusing professionals for harnessing potential of Ayurveda. It involves a spectrum of areas focusing on sustainable agriculture, human, animal, plant, forest, and aquaculture health, food safety, etc. The theme is focused on three main fields: Ayurveda for Farmers, Ayurveda for Students and Ayurveda for Public.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary of Ministry of Ayush informed that a total of 12,500 Ayush Health & Wellness Centers have been approved under NAM, out of which 8095 are already operational. The month-long Ayurveda campaign will include; Exhibition cum Mini-Expo at Ayurveda Institutes; Dissemination of Outcomes of Research Studies; Medical Camps; Public awareness lectures for students and staff of the schools and colleges; Distribution of common medicinal plants to the farmers; Various Competitions to popularize Ayurveda amongst the general public; Run for Ayurveda and The Riders Rally, among several other programs. Dr Manoj Nesari, Advisor Ayurveda of Minister of Ayush presented a brief account of Ayurveda day celebration and salient features through a visual presentation.
Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Science (CCRAS), under the Ministry of Ayush will be the coordinating agency for the Ayurveda Day programs in 2023 along with its 30 units spread across the country.

आयुष मंत्रालय
आयुर्वेद शास्त्र पर्यावरणाची जोपासना करत प्राणी, वनस्पती तसेच मानवी जीवनाला देते लाभ : सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्र्यांनी आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या महिनाभर चालणाऱ्या आयुर्वेद उत्सवाचा केला प्रारंभ
10 OCT 2023 2:50PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय आयुष आणि बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी आज, ‘मीडिया सेंटर’ येथे पत्रकार परिषदेत 8 व्या राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद दिनानिमित्त महिनाभर चालणा-या आयुर्वेद उत्सव मोहिमेचे अनावरण केले. आठवा आयुर्वेद दिन देशभर साजरा केला जाणार आहे. आपल्या संस्कृतीमध्ये दिवाळीमध्‍ये धनत्रयोदशीला भगवान धन्वंतरींची पूजा करून आपल्या आणि इतरांच्या आरोग्यासाठी या देवतेचे आशीर्वाद घेतले जातात.
पत्रकारांबरोबर संवाद साधताना केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी आयुर्वेदाच्या जन आरोग्य पैलूसाठी जन संदेश, जन भागीधारी आणि जनचळवळीवर भर दिला. ते म्हणाले, “ आठव्या आयुर्वेद दिनानिमित्त फक्त माणसांसाठीच नाही तर लोकांच्या कल्याणाबरोबरच पर्यावरण, वनस्पती प्राणी यांच्याही सहअस्तित्वाला चालना देण्यासाठी आयुर्वेदाची क्षमता शोधण्याचा आयुष मंत्रालयाचा मानस आहे. त्यामुळे यावर्षी "एक आरोग्यासाठी आयुर्वेद" ही संकल्पना निश्चित केली आहे.
ही संकल्पना भारताच्या जी -20 अध्‍यक्षपदाच्या 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' या संकल्पनेशी सुसंगत आहे यावेळी 'दररोज प्रत्येकासाठी आयुर्वेद' असे घोषवाक्य निश्चित करण्यात आले आहे. हिंदीमध्‍ये ही टॅग लाईन हर दिन हर किसी के लिए आयुर्वेदअशी निश्चित केली आहे. मानव-प्राणी-वनस्पती-पर्यावरण यांना जोडण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे; .
मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी महिनाभर चालणाऱ्या आयुर्वेद उत्सवाविषयी विस्तारपूर्वक माहिती देवून सरकारच्या दृष्‍टीकोनाविषयी सांगितले तसेच या उत्सवासाठी आतापर्यंत केलेल्या प्रयत्नांवर प्रकाश टाकला."
विद्यार्थी, शेतकरी आणि जनतेला आयुर्वेदाबद्दल जागरुक करण्यासाठी संपूर्ण भारतभर हा महिना साजरा करण्याचे नियोजन करण्यात आले आहे. या वर्षी 8 वा आयुर्वेद दिवस 10 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी येणार आहे. आयुष मंत्रालयाने आयुर्वेदाद्वारे आरोग्याच्या विविध समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी दरवर्षी आयुर्वेद दिनासाठी वेगवेगळ्या संकल्पना निवडल्य जातात. निवडलेल्या संकल्पनेवर विविध कार्यक्रम देशभरात आयोजित केले जातात, त्यामध्‍ये लाखो लोक सहभागी होतात. यामुळे आरोग्याच्या समस्येबद्दल तसेच या समस्येच्या प्रतिबंध आणि उपचारांमध्ये आयुर्वेदाच्या संभाव्य भूमिकेबद्दल लोकांमध्ये जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यास मदत होते.
संकल्पना तीन मुख्य क्षेत्रांवर केंद्रित आहे: शेतकऱ्यांसाठी आयुर्वेद, विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी आयुर्वेद आणि लोकांसाठी आयुर्वेद.
आयुष मंत्रालयाचे सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा यांनी माहिती दिली की, एनएएम म्हणजेच राष्‍ट्रीय आयुर्वेद मिशन अंतर्गत एकूण 12,500 आयुष आरोग्य आणि निरामय केंद्रांना मान्यता देण्यात आली आहे, त्यापैकी 8095 आधीच कार्यरत आहेत. महिनाभर चालणाऱ्या आयुर्वेद मोहिमेमध्‍ये पुढील गोष्‍टींचा समावेश असणार आहे . यामध्ये आयुर्वेद संस्थांमध्ये प्रदर्शन; संशोधन अभ्यासाच्या परिणामांचा प्रसार; वैद्यकीय शिबिरे; शाळा आणि महाविद्यालयातील विद्यार्थी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी जनजागृतीपर व्याख्याने; शेतकऱ्यांना सामान्य औषधी वनस्पतींचे वितरण; आयुर्वेद सामान्य लोकांमध्ये लोकप्रिय करण्यासाठी विविध स्पर्धा; रन फॉर आयुर्वेद आणि द रायडर्स रॅली,यासह इतर अनेक कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्‍यात येणार आहे.