AYUSH
The science of Ayurveda benefits Animal, Plant as well as Human life imbibing environment: Sarbananda Sonowal
Union Ayush Minister launched month long Ayurveda celebration drive of Ministry of Ayush,
8th Ayurveda Day on 10 November 2023 on the theme ‘Ayurveda for everyone on every day’
10 OCT 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal unveiled month long celebration drive regarding 8th National Ayurveda Day across India in a curtain raiser press conference at media center, today. Ayurveda Day is celebrated across India as a mark of respect to Lord Dhanvantari, God of Ayurveda. It also coincides with Dhanteras, seeking Lord’s blessings for sound health for themselves and others.
Addressing the media persons Union Minister emphasized on the “Jan Sandesh, Jan Bhagidhari and Jan Andolan for Jan Arogya aspect of Ayurveda, and said,” For the 8th Ayurveda the Ministry of Ayush intends to explore potential of Ayurveda in promoting wellbeing of not only human being but also the wellbeing of environment, plants animals etc. in addition to wellbeing of people. Therefore, the theme chosen is “Ayurveda for One Health”.
The theme is in alignment with the theme of India’s G20 Presidency ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, and the focal theme for Ayurveda day-2023 has been decided as ‘Ayurveda for One Health’ with Tag line ‘Ayurveda for everyone on every day’ i.e., ‘ Har din har kisi ke liye Ayurveda’ focusing on human-animal-plant-environment interface.”
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal further elaborated on the whole government approach of the month long celebrations and highlighted the efforts made so far. “India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi believes in the Principle of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam. By capitalizing the potential of Ayurveda, the science of holistic healing and healthy living, a revolution can be brought in the field of healthcare to address the concerns of One Health.”, He said.
Month long celebrations have been planned pan-India to sensitize students, farmers and the public on Ayurveda. This year the 8th Ayurveda day falls on 10th November, 2023. The Ministry of Ayush chose different themes every year for Ayurveda day, to address different health issues through Ayurveda. Various programs on the theme selected are conducted throughout the country covering millions of people. This helps in generating awareness among people about the health issue as well as the potential role of Ayurveda in prevention and treatment of the issue.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal reiterated that,” The theme has been selected with focus on promoting Agro-Ayurveda, promoting health by empowering and encouraging people for self-participation, and enthusing professionals for harnessing potential of Ayurveda. It involves a spectrum of areas focusing on sustainable agriculture, human, animal, plant, forest, and aquaculture health, food safety, etc. The theme is focused on three main fields: Ayurveda for Farmers, Ayurveda for Students and Ayurveda for Public.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary of Ministry of Ayush informed that a total of 12,500 Ayush Health & Wellness Centers have been approved under NAM, out of which 8095 are already operational. The month-long Ayurveda campaign will include; Exhibition cum Mini-Expo at Ayurveda Institutes; Dissemination of Outcomes of Research Studies; Medical Camps; Public awareness lectures for students and staff of the schools and colleges; Distribution of common medicinal plants to the farmers; Various Competitions to popularize Ayurveda amongst the general public; Run for Ayurveda and The Riders Rally, among several other programs. Dr Manoj Nesari, Advisor Ayurveda of Minister of Ayush presented a brief account of Ayurveda day celebration and salient features through a visual presentation.
Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Science (CCRAS), under the Ministry of Ayush will be the coordinating agency for the Ayurveda Day programs in 2023 along with its 30 units spread across the country.

ஆயுஷ்
விலங்கு, தாவரம் மற்றும் மனித வாழ்க்கைக்கு ஆயுர்வேத அறிவியல் பயனளிக்கிறது: சர்பானந்த சோனாவால்
10 OCT 2023 2:50PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் 8 வது தேசிய ஆயுர்வேத தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு ஒரு மாத கால இயக்கத்தை மத்திய ஆயுஷ், துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. சர்பானந்த சோனாவால் இன்று ஊடக மையத்தில் செய்தியாளர் சந்திப்பில் வெளியிட்டார். ஆயுர்வேதத்தின் கடவுளான தன்வந்திரிக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தும் விதமாக நாடு முழுவதும் ஆயுர்வேத தினம் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.
இது குறித்து செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், "ஆயுர்வேதத்தின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கான மக்கள் தகவல், மக்கள் பங்கேற்பு, மக்கள் இயக்கம்" ஆகியவற்றை வலியுறுத்தின. 8-வது ஆயுர்வேத தினத்திற்காக, ஆயுர்வேதம் மனிதருக்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல், சுற்றுச்சூழல், தாவரங்கள், விலங்குகள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றுக்கு பயனளிக்கிறது என்பதற்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் ஆராய விரும்புகிறது. எனவே, "ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கான ஆயுர்வேதம்" என்பது தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட கருப்பொருளாகும்.
இந்தியாவின் ஜி 20 தலைமைத்துவம் 'வசுதைவ குடும்பகம்' என்ற கருப்பொருளுக்கு ஏற்ப இந்தக் கருப்பொருள் உள்ளது. மேலும் ஆயுர்வேத தினம் -2023-ன் மைய கருப்பொருள் ' ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கான ஆயுர்வேதம்' என்று முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால் ஒரு மாத கால கொண்டாட்டங்களின் முழு அரசின் அணுகுமுறையையும், இதுவரை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட முயற்சிகளையும் எடுத்துரைத்தார். பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான இந்தியா வசுதைவ குடும்பகம் கொள்கையை நம்புகிறது.
ஆயுர்வேதம் குறித்து மாணவர்கள், விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் பொதுமக்களுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில் நாடு முழுவதும் ஒரு மாத கொண்டாட்டங்களுக்குத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த ஆண்டு 8 வது ஆயுர்வேத தினம் 2023 நவம்பர் 10 அன்று கொண்டாடப்பட உள்ளது. ஆயுர்வேதத்தின் மூலம் பல்வேறு உடல்நலப் பிரச்சினைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்ய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் ஆயுர்வேத தினத்திற்கு வெவ்வேறு கருப்பொருள்களைத் தேர்ந்தெடுத்தது. இக்கருத்தை மையமாக வைத்து நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்பட்டு லட்சக்கணக்கானோர் பயனடைந்து வருகின்றனர். இது சுகாதாரப் பிரச்சினையைத் தடுப்பதிலும் சிகிச்சையளிப்பதிலும் ஆயுர்வேதத்தின் சாத்தியமான பங்கு குறித்து மக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த உதவுகிறது.