Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed 89th General Council meeting of the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) in New Delhi today
NCDC is playing a crucial role in fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahakar se Samridhi’
NCDC is set to achieve 10 times growth in disbursement of financial assistance in current financial year from Rs. 5,300 crore in 2013-14
I am confident that the NCDC will be able to achieve the target of Rs. 50,000 crore in 2023-2024, it is a matter of pride that net NPA of the Corporation is maintained at ‘Zero’ with loan recovery rate being over 99% for 2022-23
NCDC should set a target of achieving Rs.1 lakh crore yearly disbursement in next 3 years along with targets for every quarter
Under the visionary leadership of PM Modi, since its formation the Ministry of Cooperation has taken 54 initiatives in the last 27 months to strengthen cooperative movement in the country and increase cooperatives’ share in GDP
These initiatives have special focus on strengthening the Primary Agriculture Credit Societies (PACS)
09 OCT 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed 89th General Council meeting of the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) in New Delhi today.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that NCDC is playing a crucial role in fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahakar se Samridhi. Cooperatives are the only medium for economic development of 60 crore population of the country, which do not have capital. He said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Modi, since its formation the Ministry of Cooperation has taken 54 initiatives in the last 27 months to strengthen cooperative movement in the country and increase cooperatives’ share in GDP. These initiatives have special focus on strengthening the Primary Agriculture Credit Societies (PACS). The initiatives aimed towards ease of doing business include computerization of PACS, model byelaws, widening the functioning of PACS to undertake more than 30 business activities like dairy, setting up of godowns, LPG/Petrol/Green energy distribution agency, banking correspondents, PACS can provide more than 300 services as Common Service Centres (CSC) and preparation of an updated data repository of cooperatives.
Minister of Cooperation said that significant initiatives like Jan Aushadhi Kendras, PACS as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samridhi Kendra and PACS as Paani Samiti to undertake the work of Operation and Maintenance of Piped Water Supply schemes in rural areas can provide sustainable income to the PACS and employment opportunities to the youth in rural areas. He added that a National Cooperative Database has been developed with the assistance of State Governments, which is having comprehensive, authentic and updated data of more than 8.00 lakh cooperative societies.
Shri Amit Shah said that NCDC is implementing agency for various schemes of the Government of India and dovetail the subsidy component with its loan to benefit cooperative societies. He said that NCDC has disbursed financial assistance of more than Rs.41,000 crore in the Financial Year 2022-23 across the country including rural areas. Minister of Cooperation said that NCDC is set to achieve 10 times growth in disbursement of financial assistance in the current financial year from Rs. 5,300 crore in 2013-14. Shri Shah said that with such an impressive performance, I am confident that the NCDC will be able to achieve the target of Rs. 50,000 crore kept for 2023-2024. He added that it is a matter of pride that net NPA of the Corporation is maintained at ‘Zero’ with loan recovery rate being over 99% for 2022-23.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that NCDC should set a target of achieving Rs.1 lakh crore yearly disbursement in next 3 years along with targets for every quarter. The Minister desired that NCDC should explore avenues for borrowing on lower rates and lend to cooperative sector keeping the interest rate low. NCDC’s objective must not only to make profit but to achieve overall development of cooperative sector.
Shri Amit Shah lauded the role of the NCDC in helping cooperative development in the country, he said that from agricultural marketing and inputs to processing, storage and cold chain the ambit of NCDC has widened to include areas in keeping with the needs of the society and boost income of youth in the country. He said there are more than 8.00 lakh cooperatives in the country with 29 crores farmers as their members. Since its inception in 1963 NCDC has provided cumulatively financial assistance of Rs.2,78,378 crore to cooperatives including agricultural and horticulture cooperative societies.
Minister of Cooperation also said that work is on to bring uniformity in the working of the PACS, which have different by-laws in the country. He added that most of the states/UTs have adopted the model by-laws on PACS drafted by the Ministry of Cooperation. Shri Shah said that the scope of work of PACS has been widened now, they can work in 25 different areas like dairy and fishery and can also work as Common Service Centres (CSCs). PACS by becoming CSCs can provide more than 300 services to rural people.
Shri Amit Shah said that recognizing the potential of the NCDC, it has been designated as a project implementing agency under the world's largest food storage scheme in the cooperative sector. NCDC is one of the implementing agencies promoting the Government of India’s ambitious schemes such as the Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmers Producer Organizations (FPOs) which provide for registration and support of new cooperatives as FPOs. NCDC is also an implementing agency for Formation and Promotion of Fish Farmers Producer Organisation (FFPOs) under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana.
Union Minister of Cooperation emphasised that NCDC should focus on promoting the three new national level cooperative societies on Exports, Organic and Seed production, so that these societies grow in their business like many big brands in cooperative sector. NCDC should also be the first contributor of equity in the proposed umbrella organisation of Urban Cooperative Bank.

تعاون کی وزارت
امورداخلہ اورامدادباہمی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں نیشنل کوآپریٹیوڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی ) کی 89ویں جنرل کونسل میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا
این سی ڈی سی وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے ’سہکارسے سمردھی ‘کے ویژن کو پوراکرنے میں اہم رول اداکررہاہے
این سی ڈی سی رواں مالی سال میں مالی امداد کی تقسیم میں دس گنااضافے کا مقصد حاصل کرنے والا ہے جو کہ سال 2013-14میں 5300کروڑروپے تھی
مجھے یقین ہے کہ این سی ڈی سی سال 24-2023میں 50000کروڑروپے کا نشانہ حاصل کرلے گا ، یہ بڑے فخرکی بات ہے کہ کارپوریشن کا خالص این پی اے ’صفر‘پربرقرارہے ، سال 23-2022میں قرض وصولی کی شرح 99فیصد سے زیادہ رہی
این سی ڈی سی کو آئندہ تین برسوں میں ہرایک سہ ماہی کے لئے اہداف کے ساتھ ایک لاکھ کروڑروپے سالانہ تقسیم کا ہدف مقررکرناچاہیئے
وزیراعظم مودی کی ویژنری قیادت میں اپنے قیام سے ہی امدادباہمی کی وزارت نے ملک میں کوآپریٹیوتحریک کو مضبوط کرنے اورجی ڈی پی میں کوآپریٹیوز کی حصہ داری میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے گذشتہ 27ماہ کی مدت میں 54اقدامات کئے ہیں
ان اقدامات میں بنیادی زرعی کریڈٹ سوسائٹیوں (پی اے سی ایس ) کو مضبوط کرنے پرخصوصی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے
09 OCT 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
امورداخلہ اورامدادباہمی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں نیشنل کوآپریٹیوڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی ) کی 89ویں جنرل کونسل میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہاکہ این سی ڈی سی وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے ’سہکارسے سمردھی ‘کے ویژن کو پوراکرنے میں اہم رول اداکررہاہے۔کوآپریٹیو ادارے ملک کی ایسی 60کروڑآبادی کی اقتصادی ترقی کا واحد ذریعہ ہیں ، جن کے پاس سرمایہ نہیں ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم مودی کی ویژنری قیادت میں اپنے قیام سے ہی امدادباہمی کی وزارت نے ملک میں کوآپریٹیوتحریک کو مضبوط کرنے اورجی ڈی پی میں کوآپریٹیوز کی حصہ داری میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے گذشتہ 27ماہ کی مدت میں 54اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات میں بنیادی زرعی کریڈٹ سوسائٹیوں (پی اے سی ایس ) کو مضبوط کرنے پرخصوصی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ان اقدامات کا مقصد پی اے سی ایس کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن ،ماڈل بائی لاز، ڈیری جیسی 30سے زیادہ کاروباری سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کے لئے پی اے سی ایس کے کام کاج کو وسعت دینے ، گودام تیارکرنے ، ایل پی جی /پیٹرول /گرین انرجی ڈسٹری بیوشن ایجنسی ، بینکنگ پریس کورسپونڈینٹ ، کامن سروس سینٹر(سی ایس سی ) کے طورپر 300سے زیادہ خدمات فراہم کرانے کے لئے پی اے سی ایس کو باصلاحیت بنانے اور کوآپریٹیواداروں کی ایک اپ ڈیٹ شدہ ڈیٹا رپوزیٹری تیارکرنے سمیت کاروبارکرنے میں آسانی فراہم کراناہے ۔
امدادباہمی کے وزیر نے کہاکہ جن اوشدھی کیندروں ،پی اے سی ایس بطورپردھان منتری سمردھی کسان کیندراوردیہی علاقوں میں پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی کی سپلائی کی اسکیموں کو چلانے اوران کے رکھ رکھاؤکا کام کرنے کے لئے پی اے سی ایس بطورپانی سمیتی جیسے اہم اقدامات پی اے سی ایس کے لئے پائیدارآمدنی اور دیہی علاقوں کے نوجوانوں کے لئے روزگارکے مواقع فراہم کراسکتے ہیں ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ریاستی حکومتوں کی مدد سے نیشنل کوآپریٹیوڈیٹابیس تیارکرلیاگیاہے، جو کہ 8لاکھ سے زیادہ کوآپریٹیوسوسائٹیوں کا جامع ، مستنداور اپ ڈیٹ شدہ ڈیٹاہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہاکہ این سی ڈی سی حکومت ہند کی بہت سی اسکیموں کے لئے نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی ہے اوریہ ان کے سبسیڈی کے حصے کے طورپر کوآپریٹیوسوسائٹیوں کو اپنے قرض کے ذریعہ فائدہ پہنچاتی ہے ۔انھوں نے کہا کہ این سی ڈی سی نے مالی سال 23-2022میں دیہی علاقوں سمیت ملک بھرمیں 41ہزارکروڑروپے سے زیادہ کی مالی امداد تقسیم کی ہے ۔ امداد باہمی کے وزیرنے کہاکہ این سی ڈی سی رواں مالی سال میں مالی امداد کی تقسیم میں دس گنااضافے کا مقصد حاصل کرنے والا ہے جو کہ سال 14-2013میں 5300کروڑروپے تھی۔جناب امت شاہ نے کہاکہ ایسی موثرکارکردگی کو دیکھ کرمجھے یقین ہے کہ این سی ڈی سی سال 24-2023میں 50000کروڑروپے کا نشانہ حاصل کرلے گا ۔انھوں نے مزید کہاکہ یہ بڑے فخرکی بات ہے کہ کارپوریشن کا خالص این پی اے ’صفر‘پربرقرارہے ، سال 23-2022میں قرض وصولی کی شرح 99فیصد سے زیادہ رہی ہے ۔
امدادباہمی کے مرکزی وزیرنے کہاکہ این سی ڈی سی کو آئندہ تین برسوں میں ہرایک سہ ماہی کے لئے اہداف کے ساتھ ایک لاکھ کروڑروپے سالانہ تقسیم کا ہدف مقررکرناچاہیئے ۔وزیرموصوف نے اس خواہش کا اظہارکیاکہ این سی ڈی سی کم شرحوں پر قرض لینے کے راستے تلاش کرے اور سود کی شرحوں کو کم رکھتے ہوئے کوآپریٹیوسیکٹرکو قرض فراہم کرائے ۔ این سی ڈی سی کا مقصد محض منافع حاصل کرنا ہی نہیں بلکہ کوآپریٹیوشعبے کی مجموعی ترقی ہوناچاہیئے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے ملک میں کوآپریٹیواداروں کی ترقی میں مدد فراہم کرانے کے لئے این سی ڈی سی کے رول کی ستائش کی ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ زرعی مارکیٹنگ اورپروسیسنگ کے لئے مادخل ، اسٹوریج اور کولڈچین کے ساتھ این سی ڈی سی میں اپنے دائرہ کارکووسعت دی ہے اوراس میں سوسائٹی کی ضرورتوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے اورملک کے نوجوانوں کی آمدنی کوفروغ دینے کے لئے مختلف شعبوں کو شامل کیاہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ملک میں 8لاکھ سے زیادہ کوآپریٹیوادارے ہیں جن میں 29کروڑکسان بطوررکن شامل ہیں ۔ سال 1963میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے ہی این سی ڈی سی نے زرعی اورباغبانی کی کوآپریٹیوسوسائٹیوں سمیت کوآپریٹیواداروں کو 278378کروڑروپے کی مالی امداد فراہم کرائی ہے ۔
امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے کہاکہ پی اے سی ایس کے کام کاج میں یکسانیت لانے کے لئے کام جاری ہے کیونکہ ملک میں ان کے لئے مختلف بائی لاز نافذ ہیں ۔ انھوں نے مزید کہاکہ بیشترریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام خطوں نے امداد باہمی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ تیارکئے گئے پی اے سی ایس سے متعلق ماڈل بائی لاز کو اختیارکیاہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہاکہ پی اے سی ایس کے کام کاج کا دائرہ اب وسیع ہوگیاہے، اب وہ 25مختلف شعبوں جیسے ڈیری اور ماہی گیری میں کام کرسکتے ہیں اور کامن سروس سینٹر (سی ایس سی ) کے طورپربھی کام کرسکتے ہیں ۔ سی ایس سی کے طورپرکام کرنے والے پی اے سی ایس دیہی عوام کو 300سے زیادہ خدمات فراہم کراسکتے ہیں ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہاکہ این سی ڈی سی کے امکانات کو شناخت کرتے ہوئے اس کو کوآپریٹیو شعبے میں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی فوڈ اسٹوریج اسکیم کے تحت ایک پروجیکٹ نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی قراردیاگیاہے ۔ این سی ڈی سی ایک نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی ہے جو حکومت ہند کی شانداراسکیموں مثلاً10 ہزارفارمرس پروڈیوسرآرگنائزیشن کا قیام اورفروغ جو کہ ایف پی اوز کے طورپر نئے کوآپریٹیواداروں کا رجسٹریشن کرتا ہے اورانھیں مدد فراہم کراتاہے ۔ این سی ڈی سی پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدایوجنا کے تحت فش فارمرز پروڈیوسرآگنائزیشن (ایف ایف پی اوز) کے قیام اور فروغ کے لئے بھی ایک نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی ہے ۔
امدادباہمی کے مرکزی وزیرنے اس بات پرزوردیاکہ این سی ڈی سی کو برآمدات اورآرگینک اورسیڈپروڈکشن سے متعلق تین نئی قومی سطح کی کوآپریٹیوسوسائٹیوں کو فروغ دینے پرتوجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیئے تاکہ یہ سوسائٹیاں کوآپریٹیوشعبے کے بہت سے بڑے برانڈوں کی طرح اپنے کاروبارمیں اضافہ کرسکیں ۔ این سی ڈی سی اربن کوآپریٹیوبینک کی مجوزہ امبریلا تنظیم میں ایکوئٹی کا تعاون کرنے والاپہلاادارہ بھی ہوناچاہیئے ۔