Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with and address the contingent of Indian athletes who participated in the Asian Games 2022 on 10th October
09 OCT 2023 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with and address the contingent of Indian athletes who participated in the Asian Games 2022 at around 4:30 PM on 10th October, 2023 at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium, New Delhi.
The programme is an endeavour by the Prime Minister to congratulate the athletes for their outstanding achievement at the Asian Games 2022 and to motivate them for future competitions. India won a total of 107 medals, including 28 gold medals in Asian Games 2022. This is India's best performance in the Asian Games in terms of total number of medals won.
The program will be attended by the athletes of the Indian contingent for the Asian Games, their coaches, officials from the Indian Olympic Association, representatives of National Sports Federations, along with officials from the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 10 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਖੇਡਾਂ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
09 OCT 2023 1:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 10 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਲਗਭਗ 4.30 ਵਜੇ ਮੇਜਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਚੰਦ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਖੇਡਾਂ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਖੇਡਾਂ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਖੇਡਾਂ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ 28 ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਕੁੱਲ 107 ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। ਜਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਮੈਡਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਿਲਸਿਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਲ ਦੇ ਐਥਲੀਟ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਚ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਭੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।