Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with and address the contingent of Indian athletes who participated in the Asian Games 2022 on 10th October
09 OCT 2023 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with and address the contingent of Indian athletes who participated in the Asian Games 2022 at around 4:30 PM on 10th October, 2023 at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium, New Delhi.
The programme is an endeavour by the Prime Minister to congratulate the athletes for their outstanding achievement at the Asian Games 2022 and to motivate them for future competitions. India won a total of 107 medals, including 28 gold medals in Asian Games 2022. This is India's best performance in the Asian Games in terms of total number of medals won.
The program will be attended by the athletes of the Indian contingent for the Asian Games, their coaches, officials from the Indian Olympic Association, representatives of National Sports Federations, along with officials from the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
୧୦ ଅକ୍ଟୋବରରେ ଏସୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ୨୦୨୨ରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡାବିତଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
09 OCT 2023 1:28PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୧୦ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୩ ଅପରାହ୍ନ ପ୍ରାୟ ସାଢ଼େ ୪ଟାରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ମେଜର ଧ୍ୟାନଚାନ୍ଦ ଷ୍ଟାଡିୟମ ଠାରେ ଏସୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ୨୦୨୨ରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତ୍ ମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବା ସହ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ ।
ଏସୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ୨୦୨୨ରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ କ୍ରୀଡାବିତ୍ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇବା ଏବଂ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ହେଉଛି ଏକ ପ୍ରୟାସ । ୨୦୨୨ ଏସୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାରେ ଭାରତ ୨୮ ଟି ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ ସମେତ ମୋଟ ୧୦୭ ପଦକ ଜିତିଛି । ସମୁଦାୟ ପଦକ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଏସୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାରେ ଏହା ହେଉଛି ଭାରତର ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଏସୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ଦଳର କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତ୍‌, ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷକ, ଭାରତୀୟ ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ ସଂଘର ଅଧିକାରୀ, ଜାତୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମହାସଂଘର ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ମାନଙ୍କ ସମେତ ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଯୋଗ ଦେବେ ।