Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with and address the contingent of Indian athletes who participated in the Asian Games 2022 on 10th October
09 OCT 2023 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with and address the contingent of Indian athletes who participated in the Asian Games 2022 at around 4:30 PM on 10th October, 2023 at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium, New Delhi.
The programme is an endeavour by the Prime Minister to congratulate the athletes for their outstanding achievement at the Asian Games 2022 and to motivate them for future competitions. India won a total of 107 medals, including 28 gold medals in Asian Games 2022. This is India's best performance in the Asian Games in terms of total number of medals won.
The program will be attended by the athletes of the Indian contingent for the Asian Games, their coaches, officials from the Indian Olympic Association, representatives of National Sports Federations, along with officials from the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धा 2022 मध्ये सहभागी झालेल्या भारतीय खेळाडूंशी पंतप्रधान 10 ऑक्टोबरला संवाद साधून संबोधितही करणार
09 OCT 2023 3:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 ऑक्टोबर 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 10 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील मेजर ध्यानचंद स्टेडियममध्ये दुपारी सुमारे 4:30 वाजता, आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धा 2022 मध्ये सहभागी झालेल्या भारतीय संघातील खेळाडूंशी संवाद साधतील आणि त्यांना संबोधित करतील.
हा कार्यक्रम म्हणजे आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धा 2022 मधील उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीबद्दल खेळाडूंचे अभिनंदन करण्याचा आणि त्यांना भविष्यातील स्पर्धांसाठी प्रेरित करण्याचा पंतप्रधानांचा प्रयत्न आहे. भारताने आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धा 2022 मध्ये 28 सुवर्ण पदकांसह एकूण 107 पदके जिंकली.जिंकलेली एकूण पदके विचारात घेतल्यास भारताची आशियाई खेळांमधील ही सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाला आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धेतील भारतीय संघातील खेळाडू, त्यांचे प्रशिक्षक, भारतीय ऑलिम्पिक संघटनेचे अधिकारी, राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा महासंघांचे प्रतिनिधी, युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाचे अधिकारी उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.