President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH CONFERENCE ON ‘FROM RESEARCH TO IMPACT: TOWARDS JUST AND RESILIENT AGRI-FOOD SYSTEMS’
MAKING OUR AGRI-FOOD SYSTEMS MORE JUST, INCLUSIVE AND EQUITABLE IS NOT ONLY DESIRABLE BUT ALSO CRUCIAL FOR THE WELL-BEING OF THE PLANET AND HUMANKIND: PRESIDENT MURMU
09 OCT 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated an International Research Conference on ‘From research to impact: Towards Just and Resilient Agri-Food Systems’, being hosted by CGIAR GENDER Impact Platform and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), in New Delhi, today (October 9, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that a society, irrespective of its prosperity, will cease to exist if it is devoid of justice. She added that when it comes to gender justice, agriculture, known as the oldest science, is found wanting even in the modern times. She said that Covid-19 pandemic has also brought to the fore a strong correlation between the agri-food systems and structural inequality in society. She added that as compared to men, women suffered more job loss in the pandemic years that triggered migration.
The President said that at the global level, we have seen that women have been kept outside the agri-food systems for long. She added that they form the bulk of the lowest pyramid of the agriculture structure, but they are denied the opportunity to climb the ladder to assume the role of decision-makers. She said that across the world, they are held back and stopped by discriminatory social norms and barriers to knowledge, ownership, assets, resources and social networks. She further said that their contribution is not recognised, their role is marginalised and their agency is denied in the whole chain of the agri-food systems and this story needs to change. She stated that in India, we have been witnessing those changes with women getting more empowered through legislative and governmental interventions.
The President said that modern women are not “abla” but “sabla”, that is, not helpless but powerful. She added that we need not only women's development but women-led development. She said that making our agri-food systems more just, inclusive and equitable is not only desirable but also crucial for the well-being of the planet and humankind.
The President said that climate change is an existential threat and we need to act now, act fast and act swiftly. She said that climate change, global warming, melting ice caps and extinction of species are disrupting the food production and the agri-food cycle is also not sustainable and eco-friendly. It is hindering climate action and causing an increase in greenhouse gases. She highlighted that our agri-food systems are stuck in a vicious cycle and we need to break this “chakravyuh”. She also emphasised on the need to increase biodiversity and restore ecosystems so that food and nutritional security can be assured through the agri-food systems along with a more prosperous and equitable future for all.
The President said that for ecologically sustainable, ethically desirable, economically affordable and socially justifiable production, we need research which can enable conditions to reach these goals. She added that we need a systematic understanding of how to transform the agri-food systems. She said that the agri-food systems should be resilient and agile so that they can withstand shocks and disruptions to make nutritious and healthy diets more accessible, available and affordable for all and they should be more just, equitable and sustainable. She expressed confidence that during the next four days the conference will consider all the issues and will pave the way for positive transformation of the agri-food systems.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
“संशोधनापासून ते प्रभावापर्यंत : न्याय्य आणि लवचिक कृषि अन्न व्यवस्थांच्या दिशेने वाटचाल” या विषयावरील आंतरराष्ट्रीय संशोधन परिषदेचे राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते उद्‌घाटन
09 OCT 2023 4:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 ऑक्टोबर 2023
संशोधनापासून ते प्रभावापर्यंत: न्याय्य आणि लवचिक कृषी-अन्न व्यवस्थेच्या दिशेने वाटचाल या विषयावरील आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे आज राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मु यांच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन झाले. सीजीआयएआर जेंडर इम्पैक्ट प्लॅटफॉर्म आणि भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषद -आयसीएआर यांनी संयुक्तरित्या नवी दिल्लीत आज ( 9 ऑक्टोबर 2023 या परिषदेचे आयोजन केले आहे.
कोणताही समाज मग तो कितीही समृद्ध असला तरी, जर तो न्यायापासून वंचित राहिला, तर त्यांचे अस्तित्वच धोक्यात येऊ शकेल, असे राष्ट्रपती यावेळी म्हणाल्या. जेव्हा स्त्री-पुरुष समानतेचा विचार येतो, त्यावेळी कृषी क्षेत्र, जे जगातील सर्वात प्राचीन शास्त्र म्हणून ओळखले जाते, त्या क्षेत्रात आज आधुनिक काळातही, हा न्यायाचा विचार अभावानेच आढळतो.
जागतिक पातळीवर, आपण असे बघितले आहे, की महिलांना कृषी-अन्न व्यवस्थेपासून दूर ठेवले गेले आहे. कृषी संरचनेच्या उतरंडीचा विचार केला असता, महिला या उतरंडीचा पाया आहेत, मात्र तरीही, या क्षेत्रात निर्णयप्रक्रियेपर्यंतच्या वरच्या पायरीपर्यंत पोहोचण्याची संधी त्यांना नाकारली जाते. जगभरात त्यांना मागे ठेवले असून, भेदभाव करणाऱ्या सामाजिक कुप्रथांच्या नावाखाली त्यांना थांबवले जाते. ज्ञान, स्वामित्व, मालमत्ता, संपत्ती, संसाधने आणि सामाजिक जाळे असे सर्व अडथळे त्यांच्या समोर उभे केले जातात, अशी खंत त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. मात्र योगदान लक्षात घेतले जात नाही, आणि एकूण कृषि अन्नव्यवस्थेच्या संपूर्ण साखळीत त्यांना न्याय्य हक्क मिळत नाहीत. मात्र, आता हे चित्र बदलायला हवे, असे राष्ट्रपती पुढे म्हणाल्या. भारतात, आपण बघतो आहोत, की महिलांना वैधानिक पातळीवर तसेच सरकारी उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून अधिक सक्षम करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
आजच्या आधुनिक स्त्रिया ‘अबला’ नाहीत, तर ‘सबला’ आहेत, असे त्या पुढे म्हणाल्या. आपल्याला आज केवळ महिलांच्या विकासाचा विचार करायचा नाही, महिला-प्रणित विकासाचा विचार करायचा आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.
न्याय्य, सर्वसमावेशक आणि समतेवर आधारलेली कृषी अन्न साखळी निर्माण करणे, आवश्यक तर आहेच, पण आपल्या संपूर्ण समाजाच्या आणि मानवतेच्या दृष्टीने ते करायला हवे, असे त्या पुढे म्हणाल्या.
जैवविविधता वाढवणे आणि परिसंस्था पुन्हा मूळपदावर करण्याच्या गरजेवरही भर दिला जावा, जेणेकरून सर्वांसाठी अधिक समृद्ध आणि समान भविष्यासह कृषी-अन्न प्रणालींद्वारे अन्न आणि पौष्टिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित केली जाऊ शकते, अशी सूचना त्यांनी केली.
आपल्याला कृषी-अन्न प्रणालींमध्ये कसे परिवर्तन घडवायचे आहे, याची पद्धतशीर समज असणे आवश्यक आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. कृषी-अन्न प्रणाली लवचिक आणि त्वरित बदल करण्यास सक्षम असायला हवी जेणेकरुन सर्वांना पौष्टिक आणि निरोगी आहार निर्माण करतांना येणारे अडथळे आणि बदल ती सहन करू शकेल. आणि असे पौष्टिक अन्न सर्वांना परवडणाऱ्या दरात आपल्याला सहज उपलब्ध करून देता येईल, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.
राष्ट्रपतींचे संपूर्ण भाषण बघण्यासाठी इथे क्लिक करा.