President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH CONFERENCE ON ‘FROM RESEARCH TO IMPACT: TOWARDS JUST AND RESILIENT AGRI-FOOD SYSTEMS’
MAKING OUR AGRI-FOOD SYSTEMS MORE JUST, INCLUSIVE AND EQUITABLE IS NOT ONLY DESIRABLE BUT ALSO CRUCIAL FOR THE WELL-BEING OF THE PLANET AND HUMANKIND: PRESIDENT MURMU
09 OCT 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated an International Research Conference on ‘From research to impact: Towards Just and Resilient Agri-Food Systems’, being hosted by CGIAR GENDER Impact Platform and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), in New Delhi, today (October 9, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that a society, irrespective of its prosperity, will cease to exist if it is devoid of justice. She added that when it comes to gender justice, agriculture, known as the oldest science, is found wanting even in the modern times. She said that Covid-19 pandemic has also brought to the fore a strong correlation between the agri-food systems and structural inequality in society. She added that as compared to men, women suffered more job loss in the pandemic years that triggered migration.
The President said that at the global level, we have seen that women have been kept outside the agri-food systems for long. She added that they form the bulk of the lowest pyramid of the agriculture structure, but they are denied the opportunity to climb the ladder to assume the role of decision-makers. She said that across the world, they are held back and stopped by discriminatory social norms and barriers to knowledge, ownership, assets, resources and social networks. She further said that their contribution is not recognised, their role is marginalised and their agency is denied in the whole chain of the agri-food systems and this story needs to change. She stated that in India, we have been witnessing those changes with women getting more empowered through legislative and governmental interventions.
The President said that modern women are not “abla” but “sabla”, that is, not helpless but powerful. She added that we need not only women's development but women-led development. She said that making our agri-food systems more just, inclusive and equitable is not only desirable but also crucial for the well-being of the planet and humankind.
The President said that climate change is an existential threat and we need to act now, act fast and act swiftly. She said that climate change, global warming, melting ice caps and extinction of species are disrupting the food production and the agri-food cycle is also not sustainable and eco-friendly. It is hindering climate action and causing an increase in greenhouse gases. She highlighted that our agri-food systems are stuck in a vicious cycle and we need to break this “chakravyuh”. She also emphasised on the need to increase biodiversity and restore ecosystems so that food and nutritional security can be assured through the agri-food systems along with a more prosperous and equitable future for all.
The President said that for ecologically sustainable, ethically desirable, economically affordable and socially justifiable production, we need research which can enable conditions to reach these goals. She added that we need a systematic understanding of how to transform the agri-food systems. She said that the agri-food systems should be resilient and agile so that they can withstand shocks and disruptions to make nutritious and healthy diets more accessible, available and affordable for all and they should be more just, equitable and sustainable. She expressed confidence that during the next four days the conference will consider all the issues and will pave the way for positive transformation of the agri-food systems.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے ’’تحقیق سے اثرات تک :منصفانہ اور لچکدارزراعت وخوراک نظام کی جانب‘‘ کے موضوع پر بین الاقوامی تحقیق کونسل کا افتتاح کیا
ہمارے زرعی وخوراک کے نظام کو مزید منصفانہ سب کی شمولیت والا اور برابری پرمشتمل بنانا نہ صرف ایک ضرورت ہے بلکہ کرۂ ارض اوربنی انسانی کی تندرستی کے لئے اہم ہے
09 OCT 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند ، محترمہ دروپدی مرمونے ’’تحقیق سے اثرات تک :منصفانہ اورلچکدارزراعت وخوراک کے نظام کی جانب ‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک بین الاقوامی تحقیق کونسل کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس کا اہتمام سی جی آئی اے آر ، جینڈر امپیکٹ پلیٹ فارم اور زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل آئی سی اے آرنے آج 9اکتوبر ،2023کو نئی دہلی میں کیا۔
اس موقع پراظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے صدرجمہوریہ نے کہاکہ اگرکوئی سماج ، انصاف سے دورہے تو وہ اپنی خوشحالی سے قطع نظر ، اپنا وجود قائم نہیں رکھ سکتا ۔انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جب صنفی انصاف زراعت کی بات آتی ہے جو سب سے پراناعلم ہے تواس کی ضرورت آج بھی محسوس کی جاتی ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہ کووڈ -19عالمی وباءسے زراعت اورخوراک کے نظام اورسماج میں ڈھانچہ جاتی نابرابری کے درمیان بہت مضبوط تعلق اجاگرہواہے ۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مردوں کے مقابلے خواتین نے عالمی وباء کے برسوں میں روزگارکا زیادہ نقصان برداشت کیاہے ۔ اس دوران لوگوں نے بڑے پیمانے پرمائگریشن کیا۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہاکہ عالمی سطح پرہم نے دیکھا کہ خواتین کو لمبے عرصے تک زراعت وخوراک کے نظام سے باہررکھا گیا۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ انھوں نے زرعی ڈھانچے کو بڑے پیمانے پربرقراررکھا لیکن انھیں ایک فیصلہ ساز کے رول کو اختیارکرنے کے موقع سے محروم رکھاگیا ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ پوری دنیا میں انھیں پیچھے رکھا گیا اور سماج کے تفریق پرمبنی اصولوں کی بنیاد پر انھیں روکاگیا ، ان کی جانکاری ،ملکیت ،اثاثوں ، وسائل اورسماجی نیٹ ورکس کی راہ میں رکاوٹیں پیداکی گئیں ۔ انھوں یہ بھی کہاکہ ان کے تعاون کو تسلیم نہیں کیاجاتا۔ ان کے رول کو معمولی انداز میں پیش کیاجاتاہے اوران کی ایجنسی کو زراعت وخوراک کے نظام کی پوری چین میں نظرانداز کیاجاتاہے ۔ لہذا ضروری ہے کہ اس منظرنامے کو بدلا جائے ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں ہم ایسی تبدیلیاں دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ خواتین کو قانون اورسرکاری مداخلتوں کے ذریعہ مزید بااختیاربنایاجارہاہے ۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جدید دورکی خواتین ’’ابلا‘‘نہیں ہیں بلکہ وہ ’’سبلا‘‘ ہیں ، وہ بے یارومددگارنہیں ہیں ، بلکہ بااختیارہیں ۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہمیں خواتین کی ترقی کی ہی ضرورت نہیں ہے بلکہ خواتین کی قیادت والی ترقی کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ زراعت وخوراک کے نظام کو نہ صرف مزید منصفانہ سب کی شمولیت والا اور برابری پرمشتمل بنانے کی ضرورت ہے بلکہ یہ کرہ ٔ ارض اوربنی نوع انسان کی تندرستی کے لئے بھی اہم ہے ۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آب وہوا کی تبدیلی ایک باہری خطرہ ہے اورہمیں اب اس سلسلے میں کارروائی کرنے ، تیز رفتارسے کام کرنے اورجلد کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آب وہوامیں تبدیلی ، عالمی تابکاری ، پگھلتے ہوئے گلیشیراورجانداروں کی اقسام ختم ہونا یہ سب خوراک کی پیداوارمیں رخنہ پیداکررہے ہیں اورزرعی وخوراک کادائرہ بھی مستقل اور ماحول دوست نہیں ہے ۔ اس سے آب وہوا کی سے متعلق کارروائی میں رخنہ پیداہورہاہے اورمضرصحت گیسوں کے اخراج میں اضافہ ہورہاہے ۔ انھوں نے خاص طورپر کہا کہ ہمارازراعت وخوراک کا نظام ایک دائرے میں پھنس کررہ گیاہے اورہمیں اس چکرویوہ کو توڑنا ہوگا ۔ انھوں نے حیاتیاتی تنوع میں اضافے اورایکونظام کو بحال کرنے کی ضرورت پرزوردیاتاکہ خوراک اور سب کے لئے تغذیہ کی یقینی فراہمی اسی وقت ممکن ہوگی جب زراعت وخوراک کانظام مزید خوشحال ہو اورمستقبل میں سب کے لئے یکساں ہو۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہاکہ ماحولیاتی اعتبارسے مستقل ، اخلاقی اعتبار سے ضرورت معاشی اعتبارسے کم خرچ اورسماجی اعتبارسے منصفانہ پیداوار کے لئے کہا ۔انھوں نے کہاکہ ہمیں تحقیق کی ضرورت ہے جو ہمیں ان مقاصد تک پہنچنے میں مددگارثابت ہوسکتی ہے ۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہمیں اس سمجھ بوجھ کی ضرورت ہے کہ زراعت اورخوراک کے نظام میں یکسرتبدیلی لائیں ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ زراعت اورخوراک کا نظام لچکدارہوناچاہیئے تاکہ وہ کسی طرح کے نشیب وفراز اوررکاوٹوں کاسامنا کرسکے اور غذائیت وصحت بخش غذا مہیاہو، دستیاب ہو ، اور سبھی کے لئے کم خرچ ہو اوراس نظام کو مزید منصفانہ ، مساویانہ اور مستقل ہونا چاہیئے ۔ انھوں نے اعتماد ظاہرکیاکہ اگلے چاردن میں اس کانفرنس میں سبھی معاملات پرغوروخوض کیاجائے گااوراس سے زراعت اورخوراک کے نظام میں ایک مثبت یکسرتبدیلی لانے کی راہ ہموارہوگی ۔
Please click here to see the President's Speech -