President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH CONFERENCE ON ‘FROM RESEARCH TO IMPACT: TOWARDS JUST AND RESILIENT AGRI-FOOD SYSTEMS’
MAKING OUR AGRI-FOOD SYSTEMS MORE JUST, INCLUSIVE AND EQUITABLE IS NOT ONLY DESIRABLE BUT ALSO CRUCIAL FOR THE WELL-BEING OF THE PLANET AND HUMANKIND: PRESIDENT MURMU
09 OCT 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated an International Research Conference on ‘From research to impact: Towards Just and Resilient Agri-Food Systems’, being hosted by CGIAR GENDER Impact Platform and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), in New Delhi, today (October 9, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that a society, irrespective of its prosperity, will cease to exist if it is devoid of justice. She added that when it comes to gender justice, agriculture, known as the oldest science, is found wanting even in the modern times. She said that Covid-19 pandemic has also brought to the fore a strong correlation between the agri-food systems and structural inequality in society. She added that as compared to men, women suffered more job loss in the pandemic years that triggered migration.
The President said that at the global level, we have seen that women have been kept outside the agri-food systems for long. She added that they form the bulk of the lowest pyramid of the agriculture structure, but they are denied the opportunity to climb the ladder to assume the role of decision-makers. She said that across the world, they are held back and stopped by discriminatory social norms and barriers to knowledge, ownership, assets, resources and social networks. She further said that their contribution is not recognised, their role is marginalised and their agency is denied in the whole chain of the agri-food systems and this story needs to change. She stated that in India, we have been witnessing those changes with women getting more empowered through legislative and governmental interventions.
The President said that modern women are not “abla” but “sabla”, that is, not helpless but powerful. She added that we need not only women's development but women-led development. She said that making our agri-food systems more just, inclusive and equitable is not only desirable but also crucial for the well-being of the planet and humankind.
The President said that climate change is an existential threat and we need to act now, act fast and act swiftly. She said that climate change, global warming, melting ice caps and extinction of species are disrupting the food production and the agri-food cycle is also not sustainable and eco-friendly. It is hindering climate action and causing an increase in greenhouse gases. She highlighted that our agri-food systems are stuck in a vicious cycle and we need to break this “chakravyuh”. She also emphasised on the need to increase biodiversity and restore ecosystems so that food and nutritional security can be assured through the agri-food systems along with a more prosperous and equitable future for all.
The President said that for ecologically sustainable, ethically desirable, economically affordable and socially justifiable production, we need research which can enable conditions to reach these goals. She added that we need a systematic understanding of how to transform the agri-food systems. She said that the agri-food systems should be resilient and agile so that they can withstand shocks and disruptions to make nutritious and healthy diets more accessible, available and affordable for all and they should be more just, equitable and sustainable. She expressed confidence that during the next four days the conference will consider all the issues and will pave the way for positive transformation of the agri-food systems.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने 'अनुसंधान से प्रभाव तक: न्यायसंगत और लचीली कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों की ओर' विषय पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
हमारी कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों को अधिक न्यायसंगत, समावेशी और न्यायसंगत बनाना न केवल वांछनीय है बल्कि ग्रह और मानव जाति की भलाई के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण है: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
09 OCT 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज 9 अक्टूबर, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कृषि अनुसंधान पर सलाहकार समूह (सीजीआईएआर) जेंडर इम्पैक्ट प्लेटफॉर्म और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) द्वारा आयोजित 'अनुसंधान से प्रभाव तक: न्यायसंगत और लचीली कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों की ओर' विषय पर एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यदि कोई समाज न्याय रहित है, तो समृद्धि के बावजूद उसका अस्तित्व समाप्त हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि जब स्त्री-पुरुष समानता की बात आती है, तो सबसे पुरातन विज्ञान के रूप में पहचानी जाने वाली कृषि, आधुनिक समय में भी कमजोर स्थिति में है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड महामारी ने कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों और समाज में संरचनात्मक असमानता के बीच एक सुदृढ़ संबध को भी सामने ला दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि महामारी के दिनों में पुरुषों की तुलना में, महिलाओं को अधिक संख्या में नौकरियां गंवानी पड़ीं और इससे उनका प्रवासन शुरू हुआ।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वैश्विक स्तर पर हमने देखा है कि महिलाओं को लंबे समय तक कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों से बाहर रखा गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि वे कृषि संरचना का मूल आधार हैं, लेकिन उन्हें निर्णायक भूमिका निभाने के अवसरों से वंचित किया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया भर में, महिलाओं को भेदभावपूर्ण सामाजिक मानदंडों और ज्ञान, स्वामित्व, संपत्ति, संसाधनों और सामाजिक नेटवर्क में बाधाओं के रूप में आगे बढ़ने से रोका जाता है और पीछे धकेला जाता है। राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने कहा कि महिलाओं के योगदान को मान्यता नहीं दी गई है, उनकी भूमिका को हाशिए पर रखा गया है और कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों की पूरी श्रृंखला को नकारा गया है। अब इस कहानी में परिवर्तन की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में, हम विधायी और सरकारी हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण के साथ उन परिवर्तनों को देख रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आधुनिक महिलाएं "अबला" नहीं बल्कि "सबला" हैं, यानी असहाय नहीं बल्कि शक्तिस्वरूपा हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें न केवल महिला विकास बल्कि महिला नेतृत्व वाले विकास की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों को अधिक न्यायसंगत और समावेशी बनाना न केवल वांछनीय है बल्कि ग्रह और मानव जाति के कल्याण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण भी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन एक अस्तित्वगत खतरा है और हमें तेजी से और तुरंत कार्रवाई करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन, ग्लोबल वार्मिंग, बर्फ के पिघलने और प्रजातियों के विलुप्त होने से खाद्य उत्पादन में बाधा आ रही है और कृषि-खाद्य चक्र भी टिकाऊ और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल नहीं है। यह जलवायु परिवर्तन की कार्रवाई में बाधा डाल रहा है और ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन का कारण बन रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि हमारी कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियां एक दुष्चक्र में फंस गई हैं और हमें इस "चक्रव्यूह" को तोड़ने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने जैव विविधता बढ़ाने और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बहाल करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया ताकि सभी के लिए अधिक समृद्ध और न्यायसंगत भविष्य के साथ-साथ कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों के माध्यम से खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कहा कि पारिस्थितिक रूप से टिकाऊ, नैतिक रूप से वांछनीय, आर्थिक रूप से किफायती और सामाजिक रूप से उचित उत्पादन के लिए, हमें ऐसे अनुसंधान की आवश्यकता है जो इन लक्ष्यों तक पहुंचने के लिए परिस्थिति-अनुकूल हो। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों में बदलाव की एक व्यवस्थित समझ की आवश्यकता है। कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियां लचीली और चुस्त होनी चाहिए ताकि वे सभी के लिए पौष्टिक और स्वस्थ आहार को अधिक सुलभ, उपलब्ध और किफायती बनाने के समक्ष आने वाले व्यवधानों का सामना कर सकें। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि अगले चार दिनों में इस सम्मेलन में सभी मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श होगा और कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों में सकारात्मक परिवर्तन का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-