Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh reviews the progress achieved in the first week of Special Campaign 3.0; expresses satisfaction, calls for a saturation approach to be adopted in all attached/ subordinate/ field offices/ Missions/ Defence establishments and establishments/ offices/ PSUs in all parts of the country
Massive participation from across the country for Institutionalizing Swacchata and Minimizing Pendency, 2.18 lakh sites for Swachhata identified
Swachhata Campaign successfully conducted at over 42,000 sites, over 7.75 lakh sq. ft of space freed, Rs 28.23 crore earned from scrap disposal
More than 64,000 Public Grievances redressed, 743 MP’s references replied and 7.56 lakh physical files reviewed
09 OCT 2023 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, reviewed the progress of week 1 of Special Campaign 3.0 being implemented in all Government offices of India and appreciated the progress achieved in minimizing Pendency and Institutionalizing Swacchata in the period October 2-7, 2023.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said massive participation is being witnessed across Ministries/Departments and their field/outstation offices. He reiterated the focus of the campaign is to cover offices with public interface. He urged Ministries/Departments to adopt saturation approach in the implementation of the Campaign to cover all outstation offices/defence establishments and PSUs in all parts of the country.
The Special Campaign 3.0 in its first week, has been holistic in size and scale witnessed widespread participation from offices across the country. More than 42000 sites have been covered and 4000 tweets have been issued from all Ministries/Departments highlighting the progress of the campaign in field offices/PSUs/ Defence Establishment/Missions and posts. The efforts of thousands of officials and citizens have created a mass movement for Swacchata in Government offices.
The Special Campaign 3.0 has been reviewed by Cabinet Ministers, Ministers of State and Secretaries to the Government of India providing leadership and guidance in implementation. In first week of the implementation phase, the Department of Posts has conducted the cleanliness campaign in 12785 sites, the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways in 11588 sites, the Department of School Education and Literacy in 8652 sites, Department of Military Affairs in 3000 sites and Department of Fertilizers in 1585 sites.
The Progress of Special Campaign 3.0 is monitored on a dedicated portal (https://scdpm.nic.in/) on a daily basis. Regular review meetings are held under the Chairmanship of Secretary DARPG with nodal officers to review the progress of the campaign. The Special Campaign 3.0 has gained significant traction in social media with over 4,000 tweets by Ministries/Departments, 250 tweets by DARPG handle, 300 infographics on #SpecialCampaign3.0 and issue of 115 PIB statements.
In the 1st week of Special Campaign 3.0 from 2nd-7th October, 2023, the following progress has been achieved:
S No.
Parameter
Progress achieved as on 7th October, 2023
1.
Swachhata Campaign sites
42,072
2.
Records management files reviewed (physical files + e-Files)
7,70,448
3
Public grievances + Appeals redressed
66,641
4.
Revenue earned (Rs. In Cr)
28.23
5.
Space freed (lakh sq.ft)
7.75
6.
MP’s references
743
Amongst the best practices that emerged in first week of Special Campaign 3.0:
1. Central Board of Direct Taxes – Launch of I-GoT on CPGRAMS of CBDT by Hon’ble Finance Minister
2. Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances – Launch of Intelligent Grievance Monitoring System (IGMS) 2.0 by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble MoS PP on 29th September, 2023
3. Department of Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare – Vertical Gardens at Krishi Bhawan
4. Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship – Elephant Statue from plastic bottles at ITI Behrampur
5. Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education – Check dams from plastic waste at VNIT, Nagpur
6. Department of Scientific & Industrial Research – Recycling on wheels to efficiently extract precious metals from shredded e-waste
7. Department of Telecom – Painting competition for children on the theme “Swachhata in daily life”
1. State Bank of India (Department of Financial Services)- Display of Special Campaign 3.0 Banner at SBI, PBB Sector 14 Panchkula Haryana giving wide publicity to the campaign amongst citizens
2. Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education – Shramdaan in Swachhata Campaign by CBSE school students by cleaning up their surroundings and spreading message of cleanliness and sustainability.
Dr. Jitendra Singh appreciated the reduction in pendency over the years through adoption of Special Campaign and called on all officials to sustain the momentum to achieve 50% targets by end of Week 2. Special Campaign 3.0 concludes on October 31st, 2023 with beginning of Evaluation phase in 1st week of November.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉक्टर जितेन्द्र सिंह ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 के प्रथम सप्ताह में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की और संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए पूरे देश के सभी संबद्ध/अधीनस्थ/क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों/मिशनों/रक्षा प्रतिष्ठानों और संस्‍थानों /कार्यालयों/सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों में परिपूर्णता वाला दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आह्वान किया
स्वच्छता को संस्थागत रूप देने और लंबित मामलों की संख्या को न्यूनतम करने के लिए पूरे देश की व्यापक भागीदारी के साथ स्वच्छता के लिए 2.18 लाख स्थलों की पहचान की गई है
42,000 से अधिक स्थानों पर स्वच्छता अभियान सफलतापूर्वक चलाया गया और 7.75 लाख वर्ग फुट से अधिक जगह मुक्त कराई गई, कचरा निपटान से 28.23 करोड़ रुपये अर्जित किए गए
64,000 से अधिक लोक शिकायतों का समाधान किया गया, 743 सांसद संदर्भों का उत्तर दिया गया और 7.56 लाख भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई
09 OCT 2023 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ जितेन्द्र सिंह ने भारत के सभी सरकारी कार्यालयों में लागू किए जा रहे विशेष अभियान 3.0 के प्रथम सप्ताह में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की और 2 से 7 अक्टूबर, 2023 की अवधि में लंबित मामलों की संख्या को कम करने और स्वच्छता को संस्थागत रूप देने में हुई प्रगति की सराहना की।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों और उनके क्षेत्र/बाहरी कार्यालयों में व्यापक भागीदारी देखी जा रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस अभियान का लक्ष्‍य कार्यालयों को सार्वजनिक इंटरफेस के साथ शामिल करना है। उन्होंने मंत्रालयों/विभागों से देश के समस्‍त भागों के सभी बाहरी कार्यालयों/रक्षा संस्थानों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों को शामिल करने के लिए इस अभियान के कार्यान्वयन में परिपूर्णता वाला दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आग्रह किया।
विशेष अभियान 3.0 पहले सप्ताह में आकार और पैमाने के रूप में समग्र रहा है। इसमें देश के कार्यालयों की व्यापक भागीदारी देखी गई है। 42000 से अधिक स्‍थलों को इसमें शामिल किया गया है। सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों से 4000 से अधिक ट्वीट जारी किए गए हैं जो क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों/पीएसयू/रक्षा प्रतिष्ठानों/मिशनों और पोस्‍ट में इस अभियान की प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हैं। हजारों अधिकारियों और नागरिकों के प्रयासों ने सरकारी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता को एक जन आंदोलन बनाया है।
विशेष अभियान 3.0 की समीक्षा कैबिनेट मंत्रियों, राज्य मंत्रियों और भारत सरकार के सचिवों द्वारा की गई है जो इस अभियान के कार्यान्वयन में नेतृत्व और मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करते हैं। कार्यान्वयन चरण के पहले सप्ताह में, डाक विभाग ने 12785 स्थलों में, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने 11588 स्थलों में, स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग ने 8652 स्थलों पर, सैन्य मामलों के विभाग ने 3000 स्थलों में और उर्वरक विभाग ने 1585 स्थलों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया है।
विशेष अभियान 3.0 की प्रगति की निगरानी एक समर्पित पोर्टल (https://scdpm.nic.in/) पर दैनिक आधार पर की जाती हैं। अभियान की प्रगति की समीक्षा करने के लिए नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) सचिव की अध्यक्षता में नियमित रूप से समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित की जाती हैं। मंत्रालयों/विभागों के 4,000 से अधिक डीएआरपीजी हैंडल द्वारा 250 ट्वीट, #विशेष अभियान 3.0 पर 300 इन्फोग्राफिक्स और 115 पीआईबी वक्‍तव्‍य जारी करने के साथ विशेष अभियान 3.0 ने सोशल मीडिया में महत्वपूर्ण स्थान प्राप्त किया है।
विशेष अभियान 3.0 के पहले सप्ताह में 2 से 7 अक्टूबर 2023 तक निम्नलिखित प्रगति अर्जित की गई है:
क्र.सं.
मानदण्‍ड
7 अक्‍टूब, 2023 के अनुसार अर्जित प्रगति
1.
स्वच्छता अभियान स्‍थल
42,072
2.
रिकार्ड प्रबंधन फ़ाइलों की समीक्षा की गई (भौतिक फ़ाइलें + ई-फ़ाइलें)
7,70,448
3
लोक शिकायतें + अपीलों का समाधान
66,641
4.
अर्जित राजस्व (करोड़ रुपये में)
28.23
5.
मुक्त कराया गया स्‍थान (लाख वर्ग फुट)
7.75
6.
सांसदों के संदर्भ
743
विशेष अभियान 3.0 के पहले सप्ताह में उभरने वाली सर्वोत्तम प्रथाएं इस प्रकार हैं :
1. केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड – वित्त मंत्री द्वारा सीबीडीटी के सीपीजीआरएएमएस पर आई-जीओटी का शुभारंभ
2. प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग – 29 सितम्‍बर, 2023 को माननीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा कुशल शिकायत निगरानी प्रणाली (आईजीएमएस) 2.0 का शुभारंभ
3. कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग – कृषि भवन में वर्टिकल उद्यान
4. कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय - आईटीआई बेहरामपुर में प्लास्टिक की बोतलों से हाथी की मूर्ति का निर्माण
5. उच्च शिक्षा विभाग, शिक्षा मंत्रालय – वीएनआईटी, नागपुर में प्लास्टिक कचरे से चेक डैम का निर्माण
6. वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग – कटे-फटे ई-कचरे से कीमती धातुओं को कुशलतापूर्वक निकालने के लिए रीसाइक्लिंग
7. दूरसंचार विभाग – "दैनिक जीवन में स्वच्छता" विषय पर बच्चों के लिए चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता
1. भारतीय स्टेट बैंक (वित्तीय सेवा विभाग) - नागरिकों के बीच अभियान का व्यापक प्रचार करते हुए भारतीय स्टेट बैंक, पीबीबी सेक्टर 14 पंचकूला, हरियाणा में विशेष अभियान 3.0 बैनर का प्रदर्शन
2. स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग, शिक्षा मंत्रालय – सीबीएसई स्कूल के छात्रों द्वारा स्वच्छता अभियान में श्रमदान द्वारा अपने आसपास की साफ-सफाई करके स्वच्छता और स्थिरता का संदेश फैलाना।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने विशेष अभियान के माध्यम से पिछले कुछ वर्षों से लंबित मामलों की संख्या में कमी होने की सराहना की और सभी अधिकारियों से दूसरे सप्ताह के अंत तक 50 प्रतिशत लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की गति बनाए रखने का आह्वान किया। विशेष अभियान 3.0 का समापन नवम्‍बर के पहले सप्‍ताह में मूल्यांकन चरण की शुरुआत के साथ 31 अक्‍टूबर 2023 को होगा।