NITI Aayog
Women Entrepreneurship Platform - NITI Aayog State Workshop on Women-Led Development: A Resounding Success in Goa!
07 OCT 2023 8:26AM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural edition of the Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) – NITI Aayog State Workshop Series on Enabling Women-led Development through Entrepreneurship was organized at CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography (NIO) Auditorium, Goa on 3rd October 2023. The workshop was held in collaboration with the Government of Goa with a focus on the western region of the country.
The workshop recorded over 500 participants, including women entrepreneurs, local self-help groups (SHGs) and clusters, government officials, industry representatives, incubators/accelerators, financial institutions, philanthropic foundations, and more. The primary focus was deliberating on a hub-and-spoke model aimed at extending women-led development to grassroots levels, covering the last mile. Eminent dignitaries, including Dr. Pramod Sawant, Hon'ble Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. V. K. Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog, and Shri B.V.R Subramanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog, graced this landmark workshop.
Dr Pramod Sawant, Honorable Chief Minister, Government of Goa, stated that the Goa State Vision 2047 will be prepared with help from NITI Aayog. Celebrating the three-year milestone of the Swayampurna Goa initiative, Dr. Sawant emphasized its focus on skill development and the deployment of "Swayampurna Grameen Mitras" for the doorstep delivery of government services in every block and Panchayat. Furthermore, the Chief Minister reiterated the role of women in socio-economic progress, announcing the Swayampurna e-bazaar during Dussehra, aimed at expanding market access through Common Service Centres.
Highlighting NITI Aayog's mandate for cooperative federalism, Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog, emphasized the pivotal role of states in driving the nation's growth. He emphasized three key priorities: maintaining the employment-to-education ratio, promoting women’s entrepreneurship, and restructuring the workforce
NITI Aayog CEO, B. V. R. Subrahmanyam, reaffirmed the central government's unwavering commitment to women-led development as the top priority. He underscored NITI Aayog's support in assisting state governments to set up institutions like itself in each state “It need not necessarily be a separate institution; it could be a department or an existing body. But just make it the central point to think and plan for the future. Its staff should not be engaged in any other work,” he said while urging states to tap the expertise at NITI Aayog.
A series of new collaborations were announced to support women entrepreneurs. Key highlights are the partnership between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and NITI Aayog; the launch of Udyam Uplift - an initiative of CAxpert to strengthen compliance among women-led businesses and the launch of the first two cohorts under WEP’s Award to Reward(ATR) initiative. The first ATR cohort led by WEP Partners Microsave Consulting and SIDBI titled WEP-Unnati is accepting applications from green entrepreneurs pan-India. The second cohort titled WeNurture would be led by Atal Incubation Centre - Goa Institute of Management.

निती आयोग
महिला स्वयंउद्योजिका मंच – नीती आयोगाची महिला प्रणित विकास विषयावर कार्यशाळा : गोव्यात अभूतपूर्व यश !
07 OCT 2023 8:26AM by PIB Mumbai
महिला स्वयंउद्योजिका मंच- या नीती आयोगाच्या, स्वयंरोजगाराच्या माध्यमातून महिला प्रणित विकासाच्या उद्दिष्टपूर्तीसाठी राज्यस्तरीय प्रकल्पातील, पहिल्या कार्यशाळेचे उद्घाटन, गोव्यात, सीएसआयआर- राष्ट्रीय समुद्रविज्ञान संस्था (NIO) च्या सभागृहात, 3 ऑक्टोबर रोजी करण्यात आले होते. गोवा सरकारच्या समन्वयाने आयोजित ह्या कार्यशाळेत, देशाच्या पश्चिम विभागावर लक्ष केंद्रीय करण्यात आले होते.
या कार्यशाळेत 500 पेक्षा जास्त प्रतिनिधी सहभागी झाले होते. ज्यात, महिला स्वयंउद्योजिका, स्थानिक बचत गट आणि समूहांच्या प्रतिनिधी, सरकारी अधिकारी, उद्योग प्रतिनिधी, इन्क्युबेटर/अॅक्सीलरेटर्स, वित्तीय संस्था, सहाय्यक संस्था आणि इतर अनेक लोकांचा समावेश होता. महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासाचा तळागाळापर्यंत विस्तार करण्याच्या उद्देशाने हब-अँड-स्पोक म्हणजे एक केंद्र आणि त्याच्या चहुबाजूंनी विकास अशा मॉडेलवर प्राथमिक लक्ष केंद्रीय करण्यात आले होते.
गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत यांनी यावेळी सांगितले की, गोवा सरकार नीती आयोगाच्या मदतीने व्हीजन आराखडा 2047 तयार करणार आहे. स्वयंपूर्ण गोवा उपक्रमाला तीन वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्याचे सांगत, डॉ. सावंत म्हणाले की या उपक्रमात कौशल्या विकासावर तसेच, गोव्यातील प्रत्येक तालुक्यात आणि ग्रामपंचायतीत सरकारी सेवा सुविधा पोहोचवण्यासाठी, ‘स्वयंपूर्ण ग्रामीण मित्र’ नियुक्त करण्यावर विशेष भर देण्यात आला होता.
संघराज्य सहकार्य यासाठी नीती आयोग दक्ष असल्याचे सांगत, नीती आयोगाचे सदस्य डॉ. व्ही. के. सारस्वत यांनी देशाच्या विकासात, राज्यांची भूमिका महत्वाची असल्यावर भर दिला. विकासासाठीचे तीन प्राधान्यक्रम त्यांनी मांडले : रोजगार ते शिक्षण असे गुणोत्तर कायम ठेवणे, महिला स्वयंउद्योजिकांना प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि मनुष्यबळाची पुनर्रचना करणे.
नीती आयोगाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी आधींकरी, बी. व्ही. आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम यांनी, महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासाला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य देण्याच्या केंद्र सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला. प्रत्येक राज्यात नीती आयोगासारख्या संस्था स्थापन करण्यासाठी, नीती आयोग राज्य सरकारांना संपूर्ण मदत करेल, अशी ग्वाही त्यांनी दिली.
महिला उद्योजिकांना पाठबळ देण्यासाठी नव्या सहकार्याची यावेळी घोषणा करण्यात आली.
यातील महत्वाच्या तरतुदी म्हणजे, भारतीय महालेखापाल संस्था (ICAI) आणि नीती आयोग यांच्यातील भागीदारी. उदयम अपलिफ्टचा शुभारंभ - महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील व्यवसायांमध्ये अनुपालन सुयोग्य पद्धतीने करण्यासाठी CAxpert चा एक उपक्रम आणि WEP च्या अवॉर्ड टू रिवॉर्ड
(ATR) उपक्रमांतर्गत पहिल्या दोन गटांचा शुभारंभ. WEP पार्टनर्स मायक्रोसेव्ह कांसलटिंग आणि सीडबी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली WEP-उन्नती नावाचा पहिला ATR समूह संपूर्ण भारतातील हरित उद्योजकांकडून अर्ज स्वीकारत आहे. WeNurture नावाच्या दुसऱ्या गटाचे नेतृत्व अटल इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर - गोवा इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ मॅनेजमेंट करेल.