इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाने बाल लैंगिक शोषण विषयक सामग्रीचे प्रसारण केल्याबद्दल समाज माध्यम मध्यस्थांविरोधात केली कारवाई
X, युट्युब आणि टेलिग्राम या समाज माध्यमांना बजावली नोटीस
भारतीय इंटरनेटवर गुन्हेगारी आणि हानिकारक सामग्रीचे प्रसारण करणाऱ्यांची कोणतीही गय केली जाणार नाही: केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रसेखर
06 OCT 2023 5:55PM by PIB Mumbai
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान (आयटी) मंत्रालयाने X, युट्युब (Youtube) आणि टेलिग्राम (Teleram) या समाज माध्यम मध्यस्थांना नोटीस बजावली असून, त्यांनी भारतामधील आपल्या इंटरनेट व्यासपीठावरून बाल लैंगिक अत्याचार विषयक सामग्री (सीएसएएम) काढून टाकण्यासंबंधी इशारा दिला आहे.
या समाज माध्यमांनी आपल्या व्यासपीठावरील सीएसएएम संबंधित कोणत्याही सामुग्रीमधील प्रवेश तात्काळ आणि कायम स्वरूपी बंद करावा, असे या नोटीसांमध्ये स्पष्ट करण्यात आले आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे भविष्यात सीएसएम चाप्रसार रोखण्यासाठी कंटेंट मॉडरेशन अल्गोरिदम आणि रिपोर्टिंग मेकॅनिझम यासारख्या सक्रिय उपायांच्या अंमलबजावणीवरही यात भर देण्यात आला आहे.
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या या नोटिसांमध्ये म्हटले आहे की, या अटींचे पालन झाले नाही, तर ते आयटी नियम 2021 च्या नियम 3(1)(b) आणि नियम 4(4) चे उल्लंघन मानले जाईल.
मंत्रालयाने या तीन समाज माध्यम मध्यस्थांना इशारा दिला आहे की, या नोटिसांचे पालन करण्यात कोणताही विलंब झाला, तर परिणामी आयटी कायद्याच्या कलम 79 अंतर्गत त्यांना देण्यात आलेली सुरक्षित प्रक्षेपणाची सुविधा काढून घेण्यात येईल, जी सध्या त्यांना कायदेशीर दायित्वापासून संरक्षण देते.
भारतीय इंटरनेटवरून अशी हानीकारक सामग्री काढून टाकण्याचा हा दृष्टिकोन मंत्रालयाचा धोरणात्मक दृष्टीकोन बनावा, अशी केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांची भूमिका आहे.
माहिती तंत्रज्ञान (IT) कायदा, 2000, सीएसएम सह पोर्नोग्राफिक सामग्रीसाठी कायदेशीर चौकट प्रदान करतो. आयटी कायद्याच्या कलम 66E, 67, 67A आणि 67B अंतर्गत अश्लील अथवा पोर्नोग्राफिक सामग्रीच्या ऑनलाइन प्रसारणासाठी कठोर दंड आकारला जातो.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
MEITY cracks down on intermediaries over Child Sexual Abuse Material, sends notices to X, Youtube & Telegram
“There will be zero tolerance for criminal and harmful content on Indian internet”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“If social media intermediaries do not act swiftly, their safe harbour under section 79 of the IT Act would be withdrawn”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
06 OCT 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and IT has issued notices to social media intermediaries X, Youtube and Teleram, warning them to remove Child Sexual Abuse Material (CSAM) from their platforms on the Indian internet.
The notices served to these platforms emphasize the importance of prompt and permanent removal or disabling of access to any CSAM on their platforms. They also call for the implementation of proactive measures, such as content moderation algorithms and reporting mechanisms, to prevent the dissemination of CSAM in the future.
These notices from MEITY stated that non-compliance with these requirements will be deemed a breach of Rule 3(1)(b) and Rule 4(4) of the IT Rules, 2021.
The Ministry has warned the three social media intermediaries that any delay in complying with the notices will result in the withdrawal of their safe harbor protection under Section 79 of the IT Act, which currently shields them from legal liability.
According to Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, “We have sent notices to X, Youtube and Telegram to ensure there are no Child Sexual Abuse Material that exist on their platforms. The Government is determined to build a safe and trusted internet under the IT rules. The IT rules under the IT Act lays down strict expectations from social media intermediaries that they should not allow criminal or harmful posts on their platforms. If they do not act swiftly, their safe harbour under section 79 of the IT Act would be withdrawn and consequences under the Indian law will follow.”
Minister Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar has been a vocal advocate for removing such harmful content from the Indian internet, ensuring this approach becomes the ministry’s policy vision.
The Information Technology (IT) Act, 2000, provides the legal framework for addressing pornographic content, including CSAM. Sections 66E, 67, 67A, and 67B of the IT Act impose stringent penalties and fines for the online transmission of obscene or pornographic content.