விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லி சவாலாவில் உள்ள பிஎஸ்எஃப் முகாமில் மத்திய ஆயுத போலீஸ் படைகளுக்கான சிறுதானிய கண்காட்சி நடைபெற்றது
06 OCT 2023 3:08PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஆயுத போலீஸ் பணியாளர்களிடையே சிறுதானியங்கள் பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக, வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை 2023, அக்டோபர் 6 அன்று புதுதில்லியின் சவாலாவில் உள்ள எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படை முகாமில் சிறுதானிய கண்காட்சி நடைபெற்றது. நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து 30-க்கும் அதிகமான வேளாண் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள், பல்வேறு துணை ராணுவப் படைகளைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 1,000 வீரர்களுக்கு சிறு தானியங்கள் மற்றும் சமைப்பதற்கு தயாரான பொருட்கள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றை காட்சிப்படுத்தின.
இந்தக் கண்காட்சியை வேளாண் துறை கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு பயஸ் அகமது கித்வாய் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இத்துறையின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திருமதி மனீந்தர் கவுர், திருமதி சுபா தாக்கூர் ஆகியோரும் உடனிருந்தனர்.
விழாவில் தொடக்க உரையாற்றிய திரு பயஸ் அகமது கித்வாய், சிறு விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்க 75,000க்கும் அதிகமான வேளாண் உற்பத்தி அமைப்புகள் எவ்வாறு செயல்படுகின்றன என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
சிறுதானியங்களை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதில் ஆர்வம் காட்டிய துணை ராணுவப் படையினருக்கு வேளாண் துறை இணை செயலாளர் திருமதி சுபா தாக்கூர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த ஆண்டின் தொடக்கத்தில், மத்திய ஆயுத காவல் படைகள், தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்புப் படை ஆகியவற்றின் பணியாளர்கள் உணவில் 30% சிறுதானியங்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்த உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் முடிவை எடுத்தது. சர்வதேச சிறுதானிய ஆண்டு கொண்டாட்டத்திற்கு ஏற்ப, இந்த முடிவு துணை ராணுவ வீரர்களுக்கு ஆற்றல் நிறைந்த உணவு தேர்வாக சிறுதானியங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதையும், சிறுதானியங்களில் நார்ச்சத்து, தாதுக்கள் மற்றும் அத்தியாவசிய ஊட்டச்சத்துக்கள் நிறைந்துள்ளதால், அவர்களின் உடல் ரீதியான தேவைகளை ஆதரிப்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது.ஆகஸ்ட் 2023 இல், வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத் துறை (டிஏ & எஃப்டபிள்யூ)அசாம் ரைபிள்ஸ், எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படை (பிஎஸ்எஃப்), மத்திய தொழில் பாதுகாப்புப் படை (சிஐஎஸ்எஃப்), மத்திய ரிசர்வ் போலீஸ் படை (சிஆர்பிஎஃப்), இந்தோ-திபெத்திய எல்லைக் காவல் படை, தேசிய பாதுகாப்புப் படை, சசாஸ்திரா உள்ளிட்ட துணை ராணுவப் படைகளுடன் பணிபுரியும்250க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சமையல்காரர்கள் மற்றும் சமையல்காரர்களுக்கு சமையல் பயிற்சி அமர்வை ஏற்பாடு செய்தது.சீமா பால், மற்றும் பல்வேறு அரசு கேண்டீன்கள். வெற்றிகரமான பயிற்சி அமர்வு பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு எளிய தின்பண்டங்கள் முதல் ஆரோக்கியமான உணவுகள் வரை பல்வேறு சிறுதானிய அடிப்படையிலான சமையல் குறிப்புகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது, அவைதங்கள் கேண்டீன்கள் மற்றும் மெஸ் வசதிகளின் தினசரி மெனுக்களில்இணைக்கஆர்வமாக இருந்தன.
கண்காட்சியில் 34-க்கும்மேற்பட்டஉழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் நிறுவனங்கள் கமாண்டன்ட்கள், செகண்ட்-இன்-கமாண்டர்கள், குவார்ட்டர் மாஸ்டர்கள், சமையல்காரர்கள் / சமையல்காரர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு தங்கள் தனித்துவமான தயாரிப்புகளை காட்சிப்படுத்தி விற்பனைசெய்தன. இக்கண்காட்சியின் சிறப்பம்சங்களில் ஃபாக்ஸ்டெய்ல் மில்ட் காக்ரா, பஜ்ரா குக்கீஸ், சோளலட்டு, சிறுதானிய ரஸ்க், கேழ்வரகு நம்கீன், கேக் போன்ற ரெடிமேட் பொருட்கள் இடம் பெற்றிருந்தன.இந்த ரெடிமேட் டு ஈட் அடிப்படையிலான இனிப்புகள் மற்றும்சுவை வகைகளில் விருந்தினர்கள் ஈர்க்கப்பட்டதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், தினை மாவுகள் மற்றும் கேழ்வரகு இட்லி மிக்ஸ் போன்ற சமைக்கத் தயாரான பொருட்களைப் பற்றி மேலும் அறியவும் ஆர்வம் காட்டினர். தினை உப்புமாமற்றும் சிறுதானிய நூடுல்ஸ், அன்றாட உணவில் சேர்த்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
காய்கறிகளுடன் சோளம் (சோளம்) பாஸ்தா மற்றும் மயோனைஸ் கிரீம், வறுத்த காய்கறிகளுடன் தினை (கேழ்வரகு) நூடுல்ஸ், தயிருடன் சிறுதானிய பொங்கல், சோளம் சாச், பிங்கர் தினை (கேழ்வரகு)லட்டு, உலர் பழக் கலவையுடன் கூடிய சிறுதானிய உணவுகள், சிறுதானியங்கள்போன்ற பல்வேறு சுவையான சிறுதானிய உணவுகளை மாதிரி எடுக்க அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஜவான்களுக்காக நேரடி சமையல் கவுண்டர்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டன.சேவாய், பியர்ல் மில்ட் (கம்பு) பஃப் ஸ்நாக்ஸ் போன்றவை.
கண்காட்சியில் சிறுதானியங்களின் கொண்டாட்டத்திற்குமேலும் வலுசேர்க்கும்வகையில் சோளம், கேழ்வரகு மற்றும் முத்து தினை போன்ற வடிவிலான செல்ஃபி பூத்கள் இருந்தன. 'மகிழ்ச்சியான சிறுதானியக் குடும்பத்தை' பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட இந்த செல்ஃபி பூத்கள், ராணுவ வீரர்களின் குடும்பத்தினரிடம் பெரும் வரவேற்பைப் பெற்றன.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
'Millets FPO Exhibition’organised for Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) at BSF Camp in Chhawala, New Delhi
More than 30 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) showcased a variety of products including raw millet grains, ready-to-cook (RTC) items, and ready-to-eat (RTE) products
Live cooking counters were also set up for the officers to sample various delectable millet-based dishes.
Earlier this year, the Ministry of Home Affairs introduced 30% millets in the meals of personnel of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and National Disaster Response Force (NDRF)
06 OCT 2023 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
To promote the consumption of millets or ‘Shree Anna’ among the Central Armed Police Personnel, the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) hosted a 'Millets FPO Exhibition for Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) under the Ministry of Home Affairs' on 6 October 2023, at the BSF Camp in Chhawala, New Delhi. More than 30 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) from around the country, showcased a variety of products including raw millet grains, ready-to-cook (RTC) items, and ready-to-eat (RTE) products etc, to approximately 1,000 attendees from various paramilitary forces.
The Exhibition was inaugurated by Shri Faiz Ahmad Kidwai, Additional Secretary, DA&FW, with a ribbon-cutting ceremony. He was joined by Smt. Maninder Kaur, Additional Secretary, DA&FW and Smt. Shubha Thakur, JS (Crops), DA&FW.
In his inaugural speech, Shri Faiz Ahmed Kidwai, AS, DA&FW, highlighted how over 75,000 FPOs are working to support small farmers with resources and market connections. He pointed out that 34 millet FPOs from Rajasthan, UP, MP, and Haryana had gathered for the mega event with a dual aim to showcase the variety of millet products in the country and establish direct links with CAPF canteens and departmental stores for future procurement.
Smt. Shubha Thakur, JS (Crops), DA&FW, expressed gratitude to the paramilitary forces for their eagerness to embrace millets. She also commended the 34 FPOs for their range of millet products on display & looked forward to a fruitful collaboration between Millet FPOs & paramilitary forces
The exhibition served as an opportunity for the FPOs to interact directly with the armed forces and their families, introducing them to the wide array of home-grown, millet-based products. Additionally, the procurement officers and chefs/cooks also got a chance to witness the diversity of products, ease of millet procurement and linkages with FPOs for future procurement for their respective units during the exhibition.
Earlier this year, the Ministry of Home Affairs took a ground-breaking decision to introduce 30% millets in the meals of personnel of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and National Disaster Response Force (NDRF). In alignment with the celebration of the International Year of Millets, this decision aimed to promote millets as an energy-rich food choice for paramilitary personnel and to support their physically demanding routines, as millets are loaded with fiber, minerals, and essential nutrients. In August 2023, the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) also organized a culinary training session for more than 250 chefs and cooks working with paramilitary forces, including the Assam Rifles, Border Security Force (BSF), Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Indo-Tibetan Border Police, National Security Guard, Sashastra Seema Bal, and various government canteens. The successful training session acquainted participants with a variety of millet-based recipes, ranging from simple snacks to wholesome meals, which they were eager to incorporate in the daily menus of their canteens and mess facilities.
Over 34 Farmer Producer Organizations showcased and sold their unique range of products to Commandants, Second-in-Commands, Quartermasters, Chefs/Cooks, and their families during the exhibition. Notable highlights of the exhibition included ready-to-eat products like Foxtail Millet Khakhra, Bajra Cookies, Jowar Ladoos, Millet Rusk, Ragi Namkeen,Cakes etc. Guests were not only impressed by the remarkable versatility of these ready-to-eat millet-based sweets and savories, but they also expressed a keen interest in learning more about millet flours and ready-to-cook items, such as Ragi Idli Mix, Millet Upma and Millet noodles, to incorporate into their daily diets.
Live cooking counters were also set up for the officers and Jawans to sample various,delectable millet-based dishes such as Sorghum (Jowar) Pasta with Vegetables and Mayonnaise Cream, Finger Millet (Ragi) Noodles with sautéed vegetables, Millet Pongal with curd, Sorghum Chaach, Finger Millet (Ragi) Ladoo with Dry Fruit Mix, Millet Sewai, Pearl Millet (Bajra) Puff Snacksetc.
Adding to the celebration of millets at the exhibition were the selfie booths shaped like Sorghum, Ragi, and Pearl Millet. These selfie booths, designed to represent a 'happy millet family,' were a big hit with the families of the Jawans.