कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली में छावला स्थित बीएसएफ कैंप में केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (सीएपीएफ) के लिए 'श्रीअन्न किसान उत्पादक संगठन प्रदर्शनी' का आयोजन किया गया
तीस से अधिक किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) ने कच्चे श्रीअन्न अनाजों, रेडी-टू-कुक (आरटीसी) और रेडी-टू-ईट (आरटीई) उत्पादों सहित विभिन्न प्रकार के खाद्य उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया
अधिकारियों के लिए विभिन्न स्वादिष्ट श्रीअन्न आधारित व्यंजनों का नमूना लेने के लिए ‘लाइव कुकिंग’ काउंटर भी स्थापित किए गए थे
इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में, गृह मंत्रालय ने केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (सीएपीएफ) और राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ) के कर्मियों के भोजन में 30 प्रतिशत श्रीअन्न शामिल किया था
06 OCT 2023 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस कर्मियों में मोटे अनाजों या 'श्री अन्न' की खपत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग ने गृह मंत्रालय के तहत केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (सीएपीएफ) के लिए 'श्रीअन्न किसान उत्पादक संगठन' प्रदर्शनी की 6 अक्टूबर 2023, छावला, नई दिल्ली में बीएसएफ कैंप में मेजबानी की थी। देश के 30 से अधिक किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) ने विभिन्न अर्द्ध सैनिक बलों के लगभग 1,000 उपस्थित लोगों को कच्चे श्री अन्न, रेडी-टू-कुक (आरटीसी) और रेडी-टू-ईट (आरटीई) उत्पादों आदि सहित विभिन्न प्रकार के उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया।
इस प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग के अपर सचिव श्री फैज़ अहमद किदवई ने रिबन काटकर किया। उनके साथ कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग की अपर सचिव श्रीमती मनिंदर कौर और संयुक्त सचिव (फसल) श्रीमती शुभा ठाकुर भी उपस्थित थी।
अपने उद्घाटन संबोधन में अपर सचिव श्री फैज़ अहमद किदवई ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे 75,000 से अधिक एफपीओ छोटे किसानों को संसाधनों और बाजार कनेक्शन के साथ सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश और हरियाणा के 34 श्रीअन्न एफपीओ देश में श्रीअन्न उत्पादों की विविधता का प्रदर्शन करने और भविष्य की खरीद के लिए सीएपीएफ कैंटीन और डिपार्टमेंटल स्टोर के साथ सीधा संबंध स्थापित करने के दोहरे उद्देश्य से इस मेगा आयोजन के लिए एकत्र हुए थे।
श्रीमती शुभा ठाकुर, अपर सचिव (फसल), ने श्रीअन्न अपनाने की उत्सुकता के लिए अर्धसैनिक बलों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने इस प्रदर्शनी में श्रीअन्न उत्पादों की अपनी श्रृंखला के लिए 34 एफपीओ की सराहना की और श्रीअन्न एफपीओ और अर्धसैनिक बलों के बीच एक उपयोगी सहयोग की आशा व्यक्त की।
इस प्रदर्शनी ने एफपीओ के लिए सशस्त्र बलों और उनके परिवारों के साथ सीधी बातचीत करने का भी अवसर प्रदान किया, जिससे उन्हें घरेलू रूप से उत्पादित श्रीअन्न आधारित उत्पादों की विस्तृत श्रृंखला से परिचित कराया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रदर्शनी के दौरान खरीद अधिकारियों और शेफ/रसोइयों को उत्पादों की विविधता, श्रीअन्न खरीदारी में आसानी और अपनी-अपनी संबंधित इकाइयों के लिए भविष्य की खरीद के लिए एफपीओ के साथ जुड़ाव करने का मौका भी मिला।
इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में, गृह मंत्रालय ने केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (सीएपीएफ) और राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ) के कर्मियों के भोजन में 30 प्रतिशत श्रीअन्न शामिल करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिया। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रीअन्न वर्ष के समारोह के अनुरूप, इस निर्णय का उद्देश्य अर्धसैनिक बलों के कर्मियों के लिए ऊर्जा से भरपूर भोजन विकल्प के रूप में श्रीअन्न को बढ़ावा देना और उनकी शारीरिक मांग वाली दिनचर्या में सहायता प्रदान करना है। यह निर्णय इसलिए लिया गया है क्योंकि श्रीअन्न बाजरा फाइबर, खनिज और आवश्यक पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर हैं। अगस्त 2023 में, कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग ने असम राइफल्स, सीमा सुरक्षा बल, केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल, केंद्रीय रिजर्व पुलिस बल, भारत-तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा गार्ड, सशस्त्र सीमा बल और विभिन्न सरकारी कैंटीन सहित अर्धसैनिक बलों के साथ काम करने वाले 250 से अधिक शेफों और रसोइयों के लिए एक पाक प्रशिक्षण सत्र भी आयोजित किया था। सफल प्रशिक्षण सत्र ने प्रतिभागियों को साधारण नाश्ते से लेकर पौष्टिक भोजन तक विभिन्न प्रकार के श्रीअन्न आधारित व्यंजनों से परिचित कराया, जिन्हें वे अपनी कैंटीन और मेस सुविधाओं के दैनिक मेनू में शामिल करने के लिए उत्सुक थे।
प्रदर्शनी के दौरान 34 से अधिक किसान उत्पादक संगठनों ने कमांडेंट, सेकेंड-इन-कमांड, क्वार्टरमास्टर, शेफ/रसोइया और उनके परिवारों के सामने अपने उत्पादों की अनूठी श्रृंखला प्रदर्शित की और अपने उत्पाद बेचे। प्रदर्शनी के उल्लेखनीय आकर्षणों में फॉक्सटेल श्रीअन्न खाखरा, श्रीअन्न कुकीज़, ज्वार के लड्डू, बाजरा रस्क, रागी नमकीन, केक आदि जैसे खाने के लिए तैयार उत्पाद शामिल थे। मेहमान न केवल इन खाने के लिए तैयार श्रीअन्न की उल्लेखनीय बहुमुखी प्रतिभा से प्रभावित हुए बल्कि उन्होंने श्रीअन्न के आटे, रेडी टू कुक वस्तुओं जैसे रागी इडली मिक्स, बाजरा उपमा और बाजरा नूडल्स के बारे में अधिक जानने के बारे में गहरी रुचि व्यक्त की।
अधिकारियों और जवानों के लिए लाइव कुकिंग काउंटर भी स्थापित किए गए थे, जहां वे विभिन्न स्वादिष्ट श्रीअन्न आधारित व्यंजनों का स्वाद ले सकते थे। जिनमें सब्जियों और मेयोनेज़ क्रीम के साथ ज्वार पास्ता, भुनी हुई सब्जियों के साथ फिंगर बाजरा (रागी) नूडल्स, दही के साथ बाजरा पोंगल, ज्वार छाछ, ड्राई फ्रूट मिक्स के साथ रागी के लड्डू, बाजरा सेवई, बाजरा (बाजरा) पफ स्नैक आदि का प्रदर्शन किया गया था।
इस प्रदर्शनी में ज्वार, रागी और बाजरा जैसे सेल्फी बूथ भी श्रीअन्न उत्सव की शोभा बढ़ा रहे थे। ये सेल्फी बूथ 'खुशहाल श्रीअन्न परिवार' का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए तैयार किए गए थे जो जवानों के परिवारों के बीच बहुत लोकप्रिय थे।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
'Millets FPO Exhibition’organised for Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) at BSF Camp in Chhawala, New Delhi
More than 30 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) showcased a variety of products including raw millet grains, ready-to-cook (RTC) items, and ready-to-eat (RTE) products
Live cooking counters were also set up for the officers to sample various delectable millet-based dishes.
Earlier this year, the Ministry of Home Affairs introduced 30% millets in the meals of personnel of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and National Disaster Response Force (NDRF)
06 OCT 2023 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
To promote the consumption of millets or ‘Shree Anna’ among the Central Armed Police Personnel, the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) hosted a 'Millets FPO Exhibition for Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) under the Ministry of Home Affairs' on 6 October 2023, at the BSF Camp in Chhawala, New Delhi. More than 30 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) from around the country, showcased a variety of products including raw millet grains, ready-to-cook (RTC) items, and ready-to-eat (RTE) products etc, to approximately 1,000 attendees from various paramilitary forces.
The Exhibition was inaugurated by Shri Faiz Ahmad Kidwai, Additional Secretary, DA&FW, with a ribbon-cutting ceremony. He was joined by Smt. Maninder Kaur, Additional Secretary, DA&FW and Smt. Shubha Thakur, JS (Crops), DA&FW.
In his inaugural speech, Shri Faiz Ahmed Kidwai, AS, DA&FW, highlighted how over 75,000 FPOs are working to support small farmers with resources and market connections. He pointed out that 34 millet FPOs from Rajasthan, UP, MP, and Haryana had gathered for the mega event with a dual aim to showcase the variety of millet products in the country and establish direct links with CAPF canteens and departmental stores for future procurement.
Smt. Shubha Thakur, JS (Crops), DA&FW, expressed gratitude to the paramilitary forces for their eagerness to embrace millets. She also commended the 34 FPOs for their range of millet products on display & looked forward to a fruitful collaboration between Millet FPOs & paramilitary forces
The exhibition served as an opportunity for the FPOs to interact directly with the armed forces and their families, introducing them to the wide array of home-grown, millet-based products. Additionally, the procurement officers and chefs/cooks also got a chance to witness the diversity of products, ease of millet procurement and linkages with FPOs for future procurement for their respective units during the exhibition.
Earlier this year, the Ministry of Home Affairs took a ground-breaking decision to introduce 30% millets in the meals of personnel of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and National Disaster Response Force (NDRF). In alignment with the celebration of the International Year of Millets, this decision aimed to promote millets as an energy-rich food choice for paramilitary personnel and to support their physically demanding routines, as millets are loaded with fiber, minerals, and essential nutrients. In August 2023, the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) also organized a culinary training session for more than 250 chefs and cooks working with paramilitary forces, including the Assam Rifles, Border Security Force (BSF), Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Indo-Tibetan Border Police, National Security Guard, Sashastra Seema Bal, and various government canteens. The successful training session acquainted participants with a variety of millet-based recipes, ranging from simple snacks to wholesome meals, which they were eager to incorporate in the daily menus of their canteens and mess facilities.
Over 34 Farmer Producer Organizations showcased and sold their unique range of products to Commandants, Second-in-Commands, Quartermasters, Chefs/Cooks, and their families during the exhibition. Notable highlights of the exhibition included ready-to-eat products like Foxtail Millet Khakhra, Bajra Cookies, Jowar Ladoos, Millet Rusk, Ragi Namkeen,Cakes etc. Guests were not only impressed by the remarkable versatility of these ready-to-eat millet-based sweets and savories, but they also expressed a keen interest in learning more about millet flours and ready-to-cook items, such as Ragi Idli Mix, Millet Upma and Millet noodles, to incorporate into their daily diets.
Live cooking counters were also set up for the officers and Jawans to sample various,delectable millet-based dishes such as Sorghum (Jowar) Pasta with Vegetables and Mayonnaise Cream, Finger Millet (Ragi) Noodles with sautéed vegetables, Millet Pongal with curd, Sorghum Chaach, Finger Millet (Ragi) Ladoo with Dry Fruit Mix, Millet Sewai, Pearl Millet (Bajra) Puff Snacksetc.
Adding to the celebration of millets at the exhibition were the selfie booths shaped like Sorghum, Ragi, and Pearl Millet. These selfie booths, designed to represent a 'happy millet family,' were a big hit with the families of the Jawans.