வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ்-இந்தியா கூட்டாண்மை வலுப்படும் என்று மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்
06 OCT 2023 12:00PM by PIB Chennai
ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ்-இந்தியா கூட்டாண்மை வலுப்படும் என்று மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை, நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் மற்றும் ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்துள்ளார். அபுதாபி சேம்பர் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த இந்தியா மற்றும் ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸின் உயர்நிலை வணிகத் தலைவர்களுடனான கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர், அதிகரித்து வரும் இரு நாடுகளின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் கூட்டாண்மையை வலுப்படுத்துவது இரு தரப்பு வணிகங்களுக்கும் விரைவான வளர்ச்சிக்கான வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குகிறது என்றார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டாண்மையில் ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்சின் முக்கியப் பங்கினை திரு கோயல் வலியுறுத்தினார். இது இந்தியாவின் இரண்டாவது பெரிய ஏற்றுமதி இலக்கு என்றும், மூன்றாவது பெரிய வர்த்தகக் கூட்டாளி மற்றும் அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீட்டின் அடிப்படையில் மிகப்பெரிய முதலீட்டாளர் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே விரிவான பொருளாதாரக் கூட்டாண்மை ஒத்துழைப்பிற்கு வலுவான அடித்தளத்தை இது உருவாக்குகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இரு நாடுகளும் வளமான வரலாறு, கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியத்தை பகிர்ந்து கொள்கின்றன, இது தற்போதைய திறன்கள் மற்றும் எதிர்கால சாத்தியக்கூறுகளுடன் இணைந்துள்ளது, இது இந்தக் கூட்டாண்மை செழிக்க உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் என்று அமைச்சர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
140 கோடி மக்களைக் கொண்ட இந்தியா, ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸில் உள்ள வணிகங்களுக்கு ஒரு பெரிய சந்தையாக குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அடுத்த 30 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்திய மக்களின் சராசரி வயது 30-க்கும் குறைவாக இருக்கும் என்றும், 2047-க்குள் இந்தியாவின் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 30 டிரில்லியன் டாலரைச் சேர்க்க இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ், கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியா குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டுள்ளது. அடுத்த நான்கு ஆண்டுகளில் உலகின் மூன்றாவது பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக மாறும் இந்தியாவின் லட்சிய இலக்கு பற்றியும் திரு கோயல் எடுத்துரைத்தார். அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகள் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான பொற்காலம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal expresses confidence in strengthening UAE-India Partnership
Rising economic growth and strengthening partnership offers opportunities for businesses on both sides to tap into for faster growth: Sh. Goyal
Crucial areas of collaboration between India and UAE range from food security, education, energy security, climate change mitigation to space technologies: Sh. Goyal
India with its 1.4 billion aspirational citizens presents significant opportunity for businesses of UAE: Sh. Goyal
Love and affection between people of both countries along with immense contribution of businesses to make India-UAE, the defining partnership and brotherhood of the 21st century: Sh. Goyal
06 OCT 2023 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal expressed confidence in strengthening UAE-India Partnership. While addressing at a meeting with top Business Leaders from India & UAE hosted by Abu Dhabi Chamber, the Minister said that rising economic growth of the two countries and strengthening partnership offers opportunities for businesses on both sides to tap into for faster growth.
Shri Goyal emphasized the UAE's pivotal role in this partnership, citing it as India's second-largest export destination, third-largest trade partner, and the largest investor in terms of foreign direct investment. The Comprehensive Economic Partnership between the two countries forms a strong foundation for collaboration, he said. Both nations share a rich history, culture, and tradition, combined with present-day capabilities and future possibilities, which the Minister believes will provide the impetus for this partnership to thrive.
Shri Piyush Goyal said that the crucial areas of collaboration between India and UAE range from food security, education, energy security, climate change mitigation to space technologies. The promotion of each other's cultures and initiatives like the Startup20, B20, the UAE-India Business Council and Bharat Bazaar were also highlighted by the Minister.
The Minister stated India's role as a large market with 1.4 billion aspirational citizens, presenting a significant opportunity for businesses in the UAE. He outlined the "30 by 30 by 30" opportunity, with India's average age being under 30 for the next 30 years and a goal to add $30 trillion to its GDP by 2047. He encouraged businesses to seize these opportunities and collaborate in the spirit of cooperation and competition.
Shri Goyal emphasized the warmth of the welcome he received and the infectious enthusiasm to bolster the UAE-India partnership. The Minister said that the incredible love and affection that the people of India and the people of the UAE have for each other, along with the immense contribution that businesses are making to strengthen this geopolitical strategic partnership, is set to make this the defining partnership and brotherhood of the 21st century.
He said that India has witnessed remarkable economic growth over the last nine years under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, transforming from one of the fragile five economies globally to now being the world's fifth-largest economy. Shri Goyal highlighted this impressive journey and the ambitious goal of becoming the world's third-largest economy within the next four years. He termed the next 25 years as the golden period for India's development.
In his closing remarks, Shri Piyush Goyal compared the UAE-India partnership to a rising tide lifting all boats and expressed his belief that the growing friendship and cooperation between the two nations will offer tremendous opportunities for businesses on both sides.