Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal expresses confidence in strengthening UAE-India Partnership
Rising economic growth and strengthening partnership offers opportunities for businesses on both sides to tap into for faster growth: Sh. Goyal
Crucial areas of collaboration between India and UAE range from food security, education, energy security, climate change mitigation to space technologies: Sh. Goyal
India with its 1.4 billion aspirational citizens presents significant opportunity for businesses of UAE: Sh. Goyal
Love and affection between people of both countries along with immense contribution of businesses to make India-UAE, the defining partnership and brotherhood of the 21st century: Sh. Goyal
06 OCT 2023 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal expressed confidence in strengthening UAE-India Partnership. While addressing at a meeting with top Business Leaders from India & UAE hosted by Abu Dhabi Chamber, the Minister said that rising economic growth of the two countries and strengthening partnership offers opportunities for businesses on both sides to tap into for faster growth.
Shri Goyal emphasized the UAE's pivotal role in this partnership, citing it as India's second-largest export destination, third-largest trade partner, and the largest investor in terms of foreign direct investment. The Comprehensive Economic Partnership between the two countries forms a strong foundation for collaboration, he said. Both nations share a rich history, culture, and tradition, combined with present-day capabilities and future possibilities, which the Minister believes will provide the impetus for this partnership to thrive.
Shri Piyush Goyal said that the crucial areas of collaboration between India and UAE range from food security, education, energy security, climate change mitigation to space technologies. The promotion of each other's cultures and initiatives like the Startup20, B20, the UAE-India Business Council and Bharat Bazaar were also highlighted by the Minister.
The Minister stated India's role as a large market with 1.4 billion aspirational citizens, presenting a significant opportunity for businesses in the UAE. He outlined the "30 by 30 by 30" opportunity, with India's average age being under 30 for the next 30 years and a goal to add $30 trillion to its GDP by 2047. He encouraged businesses to seize these opportunities and collaborate in the spirit of cooperation and competition.
Shri Goyal emphasized the warmth of the welcome he received and the infectious enthusiasm to bolster the UAE-India partnership. The Minister said that the incredible love and affection that the people of India and the people of the UAE have for each other, along with the immense contribution that businesses are making to strengthen this geopolitical strategic partnership, is set to make this the defining partnership and brotherhood of the 21st century.
He said that India has witnessed remarkable economic growth over the last nine years under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, transforming from one of the fragile five economies globally to now being the world's fifth-largest economy. Shri Goyal highlighted this impressive journey and the ambitious goal of becoming the world's third-largest economy within the next four years. He termed the next 25 years as the golden period for India's development.
In his closing remarks, Shri Piyush Goyal compared the UAE-India partnership to a rising tide lifting all boats and expressed his belief that the growing friendship and cooperation between the two nations will offer tremendous opportunities for businesses on both sides.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے متحدہ عرب امارات-ہندوستان شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا
بڑھتی ہوئی اقتصادی ترقی اور مستحکم شراکت داری، اطراف کے کاروباروں کو تیز رفتار ترقی کے لیے مواقع فراہم کرتی ہے: جناب گوئل
ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان تعاون کے اہم شعبوں میں، خوراک کا تحفظ، تعلیم، توانائی کا تحفظ، آب وہوا کی تبدیلیوں کی تخفیف سے لے کر خلائی ٹیکنالوجی تک شامل ہیں: جناب گوئل
ہندوستان، اپنے ایک ارب 40 کروڑخواہشمند شہریوں کے ساتھ ،متحدہ عرب امارات کے کاروبار کے لیے اہم مواقع پیش کرتا ہے: جناب گوئل
ہندوستان-یو اے ای کےدرمیان کاروباریوں کے بے پناہ تعاون کے ساتھ ساتھ ،دونوںممالک کے عوام کے درمیان پیارو محبت ، 21 ویں صدی کی واضح شراکتداری اور بھائی چارہ ہے: جناب گوئل
06 OCT 2023 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے یو اے ای-ہندوستان شراکتداری کو مضبوط کرنے پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ ابوظہبی چیمبر کی میزبانی میں، ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے سرکردہ کاروباری رہنماؤں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کی بڑھتی ہوئی اقتصادی ترقی اور شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے سے، اطراف کے کاروباروں کو تیزی سے ترقی کے لیے مواقع فراہم ہوتے ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے اس شراکت داری میں متحدہ عرب امارات کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ اسے ہندوستان کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا برآمداتی مقام، تیسرا سب سے بڑا تجارتی شراکت دار اور براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کے لحاظ سے سب سے بڑا سرمایہ کار قرار دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری، تعاون کی مضبوط بنیاد بناتی ہے۔ دونوں قومیں موجودہ دور کی صلاحیتوں اور مستقبل کے امکانات کے ساتھ مل کر، ایک بھرپور تاریخ، ثقافت اور روایت کا اشتراک کرتی ہیں، جس کے بارے میں وزیرموصوف کا خیال ہے کہ اس شراکت داری کو پھلنے پھولنے کا حوصلہ ملے گا۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان تعاون کے اہم شعبوں میں خوراک کا تحفظ ، تعلیم، توانائی کا تحفظ، آب وہوا کی تبدیلیوں کی تخفیف سے لے کر خلائی ٹیکنالوجی تک کے شعبے شامل ہیں۔ ایک دوسرے کی ثقافتوں کے فروغ اور اسٹارٹ اپ 20، بی 20، یو اے ای-انڈیا بزنس کونسل اور بھارت بازار جیسے اقدامات کو بھی وزیر موصوف نے اجاگر کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے ایک ارب 40 کروڑخواہشمند شہریوں کے ساتھ، ایک بڑی مارکیٹ کے طور پر ہندوستان کے کردار کا ذکر کیا، جو متحدہ عرب امارات میں کاروبار کے لیے ایک اہم موقع پیش کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے "30 بائی 30 بائی 30" مواقع کا خاکہ بھی پیش کیا، جس میں ہندوستان کی اوسط عمر اگلے 30 سالوں کے لیے، 30 سال سے کم ہے اور 2047 تک اس کے جی ڈی پی میں 30 کھرب امریکی ڈالر کا اضافہ کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔ انہوں نے کاروبار کو ان مواقعوں سے استفادہ کرنے اور تعاون نیز مسابقت کے جذبے کےساتھ تال میل کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
جناب گوئل نے اپنےپرجوش استقبال اور یو اے ای-ہند شراکت داری کو تقویت دینے کے متعدی جذبے پر زور دیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے عوام اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے لوگوں کے درمیان ایک دوسرے کے لیے جو ناقابل یقین محبت اور پیار ہے وہ اکیسویں صدی کے بھائی چارے اور تعاون کا مظہر ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ اس حیاتیاتی سیاسی جامع شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کاروبار، جو بے پناہ تعاون کر رہے ہیں، اس شراکت داری کو واضح کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے گزشتہ نو سالوں میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں غیر معمولی اقتصادی ترقی دیکھی ہے، جو عالمی سطح پر کمزور پانچ معیشتوں میں سے ایک سے بدل کر اب دنیا کی پانچویں بڑی معیشت بن گئی ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے اس متاثر کن سفر اور اگلے چار سالوں میں دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کے بامقصد ہدف کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے اگلے 25 سالوں کو ہندوستان کی ترقی کا سنہری دور قرار دیا۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، جناب پیوش گوئل نے یواے ای-انڈیا کی شراکت داری کا موازنہ ، تمام کشتیوں کو اوپر اٹھانے والی ابھرتی ہوئی لہر سے کیا اور اپنے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی دوستی اور تعاون، دونوں طرف کے کاروبار کے لیے زبردست مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔