Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal expresses confidence in strengthening UAE-India Partnership
Rising economic growth and strengthening partnership offers opportunities for businesses on both sides to tap into for faster growth: Sh. Goyal
Crucial areas of collaboration between India and UAE range from food security, education, energy security, climate change mitigation to space technologies: Sh. Goyal
India with its 1.4 billion aspirational citizens presents significant opportunity for businesses of UAE: Sh. Goyal
Love and affection between people of both countries along with immense contribution of businesses to make India-UAE, the defining partnership and brotherhood of the 21st century: Sh. Goyal
06 OCT 2023 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal expressed confidence in strengthening UAE-India Partnership. While addressing at a meeting with top Business Leaders from India & UAE hosted by Abu Dhabi Chamber, the Minister said that rising economic growth of the two countries and strengthening partnership offers opportunities for businesses on both sides to tap into for faster growth.
Shri Goyal emphasized the UAE's pivotal role in this partnership, citing it as India's second-largest export destination, third-largest trade partner, and the largest investor in terms of foreign direct investment. The Comprehensive Economic Partnership between the two countries forms a strong foundation for collaboration, he said. Both nations share a rich history, culture, and tradition, combined with present-day capabilities and future possibilities, which the Minister believes will provide the impetus for this partnership to thrive.
Shri Piyush Goyal said that the crucial areas of collaboration between India and UAE range from food security, education, energy security, climate change mitigation to space technologies. The promotion of each other's cultures and initiatives like the Startup20, B20, the UAE-India Business Council and Bharat Bazaar were also highlighted by the Minister.
The Minister stated India's role as a large market with 1.4 billion aspirational citizens, presenting a significant opportunity for businesses in the UAE. He outlined the "30 by 30 by 30" opportunity, with India's average age being under 30 for the next 30 years and a goal to add $30 trillion to its GDP by 2047. He encouraged businesses to seize these opportunities and collaborate in the spirit of cooperation and competition.
Shri Goyal emphasized the warmth of the welcome he received and the infectious enthusiasm to bolster the UAE-India partnership. The Minister said that the incredible love and affection that the people of India and the people of the UAE have for each other, along with the immense contribution that businesses are making to strengthen this geopolitical strategic partnership, is set to make this the defining partnership and brotherhood of the 21st century.
He said that India has witnessed remarkable economic growth over the last nine years under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, transforming from one of the fragile five economies globally to now being the world's fifth-largest economy. Shri Goyal highlighted this impressive journey and the ambitious goal of becoming the world's third-largest economy within the next four years. He termed the next 25 years as the golden period for India's development.
In his closing remarks, Shri Piyush Goyal compared the UAE-India partnership to a rising tide lifting all boats and expressed his belief that the growing friendship and cooperation between the two nations will offer tremendous opportunities for businesses on both sides.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने यूएई-भारत की साझेदारी को मजबूत करने को लेकर विश्वास व्यक्त किया
बढ़ती आर्थिक प्रगति और मजबूत साझेदारी दोनों पक्षों के व्यवसायों को तेजी से विकास के लिए अवसर प्रदान करती है: श्री गोयल
भारत और यूएई के बीच सहयोग के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में खाद्य सुरक्षा, शिक्षा, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों को कम करने से लेकर अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी तक शामिल हैं: श्री गोयल
भारत अपने 1.4 अरब आकांक्षी नागरिकों के साथ संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के व्यवसायों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रदान करता है: श्री गोयल
भारत-यूएई के बीच 21वीं सदी की निर्णायक साझेदारी एवं भाईचारे को बढ़ाने में दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच प्यार और स्नेह के साथ-साथ व्यवसायों का भी व्यापक योगदान है: श्री गोयल
06 OCT 2023 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने यूएई-भारत की साझेदारी को मजबूत करने को लेकर विश्वास व्यक्त किया। अबू धाबी चैंबर द्वारा आयोजित भारत और यूएई के शीर्ष बिजनेस लीडर्स के साथ एक बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि दोनों देशों की बढ़ती आर्थिक प्रगति और मजबूत साझेदारी दोनों पक्षों के व्यवसायों को तेजी से विकास के लिए अवसर प्रदान करती है।
श्री गोयल ने इस साझेदारी में संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया और इसे भारत का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा निर्यात का गंतव्य स्थल, तीसरा सबसे बड़ा व्यापार भागीदार और प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश के मामले में सबसे बड़ा निवेशक बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी सहयोग के लिए एक मजबूत आधार बनाती है। दोनों राष्ट्र एक समृद्ध इतिहास, संस्कृति और परंपरा साझा करते हैं, जिसमें वर्तमान क्षमताएं और भविष्य की संभावनाएं भी सम्मिलित है, इसलिए केंद्रीय मंत्री का मानना है कि यह साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करेगा।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि भारत और यूएई के बीच सहयोग के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में खाद्य सुरक्षा, शिक्षा, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों को कम करने से लेकर अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी तक शामिल हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्टार्टअप20, बी20, यूएई-इंडिया बिजनेस काउंसिल एवं भारत बाजार जैसी एक-दूसरे की संस्कृतियों और पहलों को बढ़ावा देने पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि 1.4 अरब आकांक्षी नागरिकों के साथ एक बड़े बाजार के रूप में भारत की भूमिका संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में व्यवसायों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रदान करती है। उन्होंने "30 बाय 30 बाय 30" अवसर को रेखांकित किया, जिसमें अगले 30 वर्षों के लिए भारत की औसत आयु 30 वर्ष रहेगी और 2047 तक अपने सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में 30 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की वृद्धि का लक्ष्य है। उन्होंने व्यवसायों को इन अवसरों का लाभ उठाने और सहयोग व प्रतिस्पर्धा की भावना से सहयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
श्री गोयल ने अपने हार्दिक स्वागत के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और यूएई-भारत की साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए उत्साह पर जोर दिया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के लोगों और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के लोगों के बीच एक-दूसरे के प्रति अविश्वसनीय प्यार और स्नेह है, साथ ही इस भू-राजनीतिक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए व्यवसायों के व्यापक योगदान के कारण यह निर्णायक साझेदारी और 21वीं सदी के भाईचारे का प्रतीक बनेगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले नौ वर्षों में भारत में उल्लेखनीय आर्थिक प्रगति हुई है और वैश्विक स्तर पर पांच कमजोर अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में न होकर अब भारत दुनिया की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया है। श्री गोयल ने इस प्रभावशाली यात्रा और अगले चार वर्षों के भीतर दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने अगले 25 वर्षों को भारत के विकास का स्वर्णिम काल बताया।
अपने समापन भाषण में, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने यूएई-भारत की साझेदारी की तुलना इस तरह की कि जब कोई अर्थव्यवस्था अच्छा प्रदर्शन करती है, तब सभी लोग इससे लाभान्वित होते हैं, और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ती मैत्री और सहयोग दोनों पक्षों के व्यवसायों के लिए शानदार अवसर प्रदान करेगा।