بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی اپیل پرکھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کی مصنوعات کی فروخت نے تاریخ رقم کی
پہلی باردہلی کے کناٹ پلیس کے کھادی بھون میں ’گاندھی جینتی‘ پرفروخت 1.5کروڑ روپے سے تجاوزکر گئی
04 OCT 2023 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی جی کی اپیل پردہلی کے لوگوں نے کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کی مصنوعات کی خریداری میں ایک نیا ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے۔ گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر نئی دہلی کے مرکز کناٹ پلیس میں اہم کھادی بھون میں 1,52,45,000 روپے کے کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کی مصنوعات کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ فروخت دیکھی گئی۔ بہت چھوٹی چھوٹی اور درمیانی درجوں کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کے کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) کے سربراہ جناب منوج کمار نے گاندھی جینتی پر گاندھی جی کی میراثی کھادی کی غیر معمولی فروخت کو وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ’برانڈ پاور‘سے منسوب کیا اور عوام کے درمیان ان کی غیر معمولی مقبولیت کو اس کا کریڈٹ دیا۔ جناب منوج کمار کے مطابق24 ستمبر 2023 کو’من کی بات‘پروگرام میں وزیر اعظم نے ملک کے لوگوں سے گاندھی جینتی کے دن کھادی کی کوئی نہ کوئی مصنوعات خریدنے کی اپیل کی تھی۔ اس اپیل نے عوام پر بڑااثر ڈالا۔ یہ ان کی اپیل کا اثر ہے کہ ماضی میں ہرسال گاندھی جینتی کے دن کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کی مصنوعات کی فروخت کاایک نیا ریکارڈ قائم کیا گیا ہے،جس سے یہ ظاہرہوتا ہے کہ لوگوں کا ہندوستان کے ورثے یعنی کھادی کے کپڑے سے خاص لگاؤ ہے۔
تازہ ترین فروخت کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق گزشتہ مالی سال 23-2022 میں گاندھی جینتی کے دن دہلی کے کناٹ پلیس میں واقع کھادی بھون میں فروخت 1,33,95,000روپےتھی۔اس بار یہ اعدادو شمار1,52,45,000روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر پہلے صارف کے طور پرکے وی آئی سی کے سربراہ جناب منوج کمار نے2 اکتوبر کی صبح کھادی بھون، کناٹ پلیس میں کھادی کے کپڑے خریدے اور یو پی آئی کے توسط سے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کی۔
کے وی آئی سی کےسربراہ جناب منوج کمار کے مطابق وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کئی مواقع پر قومی اور بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارموں پر کھادی مصنوعات خریدنے کے لیے اپیل کر چکے ہیں۔ حال ہی میں بھارت منڈپم، پرگتی میدان، نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ جی 20 اورقومی ہینڈلوم ڈے کے موقع پرخطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ کس طرح گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں’آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان‘ اور’ووکل فار لوکل‘ کے منتر کو آگے بڑھایا گیا ہے۔ اور اسی کے نتیجے میں کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کی مصنوعات کی فروخت 1.34 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ G-20 چوٹی کانفرنس کے دوران قابل احترام باپو کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے راج گھاٹ پرمنعقد پروگرام میں وزیر اعظم نے کھادی کے کپڑوں کے ساتھ عالمی رہنماؤں کا خیرمقدم کرکے نہ صرف کھادی کو عالمی پہچان دلائی،بلکہ ملک کے لوگوں کو کھادی خریدنے کی ترغیب بھی دی۔ اس کے نتیجے میں گاندھی جینتی کے دن کناٹ پلیس، دہلی میں کھادی بھون میں کھادی مصنوعات خریدنے کے لیے لوگوں کا زبردست ہجوم دکھائی دیا۔
اگر ہم گاندھی جینتی کے دن فروخت کے پچھلے تین سالوں کے اعدادو شمار پرنظر ڈالیں تو ہر سال فروخت ایک کروڑ روپے کے اعدادو شمار کو عبور کرگئی ہے، لیکن یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب فروخت کے اعدادو شمار 1.5 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گیا ہے،جہاں مالی سال 22-2021 میں کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کی مصنوعات کی فروخت 1.01 کروڑ روپےتھی اورسال 23-2022 میں بڑھ کر 1.34 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی،وہیں اس مالی سال میں فروخت کا اعدادو شمار 1.52 کروڑ روپے سے تجاوزکرگئے ہیں۔ یہ تمام اعدادو شمار اس بات کو واضح کرتے ہیں کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں’ہندوستان کی کھادی‘ ملک میں’’آتم نر بھر بھارت ابھیان‘‘ کا پیش خیمہ بن گئی ہے۔
VRMI.jpeg)

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
On the appeal of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the sale of Khadi and Village Industries products creates history
For the first time, the sale on 'Gandhi Jayanti' at Khadi Bhawan in Connaught Place in Delhi crosses Rs 1.5 crore
04 OCT 2023 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
On the appeal of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the people of Delhi have set a new record in the purchase of Khadi and Village Industries products. On the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti, the flagship Khadi Bhawan at Connaught Place in the heart of New Delhi witnessed the highest ever sale of Khadi and Village Industries products worth Rs.1,52,45,000. Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise attributed the phenomenal sales of Gandhi ji’s legacy Khadi on Gandhi Jayanti to the 'Brand Power "of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his unprecedented popularity among the masses. According to Shri Manoj Kumar, in the 'Mann Ki Baat" programme on 24th September 2023, the Prime Minister had appealed to the countrymen to buy some or the other Khadi products on the day of Gandhi Jayanti. This appeal created a huge impact on the public. It is the effect of his appeal that every year in the past, a new record has been set for the sale of Khadi and Village Industries products on the day of Gandhi Jayanti, which shows that people have a special attachment towards India's heritage cloth viz; Khadi.
According to the latest sales data, in the last financial year 2022-23, on the day of Gandhi Jayanti, Khadi Bhawan in Connaught Place, Delhi, the sale was Rs.1,33,95,000, this time it has reached the figure of Rs.1,52,45,000. As the first customer on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti, KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar purchased Khadi clothes at Khadi Bhawan, Connaught Place on 2nd October morning and made a digital payment through UPI.
According to KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, on many occasions, has appealed on the national and international forums to buy Khadi products. Speaking on the occasion of G20 and National Handloom Day held recently at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, he mentioned as to how in the last 9 years, the mantra of 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan' and 'Vocal for Local' has led to the sale of Khadi and Village Industries products crossing Rs.1.34 lakh crores. During the G-20 Summit, in the program held at Rajghat to pay tribute to revered Bapu, Prime Minister not only gave global recognition to Khadi by welcoming the world leaders with Khadi clothes, but also inspired the people of the country to buy Khadi. As a result, on the day of Gandhi Jayanti, there was a huge rush of people to buy Khadi products at Khadi Bhawan in Connaught Place, Delhi.
If we look at the figures of the last three years of sales on the day of Gandhi Jayanti, every year the sales have crossed the figure of Rs.1 crore. But this is the first time that the sales figure has jumped to Rs.1.5 crore. While the sale of Khadi and Village Industries products was Rs.1.01 crore in FY 2021-22 and it had increased to Rs.1.34 crore in year 2022-23, while the sales figure has crossed Rs.1.52 crore in this financial year. All these figures make it evident that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
'Khadi of India" has become the forerunner of “Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan” in the country.
VRMI.jpeg)