राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय कंपनी सचिव संस्थान के 55वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया
संसाधनों के प्रबंधन में कॉर्पोरेट जगत की भूमिका ट्रस्टी की होनी चाहिए: राष्ट्रपति मुर्म
04 OCT 2023 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (4 अक्टूबर, 2023) नई दिल्ली में भारतीय कंपनी सचिव संस्थान (आईसीएसआई) के 55वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कंपनी सचिवों को यह याद रखना चाहिए कि उनकी निष्ठा किसी कंपनी के अधिकारी या पेशेवर के रूप में कानूनी कार्य करने तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि उनका कर्तव्य देश के हर उस नागरिक के प्रति भी है जो इस विकास यात्रा में पीछे छूट गया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि संसाधनों के प्रबंधन में कॉर्पोरेट जगत की भूमिका ट्रस्टी की होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सेवा की भावना ही उनका मूल मंत्र होना चाहिए। उन्होंने उनसे गांधीजी के बताए सूत्र "सबसे गरीब और सबसे असहाय व्यक्ति का चेहरा याद रखें" को याद रखते हुए अच्छे कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन के मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उनका लक्ष्य "मानवीय गरिमा के साथ समृद्धि" का होना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गांधीजी द्वारा बताए गए सात पापों में से तीन पाप हैं - बिना मेहनत के धन, चरित्र के बिना ज्ञान और नैतिकता के बिना व्यापार। उन्होंने कहा कि इन तीन पापों से जुड़े सबक कंपनी सचिवों के लिए हमेशा मार्गदर्शक बने रहने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि "व्यापार में नैतिकता" "व्यावसाय नैतिकता" से अधिक महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन के एक सतर्क प्रहरी के रूप में कंपनी सचिवों को यह ध्यान रखना होगा कि 'ईज़ ऑफ डूइंग बिज़नेस' को और बेहतर करने के लिए बनाए गए कानूनी प्रावधानों का दुरुपयोग न हो।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज भारत नई ऊंचाइयों को छू रहा है। आर्थिक हो या सामाजिक विकास, हम अग्रणी राष्ट्र बनने की ओर अग्रसर हैं। ऐसे में यह और भी महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है कि हमारे पेशेवर न केवल योग्य और सक्षम हों, बल्कि साहसी और रचनात्मक भी हों। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन का भविष्य कंपनी सचिवों की इच्छाशक्ति और कार्यों पर निर्भर करता है। वे भारत को 'गुड कॉरपोरेट गवर्नेंस' के साथ-साथ 'गुड गवर्नेंस' का रोल मॉडल भी बना सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आईसीएसआई का काम न केवल देश में ऐसे पेशेवर तैयार करना है जो कॉर्पोरेट कामकाज और कानूनों में सक्षम, योग्य और कुशल हों बल्कि उन्हें ऐसे बोर्डरूम, ऐसा समाज और संस्कृति का निर्माण भी करना है जहां सुशासन, सत्यनिष्ठा और अनुशासन सिर्फ खोखले शब्द भर न हों। ये तो जीवन के हर पहलू के सार्वभौमिक सत्य होने चाहिए और किसी भी निर्णय को मापने का पैमाना भी होने चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि परिवर्तन ही प्रकृति का नियम है। अगर हम परिवर्तन के साथ सहज नहीं हैं, या अगर हम समय के साथ अपने नज़रिए, पद्धति और काम करने के तरीके को नहीं बदलते हैं तो सुशासन की हमारी आकांक्षा पूरी नहीं होगी। चाहे वह एआई जैसे नए तकनीकी आविष्कार हों, या नियामक माहौल में बदलाव हो, इन सभी बदलावों के साथ हमें भी बदलना होगा। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि आईसीएसआई ने न केवल आवश्यकता के अनुसार अपने पाठ्यक्रम को अपडेट किया है बल्कि अनुसंधान को भी बढ़ावा दिया है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण पढ़ने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें।

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 55TH FOUNDATION DAY CELEBRATIONS OF INSTITUTE OF COMPANY SECRETARIES OF INDIA
ROLE OF THE CORPORATE WORLD IN MANAGING RESOURCES SHOULD BE THAT OF TRUSTEESHIP: PRESIDENT MURMU
04 OCT 2023 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the 55th foundation day celebrations of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) in New Delhi today (October 4, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Company Secretaries should remember that their loyalty is not only to perform the legal work as an officer or professional of a company, but their duty is also towards every citizen of the country who has been left behind in the developmental journey. She emphasised that the role of the corporate world in managing resources should be that of trusteeship. She said that the spirit of service should be their basic mantra. She urged them to move forward on the path of good corporate governance while remembering Gandhiji's Talisman “Remember the face of the poorest and most helpless man”. She said that their goal should be “prosperity with human dignity”.
The President said that three sins out of seven sins mentioned by Gandhiji are - wealth without work; knowledge without character; and commerce without ethics. She stated that the lessons related to these three sins should always be guiding lights for the Company Secretaries. She said that “Ethics in Business” is more important than “Business Ethics”. She stated that as a vigilant watchdog of corporate governance, Company Secretaries have to take care that the legal provisions meant to increase ease of doing business are not misused.
The President said that today, India is scaling new heights. Be it economic or social development, we are moving towards becoming a leading nation. In such scenario, it becomes more important that our professionals are not only qualified and competent, but also courageous and creative. She stated that the future of India's corporate governance depends on willpower and actions of Company Secretaries. They can make India a role model of ‘Good Corporate Governance’ as well as of ‘Good Governance’.
The President said that the work of ICSI is not only to create such professionals in the country who are capable, competent and proficient in corporate functioning and laws, but also to create such boardrooms, society and culture where good governance, integrity and discipline are not just words or buzzwords. These should be the universal truth of every aspect of life, and should also be the yardstick for measuring any decision.
The President said that change is the law of nature. If we are not comfortable with change, or if we do not change our attitudes, methods and way of working with the times, our aspiration for good governance would not be fulfilled. Be it new technological inventions like AI, or changes in the regulatory environment, with all these changes we would have to change. She was happy to note that ICSI have not only updated their syllabus as per the need but have also encouraged research.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -