President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 55TH FOUNDATION DAY CELEBRATIONS OF INSTITUTE OF COMPANY SECRETARIES OF INDIA
ROLE OF THE CORPORATE WORLD IN MANAGING RESOURCES SHOULD BE THAT OF TRUSTEESHIP: PRESIDENT MURMU
04 OCT 2023 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the 55th foundation day celebrations of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) in New Delhi today (October 4, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Company Secretaries should remember that their loyalty is not only to perform the legal work as an officer or professional of a company, but their duty is also towards every citizen of the country who has been left behind in the developmental journey. She emphasised that the role of the corporate world in managing resources should be that of trusteeship. She said that the spirit of service should be their basic mantra. She urged them to move forward on the path of good corporate governance while remembering Gandhiji's Talisman “Remember the face of the poorest and most helpless man”. She said that their goal should be “prosperity with human dignity”.
The President said that three sins out of seven sins mentioned by Gandhiji are - wealth without work; knowledge without character; and commerce without ethics. She stated that the lessons related to these three sins should always be guiding lights for the Company Secretaries. She said that “Ethics in Business” is more important than “Business Ethics”. She stated that as a vigilant watchdog of corporate governance, Company Secretaries have to take care that the legal provisions meant to increase ease of doing business are not misused.
The President said that today, India is scaling new heights. Be it economic or social development, we are moving towards becoming a leading nation. In such scenario, it becomes more important that our professionals are not only qualified and competent, but also courageous and creative. She stated that the future of India's corporate governance depends on willpower and actions of Company Secretaries. They can make India a role model of ‘Good Corporate Governance’ as well as of ‘Good Governance’.
The President said that the work of ICSI is not only to create such professionals in the country who are capable, competent and proficient in corporate functioning and laws, but also to create such boardrooms, society and culture where good governance, integrity and discipline are not just words or buzzwords. These should be the universal truth of every aspect of life, and should also be the yardstick for measuring any decision.
The President said that change is the law of nature. If we are not comfortable with change, or if we do not change our attitudes, methods and way of working with the times, our aspiration for good governance would not be fulfilled. Be it new technological inventions like AI, or changes in the regulatory environment, with all these changes we would have to change. She was happy to note that ICSI have not only updated their syllabus as per the need but have also encouraged research.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان کی صدرجمہوریہ نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کمپنی سکریٹریز آف انڈیا کے 55ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات کو زینت بخشی
وسائل کے انتظام میں کارپوریٹ دنیا کا کردار ٹرسٹی شپ کا ہونا چاہیے: صدرجمہوریہ مرمو
04 OCT 2023 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (4 اکتوبر 2023) نئی دہلی میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کمپنی سیکریٹریز آف انڈیا (آئی سی ایس آئی)کے 55ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات میں حصہ لیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کمپنی سیکرٹریوں کو یاد رکھنا چاہیے کہ ان کی وفاداری نہ صرف کسی کمپنی کے افسر یا پیشہ ورکے طور پر قانونی کام انجام دینے تک ہی محدود نہیں ہے،بلکہ ان کی ذمہ داری ملک کے ہراس شہری کے ساتھ بھی ہے، جو اس ترقی کے سفر میں پیچھےچھوٹ گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وسائل کے انتظام میں کارپوریٹ دنیا کا کردار ٹرسٹی کا ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خدمت کا جذبہ ان کا بنیادی منتر ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے ان سے گاندھی جی کے بتائے اصول’’سب سے غریب اور سب سے بے سہارا شخص کا چہرہ یاد رکھیں‘‘کو یاد رکھتےہوئے اچھے کارپوریٹ انتظامیہ کی راہ پر آگے بڑھنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کا ہدف ’’انسانی وقار کے ساتھ خوشحالی‘‘کا ہونا چاہئے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گاندھی جی کے بتائے ہوئے سات گناہوں میں سے تین گناہ ہیں- بغیر کام کے دولت؛ کردار کے بغیر علم؛ اوراخلاقیات کے بغیرتجارت۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان تین گناہوں سے متعلق اسباق ہمیشہ کمپنی سیکریٹریوں کے لیے رہنمائی کرنے والے ہونے چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ’’کاروبار میں اخلاقیات‘‘،’’کاروباری اخلاقیات‘‘سے زیادہ اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کارپوریٹ گورننس کے ایک چوکس نگراں کے طور پرکمپنی سیکریٹریوں کو اس بات کا خیال رکھنا ہوگا کہ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی بڑھانے کے لیے قانونی دفعات کا غلط استعمال نہ ہو۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج ہندوستان نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہا ہے۔ معاشی ہو یا سماجی ترقی،ہم ایک سرکردہ قوم بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ ایسے حالات میں یہ بات زیادہ اہم ہوجاتی ہے کہ ہمارے پیشہ ورافراد نہ صرف اہل اور قابل ہوں،بلکہ حوصلہ مند اورتعمیری بھی ہوں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی کارپوریٹ گورننس کا مستقبل کمپنی سکریٹریوں کی قوت ارادی اوراقدامات پر منحصر ہے۔ وہ ہندوستان کو ’گڈ کارپوریٹ گورننس‘کے ساتھ ساتھ’گڈ گورننس‘ کا رول ماڈل بھی بنا سکتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آئی سی ایس آئی کا کام نہ صرف ملک میں ایسے پیشہ ورافراد پیدا کرنا ہے، جو کارپوریٹ کام کاج اور قوانین میں ماہر اور باصلاحیت ہوں، بلکہ انہیں ایسے بورڈروم، ایسے معاشرے اور ثقافت کوبھی تشکیل دینا ہے،جہاں اچھی حکمرانی، دیانتداری اورنظم و ضبط صرف کھوکھلے لفظ نہ ہوں۔یہ زندگی کے ہر پہلو کی آفاقی سچائی ہونی چاہیے اور کسی بھی فیصلے کی پیمائش کا پیمانہ بھی ہونا چاہیے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ تبدیلی ہی فطرت کا قانون ہے۔ اگر ہم تبدیلی سے راضی نہیں ہیں یا اگر ہم نے اپنے رویوں،طریقوں اور وقت کے ساتھ کام کرنے کا طریقہ نہیں بدلا تو ہماری گڈ گورننس کی خواہش پوری نہیں ہوگی۔ چاہے وہ اے آئی جیسی نئی تکنیکی ایجادات ہوں،یا ریگولیٹری ماحول میں تبدیلیاں،ان تمام تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ ہمیں تبدیل ہونا پڑے گا۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ آئی سی ایس آئی نے نہ صرف ضرورت کے مطابق اپنے نصاب کو اَپ ڈیٹ کیا ہے،بلکہ تحقیق کی حوصلہ افزائی بھی کی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کاخطاب پڑھنے کے لئےبراہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں۔
Please click here to see the President's Speech -