राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रीय रक्षा महाविद्यालय के 63वें पाठ्यक्रम के प्राध्यापकों और सदस्यों ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
तेजी से बदलते भू-राजनीतिक माहौल में, हमें किसी भी प्रतिकूल स्थिति से निपटने के लिए अच्छी तरह तैयार रहने की जरूरत है: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
04 OCT 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
63वें राष्ट्रीय रक्षा महाविद्यालय के पाठ्यक्रम प्राध्यापकों और सदस्यों ने आज (4 अक्टूबर, 2023) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज हमारी सुरक्षा चिंताएँ क्षेत्रीय अखंडता के संरक्षण से कहीं आगे तक फैली हुई हैं और इसमें अर्थव्यवस्था, पर्यावरण, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा एवं साइबर सुरक्षा सहित कल्याण के अन्य आयाम भी शामिल हैं। सशस्त्र बलों की भूमिका का पारंपरिक सैन्य मामलों से परे भी विस्तार हुआ है। जटिल रक्षा और सुरक्षा परिवेश में भविष्य के संघर्षों के लिए अधिक एकीकृत बहु-राज्य और बहु-एजेंसी दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता होगी। इसलिए, एनडीसी पाठ्यक्रम भविष्य के जटिल सुरक्षा माहौल से व्यापक तरीके से निपटने के लिए सैन्य और सिविल सेवा अधिकारियों को तैयार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वैश्विक भू-राजनीतिक वातावरण गतिशील है और कई चुनौतियां खड़ी करता है। तेजी से बदलते भू-राजनीतिक माहौल में किसी भी प्रतिकूल स्थिति से निपटने के लिए हमें पूरी तरह से तैयार रहने की जरूरत है। राष्ट्रीय एवं वैश्विक मुद्दों की गहरी समझ की आवश्यकता है। हमें न केवल अपने राष्ट्रीय हितों को सुरक्षित करना है बल्कि साइबर युद्ध, प्रौद्योगिकी समर्थित आतंकवाद और जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसी नई सुरक्षा चुनौतियों के लिए भी तैयार रहना है। व्यापक शोध पर आधारित अद्यतन ज्ञान और अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों को लागू करने की आवश्यकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय रक्षा महाविद्यालय पाठ्यक्रम अपनी तरह का एक अनूठा पाठ्यक्रम है जिसमें शासन, प्रौद्योगिकी, इतिहास और अर्थशास्त्र के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और एवं रणनीति के क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि एनडीसी में सीखने के समग्र दृष्टिकोण ने चुनौतियों का सामना करने के मामले में पाठ्यक्रम के सदस्यों को समृद्ध किया है जिसमें अनुसंधान, कक्षा में चर्चा, प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं की अंतर्दृष्टि और राष्ट्रीय तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय यात्राओं के माध्यम से जमीनी स्तर पर प्रदर्शन शामिल है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -

President's Secretariat
Faculty and course members of 63rd NDC course call on the President
In the fast-changing geopolitical environment, we need to be well prepared to tackle any adverse situation: President Murmu
04 OCT 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The faculty and course members of 63rd National Defence College Course, called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 4, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that today, our security concerns extend way beyond preservation of territorial integrity and encompass other dimensions of well-being dealing with economy, environment, energy security, and cyber security among others. The role of Armed Forces has also expanded beyond traditional military matters. Future conflicts in the complex defence and security environment would require a more integrated multi-state and multi-agency approach. The NDC Course therefore, plays an important role in preparing military and the civil services officers to deal with the complex security environment of the future in a comprehensive manner.
The President said that the global geopolitical environment is dynamic and poses numerous challenges. In the fast-changing geopolitical environment, we need to be well prepared to tackle any adverse situation. There is a need to have a deeper understanding of national and global issues. We not only have to secure our national interests but also prepare for new security challenges like cyber warfare, technology enabled terrorism and climate change. Updated knowledge and cutting-edge technologies based on extensive research are required to be applied.
The President noted that the National Defence College course is one-of-its-kind course encompassing areas of national security and strategy, along with governance, technology, history and economics. She expressed confidence that the holistic approach of learning at the NDC – comprising research, classroom discussions, insights from eminent speakers, and on-ground exposure through national and international visits, has enriched course members in terms of facing challenges.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -