President's Secretariat
Faculty and course members of 63rd NDC course call on the President
In the fast-changing geopolitical environment, we need to be well prepared to tackle any adverse situation: President Murmu
04 OCT 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The faculty and course members of 63rd National Defence College Course, called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 4, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that today, our security concerns extend way beyond preservation of territorial integrity and encompass other dimensions of well-being dealing with economy, environment, energy security, and cyber security among others. The role of Armed Forces has also expanded beyond traditional military matters. Future conflicts in the complex defence and security environment would require a more integrated multi-state and multi-agency approach. The NDC Course therefore, plays an important role in preparing military and the civil services officers to deal with the complex security environment of the future in a comprehensive manner.
The President said that the global geopolitical environment is dynamic and poses numerous challenges. In the fast-changing geopolitical environment, we need to be well prepared to tackle any adverse situation. There is a need to have a deeper understanding of national and global issues. We not only have to secure our national interests but also prepare for new security challenges like cyber warfare, technology enabled terrorism and climate change. Updated knowledge and cutting-edge technologies based on extensive research are required to be applied.
The President noted that the National Defence College course is one-of-its-kind course encompassing areas of national security and strategy, along with governance, technology, history and economics. She expressed confidence that the holistic approach of learning at the NDC – comprising research, classroom discussions, insights from eminent speakers, and on-ground exposure through national and international visits, has enriched course members in terms of facing challenges.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
63મા એનડીસી કોર્સના ફેકલ્ટી અને કોર્સના સભ્યો રાષ્ટ્રપતિને મળ્યા
ઝડપથી બદલાતા ભૌગોલિક રાજકીય વાતાવરણમાં, આપણે કોઈપણ પ્રતિકૂળ પરિસ્થિતિને પહોંચી વળવા માટે સારી રીતે તૈયાર રહેવાની જરૂર છે: રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મુર્મુ
04 OCT 2023 12:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ફેકલ્ટી અને 63મા નેશનલ ડિફેન્સ કોલેજ કોર્સના સભ્યો, આજે (4 ઓક્ટોબર, 2023) રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવનમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતિ દ્રોપદી મુર્મૂને મળ્યા હતા.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા, રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે આજે, આપણી સુરક્ષા ચિંતાઓ પ્રાદેશિક અખંડિતતાની જાળવણીથી આગળ વધે છે અને અર્થતંત્ર, પર્યાવરણ, ઊર્જા સુરક્ષા અને સાયબર સુરક્ષા સાથે વ્યવહાર કરવાની સુખાકારીના અન્ય પરિમાણોને આવરી લે છે. સશસ્ત્ર દળોની ભૂમિકા પણ પરંપરાગત સૈન્ય બાબતોથી આગળ વિસ્તૃત થઈ છે. જટિલ સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા વાતાવરણમાં ભાવિ સંઘર્ષ માટે વધુ સંકલિત બહુ-રાજ્ય અને બહુ-એજન્સી અભિગમની જરૂર પડશે. આથી, એનડીસી કોર્સ ભવિષ્યના જટિલ સુરક્ષા વાતાવરણને વ્યાપક રીતે પહોંચી વળવા માટે લશ્કરી અને સનદી સેવાઓના અધિકારીઓને તૈયાર કરવામાં મહત્ત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે વૈશ્વિક ભૂ-રાજકીય વાતાવરણ ગતિશીલ છે અને અસંખ્ય પડકારો ઉભા કરે છે. ઝડપથી બદલાતા ભૌગોલિક રાજકીય વાતાવરણમાં, આપણે કોઈપણ પ્રતિકૂળ પરિસ્થિતિને પહોંચી વળવા માટે સારી રીતે તૈયાર રહેવાની જરૂર છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય અને વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓની ઊંડી સમજ રાખવાની જરૂર છે. આપણે માત્ર આપણા રાષ્ટ્રીય હિતોને જ સુરક્ષિત રાખવાના નથી પરંતુ સાયબર વોરફેર, ટેક્નોલોજી સક્ષમ આતંકવાદ અને ક્લાઈમેટ ચેન્જ જેવા નવા સુરક્ષા પડકારો માટે પણ તૈયારી કરવી પડશે. અદ્યતન જ્ઞાન અને વ્યાપક સંશોધન પર આધારિત અદ્યતન તકનીકોનો ઉપયોગ કરવો જરૂરી છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે, નેશનલ ડિફેન્સ કોલેજનો અભ્યાસક્રમ આ પ્રકારનો એક અભ્યાસક્રમ છે, જેમાં શાસન, ટેકનોલોજી, ઇતિહાસ અને અર્થશાસ્ત્રની સાથે રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા અને વ્યૂહરચનાના ક્ષેત્રોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો કે, એનડીસીમાં શીખવાનો સંપૂર્ણ અભિગમ જેમાં સંશોધન, વર્ગખંડની ચર્ચાઓ, પ્રસિદ્ધ વક્તાઓની સૂઝ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મુલાકાતો મારફતે જમીન પરનાં સંપર્કનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જેણે પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા માટે અભ્યાસક્રમનાં સભ્યોને સમૃદ્ધ બનાવ્યાં છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિનું સંપૂર્ણ ભાષણ માટે કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો -