President's Secretariat
Faculty and course members of 63rd NDC course call on the President
In the fast-changing geopolitical environment, we need to be well prepared to tackle any adverse situation: President Murmu
04 OCT 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The faculty and course members of 63rd National Defence College Course, called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 4, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that today, our security concerns extend way beyond preservation of territorial integrity and encompass other dimensions of well-being dealing with economy, environment, energy security, and cyber security among others. The role of Armed Forces has also expanded beyond traditional military matters. Future conflicts in the complex defence and security environment would require a more integrated multi-state and multi-agency approach. The NDC Course therefore, plays an important role in preparing military and the civil services officers to deal with the complex security environment of the future in a comprehensive manner.
The President said that the global geopolitical environment is dynamic and poses numerous challenges. In the fast-changing geopolitical environment, we need to be well prepared to tackle any adverse situation. There is a need to have a deeper understanding of national and global issues. We not only have to secure our national interests but also prepare for new security challenges like cyber warfare, technology enabled terrorism and climate change. Updated knowledge and cutting-edge technologies based on extensive research are required to be applied.
The President noted that the National Defence College course is one-of-its-kind course encompassing areas of national security and strategy, along with governance, technology, history and economics. She expressed confidence that the holistic approach of learning at the NDC – comprising research, classroom discussions, insights from eminent speakers, and on-ground exposure through national and international visits, has enriched course members in terms of facing challenges.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
एनडीसी अर्थात राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण महाविद्यालयाच्या 63 व्या अभ्यासक्रमाच्या प्राध्यापक आणि विद्यार्थ्यांनी राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची घेतली भेट
04 OCT 2023 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 ऑक्टोबर 2023
एनडीसी अर्थात राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण महाविद्यालयाच्या 63 व्या अभ्यासक्रमाच्या प्राध्यापक आणि विद्यार्थ्यांनी आज राष्ट्रपती भवनात राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची भेट घेतली.
आता प्रादेशिक अखंडता अबाधित राखण्यापुरतीच आपली सुरक्षा विषयक चिंता मर्यादित राहिली नसून त्याला आर्थिक, पर्यावरण, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा आणि सायबर सुरक्षा यासारखे अनेक आयाम प्राप्त झाल्याचे राष्ट्रपती यावेळी म्हणाल्या. पारंपरिक लष्करी विषय हाताळण्यापलीकडेही आता सशस्त्र दलांची भूमिका विस्तारली आहे, असं त्यांनी सांगितलं. भविष्यातील गुंतागुंतीच्या संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा वातावरणातील संघर्षावर तोडगा काढण्यासाठी अधिक एकात्मिक बहु-राज्य दृष्टीकोनाची गरज असल्याचं त्यांनी सांगितलं. भविष्यातील आव्हानात्मक सुरक्षा परिस्थिती सर्वसमावेशकपणे हाताळता यावी यासाठी लष्करी आणि सनदी सेवेतल्या अधिकाऱ्यांना सज्ज करण्यात एनडीसी अभ्यासक्रमाची भूमिका म्हणूनच महत्त्वाची असल्याचे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केलं
जागतिक भू-राजकीय वातावरण गतिमान आहे आणि त्यात अनेक आव्हाने आहेत. झपाट्याने बदलणाऱ्या भू-राजकीय वातावरणात, कोणत्याही प्रतिकूल परिस्थितीला तोंड देण्यासाठी आपण सज्ज असणे आवश्यक आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. राष्ट्रीय आणि जागतिक समस्यांचे सखोल आकलन गरजेचे आहे. आपल्याला आपले राष्ट्रीय हित जपण्याबरोबरच सायबर युद्ध, तंत्रज्ञान सक्षम दहशतवाद आणि हवामान बदल यांसारख्या नवीन सुरक्षा आव्हानांसाठीही सज्ज राहायचे आहे, असे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले. अद्ययावत ज्ञान आणि व्यापक संशोधनावर आधारित अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान आत्मसात करण्याची गरज असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. एनडीसी अभ्यासक्रम हा शासन, तंत्रज्ञान, इतिहास आणि अर्थशास्त्र यासह राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा आणि धोरण या विषयांचा समावेश असलेला अशा प्रकारचा एकमेव अभ्यासक्रम आहे, असे गौरवोद्गार त्यांनी काढले.
राष्ट्रपतींच्या भाषणासाठी इथे क्लिक करा.