President's Secretariat
Faculty and course members of 63rd NDC course call on the President
In the fast-changing geopolitical environment, we need to be well prepared to tackle any adverse situation: President Murmu
04 OCT 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The faculty and course members of 63rd National Defence College Course, called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 4, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that today, our security concerns extend way beyond preservation of territorial integrity and encompass other dimensions of well-being dealing with economy, environment, energy security, and cyber security among others. The role of Armed Forces has also expanded beyond traditional military matters. Future conflicts in the complex defence and security environment would require a more integrated multi-state and multi-agency approach. The NDC Course therefore, plays an important role in preparing military and the civil services officers to deal with the complex security environment of the future in a comprehensive manner.
The President said that the global geopolitical environment is dynamic and poses numerous challenges. In the fast-changing geopolitical environment, we need to be well prepared to tackle any adverse situation. There is a need to have a deeper understanding of national and global issues. We not only have to secure our national interests but also prepare for new security challenges like cyber warfare, technology enabled terrorism and climate change. Updated knowledge and cutting-edge technologies based on extensive research are required to be applied.
The President noted that the National Defence College course is one-of-its-kind course encompassing areas of national security and strategy, along with governance, technology, history and economics. She expressed confidence that the holistic approach of learning at the NDC – comprising research, classroom discussions, insights from eminent speakers, and on-ground exposure through national and international visits, has enriched course members in terms of facing challenges.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
تریسٹھویں (63ویں) این ڈی سی کورس کے فیکلٹی اور کورس کے اراکین نے صدرجمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے جغرافیائی سیاسی ماحول میں ہمیں کسی بھی منفی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لئے اچھی طرح تیاررہنے کی ضرورت ہے
04 OCT 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
تریسٹھویں(63ویں)قومی دفاعی کالج کورس (این ڈی سی) کےفیکلٹی اور کورس کے اراکین نے آج راشٹر پتی بھون میں صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرموسے ملاقات کی ۔اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج سکیورٹی کے ہمارے خدشا ت علاقائی سالمیت کے تحفظ سے آگے بڑھ چکے ہیں اور اس میں معیشت ، ماحولیات ، توانائی کے تحفظ سمیت دیگر امور کے ساتھ ساتھ فلاح وبہبودکے دیگر شعبے شامل ہیں۔مسلح افواج کا کرداربھی روایتی فوجی معاملات سے آگے بڑھ چکا ہے۔ صدر نے کہا کہ پیچیدہ دفاعی اور سکیورٹی ماحولیات میں مستقبل کے تنازعات کے لئے زیادہ مربوط کثیر ریاستی اورکثیر – ایجنسی کے طریق کار کی ضرورت ہوگی۔لہٰذا این ڈی سی کورس ایک جامع انداز میں مستقبل کے پیچیدہ سکیورٹی ماحول سے نمٹنے کے لئے ملٹری اور سول سروسز کے افسران کو تیار کرنے میں ایک اہم کردار کرتا ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ عالمی ارضیاتی سیاسی ماحول کافی فعال ہے اور متعدد چیلنجز درپیش ہیں۔تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے جغرافیائی ماحول میں ہمیں کسی بھی منفی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لئے ہمیں اچھی طرح تیار رہنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔قومی اور عالمی مسائل کو گہرائی سے سمجھنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ ہمیں نہ صرف اپنے قومی مفادات کا تحفظ کرنا ہے بلکہ سائبر کی جنگ ، ٹکنالوجی کا سہار الے کر دہشت گردی کو انجام دینے اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی جیسے سکیورٹی کے نئے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لئے بھی تیاررہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔وسیع تحقیق پر مبنی جدید علم اور جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی کو لاگو کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ نیشنل ڈیفینس کالج کورس اپنی نوعیت کا ایسا کورس ہے ، جس میں حکمرانی ، ٹکنالوجی ،تاریخ اورمعاشیات کے ساتھ ساتھ قومی سلامتی اور حکمت عملی کے شعبے شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ این ڈی سی میں سیکھنے کے جامع نقطہ نظر میں تحقیق ، کلاس روم کے مباحثے ، ممتاز مقررین کی طرف سے دی گئی جانکاری اور قومی اور بین الاقوامی دوروں کے ذریعہ زمینی سطح پر نمائش شامل ہیں،جس نے درپیش چیلنجوں کے لحاظ سے کورس کے ممبران کو فائدہ پہنچایا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لئے براہ مہربانی یہاں کلک کریں: