کوئلے کی وزارت
ستمبر 2023 میں16فیصدکےاضافے کے ساتھ کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار 67.21 ملین ٹن ہوئی
کول انڈیا لمٹیڈ کے ذریعہ 51.44 ملین ٹن کی پیداوار
ستمبر میں 11فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ کُل 462.32 ملین ٹن کوئلے بھیجے گئے
03 OCT 2023 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت نے ستمبر 2023 کے مہینے کے دوران مجموعی اضافہ درج کرتے ہوئے 67.21 ملین ٹن ( ایم ٹی )کوئلے کی پیداوار کی ، جو کہ پچھلےسال اسی مہینے میں 58.04 ملین ٹن کو ئلے کی پیداوار کے مقابلے 15.81فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔ستمبر 2023 کے مہینے میں کول انڈیا لمٹیڈ ( سی آئی ایل ) کی پیداوار میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جو کہ 51.44 ملین ٹن ہے اور ستمبر 2022 میں 45.67 ملین ٹن کوئلے کی پیداوار کے مقابلے 12.63فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔مجموعی طورپر دیکھا جائے تو مالی سال 23-2022 میں ہونے والی 382.16 ملین ٹن کوئلے کی پیداوار کے مقابلے مالی سال 24-2023 میں (ستمبر 2023تک ) 428.25 ملین ٹن کوئلے کی پیداوار ہوئی ہے ، جو کہ 12.06 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ بھیجے گئے کوئلے کی مقدار میں بھی ستمبر 2023 کے دوران زبردست اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو کہ 70.33ملین ٹن ہے۔ ستمبر 2022 میں 61.10 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے یہ 15.12 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔اس کے علاوہ کول انڈیا لمٹیڈ (سی آئی ایل ) کے ذریعہ ستمبر 2023 میں 55.06 ملین کوئلے بھیجے جاچکے ہیں جبکہ ستمبر 2022 کے 48.91 ملین ٹن کوئلے کے مقابلے 12.57 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔مجموعی طورپر دیکھا جائے تو مالی سال 23-2022 میں بھیجے گئے 416.64 ملین ٹن کوئلے کے مقابلے مالی سال 24-2023 میں (ستمبر 2023تک ) کُل 462.32 ملین ٹن کوئلے بھیجے جاچکے ہیں ، جو کہ 10.96فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔
پیداوار ،روانگی اور ذخیرے کی سطحوں کے معاملے میں کوئلے کے شعبے میں بے انتہا اضافہ دیکھنے کو مل رہا ہے ۔ یہ غیر معمولی ترقی کوئلے کی پی ایس یو کی انتھک کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے، جس نے اس غیر معمولی ترقی کو حاصل کرنے میں نمایاں رول ادا کیا ہے۔یہ کوئلے کی فراہمی کے نظام کی طاقت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے اور ملک بھر میں کوئلے کی بہتر تقسیم کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
کوئلے کی وزارت کوئلے کی پیداوار اور فراہمی کے لئے پابند عہدہے اور اس کی طرف سے ملک کی مسلسل ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لئے قابل اعتماد اور لچک دار توانائی کے شعبے کو بے روک ٹوک کوئلے کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کی لگاتار کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔

Ministry of Coal
Achieving 16% Increase, Overall Coal Production Touches 67.21 Million Tonne in September, 2023
Coal India Ltd Production Goes up to 51.44 Million Tonne
With 11% Increase, Cumulative Coal Dispatch up to September stands at 462.32 million tonne
03 OCT 2023 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has achieved a substantial surge in overall coal production during the month of September 2023, attaining 67.21million tonne (MT), production, surpassing the figures of 58.04 MT of the corresponding month in previous year, representing an increase of 15.81%. The production of Coal India Limited (CIL) has risen to 51.44 MT in the month of September 2023 as compared to 45.67 MT in September 2022 with the growth of 12.63%. The cumulative coal production (up to September 2023) has seen quantum jump to 428.25 MT in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 382.16 MT during the same period in FY’ 22-23, with a growth of 12.06 %.
Additionally, Coal dispatch witnessed a significant boost in September2023, reaching an impressive 70.33 MT, showcasing notable progress compared to the 61.10 MT recorded in September2022, with a growth rate of 15.12%. At the same time, Coal India Limited (CIL) dispatch demonstrated outstanding performance, reaching 55.06 MT in September2023, compared to 48.91MT in September 2022, representing a growth of 12.57%. The Cumulative Coal Dispatch (up to September 2023) has seen significant increase to 462.32MT in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 416.64 MT during the corresponding period in FY’ 22-23 with a growth of 10.96%.
The coal sector has witnessed an unprecedented upswing, with production, dispatch and stock levels soaring to remarkable heights. This exceptional growth is attributed to the unwavering dedication of Coal PSUs, which has played a pivotal role in driving this extraordinary progress.This underscores the efficiency of the coal supply chain, ensuring the seamless distribution of coal nationwide.
The Ministry of Coal remains committed to maintain consistent coal production and dispatch, ensuring an uninterrupted supply for a reliable and resilient energy sector contributing the nation’s continued growth and prosperity.