Ministry of Coal
Achieving 16% Increase, Overall Coal Production Touches 67.21 Million Tonne in September, 2023
Coal India Ltd Production Goes up to 51.44 Million Tonne
With 11% Increase, Cumulative Coal Dispatch up to September stands at 462.32 million tonne
03 OCT 2023 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has achieved a substantial surge in overall coal production during the month of September 2023, attaining 67.21million tonne (MT), production, surpassing the figures of 58.04 MT of the corresponding month in previous year, representing an increase of 15.81%. The production of Coal India Limited (CIL) has risen to 51.44 MT in the month of September 2023 as compared to 45.67 MT in September 2022 with the growth of 12.63%. The cumulative coal production (up to September 2023) has seen quantum jump to 428.25 MT in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 382.16 MT during the same period in FY’ 22-23, with a growth of 12.06 %.
Additionally, Coal dispatch witnessed a significant boost in September2023, reaching an impressive 70.33 MT, showcasing notable progress compared to the 61.10 MT recorded in September2022, with a growth rate of 15.12%. At the same time, Coal India Limited (CIL) dispatch demonstrated outstanding performance, reaching 55.06 MT in September2023, compared to 48.91MT in September 2022, representing a growth of 12.57%. The Cumulative Coal Dispatch (up to September 2023) has seen significant increase to 462.32MT in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 416.64 MT during the corresponding period in FY’ 22-23 with a growth of 10.96%.
The coal sector has witnessed an unprecedented upswing, with production, dispatch and stock levels soaring to remarkable heights. This exceptional growth is attributed to the unwavering dedication of Coal PSUs, which has played a pivotal role in driving this extraordinary progress.This underscores the efficiency of the coal supply chain, ensuring the seamless distribution of coal nationwide.
The Ministry of Coal remains committed to maintain consistent coal production and dispatch, ensuring an uninterrupted supply for a reliable and resilient energy sector contributing the nation’s continued growth and prosperity.

कोयला मंत्रालय
सितंबर, 2023 में कोयला उत्पादन में 16 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज होने से कुल उत्‍पादन 67.21 मिलियन टन के स्‍तर पर पहुंच गया
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड का उत्पादन 51.44 मिलियन टन हुआ और इसमें 11 प्रतिशत वृद्धि दर्ज हुई, सितंबर तक कुल मिलाकर 462.32 मिलियन टन कोयले की ढुलाई की गई
03 OCT 2023 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने सितंबर 2023 के दौरान कुल कोयला उत्पादन में भारी बढ़ोतरी अर्जित की है और 67.21 मिलियन टन कोयले का उत्‍पादन हुआ है, जो पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने में हुए 58.04 मिलियन टन के आंकड़े से अधिक है। इस प्रकार उत्‍पादन में 15.81 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज हुई है। कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) का उत्पादन सितंबर 2023 के दौरान बढ़कर 51.44 मिलियन टन हुआ, जो सितंबर 2022 में हुए 45.67 मिलियन टन उत्‍पादन की तुलना में कहीं अधिक है। इस प्रकार उत्‍पादन में 12.63 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज हुई है। सितम्‍बर, 2023 तक कोयले का संचयी उत्पादन भारी वृद्धि के साथ वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में (सितंबर 2023 तक) 428.25 मिलियन टन हुआ है, जो वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की इसी अवधि के दौरान हुए 382.16 मिलियन टन उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 12.06 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
इसके अलावा, सितंबर 2023 में कोयले की ढुलाई में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज हुई जो 70.33 मिलियन टन के स्‍तर पर पहुंची, जो सितंबर 2022 में दर्ज हुई 61.10 मिलियन टन की ढुलाई से 15.12 प्रतिशत वृद्धि को दर्शाती है। इसी दौरान, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड ने कोयले की ढुलाई में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया है और सितंबर 2023 में 55.06 मिलियन टन कोयले की ढुलाई की है, जो सितंबर 2022 में हुई 48.91 मिलियन टन की तुलना में 12.57 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाती है। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में कोयले की संचयी ढुलाई (सितंबर 2023 तक) 462.32 मिलियन टन हुई है, जो उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि को दर्शाती है। वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में इसी अवधि के दौरान 416.64 मिलियन टन कोयले की ढुलाई हुई थी। इस प्रकार कोयले की संचयी ढुलाई में 10.96 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि देखी गई है।
कोयला क्षेत्र में उत्पादन, ढुलाई और स्टॉक स्तरों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। इस असाधारण वृद्धि का श्रेय कोयला सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों के अटूट समर्पण को दिया जाता है, जिसने इस असाधारण प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। यह कोयला आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की दक्षता को रेखांकित करता है, जिससे देश भर में कोयले का बाधारहित वितरण सुनिश्चित हुआ है।
कोयला मंत्रालय लगातार कोयला उत्पादन और ढुलाई को बरकरार रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जिससे देश के निरंतर विकास और समृद्धि में योगदान देने वाले विश्वसनीय और लचीले ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के लिए निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित हो सके।