Ministry of Coal
Achieving 16% Increase, Overall Coal Production Touches 67.21 Million Tonne in September, 2023
Coal India Ltd Production Goes up to 51.44 Million Tonne
With 11% Increase, Cumulative Coal Dispatch up to September stands at 462.32 million tonne
03 OCT 2023 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has achieved a substantial surge in overall coal production during the month of September 2023, attaining 67.21million tonne (MT), production, surpassing the figures of 58.04 MT of the corresponding month in previous year, representing an increase of 15.81%. The production of Coal India Limited (CIL) has risen to 51.44 MT in the month of September 2023 as compared to 45.67 MT in September 2022 with the growth of 12.63%. The cumulative coal production (up to September 2023) has seen quantum jump to 428.25 MT in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 382.16 MT during the same period in FY’ 22-23, with a growth of 12.06 %.
Additionally, Coal dispatch witnessed a significant boost in September2023, reaching an impressive 70.33 MT, showcasing notable progress compared to the 61.10 MT recorded in September2022, with a growth rate of 15.12%. At the same time, Coal India Limited (CIL) dispatch demonstrated outstanding performance, reaching 55.06 MT in September2023, compared to 48.91MT in September 2022, representing a growth of 12.57%. The Cumulative Coal Dispatch (up to September 2023) has seen significant increase to 462.32MT in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 416.64 MT during the corresponding period in FY’ 22-23 with a growth of 10.96%.
The coal sector has witnessed an unprecedented upswing, with production, dispatch and stock levels soaring to remarkable heights. This exceptional growth is attributed to the unwavering dedication of Coal PSUs, which has played a pivotal role in driving this extraordinary progress.This underscores the efficiency of the coal supply chain, ensuring the seamless distribution of coal nationwide.
The Ministry of Coal remains committed to maintain consistent coal production and dispatch, ensuring an uninterrupted supply for a reliable and resilient energy sector contributing the nation’s continued growth and prosperity.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
2023 செப்டம்பரில் ஒட்டுமொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 67.21 மில்லியன் டன்னை எட்டியது
03 OCT 2023 12:55PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் 2023 செப்டம்பர் மாதத்தில் ஒட்டுமொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியில் கணிசமான உயர்வை அடைந்துள்ளது, இது 67.21 மில்லியன் டன் (மெட்ரிக் டன்) உற்பத்தியை எட்டியுள்ளது, இது முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே மாதத்தில் 58.04 மெட்ரிக் டன் என்ற அளவை விட 15.81% அதிகமாகும். கோல் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் (சிஐஎல்) உற்பத்தி 2022 செப்டம்பரில் 45.67 மெட்ரிக் டன்னிலிருந்து 12.63% வளர்ச்சியுடன் 2023 செப்டம்பர் மாதத்தில் 51.44 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. ஒட்டுமொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி (செப்டம்பர் 2023 வரை) 23-24 நிதியாண்டில் 428.25 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது, இது 2022-23 நிதியாண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 382.16 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக இருந்ததுஇது 12.06% வளர்ச்சியுடன் உள்ளது.
கூடுதலாக, நிலக்கரி அனுப்புதல் செப்டம்பர் 2023 இல் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க ஊக்கத்தைக் கண்டது, இது 70.33 மெட்ரிக் டன்னை எட்டியது, இது 2022 செப்டம்பரில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட 61.10 மெட்ரிக் டன்னுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 15.12% வளர்ச்சி விகிதத்துடன், குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தைக் காட்டியது. அதே நேரத்தில், கோல் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் (சி.ஐ.எல்) அனுப்புதல் சிறந்த செயல்திறனை வெளிப்படுத்தியது, இது 2023 செப்டம்பரில் 55.06 மெட்ரிக் டன்னை எட்டியது, இது 2022 செப்டம்பரில் 48.91 மெட்ரிக் டன்னுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது, 12.57% வளர்ச்சியைக் குறிக்கிறது. 2022-23 நிதியாண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 10.96% வளர்ச்சியுடன் 416.64 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக இருந்த ஒட்டுமொத்த நிலக்கரி அனுப்புதல் (செப்டம்பர் 2023 வரை) 23-24 நிதியாண்டில் 462.32 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக கணிசமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
நிலக்கரித் துறை முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத உயர்வைக் கண்டுள்ளது, உற்பத்தி, அனுப்புதல் மற்றும் கையிருப்பு அளவுகள் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவுக்கு உயர்ந்துள்ளன. இந்த அசாதாரண வளர்ச்சிக்கு நிலக்கரி பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் அசைக்க முடியாத அர்ப்பணிப்பு காரணமாகும், இது இந்த அசாதாரண முன்னேற்றத்தை முன்னெடுப்பதில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. இது நிலக்கரி விநியோகச் சங்கிலியின் செயல்திறனை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது, இது நாடு தழுவிய நிலக்கரியின் தடையற்ற விநியோகத்தை உறுதி செய்கிறது.
நாட்டின் தொடர்ச்சியான வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் செழிப்புக்கு பங்களிக்கும் நம்பகமான மற்றும் நெகிழ்வான எரிசக்தித் துறைக்கு தடையற்ற விநியோகத்தை உறுதி செய்வதன் மூலம், நிலையான நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி மற்றும் அனுப்புதலை பராமரிக்க நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது.