Ministry of Coal
Achieving 16% Increase, Overall Coal Production Touches 67.21 Million Tonne in September, 2023
Coal India Ltd Production Goes up to 51.44 Million Tonne
With 11% Increase, Cumulative Coal Dispatch up to September stands at 462.32 million tonne
03 OCT 2023 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has achieved a substantial surge in overall coal production during the month of September 2023, attaining 67.21million tonne (MT), production, surpassing the figures of 58.04 MT of the corresponding month in previous year, representing an increase of 15.81%. The production of Coal India Limited (CIL) has risen to 51.44 MT in the month of September 2023 as compared to 45.67 MT in September 2022 with the growth of 12.63%. The cumulative coal production (up to September 2023) has seen quantum jump to 428.25 MT in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 382.16 MT during the same period in FY’ 22-23, with a growth of 12.06 %.
Additionally, Coal dispatch witnessed a significant boost in September2023, reaching an impressive 70.33 MT, showcasing notable progress compared to the 61.10 MT recorded in September2022, with a growth rate of 15.12%. At the same time, Coal India Limited (CIL) dispatch demonstrated outstanding performance, reaching 55.06 MT in September2023, compared to 48.91MT in September 2022, representing a growth of 12.57%. The Cumulative Coal Dispatch (up to September 2023) has seen significant increase to 462.32MT in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 416.64 MT during the corresponding period in FY’ 22-23 with a growth of 10.96%.
The coal sector has witnessed an unprecedented upswing, with production, dispatch and stock levels soaring to remarkable heights. This exceptional growth is attributed to the unwavering dedication of Coal PSUs, which has played a pivotal role in driving this extraordinary progress.This underscores the efficiency of the coal supply chain, ensuring the seamless distribution of coal nationwide.
The Ministry of Coal remains committed to maintain consistent coal production and dispatch, ensuring an uninterrupted supply for a reliable and resilient energy sector contributing the nation’s continued growth and prosperity.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
सप्टेंबर 2023 मध्ये 16% वाढीसह कोळशाचे एकंदर उत्पादन झाले 67.21 दशलक्ष टन
03 OCT 2023 4:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 ऑक्टोबर 2023
कोळसा मंत्रालयाने सप्टेंबर 2023 या महिन्यात 67.21 दशलक्ष टन (MT) उत्पादन करून एकंदर कोळसा उत्पादनात लक्षणीय वाढीची नोंद केली आहे. गेल्या वर्षी याच महिन्यात झालेल्या 58.04 एमटी उत्पादनाच्या तुलनेत हे उत्पादन 15.81 टक्क्यांनी जास्त आहे. कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड(CIL) चे सप्टेंबर 2023 मधील उत्पादन 51.44 एमटी आहे. गेल्या वर्षी याच महिन्यातील 45.67 एमटी उत्पादनाच्या तुलनेत हे उत्पादन 12.63 टक्क्यांनी जास्त आहे. 2023-24 या वर्षात सप्टेंबर 2023 पर्यंतचे एकूण कोळसा उत्पादन भरीव वाढीसह 428.25 एमटी झाले असून गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील 382.16 एमटीच्या तुलनेत ते 12.06 टक्क्यांनी जास्त आहे.
त्याशिवाय कोळशाच्या चढ-उतारात सप्टेंबर 2023 मध्ये उल्लेखनीय वाढ झाली असून तिचे प्रमाण 70.33 एमटी आहे. गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच महिन्यातील 61.10 एमटीच्या तुलनेत 15.12 टक्के वाढीची नोंद झाली आहे. कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड(CIL) नेही या मध्ये उल्लेखनीय वाढीची नोंद केली आहे. सप्टेंबर 2023 मध्ये हे प्रमाण 55.06 एमटी असून गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील 48.91 एमटीच्या तुलनेत ते 12.57 टक्क्यांनी जास्त आहे. उत्पादन, चढ-उतार आणि साठ्याच्या पातळीत उल्लेखनीय वाढ झाल्याने कोळसा क्षेत्रात अभूतपूर्व चढता कल दिसून येत आहे. या असामान्य प्रगतीमध्ये मध्यवर्ती भूमिका बजावणाऱ्या कोळसा क्षेत्रातील सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांच्या समर्पित कामगिरीमुळे ही अभूतपूर्व वृद्धी दिसून आली आहे. देशाचा सातत्याने होणारा विकास आणि भरभराट यामध्ये योगदान देणाऱ्या एका विश्वासार्ह आणि प्रतिरोधक्षम ऊर्जा क्षेत्रासाठी विनाखंड पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करून कोळशाचे उत्पादन आणि पाठवणी यामध्ये सातत्य राखण्यासाठी कोळसा मंत्रालय वचनबद्ध आहे.