Ministry of Defence
FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON IN PORT KLANG, MALAYSIA
02 OCT 2023 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Indian Navy's long range deployment in South East Asia, the ships of First Training Squadron (1TS) -INS Tir, INS Sujata, and ICGS Sarathi are visiting Port Klang, Malaysia. The activities being undertaken by the 1TS include various professional and community interactions, training exchanges, cross deck visits and sports fixtures with personnel of Royal Malaysian Navy, as well as ships open for visit of school children.
FIRSTTRAININGSQUADRONINPORTKLANG,MALASIA9ML6.jpeg)
The deployment of 1 TS is aimed at exposing the trainees to the sociopolitical, military and maritime linkages of India with the friendly countries in the Indian Ocean Region and strengthening of bilateral engagements between the two Navies.
FIRSTTRAININGSQUADRONINPORTKLANG,MALASIA0QV4.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पोर्ट क्लांग, मलेशिया में प्रथम प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन
02 OCT 2023 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया में भारतीय नौसेना की लंबी दूरी की तैनाती के हिस्से के रूप में, फर्स्ट ट्रेनिंग स्क्वाड्रन (1टीएस) - आईएनएस तीर, आईएनएस सुजाता और आईसीजीएस सारथी जहाज आज मलेशिया के पोर्ट क्लैंग पहुंचे। 1टीएस में की जा रही गतिविधियों में विभिन्न पेशेवर और सामुदायिक बातचीत, प्रशिक्षण आदान-प्रदान, क्रॉस डेक दौरे और रॉयल मलेशियाई नौसेना के कर्मियों के साथ खेल कार्यक्रम, साथ ही स्कूली बच्चों को जहाज पर बुलाना शामिल हैं।
FIRSTTRAININGSQUADRONINPORTKLANG,MALASIA9ML6.jpeg)
1 टीएस की तैनाती का उद्देश्य, प्रशिक्षुओं को हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में स्थित मित्र देशों के साथ भारत के सामाजिक-राजनीतिक, सैन्य और समुद्री संबंधों से अवगत कराना और दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करना है।