Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF OF INDIAN ARMY TO STRENGTHEN DEFENCE COOPERATION WITH VISIT TO TANZANIA
02 OCT 2023 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) of the Indian Army embarks on an official visit to Tanzania from 2nd to 5th October 2023, reinforcing the long-standing defence ties between the two countries.
The COAS is scheduled to visit Dar es Salaam, the Tanzanian capital, the historical city of Zanzibar, and Arusha. He will engage in discussions and meetings with a host of dignitaries and senior officers from Tanzania. During his visit, the COAS is likely to call on the Hon’ble President of the Union Republic of Tanzania Her Excellency Samia Suluhu Hassan.
High on the agenda are the planned meetings with Hon’ble Defence Minister Dr. Stergomena Lawrence Tax and the Chief of Defence Force General Jacob John Mkunda. The COAS will also be visiting Zanzibar and call on Hon’ble President of Zanzibar His Excellency Dr. Hussein Ali Mwinyi. In addition, interaction with the Commander of the 101st Infantry Brigade General Saidi Hamisi Saidi is also scheduled.
General Manoj Pande will also be addressing the National Defence College and interacting with Major General Wilbert Augustine Ibuge Commandant and the faculty. Additionally, a meeting with Brigadier General Stephen Justice Mnkande, Commandant of the Command and Staff College, Duluti is also planned during the visit.
The visit also coincides with the 2nd India Tanzania Mini DEFEXPO being conducted at Dar-es-Salaam which will showcase the growing prowess of the Indigenous defence industry complex of India.
The bilateral defence relationship between India and Tanzania has been robust and thriving. The signing of the Memorandum of Understanding on Defence Cooperation in October 2003 laid a strong foundation. This cooperation was further underscored by the second meeting of the India-Tanzania Joint Defence Cooperation Committee held in Arusha, Tanzania on 28th and 29th June this year.
Both the Indian and Tanzanian Army offer vacancies for each other in professional military courses. This has helped the personnel from both countries build strong bonds, exchange ideas and share best practices. The Tanzanian Army has been consistently participating in the UN Peacekeeping training in India over the last five years. Similarly, a Training Team of the Indian Army has been deployed at Command and Staff College, Duluti since year 2017.
Tanzanian military delegations have been regularly visiting India symbolising the deep military cooperation between both countries. In the recent past, Tanzanian delegations made a notable presence at Aero India 23, Indo Africa Army Chiefs Conclave-23 and AFINDEX-23. Senior military leaders from Tanzania also visited India during Def Expo 22 and recently concluded the 13th IPACC, 47th IPAMS and 9th SELF 23.
This visit of the COAS further consolidates the high-level bilateral defence engagements and close defence ties shared between India and Tanzania. The visit promises to not just celebrate the existing collaborations but also pave the way for a stronger future partnership.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
టాంజానియా పర్యటనలో ద్వైపాక్షిక రక్షణ సహకారాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయనున్న భారత సైన్యాధిపతి
02 OCT 2023 1:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత చీఫ్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఆర్మీ స్టాఫ్ (సీవోఏఎస్‌) జనరల్ మనోజ్ పాండే, ఈ నెల 2-5 తేదీల్లో పర్యటన కోసం టాంజానియా బయలుదేరారు. రెండు దేశాల మధ్య దీర్ఘకాలిక రక్షణ సంబంధాలను బలోపేతం చేయడం ఈ పర్యటన ఉద్దేశం.
టాంజానియా రాజధాని దార్ ఎస్ సలామ్, చారిత్రక నగరం జాంజిబార్, అరుషాను సీవోఏఎస్‌ సందర్శిస్తారు. టాంజానియా ప్రముఖులు, సీనియర్ అధికారులతో సమావేశాల్లో పాల్గొంటారు. యూనియన్ రిపబ్లిక్ ఆఫ్ టాంజానియా అధ్యక్షురాలు సామియా సులుహు హసన్‌తోనూ సీవోఏఎస్‌ మర్యాదపూర్వకంగా భేటీ అవుతారు.
పర్యటనలో భాగంగా, టాంజానియా రక్షణ మంత్రి డా. స్టెర్గోమెనా లారెన్స్ టాక్స్, సైన్యాధిపతి జనరల్ జాకబ్ జాన్ మ్కుండాతో సీవోఏఎస్‌ చర్చలు జరుపుతారు. జాంజిబార్‌ను కూడా సీవోఏఎస్‌ సందర్శించి, జాంజిబార్ అధ్యక్షుడు డా. హుస్సేన్ అలీ మ్వినీతో సమావేశం అవుతారు. 101వ పదాతిదళ బ్రిగేడ్ కమాండర్ జనరల్ సైదీ హమీసి సైదీతో ముఖాముఖి కూడా ఈ పర్యటనలో ఉంది.
జనరల్ మనోజ్ పాండే, 'నేషనల్‌ డిఫెన్స్‌ కాలేజ్‌'లో ప్రసంగిస్తారు, అధ్యాపకులతో సంభాషిస్తారు. డులూటీలోని 'కమాండ్ అండ్ స్టాఫ్ కాలేజ్' కమాండెంట్ బ్రిగేడియర్ జనరల్ స్టీఫెన్ జస్టిస్ మంకండేతోనూ జనరల్ మనోజ్ పాండే సమావేశం అవుతారు.
దార్-ఎస్-సలామ్‌లో నిర్వహించే 2వ 'ఇండియా టాంజానియా మినీ డిఫెక్స్‌పో'ను సీవోఏఎస్‌ సందర్శిస్తారు. భారతదేశ స్వదేశీ రక్షణ పరిశ్రమ నైపుణ్యాన్ని ఈ ఎక్స్‌పో ప్రదర్శిస్తుంది.
భారత్‌-టాంజానియా మధ్య ద్వైపాక్షిక రక్షణ సంబంధాలు బలంగా ఉన్నాయి. 2003 అక్టోబరులో, రక్షణ సహకారంపై ఒక అవగాహన ఒప్పందంపై సంతకాలు చేయడం ఈ బంధానికి బలమైన పునాదిని వేసింది. ఈ సంవత్సరం జూన్ 28, 29 తేదీల్లో అరుషాలో జరిగిన 'ఇండియా-టాంజానియా జాయింట్ డిఫెన్స్ కోఆపరేషన్ కమిటీ' రెండో సమావేశం ఈ సహకారాన్ని మరింత బలపరిచింది.
టాంజానియా సైన్యం, గత ఐదేళ్లుగా భారతదేశంలో యూఎన్‌ శాంతి పరిరక్షక శిక్షణ తీసుకుంటోంది. డులూటీలోని 'కమాండ్ అండ్ స్టాఫ్ కాలేజ్‌'లో 2017 సంవత్సరం నుంచి భారత సైన్యానికి చెందిన ఒక బృందం శిక్షణ ఇస్తోంది.
రెండు దేశాల మధ్య బలమైన సైనిక సహకారానికి గుర్తుగా టాంజానియా సైనిక ప్రతినిధులు తరచుగా భారత్‌ను సందర్శిస్తున్నారు. ఇటీవలి కాలంలో, టాంజానియా ప్రతినిధులు ఏరో ఇండియా 23, ఇండో ఆఫ్రికా ఆర్మీ చీఫ్స్ కాన్‌కేవ్‌-23, అఫిండెక్స్‌-23లో పాల్గొన్నారు. డెఫ్ ఎక్స్‌పో 22 సమయంలోనూ టాంజానియా సీనియర్ సైనిక అధికారులు భారతదేశాన్ని సందర్శించారు. ఇటీవల 13వ ఐపీఏసీసీ, 47వ ఐపీఏఎంఎస్‌, 9వ సెల్ఫ్‌ 23లోనూ పాల్గొన్నారు.
సీవోఏఎస్‌ పర్యటన, భారత్‌-టాంజానియా మధ్య ఉన్నత స్థాయి ద్వైపాక్షిక రక్షణ ఒప్పందాలు, సంబంధాలను మరింత పటిష్టం చేస్తుంది. ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న సహకారాన్ని నిలుపుకోవడంతో పాటు, బలమైన భవిష్యత్ భాగస్వామ్యానికి మార్గం సుగమం చేసేలా పర్యటన సాగుతుంది.